STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FLEMING-MASON ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLEMING-MASON ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 61-0193917)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-07
IRS object ID
202621889349301412
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-07T16:25:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN610420207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610193917EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLEMING-MASON ENERGY COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLEMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6068452661PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11449 ELIZAVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFLEMINGSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41041ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRANDON HUNTPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6068452661PhoneNum
Signature2026-06-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS C FRICKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01728213PTIN
Phone5025830248PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRANDON HUNTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11449 ELIZAVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFLEMINGSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41041ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$95,449,025GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF 26,255.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee57TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$88,537,130PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$91,618,146CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$51,484PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$63,377CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,350,170PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,634,205CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$89,938,784PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$95,315,728CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,822,406PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,267,141CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,533,793PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,517,060CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$81,570,585PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$84,519,527CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$89,938,784PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$95,315,728CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$154,059,329TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$162,312,986TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$71,916,328TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$74,426,444TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$82,143,001NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,886,542NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 26,255 CONSUMERS MONTHLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$95,315,728ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,000GrantAmt
Revenue$94,674,939RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 26,255 CONSUMERS MONTHLY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$95,315,728TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee57EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$91,618,146MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,106,975OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAUREN FRITZPersonNm
Phone6068452661PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 328AddressLine1Txt
CityFLEMINGSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41041ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TOM SAUNDERS
CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,906$0$0
SANDINA GOODING
SEC/TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,906$0$0
TIMOTHY S ELDRIDGE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$15,906$0$0
RICK HORD
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$20,656$0$0
JOHN ROE
VICE-CHAIR8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,906$0$0
REGINA ROSE
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$18,406$0$0
SHANE SMOOT
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$17,906$0$0
BRANDON HUNT
CEO40.00Yes (X)$198,557$0$46,236
LAUREN FRITZ
CFO40.00Yes (X)$143,036$0$39,547
CAMERON CRAWFORD
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN40.00$140,935$0$34,024Yes (X)
ROBERT SKAGGS
MAINTENANCE CREW LEADER40.00$129,868$0$19,457Yes (X)
BENJAMIN BUSH
1ST CLASS LINEMAN40.00$122,799$0$17,656Yes (X)
BRADLEY EDMOND
1ST CLASS LINEMAN40.00$122,099$0$15,785Yes (X)
JUSTIN DAILEY
1ST CLASS LINEMAN40.00$121,973$0$26,670Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,103,859TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$199,375TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MCLEAN ENGINEERING CO INC
PO BOX 736729DALLASTX75373ENGINEERING, JOINT-USE$2,323,253
BOWLIN GROUP LLC
3 HOOP DRIVEWALTONKY41094LINEWORK$1,791,137
SOUTHERN DISASTER RECOVERY
93 SONIA DRIVEGREERSC29650RIGHT OF WAY - VEGETATION MGMT$1,520,867
MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC
3 RAVINIA DRIVE NE SUITE P007ATLANTAGA30346BILLING SOFTWARE / SUPPORT$576,054
PROTECTERRA LLC
4861 KEATS GROVE LANELEXINGTONKY40513RIGHT OF WAY - VEGETATION MGMT$315,524
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SERVICEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$91,618,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$91,618,146RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$91,618,146TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$50,182ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$146,492OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$133,297OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,195OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,195TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,195RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
G&T CAPITAL CREDITS221000$2,586,229$2,586,229
JOINT USE POLE ATTACHMENT221000$590,607$590,607
CAPITAL CREDITS ASOOC ORG221000$459,242$459,242

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,873RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,634,205OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,315,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$94,674,939RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$640,789ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,267,141TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,185TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,457,959TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,454TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,106TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,356TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,858TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,850TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,202TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,137,693TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,500,959TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,012TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$74,757,896
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$4,020,092
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$1,985,171
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$1,816,258

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$5,297,464TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,315,728TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760,438BOYAmt
