NATIONAL ACTION COUNCIL FOR MINORITIES IN ENGINEERING INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL ACTION COUNCIL FOR MINORITIES IN ENGINEERING INC (EIN 52-1190664)
- Tax period
- 2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
- Filed
- 2026-07-14
- IRS object ID
- 202621959349300407
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-07-14T06:37:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521190664 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ACTION COUNCIL FOR MINORITIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | IN ENGINEERING INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7038794010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1432 DUKE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID PORTER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7038794010 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-07-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ELIZABETH W HELLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00397829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID PORTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1432 DUKE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,330,627 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NACME.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,779,975 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,617,401 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $787,373 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $788,066 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $482,893 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $345,790 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$292,194 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$486,625 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,758,047 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,264,632 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,439,130 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,979,023 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,946,449 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,021,697 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $570,748 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,305,002 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $969,610 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,690,581 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,970,330 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,067,466 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,705,698 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $26,226,948 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,507,894 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,647,788 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,264,060 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,579,160 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,243,834 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO PREPARE UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN STEM THROUGH SKILLS-BASED TRAINING AND TARGETED SUPPORT EMPOWERING THE NEXT GENERATION TO DRIVE INNOVATION, SOLVE GLOBAL CHALLENGES, AND SHAPE THE FUTURE FOR ALL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,319,014 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,979,023 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $788,066 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS: NACME ADMINISTERS ONE OF THE NATION'S LARGEST PRIVATELY FUNDED SCHOLARSHIP PORTFOLIOS DEDICATED TO CULTIVATING THE NEXT GENERATION OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY TALENT. THE PROGRAMS ARE STRUCTURED TO RECOGNIZE AND REWARD STRONG ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE, PERSISTENCE, AND DEMONSTRATED POTENTIAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN RIGOROUS TECHNICAL DISCIPLINES. THROUGH THESE SCHOLARSHIPS, NACME CONNECTS CORPORATE PARTNERS WITH A HIGHLY CAPABLE PIPELINE OF ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER SCIENCE STUDENTS WHO ARE PREPARED TO CONTRIBUTE TO INNOVATION AND INDUSTRY ADVANCEMENT. THE INITIATIVES ARE DESIGNED TO ELEVATE ACADEMIC SUCCESS, SUPPORT DEGREE COMPLETION, AND STRENGTHEN CAREER READINESS WHILE REINFORCING A CULTURE OF HIGH EXPECTATIONS AND ACHIEVEMENT ON CAMPUS. SCHOLARSHIPS PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO SCHOLARS, COMPLEMENTED BY A COMPREHENSIVE SUITE OF ACADEMIC, LEADERSHIP, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT RESOURCES. IN ADDITION, NACME'S SEARCHLIGHT CAREER CENTER SERVES AS A TALENT GATEWAY, FEATURING PROFILES OF SCHOLARS WHO ARE ACTIVELY PURSUING INTERNSHIPS AND EARLY-CAREER OPPORTUNITIES IN ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIELDS.NACME STRENGTHENS PATHWAYS FROM ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT TO CAREERS BY CONNECTING SCHOLARS WITH INTERNSHIPS, CO-OPS, AND FULL-TIME OPPORTUNITIES ACROSS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY SECTORS. THROUGH SUSTAINED ENGAGEMENT WITH CORPORATE PARTNERS, NACME SUPPORTS WORKFORCE READINESS WHILE PROVIDING EMPLOYERS ACCESS TO A HIGH-PERFORMING, CAREER-READY TALENT PIPELINE.INFORMATION DISSEMINATION: NACME CONDUCTS MARKETING, COMMUNICATIONS, AND OUTREACH ACTIVITIES TO INFORM AND ENGAGE KEY STAKEHOLDERS, INCLUDING UNIVERSITIES, CORPORATE PARTNERS, PUBLIC SECTOR ENTITIES, AND PHILANTHROPIC ORGANIZATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION USES DIGITAL PLATFORMS, PUBLICATIONS, CONVENINGS, AND MULTIMEDIA CHANNELS TO SHARE INFORMATION ABOUT PROGRAMS, OUTCOMES, AND EFFECTIVE PRACTICES RELATED TO ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION.THESE ACTIVITIES SUPPORT AWARENESS OF NACME'S SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS, CAREER READINESS INITIATIVES, AND RESEARCH EFFORTS, AND PROVIDE DATA-INFORMED RESOURCES THAT ASSIST STAKEHOLDERS IN STRENGTHENING TALENT DEVELOPMENT AND WORKFORCE INITIATIVES.RESEARCH AND PROGRAM EVALUATION: NACME CONDUCTS RIGOROUS RESEARCH AND EVALUATION TO ENSURE ITS PROGRAMS DELIVER MEASURABLE IMPACT AND REMAIN ALIGNED WITH WORKFORCE NEEDS. THROUGH DATA ANALYTICS, EXTERNAL EVALUATIONS, AND STAKEHOLDER CONVENINGS, NACME IDENTIFIES THE FACTORS THAT DRIVE PERSISTENCE, DEGREE ATTAINMENT, AND CAREER SUCCESS IN TECHNICAL FIELDS. INSIGHTS INFORM CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT ACROSS SCHOLARSHIPS, ACCELERATOR EXPERIENCES, AND CAREER READINESS INITIATIVES. FINDINGS ARE SHARED THROUGH STUDIES, BRIEFS, IMPACT REPORTS, AND DASHBOARDS TO SUPPORT EFFECTIVE PRACTICE, INSTITUTIONAL INNOVATION, AND WORKFORCE STRATEGY.ENGINEERING PUBLIC POLICY: NACME ENGAGES IN PUBLIC POLICY AND STAKEHOLDER EDUCATION ACTIVITIES TO INFORM DISCUSSIONS RELATED TO ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT. THE ORGANIZATION CONVENES STAKEHOLDERS AND DEVELOPS POLICY BRIEFS, REPORTS, AND RELATED MATERIALS THAT EXAMINE ISSUES SUCH AS DEGREE ATTAINMENT, AFFORDABILITY, WORKFORCE READINESS, AND INSTITUTIONAL CAPACITY. THESE ACTIVITIES PROVIDE RESEARCH-BASED INSIGHTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO EDUCATORS, EMPLOYERS, AND POLICYMAKERS AND SUPPORT EFFORTS TO STRENGTHEN PATHWAYS TO ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CAREERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,319,014 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 49 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 14 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | 0 | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID M PORTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7038794010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1432 DUKE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN EDWARDS | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE FIEDLER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN M KESSING | ||||||||
| CORPORATE SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ABIGAIL EPANE-OSUALA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARLENE BILLS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARYLENE HARRIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENISE GUNDY POWELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY PORTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOEL STENSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORI MARINO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OBED LOUISSAINT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OSCAR BARTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROD PALMER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTONIO TOFT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COLE SINKFORD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASPREET SINGH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL PERERA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ORLANDO TAYLOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TSU-JAE KING LIU | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REGGIE MILLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRISE HAHN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELE LEZAMA | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (END 12/2024) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $388,067 | $0 | $41,879 | |||
| BRENNON MARCANO | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (FROM 01/2025) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARMEN SIDBURY | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, RESEARCH | 40.00 | $189,195 | $0 | $23,828 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMI JOYER | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS AT NACME | 40.00 | $177,112 | $0 | $22,388 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER GREAVES | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, DEVT. & EXTERNAL | 40.00 | $171,398 | $0 | $28,467 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENISE ELLIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | $125,946 | $0 | $39,331 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN DAVIS-SMITH | ||||||||
| PROG. DIR., PROF. DEV. & EVENTS | 40.00 | $120,494 | $0 | $17,698 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAMIRA REDD | ||||||||
| SENIOR MANAGER | 40.00 | $108,762 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,280,974 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $173,591 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 4650 E 53RD STREET | DAVENPORT | IA | 52807 | ACCOUNTING | $215,839 |
| SARALUX LLC | |||||
| 260 MADIONS AVE 8TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | SOFTWARE | $151,408 |
| 1R TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 6564 LOISDALE COURT SUITE 600-D | SPRINGFIELD | VA | 22150 | IT MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $146,961 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $389,700 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,227,701 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,617,401 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIP MGMT. FEE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $788,066 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $788,066 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $788,066 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $345,790 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $345,790 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $579,370 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $579,370 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $389,700 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $486,625 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$486,625 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$486,625 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,264,632 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $788,066 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$140,835 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,557,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,557,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $421,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $752,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $391,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $303,249 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $968,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $611,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $202,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $155,048 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,176 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,778 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,383 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,505 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,505 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $227 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,909 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,120 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,732 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,126 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,761 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT | $178,000 | $178,000 | |
