COVENANT VILLAGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COVENANT VILLAGE INC (EIN 56-1210103)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-07-23
- IRS object ID
- 202612049349301421
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-07-23T14:16:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14815 BALLANTYNE VILLAGE WAY SUITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 300 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28277 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561210103 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COVENANT VILLAGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COVE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7048672319 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1351 ROBINWOOD ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GASTONIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28054 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | E DALE MELTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7048672319 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-07-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATHRINE A WARLICK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02065266 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7049985200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-07-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | E DALE MELTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1351 ROBINWOOD ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GASTONIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28054 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,792,046 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.COVENANTVILLAGENC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COVENANT VILLAGE IS A LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY THAT PROVIDES CONTINUING CARE AND SERVICES TO INDEPENDENT, ASSISTED-LIVING, AND SKILLED-NURSING RESIDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 350 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,365,513 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $586,840 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,775,716 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,056,644 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $103,977 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $143,246 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,245,206 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,786,730 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,311,695 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,914,385 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,314,957 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,041,446 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,626,652 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,955,831 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$381,446 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$169,101 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,416,398 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $55,292,114 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,341,080 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $46,985,792 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,075,318 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,306,322 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OWNS AND OPERATES LIFE PLAN/CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY PROVIDING A CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR RESIDENTS ACROSS ALL LEVELS OF CARE INCLUDING SKILLED NURSING CARE, ASSISTED LIVING, AND INDEPENDENT LIVING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,758,640 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,056,644 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024/2025, COVENANT VILLAGE SERVED APPROXIMATELY 277 RESIDENTS. ACCOMMODATIONS INCLUDE 42 TWO-BEDROOM COTTAGES, 137 APARTMENTS (STUDIO, ONE BEDROOM, AND TWO BEDROOM), AND A 72-BED HEALTH CENTER PROVIDING NURSING CARE AND ASSISTED LIVING BEDS. THE MAIN BUILDING INCLUDES A 9,700 SQUARE FOOT WELLNESS CENTER FOR RESIDENTS, THAT INCLUDES STATE OF THE ART CARDIO AND STRENGTH EQUIPMENT AND AN INDOOR SWIMMING POOL AND SPA. COVENANT VILLAGE IS CURRENTLY INVOLVED WITH AN EXPANSION PROJECT WITH THE GOAL OF PROVIDING ADDITIONAL BENEFITS TO CURRENT AND FUTURE RESIDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,758,640 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 49 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 350 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIM KLING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7048672319 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1351 ROBINWOOD ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GASTONIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28054 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY PASCHALL | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM CURRENT JR | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROL CARSTARPHEN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROB COLLIS | |||||||
| TREASURER (THRU 11/24) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADRIAN MILLER | |||||||
| TREASURER (AS OF 11/24) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICK CRAIG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANCES CROCKETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 11/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| H TIMOTHY EFIRD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTY GLIDDON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN MCDONALD JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 11/24) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV LAUREN SEASE VANACORE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLY SHEDD MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE SHOVELIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 11/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WES STYERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE MELTON | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $293,450 | $0 | $36,462 | ||
| KIMBERLY KLING | |||||||
| SR/ DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & MARKETING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $119,087 | $0 | $16,864 | ||
| KEVIN STEWART | |||||||
| HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATOR, RN | 40.00 | $153,465 | $0 | $22,431 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER BARKER | |||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $123,589 | $0 | $22,513 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW GIBBONS | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $118,799 | $0 | $17,881 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERRY MOORE | |||||||
| RN | 40.00 | $114,647 | $0 | $192 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHANIE WELLMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING, BSN | 40.00 | $108,418 | $0 | $21,899 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,031,455 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $138,242 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK L BLUM CONSTRUCTION CO | |||||
| PO BOX 4153 | WINSTONSALEM | NC | 27115 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $3,102,892 |
| US FOODS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 602286 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 282602292 | DIETARY SERVICES | $626,121 |
| CJMW ARCHITECTURE PA | |||||
| 525 VINE STREET SUITE 350 | WINSTONSALEM | NC | 27101 | ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES | $555,464 |
| JASON RUMFELT DBA RUMFELT RESIDENTIAL LL | |||||
| 433 HIGHWAY 324 W | ROCKHILL | SC | 29730 | CONTRACTOR | $505,450 |
| CARPET ONE FLOOR AND HOME | |||||
| 2757 E OZARK AVE | GASTONIA | NC | 28054 | CARPETING AND RENOVATION SERVICES | $481,108 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $586,840 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $67,789 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $586,840 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENTIAL REVENUE | 623000 | $14,471,184 | $14,471,184 |
| ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $2,585,460 | $2,585,460 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,056,644 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $143,153 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $143,153 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,415 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,994 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,316 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,415 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,322 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $93 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,786,730 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,056,644 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $143,246 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $462,033 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $462,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,654,874 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,251,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $403,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,105,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,044,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $691,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $635,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,174 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,876 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $244,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,911 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $243,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $795,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $795,956 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,283,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,283,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,170 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $376,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $925,251 | $925,251 | |