EOY$934,399EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,857,842BOYAmt
EOY$11,581,990EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$747,386BOYAmt
EOY$930,220EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,174BOYAmt
EOY$317,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$137,270,256LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$54,237,477LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,645,102BOYAmt
EOY$83,032,779EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,072,468BOYAmt
EOY$62,848,840EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$684,919BOYAmt
EOY$2,666,894EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,059,329BOYAmt
EOY$162,312,986EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,278,501BOYAmt
EOY$10,055,585EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,422,398BOYAmt
EOY$50,630,140EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,215,429BOYAmt
EOY$13,740,719EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,916,328BOYAmt
EOY$74,426,444EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,785BOYAmt
EOY$266,825EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,357,458BOYAmt
EOY$3,090,570EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,522,758BOYAmt
EOY$84,529,147EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,143,001BOYAmt
EOY$87,886,542EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,059,329BOYAmt
EOY$162,312,986EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,743,541OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,691OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,691BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,849,588OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,109,457DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,740,131BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$131,399,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,128,020DepreciationAmt
Book Value$80,271,957BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$83,032,779TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$62,848,840BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$62,848,840TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,072,938
SHORT TERM BORROWINGS$5,700,000
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,882,581
ACCRUED EXPENSES$3,711,877
CONSUMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS$55,555
DEFERRED CREDITS$317,768
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,740,719TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,315,728TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$95,315,728RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$95,315,728TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,315,728TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$95,315,728ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$95,315,728TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFLEMING-MASON'S ACCOUNTING POLICY PROVIDES THAT A TAX EXPENSE/BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MAY BE RECOGNIZED WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTIONS OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS. FLEMING-MASON HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RESULTING IN AN ACCRUAL OF TAX EXPENSE OR BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient12RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCANDIDATE MUST BE FROM FLEMING-MASON ENERGY SERVICE AREA AND THEIR PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN MUST HAVE A RESIDENTIAL OR BUSINESS ACCOUNT WITH FLEMING-MASON ENERGY. APPLICANT MUST BE ENROLLED OR PLANNING TO ENROLL IN AN ACCREDITED EDUCATIONAL OR TRAINING INSTITUTION. ALL CANDIDATES MUST AGREE TO APPEAR AT THE FLEMING-MASON ENERGY'S ANNUAL MEETING. THE APPLICANT CANNOT BE A MEMBER OF THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY OR RESIDE IN THE SAME HOUSEHOLD OF AN EMPLOYEE OR DIRECTOR OF FLEMING-MASON ENERGY, ITS SUBSIDIARY, OR ITS POWER SUPPLIER, EAST KENTUCKY POWER COOPERATIVE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRANDON HUNT
CEO$198,557$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$46,236$0$244,793$0$0$0
LAUREN FRITZ
CFO$143,036$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$39,547$0$182,583$0$0$0
CAMERON CRAWFORD
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN$140,935$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,024$0$174,959$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE CURRENT YEAR THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO ALLOW FOR BOARD OF DIRECTOR ELECTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN ONE SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ANOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS EVERY YEAR TO SELECT MEMBER TO RUN FOR DIRECTOR. MEMBER MAY RUN FOR DIRECTOR WITH PETITION SIGNED BY 50 MEMBERS AND AN AFFIDAVIT OF QUALIFICATION SIGNED BY THE NOMINEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CAN ONLY BE CHANGED BY A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERSHIP. BYLAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED, OR REPEALED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL BOARD MEETING, PROVIDED THE NOTICE OF THE MEETING SHALL HAVE CONTAINED A COPY OF THE PROPOSED ALTERATION, AMENDMENT, OR REPEAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BDIRECTORS ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE DIRECTORS MAY MAKE INQUIRIES, AND CHANGES TO THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, DIRECTORS MEET WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND ARE ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY COMPLETE QUESTIONNAIRE ON FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15LINE 15 (A) AND (B) BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW AND APPROVE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE AND REVIEW COMPENSATION STUDY THAT GIVES AUTHORITY TO CEO TO APPROVE COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND OTHERS USING DATA PROVIDED BY STATE AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATION SURVEYS OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR A NEW WAGE AND SALARY STUDY WAS OBTAINED FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A COPY OF THE BYLAWS AND A STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATION ARE GIVEN TO EACH NEW MEMBER. BYLAWS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN NEWSLETTER MAILED TO EACH MEMBER. AN ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING IS HELD WITH ALL MEMBERS INVITED TO ATTEND.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ACCUMULATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 1,733,112. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 4,267,141. MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED 4,040. OTHER EQUITIES 4,164. REFUNDS OF CAPITAL CREDITS -264,916.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERSREPRESENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THIS REPORTING RESULTS IN A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK AND INCOME REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 BY THE SAME AMOUNT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FM UTILITY RESOURCES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11449 ELIZAVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFLEMINGSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP410418048ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN844441413EIN
Primary ActivitiesUTILITY SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$4,880TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$127,204EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLEMING-MASON ENERGY COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt