OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (EIN 93-0243443)
- Tax period
- 2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
- Filed
- 2026-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202611969349302821
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-07-15T16:48:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 911194016 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK NUBER PS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 110TH AVE NE SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930243443 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OREG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5036843300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6900 SW ATLANTA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97223 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TRACEY-ANN NELSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5034952101 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MEGAN R RYAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00737884 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4254544919 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-07-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ENRIQUE FARRERA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6900 SW ATLANTA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97223 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,930,700 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.OREGONED.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1927 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UNITE THE PUBLIC EDUCATION PROFESSION AND ADVOCATE FOR THOSE PROFESSIONALS TO ENSURE QUALITY PUBLIC EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN SCHOOLS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 45 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 42 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 119 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 67 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,764,108 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,537,694 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,073,664 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,749,920 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,780,355 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,206,827 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $614,997 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $106,082 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,233,124 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $30,600,523 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,279,531 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $880,464 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,760,253 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,550,317 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,244,822 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,791,361 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,284,606 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,222,142 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,051,482 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,378,381 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $62,839,328 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $68,959,324 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,939,942 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $26,374,881 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,899,386 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $42,584,443 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | UNITE THE PUBLIC EDUCATION PROFESSION AND TO ADVOCATE FOR THOSE PROFESSIONALS TO ENSURE QUALITY EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN OREGON. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CENTER FOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS IS DEDICATED TO HELPING EDUCATORS PUT IN TO PLACE PRO-PUBLIC EDUCATION LEGISLATION AT EVERY LEVEL OF GOVERNMENT THAT WILL PROMOTE GOOD PUBLIC EDUCATION POLICY AND PROTECT THE RIGHTS OF EDUCATORS. THE OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION'S (OEA) OBJECTIVES GUIDE THE POLICY POSITIONS AT THE LEGISLATIVE LEVEL AND THE OEA PUBLIC AFFAIRS STAFF SERVE AS A RESOURCE ON POLICY ISSUES, SUCH AS: SCHOOL FUNDING; TEACHING AND LEARNING; LICENSURE; COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RETIREMENT SYSTEM (PERS); HEALTH CARE, AND; ELECTORAL ISSUES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CENTER FOR ADVOCACY AND AFFILIATE SERVICE WORKS WITH LOCAL LEADERS AND UNISERV STAFF TO PROVIDE DATA AND TRAINING IN ORDER TO USE INFORMED AND STRATEGIC APPROACHES TO BARGAINING AND ADVOCACY TO ENSURE A FAIR CONTRACT AND IMPROVED WORKING AND LEARNING CONDITIONS FOR OEA'S APPROXIMATELY 42,000 MEMBERS AND OREGON'S STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CENTER FOR LEGAL SERVICES PROVIDES FINANCIAL AND CONSULTATIVE RESOURCES TO PROTECT THE LEGAL RIGHTS OF MEMBERS. STAFF ALSO COORDINATE REPRESENTATION AND TRAINING ON EMERGING LEGAL ISSUES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 119 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 45 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 42 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRACEY-ANN NELSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5036843300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6900 SW ATLANTA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97223 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (71 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REED SCOTT-SCHWALBACH | |||||||||
| OUTGOING PRESIDENT | 45.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $161,776 | $0 | $39,216 | ||
| ENRIQUE FARRERA | |||||||||
| INCOMING PRESIDENT / OUTGOING VP | 45.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $187,825 | $0 | $64,335 | ||
| LINDSAY RAY | |||||||||
| INCOMING VICE PRESIDENT | 45.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $80,942 | $0 | $28,342 | ||
| STEPHEN SIEGEL | |||||||||
| VP REGION I | 10.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELSY DUNLAP | |||||||||
| VP REGION II | 10.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARAH BARCLAY | |||||||||
| VP REGION III | 10.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRINDA NARAYAN-WOLD | |||||||||
| NEA DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADOLFO GARZA-CANO | |||||||||
| NEA DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $4,650 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS EARLY | |||||||||
| NEA DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MONICA WEATHERSBY | |||||||||
| EQUITY DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $115,329 | $0 | $61,100 | ||
| BECKY TORRES | |||||||||
| ESP DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURA LATHAM | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATTI LAWRENCE | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNY UNDERHILL | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIMBERLEY REED-ZAUBER | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEJANDRA SAECHAO | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMILY QUINDRY | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOBBIE WILLIS | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BECKY CRANE | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JESSICA COLBURN | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CINDY DOUGHARITY-SPENCER | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER DORSEY | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS SCHWEIZER | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH THIEL | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GWEN SULLIVAN | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTA SCHMEDER | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLENE BAKER | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA MCCREADY | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VALERIE SCHILLER | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIA BARTO | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREW DENNIS | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GIANNA SIMON | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURA WARREN | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HELEN JACOBS | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JODI KETCHUM | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYNTHIA VAUGHAN | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IVANA TURNER | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTIN KWON | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT PERKINS | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN ZAUBER REED | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARC DANA | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEN SCHNEIDER | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AL RABCHUK | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN HASEGAWA | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER ZIMMERLY-BECK | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANNY ADZIMA | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN LOSS | |||||||||
| INCOMING BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACY CATES | |||||||||
| INCOMING BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEAH KYLE | |||||||||
| INCOMING BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMILY GOLDEN-FIELDS | |||||||||
| INCOMING BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGARET ANDERSON | |||||||||
| INCOMING BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VANESSA HERNANDEZ | |||||||||
| INCOMING BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMANDA KASSAB | |||||||||
| INCOMING BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER FALKOWSKI | |||||||||
| INCOMING BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIANA FISHER | |||||||||
| INCOMING BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA DANSKIN | |||||||||
| INCOMING BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KALI INGERSON | |||||||||
| INCOMING BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEXANDER WODZINSKI | |||||||||
| INCOMING BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GIGI WHISLER | |||||||||
| INCOMING BOARD DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACEY-ANN M NELSON | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 45.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $213,436 | $0 | $143,843 | |||
| ROBERT STACKHOUSE | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $187,930 | $0 | $109,956 | |||
| EVAN M WICKERSHAM | |||||||||
| DIR ADV & AFFILIATE SVCS | 45.00 | 0.00 | $175,054 | $0 | $110,584 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMILY MCLAIN | |||||||||
| DIR PROF EXCELLENCE & POLICY | 45.00 | 0.00 | $175,566 | $0 | $38,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER M BROGAN | |||||||||
| ADVOCACY & AFFILIATE SVCS MANAGER | 45.00 | 0.00 | $173,387 | $0 | $87,515 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL G HERNANDEZ | |||||||||
| DIR OF INF TECHNOLOGY | 45.00 | 0.00 | $153,838 | $0 | $139,887 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISA J KERN | |||||||||
| DIR HR & FACILITIES MGMT | 45.00 | 0.00 | $154,396 | $0 | $89,268 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN OLDS | |||||||||
| UNISERV CONSULTANT | 45.00 | 0.00 | $190,304 | $0 | $56,724 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNETH VOLANTE | |||||||||
| UNISERV CONSULTANT | 45.00 | 0.00 | $172,453 | $0 | $140,526 | Yes (X) | |||
| HENRY KIM | |||||||||
| UNISERV CONSULTANT | 45.00 | 0.00 | $172,474 | $0 | $144,442 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMBER COOPER | |||||||||
| UNISERV CONSULTANT | 45.00 | 0.00 | $171,322 | $0 | $79,009 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL O'DONNELL | |||||||||
| UNISERV CONSULTANT | 45.00 | 0.00 | $170,232 | $0 | $51,673 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,693,214 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,384,820 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 61 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCKANNA BISHOP JOFFE LLLP | |||||
| 1635 NW JOHNSON ST | PORTLAND | OR | 972092310 | LEGAL | $507,589 |
| TEDESCO LAW GROUP LLC | |||||
| 1316 NE BROADWAY ST UNIT A | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | LEGAL | $429,650 |
| STOEL-RIVES | |||||
| 760 SW NINTH AVE STE 3000 | PORTLAND | OR | 972052587 | LEGAL | $231,552 |
| BENNETT HARTMAN MORRIS & KAPLAN LLP | |||||
| 210 SW MORRISON STREET 500 | PORTLAND | OR | 972043149 | LEGAL | $135,497 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,537,694 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,537,694 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MBR DUES & ASSESSMENTS | Desc |
| Business | 813930 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $26,749,920 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,749,920 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,749,920 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,171,488 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,171,488 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $270,381 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $260,082 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,299 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,299 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,299 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $105,434 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $70,095 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,339 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,339 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,339 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REIMBURSEMENTS | 900099 | $83,057 | $83,057 |
| TRAVEL COMMISSIONS | 900099 | $8,226 | $8,226 |