| OUTSIDE SERVICES | $695,714 | $583,541 | $112,173 |
| ALL OTHER | $641,676 | $240,696 | $400,980 |
| SUPPLIES | $387,669 | $354,750 | $32,919 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,955,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,758,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,197,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,792,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,442,330 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $891,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $684,014 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,529 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,690 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $76,442,010 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $34,667,911 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,112,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,774,099 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,121,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,201,686 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,377 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $571,389 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,416,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,292,114 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,893,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,748,832 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,799,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,679,705 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,406,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,110,633 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,242,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,446,622 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,341,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,985,792 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,704,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,338,633 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,371,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $967,689 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,075,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,306,322 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,416,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,292,114 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$169,101 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $400,105 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,001,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,038,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $48,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,365,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $586,840 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,040,681 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,490,480 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,725,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,895,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,775,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,056,644 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,943,803 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,491,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,763,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,944,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,141,229 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,643,484 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,984,484 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $188,382 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $492,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $195,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $192,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $354,328 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,423,283 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $188,382 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $492,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $195,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $192,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $354,328 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,423,283 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $77,561,201 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,080,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$1,067,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $614,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $100,353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $143,153 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $871,098 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,080,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$1,067,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $614,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $100,353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $143,153 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $871,098 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,572,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,696,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,558,432 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,241,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,786,637 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $79,855,582 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97130 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96700 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01090 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01540 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,444,497 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,444,497 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,104,918 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,565,207 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,539,711 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,759,396 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,697,221 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,062,175 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,133,199 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $405,483 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,727,716 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $41,774,099 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SECURITIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $10,201,686 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $10,201,686 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT OF USE LIABILITY | $326,131 |
| DEPOSITS ON UNITS | $1,120,491 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,446,622 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,686,315 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $106,944 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $106,944 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,579,371 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $4,911 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $202,448 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $207,359 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,786,730 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,950,920 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,950,920 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $4,911 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,911 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,955,831 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | COVENANT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SIMILAR STATE PROVISIONS. COVENANT FILES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF COVENANT. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY SIGNFICIANT ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES FOR COVENANT. COVENANT FOLLOWS GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE HAS NO IMPACT ON COVENANT'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 620,513. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS FOR CAPITAL -513,569. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT -1,322. RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 199,187. RESTRICTED INVESTMENT INCOME 4,583. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE MELTON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $217,328 | $0 | $76,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,717 | $0 | $29,745 | $0 | $329,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN STEWART | ||||||||||||||
| HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATOR, RN | $153,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,739 | $0 | $17,692 | $0 | $175,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CEO IS ELIGIBLE FOR A BONUS BASED ON ACHIEVING PERFORMANCE MEASURES DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $67,789 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION EMAILS THE FORM 990 TO MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE-FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS SET BY THE BOARD USING COMPARABLE DATA. THE CEO DETERMINES COMPENSATION OF OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES USING COMPARABLE DATA FROM LEADING AGE AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. ANNUAL REVIEWS ARE COMPLETED FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES BY THE CEO. THE CEO RECEIVES AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE BOARD. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST, EITHER MAILED OR EMAILED. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT REVIEW PROCESS AND AUDITOR SELECTION PROCESS ARE UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |