STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHICAGO THEATRE GROUP INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHICAGO THEATRE GROUP INC (EIN 36-2896025)
Tax period
2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
Filed
2026-07-13
IRS object ID
202611949349301016
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-13T09:26:44+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362896025EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHICAGO THEATRE GROUP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3124433811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1170 N DEARBORN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEWIS WARRICKPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-07-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLU ANN TRAPPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01506476PTIN
Phone3122071040PhoneNum
Preparation2026-07-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODMAN THEATREBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MR LEWIS WARRICKBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1170 N DEARBORN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,515,972GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GOODMANTHEATRE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGOODMAN THEATRE SEEKS TO BE THE PREMIER CULTURAL INSTITUTION IN CHICAGO THROUGH THE UNSURPASSED QUALITY, RANGE AND EQUITY OF ITS PRODUCTIONS AND PROGRAMS AND THROUGH ITS COMMITMENT TO ITS COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body80VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent80VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee680TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,276,628PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,202,646CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,774,267PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,501,492CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,239,920PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,194,898CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$150,497PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$63,361CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,441,312PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,962,397CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,967,582PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,911,147CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,177,178CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,484,413PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,071,079CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,451,995PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,982,226CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,010,683PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,980,171CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$55,065,535TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,969,178TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,136,043TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,726,118TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,929,492NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,243,060NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CHICAGO THEATRE GROUP IS COMMITTED TO PRODUCING BOTH CLASSIC AND CONTEMPORARY WORKS GIVING FULL VOICE TO A WIDE RANGE OF ARTISTS AND VISIONS. BY DEDICATING ITSELF TO THREE GUIDING PRINCIPLES - QUALITY, EQUITY, AND COMMUNITY - THE THEATRE SEEKS TO BE THE PREMIER CULTURAL ORGANIZATION IN CHICAGO, PROVIDING PRODUCTIONS AND PROGRAMS THAT MAKE AN ESSENTIAL CONTRIBUTION TO THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN OUR CITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,572,145ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,889,998RevenueAmt
DescGOODMAN THEATRE, CHICAGO'S OLDEST AND LARGEST NOT-FOR-PROFIT THEATER, IS INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED FOR ITS ARTISTS, PRODUCTIONS AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. WITH DEPTH AND DIVERSITY OF ARTISTIC LEADERSHIP, THE GOODMAN IS COMMITTED TO PRODUCING BOTH CLASSIC AND CONTEMPORARY WORKS, GIVING FULL VOICE TO A WIDE RANGE OF ARTISTS AND VISIONS. THE THEATRE IS RENOWNED FOR THE EXCELLENCE OF ITS MANY COMMUNITY AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. THE GOODMAN OFFERS NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED PROGRAMS TO THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY FOR STUDENTS OF ALL AGES. ADDITIONALLY, THE THEATRE OFFERS EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS THAT NOT ONLY ENRICH THE THEATER-GOING EXPERIENCE, BUT IMPACT LEARNING AND HELP DEVELOP CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,572,145TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document266IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G2IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee680EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members80GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member80IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEWIS WARRICKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3124435554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1170 N DEARBORN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (87 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DR FRANCES DEL BOCA
VICE PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ANTHONY MAGGIORE
VICE PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CARL JENKINS
VICE CHAIR4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DINESH SINNIAH
SECRETARY4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DOUG BROWN
VICE PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JEFFREY HESSE
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TOD SALTZMAN
TREASURER4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TROY ZIMMERMAN
VICE PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS ALICE YOUNG SABL
VICE CHAIR4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS CYNTHIA SCHOLL
VICE PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS KATHLEEN COWIE
VICE PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS KIMBRA WALTER
VICE CHAIR4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CLARE METCALF
VICE PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ELAINE LEAVENWORTH
VICE PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS JULIE DANIS
CHAIR4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS LAURA SACHS
VICE PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS LINDA COBERLY
PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MARSHA CRUZAN
CHAIR ELECT4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS REBECCA FORD
VICE PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS TRACY HEALY
VICE PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES ANNABLE
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY TYSON
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ALBERT GOODMAN
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHUCK SMITH
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID FOX
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GIL SOFFER
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR HENRY GODINEZ
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR J BRADLEY KECK
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR J RANDALL WHITE
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN PINTOZZI
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN ROBAK
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOSEPH LEARNER
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LESTER CONEY
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MICHAEL BELSLEY
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PATRICK WOOD-PRINCE
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PAUL DYKSTRA
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PAUL LEINWAND
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PERRY J MANGIONE
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PETER BYNOE
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROGER BASKES
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SAMUEL SCARCELLO
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SHELDON ZENNER
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR STEVE SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS CARA BURNS PAN
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS ELIZABETH RAYMOND
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS JOAN CLIFFORD
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS JUDITH TOLAND
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS KENDRA CHAPMAN DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS LORRAYNE H WEISS
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS SASHA GERRITSON
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS SONDRA HEALY
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS SUSAN WISLOW
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ABBE ARON
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ANDREA WAINER
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CAROL PRINS
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CATHERINE MOULY
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS DAEL ORLANDERSMITH
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS DEBORAH BRICKER
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS DHUANNE DODRILL
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS GABRIELLE SAGERS
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS GENEVIEVE THIERS
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS INDIA RADFAR
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS IRENE SUDAC
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS KELLI GARCIA
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS KRISTIN ANDERSON SCHEWE
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS LAURA MATALON
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS LINDA HUTSON
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS LUCY K PARK
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MARIA BECHILY
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MARIA WYNNE
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MELINDA MCMULLEN
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MELISSA DONALDSON
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS PATRICIA COX
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS RUTH ANN GILLIS
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS SHAWN DONNELLEY
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS SUZETTE DEWEY
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS TERRI MASCHERIN
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ZORAIDA SAMBOLIN
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN COLLINS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$313,366$0$8,309
LEWIS WARRICK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$174,573$0$8,282
SUSAN BOOTH
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$512,515$0$14,565
CHERON MCNEAL
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER40.00.0$158,719$0$8,228Yes (X)
DENISE SCHNEIDER
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER40.00.0$161,304$0$17,248Yes (X)
DORLISA MARTIN
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00.0$210,700$0$583Yes (X)
JALEN CORSI
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00.0$173,418$0$583Yes (X)
MARTIN GROCHALA
ASSOC DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$129,007$0$7,030Yes (X)
ROCHE SCHULFER
FORMER CEO (THRU 8/2024)/SENIOR ADVISOR40.00.0$486,458$0$517,381Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,320,060TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$582,209TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
CHICAGO MAGIC COMPANY
303 SCOVILLE AVEOAK PARKIL60302PERFORMER$381,345
F&D SCENE CHANGES LTD
SCENERY BUILD$301,225BOX 2B 803-24 AVENUE SECALGARYALBERTACAT2G1P5
ANDY FRAIN SERVICES INC
761 SHORELINE DRAURORAIL60504SECURITY SERVICES$287,482
THEATRICAL LIGHTING CONNECTION
411 HEATHROW COURTBURR RIDGEIL60527LIGHTING EQUIPMENT$212,735
PLANTE & MORAN PLLC
16060 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693AUDITORS$197,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,734,846FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$463,576GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$14,004,224AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,074,514NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,202,646TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TICKET SALES711110$9,469,060$9,469,060
PROGRAM ENHANCEMENTS711110$1,040,000$1,040,000
SUBSCRIPTION711110$2,824,962$2,824,962
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE711110$167,470$167,470

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,501,492TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$743,021TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$743,021ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,480ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$82,700RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,044RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$73,656RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,656TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,656ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,997,119SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,545,242SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,451,877SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,451,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,451,877ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$124,100FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,734,846ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$527,381FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$403,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$403,281ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$860,414GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$471,908CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$388,506TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$388,506RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,962,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,889,998RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,869,753ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,035,449TotalAmt
Program Services$1,538,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,391FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,702,820TotalAmt
Program Services$8,846,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,928,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$927,919FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,268,560TotalAmt
Program Services$1,027,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,046FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$904,318TotalAmt
Program Services$717,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,989FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,971TotalAmt
Management And General$73,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,366TotalAmt
Management And General$68,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,581TotalAmt
Management And General$75,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,850,957TotalAmt
Program Services$1,626,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$224,664FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,700,044TotalAmt
Program Services$1,700,044ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,903TotalAmt
Program Services$306,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,436FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,884TotalAmt
Program Services$603,884ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,610,426TotalAmt
Program Services$1,208,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,594FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,237TotalAmt
Program Services$489,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,222FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,635,339TotalAmt
Program Services$1,210,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,286FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,216,831TotalAmt
Program Services$1,798,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,375FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,548TotalAmt
Program Services$85,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,224FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROPS AND SCENERY$560,821$560,821
SUPPLIES$849,527$510,316$249,695$89,516
COSTUMES$228,996$228,996
DONORS, TRUSTEES, EVENT$351,831$351,831

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,817TotalAmt
Program Services$112,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$65,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,685FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,982,226TotalAmt
Program Services$22,572,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,232,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,177,178FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,016BOYAmt
EOY$636,345EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156BOYAmt
EOY$798,884EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,110,481BOYAmt
EOY$9,479,497EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,185BOYAmt
EOY$201,448EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$989,419BOYAmt
EOY$1,688,869EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,942,657LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,796,391LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,210,079BOYAmt
EOY$23,146,266EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,075,763BOYAmt
EOY$23,275,044EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$721,436BOYAmt
EOY$8,742,825EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,065,535BOYAmt
EOY$67,969,178EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,373,235BOYAmt
EOY$2,004,214EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,341,728BOYAmt
EOY$4,313,560EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,733,000BOYAmt
EOY$29,825,487EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,779,821BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$908,259BOYAmt
EOY$6,582,857EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,136,043BOYAmt
EOY$42,726,118EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,923,320BOYAmt
EOY$7,171,684EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,006,172BOYAmt
EOY$18,071,376EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,929,492BOYAmt
EOY$25,243,060EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,065,535BOYAmt
EOY$67,969,178EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,980,171ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$333,397NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,517,742CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,817,979CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,773,943CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,276,628CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,207,796CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,594,088TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,517,742CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,817,979CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,773,943CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,276,628CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,207,796CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,594,088TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,499,657SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$61,094,431PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$633,464CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$719,676CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$872,337CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$937,200CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$830,201CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,992,878TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,736CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$979,364CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$984,100TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$67,571,066TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$55,881,706GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.90415PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.934PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 4736.0, COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 860414.0, COLUMN F - 865150.0; DESCRIPTION - FUNDRAISING INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 118950.0, COLUMN F - 118950.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,424,166BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,059,669ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,373,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,297,151OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,560,075EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,140,977BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,291,280ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,782,094InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,790,185OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,424,166EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,448,785BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,313,085InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,120,893OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,140,977EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,733,113BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,502,215InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,782,113OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,448,785EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,536,769BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,326,520InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,130,176OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,733,113EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.6896BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.2036PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.1068TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,651,595OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,334,522DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,317,073BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,517,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,184,241DepreciationAmt
Book Value$333,492BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,899,474OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,277,628DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,621,846BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$873,855OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$873,855BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,146,266TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT TO USE ASSET - OPERATING LEASES$6,274,772
DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND$2,468,053
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,742,825TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$6,582,857
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,582,857TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,846,033TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$333,397NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$89,395DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$536,425OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$959,217RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,886,816RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$75,581InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$75,581RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,962,397TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,532,465TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$89,395DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$536,425OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$625,820ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,906,645ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$75,581InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$75,581ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,982,226TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsGOODMAN SEEKS TO CONTINUE TO GROW ITS ENDOWMENT THROUGH THE CURRENT CENTENNIAL CAMPAIGN FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSE: INTEREST INCOME FROM A PROPER ENDOWMENT WOULD PROVIDE A PORTION OF THE OPERATING BUDGET EACH YEAR AND, MOST IMPORTANTLY, THE ENDOWMENT WILL SERVE AS A SAFETY NET IN UNCERTAIN TIMES. GOODMAN THEATRE IS ONE OF CHICAGO'S PREMIER CULTURAL INSTITUTIONS, A LEADER IN THE AMERICAN THEATER AND INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED FOR ITS ARTISTS, PRODUCTIONS AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS. INDUSTRY STANDARDS INDICATE THAT AN INSTITUTIONALIZED CULTURAL NON-PROFIT SHOULD HAVE TWO TO THREE TIMES ITS OPERATING BUDGET IN ENDOWED FUNDS. THE GOODMAN HAS ONLY BEEN AN INDEPENDENT SINCE 1978 AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF OUR NEW FACILITY IN 2000 WAS A MAJOR FINANCIAL AND ORGANIZATION EFFORT. BECAUSE OF THESE FACTORS, GOODMAN HAS NOT FOCUSED ON BUILDING ENDOWMENT AND OUR RESERVES DO NOT MATCH THOSE OF OUR SISTER CULTURAL ORGANIZATIONS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE THEATRE FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE THEATRE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF AUGUST 31, 2025 AND 2024.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990SPECIAL EVENT DIRECT EXPENSES - 527381 RENTAL EXPENSES - 9044
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990SPECIAL EVENT DIRECT EXPENSES - 527381 RENTAL EXPENSES - 9044

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ANNUAL GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,274,066GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,177,866CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$96,200GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$194,400RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$227,473OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2FALL EVENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$517,950GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$490,050CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$27,900GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$86,900RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$18,608OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,792,016GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,667,916CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$124,100GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$281,300RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$246,081OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$527,381DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$403,281NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROCHE SCHULFER
FORMER CEO (THRU 8/2024)/SENIOR ADVISOR$486,458$0$0$0$0$0$500,000$0$17,381$0$1,003,839$0$0$0
SUSAN BOOTH
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$512,515$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$14,565$0$527,080$0$0$0
JOHN COLLINS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$313,366$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,309$0$321,675$0$0$0
LEWIS WARRICK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$174,573$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,282$0$182,855$0$0$0
DORLISA MARTIN
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$210,700$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$583$0$211,283$0$0$0
DENISE SCHNEIDER
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER$161,304$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,248$0$178,552$0$0$0
JALEN CORSI
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$173,418$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$583$0$174,001$0$0$0
CHERON MCNEAL
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER$158,719$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,228$0$166,947$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FORMER CEO RETIRED EFFECTIVE AUGUST 31, 2024, BUT CONTINUED TO RECEIVE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT PAYMENTS AS A SENIOR ADVISOR CONSULTANT THROUGH AUGUST 31, 2025. AS PART OF HIS RETIREMENT AGREEMENT, THE FORMER CEO WILL RECEIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF $500,000 BASED ON 51 YEARS OF SERVICE AND PAYABLE IN INSTALLMENTS STARTING SEPTEMBER 2025 THROUGH 2027. THE $500,000 IS REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION AS OF AUGUST 31, 2024 AND IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C). THIS DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND CONSULTING AGREEMENT WAS APPROVED BY BOARD CHAIR AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH INCLUDES PREVIOUS CHAIRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN861091967BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP45204FJ48CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2025-04-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,893,662IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 2015 BOND, LOAN, NEW PROJECTSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (true)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$26,204,762TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$2,099,482InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$617,209IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$21,984,292OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$1,500,000UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution26ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,000,333NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)OFFICE EQUIPMENT1$25,516Market value
Yes (X)CONCESSIONS1$48,665Market value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1aTHE BOARD CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY APPOINT FROM AMONG THE TRUSTEES AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF TWO OR MORE MEMBERS, ONE OF WHO SHALL BE THE PRESIDENT, WHO WILL CHAIR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETINGS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE CORPORATION, EXCEPT THAT SUCH COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE NO AUTHORITY IN REFERENCE TO AMENDING THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, ADOPTING A PLAN OF MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION, ADOPTING A PLAN OF SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, MORTGAGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE PROPERTY AND ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION OTHER THAN IN THE USUAL COURSE OF BUSINESS, AFFECTING THE VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION, AMENDING, ALTERING OR REPEALING ANY PROVISION OF THESE BYLAWS, ELECTING OR REMOVING TRUSTEES OR OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, OR MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, FIXING THE COMPENSATION OF ANY MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, OR AMENDING, ALTERING OR REPEALING ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHICH, BY ITS TERMS, PROVIDES THAT IT SHALL NOT BE AMENDED, ALTERED OR REPEALED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD CHAIR SHALL HAVE POWER AT ANY TIME TO FILL VACANCIES IN, TO CHANGE THE SIZE OR MEMBERSHIP OF, AND TO DISCHARGE ANY SUCH COMMITTEE. ANY SUCH EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL KEEP A WRITTEN RECORD OF ITS PROCEEDINGS AND SHALL SUBMIT SUCH RECORD TO THE ENTIRE BOARD AT EACH REGULAR MEETING THEREOF AND AT SUCH OTHER TIMES AS MAY BE REQUESTED BY THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION RETAINS THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO PREPARE THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyOFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE A FORM DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE COI FORMS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE MANAGING DIRECTOR. ANY SIGNIFICANT CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED WITH THE TRUSTEE OFFICERS. THROUGHOUT THE YEAR ALL SERVICES AND PURCHASED CONTRACTS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT TO ENSURE NO COI. IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL COI, THE TRUSTEE IN QUESTION WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO VOTE OR APPROVE THE TRANSACTION IN QUESTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE ARE COMPENSATED ACCORDING TO AN AGREED UPON CONTRACT WHICH IS REVIEWED EVERY 7 YEARS. WHEN THE CONTRACTS ARE REVIEWED, A BOARD COMMITTEE CONSIDERS COMPENSATION OF SIMILARLY SITUATED INDIVIDUALS AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. COMPENSATION IS NOT REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BUT WAS PERFORMED DURING FY24 ALONG WITH A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION ANALYSIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE ARE COMPENSATED ACCORDING TO AN AGREED UPON CONTRACT WHICH IS REVIEWED EVERY 7 YEARS. WHEN THE CONTRACTS ARE REVIEWED, A BOARD COMMITTEE CONSIDERS COMPENSATION OF SIMILARLY SITUATED INDIVIDUALS AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. COMPENSATION IS NOT REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BUT WAS PERFORMED DURING FY24 ALONG WITH A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION ANALYSIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.