| JACKSON CTY PAYMENT | 900099 | $4,000 | $4,000 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $500 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $95,783 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,600,523 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,749,920 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,312,909 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $873,453 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,011 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,344,087 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,571,138 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,703,221 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,876,887 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,054,984 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,461,392 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,511 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,431 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,804 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,720 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $282,142 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $711,179 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,131,319 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $914,439 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,549 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,135 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,157 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,237 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| STRIKE SUPPORT PAYMENTS | $762,000 |
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $164,584 |
| CADRE SERVICES | $46,200 |
| SUB REIMBURSEMENT | $27,104 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,458 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,222,142 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,477,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,437,552 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,588,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,318,172 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,428 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $178 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $384,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,764 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,677,320 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,090,851 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,972,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,586,469 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,102,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,685,701 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,960,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,545,060 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,839,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,959,324 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,235,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,496,294 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,479,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,428,695 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,225,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,449,892 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,939,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,374,881 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,105,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,499,406 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $794,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,037 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,899,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,584,443 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,839,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,959,324 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,378,381 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,211,076 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $4,434 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,091,166 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $496,789 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION -PAC | ||||||
| 6900 SW ATLANTA ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97223 | 930674840 | $339,873 | |
| PORTLAND ASSOC OF TEACHERS - PAC | ||||||
| 345 NE 8TH | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | 930557517 | $38,342 | |
| DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF OREGON | ||||||
| 1220 SW MORRISON ST SUITE 910 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 | 930404755 | $1,000 | |
| EMERGE OREGON | ||||||
| PO BOX 3493 | PORTLAND | OR | 97208 | 264149141 | $5,000 | |
| FRIENDS OF MT HOOD CMTY COLLEGE | ||||||
| PO BOX 42307 | PORTLAND | OR | 97242 | 611755412 | $250 | |
| NEA FD FOR CHILDREN & PUB ED | ||||||
| 1201 16TH STREET NW STE 519 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 521140991 | $150 | |
| OUR OREGON | ||||||
| 525 NE OREGON STREET STE 430 | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | 651247426 | $155,000 | |
| YES FOR GLADSTONE SCHOOLS | ||||||
| PO BOX 42307 | PORTLAND | OR | 97242 | 422441770 | $300 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INTERNAL COMMUNICATIONS AND POLITICAL ORGANIZING WITH MEMBERS (NOT THE GENERAL PUBLIC) INCLUDING CANDIDATE RECOMMENDATIONS IN OEA TODAY MAGAZINE AND DIRECT MAIL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $615,167 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $615,167 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,842,535 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,130,312 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,712,223 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $140,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $42,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $98,000 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,015,375 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,879,874 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $135,501 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $64,243 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $38,665 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,578 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,586,469 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $8,404,829 |
| ACCRUED PENSION COSTS | $8,703,440 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $1,021,617 |
| ERP LIABILITY | $1,922,381 |
| TENANT SECURITY DEPOSITS | $835,543 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $1,558,834 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $3,248 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $22,449,892 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,061,850 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,211,076 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,095,600 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,306,676 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,755,174 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $105,431 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$260,082 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$154,651 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $30,600,523 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,376,793 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $260,082 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $260,082 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,116,711 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $105,431 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $105,431 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,222,142 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS REPORTED ON PART XI 3,091,166. PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT INCLUDED IN REVENUES ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 4,434. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII -260,082. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII 260,082. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OUR OREGON | ||||||||
| 525 NE OREGON ST SUITE 430 | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | 651247426 | 501(C)4 | $457,500 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BEAVERTON EA | ||||||||
| 17933 NW EVERGREEN PLACE SUITE 220 | BEAVERTON | OR | 97006 | 943144630 | 501(C)5 | $119,744 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FAMILY FORWARD ACTION | ||||||||
| 3934 NE MLK JR BLVD 204 | PORTLAND | OR | 97212 | 800697682 | 501(C)4 | $50,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NORC UNISERVE COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 17933 NW EVERGREEN PLACE SUITE 220 | BEAVERTON | OR | 97006 | $15,000 | $0 | SUPPORT MEMBER ORGANIZING ACTIVITIES | ||
| OREGON LABOR CANDIDATE SCHOOL | ||||||||
| PO BOX 86161 | PORTLAND | OR | 97286 | 455341099 | 501(C)4 | $15,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| PEOPLE'S INDEPENDENT COMMISSION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 42307 | PORTLAND | OR | 97242 | 994748656 | 501(C)4 | $11,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 6 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | RELIEF FUND | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 11 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,011 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMOUNTS PAID BY OEA TO ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE RECEIVING ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL OPERATING ACTIVITIES AND ARE GENERALLY UNRESTRICTED. THERE IS NO REPORTING REQUIREMENT BY THE RECEIVING ORGANIZATION TO OEA REGARDING THE USE OF THE FUNDS AND THERE IS NO REQUIREMENT TO PERFORM SERVICES OR RETURN THE FUNDS IF RESTRICTIONS ARE NOT MET. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACEY-ANN M NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $213,436 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,042 | $0 | $43,801 | $0 | $357,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HENRY KIM | ||||||||||||||
| UNISERV CONSULTANT | $172,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,150 | $0 | $44,292 | $0 | $316,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH VOLANTE | ||||||||||||||
| UNISERV CONSULTANT | $172,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $104,365 | $0 | $36,161 | $0 | $312,979 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT STACKHOUSE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $187,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,779 | $0 | $44,177 | $0 | $297,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL G HERNANDEZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF INF TECHNOLOGY | $153,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $95,595 | $0 | $44,292 | $0 | $293,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EVAN M WICKERSHAM | ||||||||||||||
| DIR ADV & AFFILIATE SVCS | $175,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,292 | $0 | $44,292 | $0 | $285,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER M BROGAN | ||||||||||||||
| ADVOCACY & AFFILIATE SVCS MANAGER | $173,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,321 | $0 | $35,194 | $0 | $260,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ENRIQUE FARRERA | ||||||||||||||
| INCOMING PRESIDENT / OUTGOING VP | $187,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,174 | $0 | $36,161 | $0 | $252,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMBER COOPER | ||||||||||||||
| UNISERV CONSULTANT | $171,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,717 | $0 | $44,292 | $0 | $250,331 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN OLDS | ||||||||||||||
| UNISERV CONSULTANT | $190,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,080 | $0 | $15,644 | $0 | $247,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISA J KERN | ||||||||||||||
| DIR HR & FACILITIES MGMT | $154,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,107 | $0 | $36,161 | $0 | $243,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL O'DONNELL | ||||||||||||||
| UNISERV CONSULTANT | $170,232 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,029 | $0 | $15,644 | $0 | $221,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY MCLAIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIR PROF EXCELLENCE & POLICY | $175,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,756 | $0 | $15,644 | $0 | $213,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REED SCOTT-SCHWALBACH | ||||||||||||||
| OUTGOING PRESIDENT | $161,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,266 | $0 | $14,950 | $0 | $200,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MONICA WEATHERSBY | ||||||||||||||
| EQUITY DIRECTOR | $115,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,299 | $0 | $43,801 | $0 | $176,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6: | IN FY25, 67 VOLUNTEERS SERVED ON VARIOUS COMMITTEES RELATED TO UNION AND EDUCATIONAL ISSUES. 35 INDIVIDUALS SERVED UNCOMPENSATED (WITHOUT STIPEND) ON BOARD POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | OEA HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | OEA MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BEFORE FILING BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT. THE 990 IS FURNISHED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN CONJUNCTION WITH FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD HAS APPROVED THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT REQUIRES EACH OFFICER, BOARD MEMBER, ELECTED OFFICER AND KEY MANAGEMENT TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS 3,091,166. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 6900 SW ATLANTA STREET | PORTLAND | OR | 97223 | 931188463 | SUPPORT PUBLIC SCHOOL EDUCATORS AND STUDENTS | OR | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | Yes (1) |
| OEA CHOICE TRUST | ||||||||||
| 6900 SW ATLANTA STREET | PORTLAND | OR | 97223 | 930763726 | HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR OREGON PUBLIC SCHOOL EDUCATORS | OR | 501(C)(9) | OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | Yes (1) | |
| OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATON - PAC | ||||||||||
| 6900 SW ATLANTA STREET | PORTLAND | OR | 97223 | 930674840 | POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | OR | 527 | OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| OEA CHOICE TRUST | ||
| J | $91,924 | BOOK |
| OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION - PAC | ||
| R | $339,873 | BOOK |