| SPECIAL EVENTS | $10,763 | $10,763 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $6,510 | $6,053 | $457 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,970,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,319,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,080,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $570,748 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,310,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,157,353 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,409,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $421,626 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,113,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $593,601 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,438 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,806,826 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $812,087 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,043,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $994,739 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,194,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,319,137 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,226,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,507,894 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,563,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,317,333 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,758,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,946,727 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,647,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,264,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,703,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,251,946 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,875,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,991,888 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,579,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,243,834 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,226,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,507,894 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,705,698 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,370,372 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,510,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,568,242 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,021,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,779,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,617,401 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,497,981 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,510,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,568,242 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,021,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,779,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,617,401 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,497,981 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $5,983,152 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,514,829 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $236,115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $133,169 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $381,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $338,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $345,790 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,434,666 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $21,932,647 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,556,393 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.66180 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.65130 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,687,200 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $125,229 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,125 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,809,304 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,485,095 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $205,230 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,125 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,687,200 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,387,310 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $97,785 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,485,095 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,339,769 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $250,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$202,459 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,387,310 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,025,471 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $176,817 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $137,481 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,339,769 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $529,504 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $529,504 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $496,085 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $142,239 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $353,846 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $781,237 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $669,848 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $111,389 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $994,739 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,768,518 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,370,372 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $2,169,019 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,539,391 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,229,127 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $35,505 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $35,505 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,264,632 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,103,844 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $2,169,019 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,169,019 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,934,825 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $35,505 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $35,505 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,970,330 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | SLOAN SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FUND ADVANCE. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | NACME HAS SEVERAL ENDOWED FUNDS SUPPORTED BY DONORS WHO WISHED TO TARGET SPECIFIC POPULATIONS FOR ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIPS. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $389,700 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $389,700 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $486,625 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $389,700 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $389,700 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $486,625 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $486,625 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$486,625 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (26 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | |||||||||
| UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS | NEWARK | NJ | 07102 | 221714037 | 501(C)(3) | $25,875 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| PO BOX 752 | ITHACA | NY | 14851 | 150532082 | 501(C)(3) | $23,625 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 2323 ANDERSON AVENUE | MANHATTAN | KS | 66502 | 480771751 | 501(C)(3) | $25,500 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| KETTERING UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 1700 UNIVERSITY AVENUE | FLINT | MI | 48504 | 382410852 | 501(C)(3) | $29,625 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| LEHIGH UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 27 MEMORIAL DR WEST | BETHLEHEM | PA | 18015 | 240795445 | 501(C)(3) | $27,750 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 204 THOMAS BOYD | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70803 | 726000844 | 501(C)(3) | $33,375 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING | |||||||||
| 1025 N BROADWAY | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53202 | 390477970 | 501(C)(3) | $24,000 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP & PROGRAM | |
| MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 1700 E COLD SPRING LAND | BALTIMORE | MD | 21251 | 522362749 | 501(C)(3) | $6,500 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 1601 E MARKET ST | GREENSBORO | NC | 27411 | 566075899 | 501(C)(3) | $24,000 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| PURDUE UNIVERSITY WEST LAFAYETTE | |||||||||
| 610 PURDUE MALL | WEST LAFAYETTE | IN | 47907 | 356002041 | 501(C)(3) | $16,500 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| RUTGERS THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW JERSEY | |||||||||
| 175 UNIVERSITY AVENUE | NEWARK | NJ | 07103 | 510573187 | 501(C)(3) | $27,125 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| STEVENS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | |||||||||
| CASTLE POINT TERRACE | HOBOKEN | NJ | 07030 | 221487354 | 501(C)(3) | $7,250 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| TUSKEGEE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 1200 W MONTGOMERY ROAD | TUSKEGEE | AL | 36088 | 630288878 | 501(C)(3) | $24,000 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA DAVIS | |||||||||
| ONE SHIELDS AVENUE | DAVIS | CA | 95616 | 946036494 | 501(C)(3) | $25,875 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGO | |||||||||
| 9500 GILMAN DR | LA JOLLA | CA | 92093 | 956006144 | 501(C)(3) | $27,750 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA | |||||||||
| 597 D W BROOKS DR | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | 586001998 | 501(C)(3) | $48,000 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP & PROGRAM | |
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO AT BOULDER | |||||||||
| 20 UCB BOULDER | BOULDER | CO | 80309 | 846000555 | 501(C)(3) | $9,000 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN | |||||||||
| 901 WEST ILLINOIS STREET | URBAN | IL | 61801 | 376006004 | 501(C)(3) | $24,000 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN ANN ARBOR | |||||||||
| 3003 S STATE STREET | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48109 | 386006309 | 501(C)(3) | $20,250 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP & PROGRAM | |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON | |||||||||
| 3920 E STEVENS WAY NE | SEATTLE | WA | 98195 | 916001537 | 501(C)(3) | $31,500 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FAYETTEVILLE | |||||||||
| ONE UNVERISTY OF ARKANSAS | FAYETTEVILLE | AR | 72701 | 716003252 | 501(C)(3) | $25,250 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP & PROGRAM | |
| UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY | |||||||||
| 410 ADMINISTRATION DRIVE | LEXINGTON | KY | 40506 | 616001218 | 501(C)(3) | $24,000 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP & PROGRAM | |
| CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY SACRAMENTO | |||||||||
| ECS 1213 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95819 | 680365325 | 501(C)(3) | $24,000 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 1400 TOWNSEND DRIVE BLDG 13 | HOUGHTON | MI | 49931 | 386005955 | 501(C)(3) | $24,000 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 326 CHEMICAL BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING | UNIVERSITY PARK | PA | 16802 | 246000376 | 501(C)(3) | $24,000 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | BUILDING |
| UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI | |||||||||
| 2901 WOODSIDE DR | CINCINNATI | OH | 45219 | 380896555 | 501(C)(3) | $22,750 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 31 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| VIRTUAL BRIDGE | 34 | $31,139 |
| CORP SCHOLAR | 79 | $232,500 |
| BOOTCAMP | 35 | $52,934 |
| PATHWAY INSTRUCTOR | 7 | $8,500 |
| HACKATHON | 81 | $96,750 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS THROUGH COMMUNICATION WITH UNIVERSITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELE LEZAMA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (END 12/2024) | $388,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,400 | $0 | $24,479 | $0 | $429,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARMEN SIDBURY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, RESEARCH | $189,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $13,928 | $0 | $213,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER GREAVES | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, DEVT. & EXTERNAL | $171,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $19,467 | $0 | $199,865 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMI JOYER | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS AT NACME | $177,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,300 | $0 | $13,088 | $0 | $199,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENISE ELLIS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | $125,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,452 | $0 | $32,879 | $0 | $165,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT VERSION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS CIRCULATED VIA EMAIL TO THE BOARD IN ADVANCE OF FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH OFFICER OR STAFF MEMBER OF NACME AND EACH MEMBER OF NACME'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL DISCLOSE TO SUCH BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANY ACT OR AFFILIATION WHICH APPEARS TO CONSTITUTE OR MAY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, TOGETHER WITH ALL RELEVANT, UNPRIVILEGED INFORMATION WITH RESPECT TO SUCH ACT OR AFFILIATION, INCLUDING ANY BENEFITS WHICH WOULD ACCRUE OR MAY ACCRUE AS A RESULT THEREOF. SUCH DISCLOSURE SHALL BE RECORDED IN A REPORT ANNUALLY PREPARED BY THE HEAD OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, TO BE DISCLOSED TO ANY PERSON WHO REQUESTS INFORMATION WITH RESPECT TO SUCH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE AND TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE INDIVIDUALS PERFORMANCE AND COMPARABILITY DATA DERIVED FROM A SURVEY CONDUCTED BY A THIRD PARTY SERVICE. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN NOVEMBER 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |