STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CKENERGY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CKENERGY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 47-4815587)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-20
IRS object ID
202622019349300862
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-20T08:40:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474815587EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CKENERGY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCKENBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4056562322PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 70AddressLine1Txt
CityBINGERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73009ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLINT PACKPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4056562322PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICK COOPERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2026-07-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCLINT PACKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 70AddressLine1Txt
CityBINGERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$97,827,905GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CKENERGY.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2016FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee113TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,936,858PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$96,325,269CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$583,512PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$524,349CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$102,808PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$81,983CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$88,623,178PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$96,931,601CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$100,420PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,878,675PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,076,680CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,869,778PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,613,731CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$69,774,305PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$76,236,190CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$88,623,178PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$96,931,601CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$210,865,889TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$221,382,386TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$127,298,744TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$131,333,335TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$83,567,145NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$90,049,051NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPOWERING TODAY FOR A SAFE AND BRIGHTER TOMORROW.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 27,723 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee113EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$97,214,802MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,406,220OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS SMITH CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4056562322PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114039 STATE HIGHWAY 152AddressLine1Txt
CityBINGERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY BREWSTER
TRUSTEE2.90Yes (X)$15,662$0$0
WALTER HRBACEK
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$18,586$0$0
SCOTT KLINGMAN
TRUSTEE7.00Yes (X)$21,050$0$0
GREG LITTLE
VICE PRESIDENT6.30Yes (X)$12,854$0$0Yes (X)
DON PAYNE
TRUSTEE5.20Yes (X)$41,156$0$0
FRED REUTER
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$17,673$0$0Yes (X)
JACK SAWATZKY
PRESIDENT5.50Yes (X)$22,131$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SCHAUFELE
TRUSTEE8.20Yes (X)$25,551$0$0
TONY SETZER
TRUSTEE6.00Yes (X)$18,944$0$0
MARK SLEMP
TRUSTEE2.90Yes (X)$32,158$0$0
STEVE SWEENEY
TRUSTEE4.70Yes (X)$21,656$0$0
ROBERT TRAVIS
TRUSTEE4.60Yes (X)$24,093$0$0
CLINT PACK
CEO60.00$362,900$0$235,422Yes (X)
DEBRA TOHO JAN-JUN
CFO40.00$186,680$0$154,154Yes (X)
WISPER HOWELL
CONSUMER ACCT DIR/ASST BOARD SEC.43.00$180,623$0$93,641Yes (X)
TRAVIS SMITH
CFO42.50$136,272$0$67,708Yes (X)
GAYLA COATS
HR DIRECTOR45.00$167,048$0$139,095Yes (X)
STEVEN SCOTT
DIR. OF OPERATIONS AND ENGR50.00$163,997$0$49,632Yes (X)
LANCE GOUCHER
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN45.00$170,874$0$77,097Yes (X)
GARY WILLIAMS
POWER MANAGER45.00$161,629$0$57,551Yes (X)
BRAD HARDWICK
DISTRICT LINEMAN50.00$154,467$0$89,843Yes (X)
THOMAS BAKER
DISTRICT LINEMAN50.00$150,391$0$57,596Yes (X)
BRIAN COKER
MARKETING40.00$149,314$0$53,335Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,255,709TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,075,074TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
R&R POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 246SAYREOK73662LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,353,183
RMA ENGINEERING LLC
PO BOX 673CONCORDIAKS66901ENGINEERING AND STAKING$744,472
HUDSON TRENCHING SERVICES INC
PO BOX 250NEWCASTLEOK73065BORING$412,978
USIC LOCATING SERVICE LLC
PO BOX 715409CINCINNATIOH45271LINE LOCATES$222,246
IMPERIUM SUPPLY LLC
PO BOX 605MEEKEROK74855TRANSFORMER REPAIR$153,464
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$94,149,240$94,149,240
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$2,035,411$2,035,411
SERVICE FEES221000$97,550$97,550
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$43,068$43,068
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$96,325,269TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$365,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$365,986ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,270ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$964,367OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$806,004OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$158,363OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$158,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$158,363RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$134,013GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$90,300CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,713RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,931,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,527,345RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$404,256ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,076,680TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,208,686TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,588,900TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,293,234TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,850,986TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,925TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,798,071TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,080,469TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$56,081,655
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$3,451,865
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,856,687
OPERATING TAXES$1,834,522

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,132,921TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,931,601TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,196,438BOYAmt
EOY$3,369,555EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,842,468BOYAmt
EOY$7,268,361EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,436,465BOYAmt
EOY$6,474,831EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,365BOYAmt
EOY$109,943EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,341,582BOYAmt
EOY$2,411,040EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,337BOYAmt
EOY$409,195EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$233,263,804LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$73,479,097LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,151,865BOYAmt
EOY$159,784,707EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,790,632BOYAmt
EOY$37,481,510EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,550,737BOYAmt
EOY$4,073,244EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,865,889BOYAmt
EOY$221,382,386EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,927,029BOYAmt
EOY$9,451,937EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,112,958BOYAmt
EOY$111,607,520EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,258,757BOYAmt
EOY$10,273,878EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,298,744BOYAmt
EOY$131,333,335EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,300BOYAmt
EOY$80,685EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,486,845BOYAmt
EOY$89,968,366EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,567,145BOYAmt
EOY$90,049,051EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,865,889BOYAmt
EOY$221,382,386EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,481,906OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$167,303OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$167,303BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,443,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,862,628DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,580,623BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$225,975,768OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$71,616,469DepreciationAmt
Book Value$154,359,299BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$677,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$677,482BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$159,784,707TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WFEC$33,439,426C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$381,780C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$937,261C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AECI$1,064,045C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC$191,927C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$57,566C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$31,082C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$85,921C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$6,560C
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,285,942C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$37,481,510TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$3,718,777
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEFITS$5,452,794
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,095,354
OTHER LIABILITIES$6,953
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,273,878TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,876,163TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$96,876,163RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$55,438OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$55,438RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$96,931,601TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$90,799,483TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$90,799,483ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,132,118OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,132,118ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$96,931,601TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RECLASSED FROM NON-OPERATING MARGINS 55,438.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RECLASSED FROM NON-OPERATING MARGINS 55,438. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 6,076,680.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS".

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CLINT PACK
CEO$352,917$0$2,000$0$7,983$0$209,837$0$25,585$0$598,322$0$0$0
DEBRA TOHO JAN-JUN
CFO$184,680$0$2,000$0$0$0$139,230$0$14,924$0$340,834$0$0$0
GAYLA COATS
HR DIRECTOR$161,584$0$2,000$0$3,464$0$113,510$0$25,585$0$306,143$0$0$0
WISPER HOWELL
CONSUMER ACCT DIR/ASST BOARD SEC.$178,098$0$2,000$0$525$0$59,574$0$34,067$0$274,264$0$0$0
LANCE GOUCHER
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN$168,556$0$2,000$0$318$0$43,030$0$34,067$0$247,971$0$0$0
BRAD HARDWICK
DISTRICT LINEMAN$151,100$0$2,000$0$1,367$0$55,776$0$34,067$0$244,310$0$0$0
GARY WILLIAMS
POWER MANAGER$153,434$0$2,000$0$6,195$0$45,950$0$11,601$0$219,180$0$0$0
STEVEN SCOTT
DIR. OF OPERATIONS AND ENGR$161,585$0$2,000$0$412$0$29,280$0$20,352$0$213,629$0$0$0
THOMAS BAKER
DISTRICT LINEMAN$148,073$0$2,000$0$318$0$23,529$0$34,067$0$207,987$0$0$0
TRAVIS SMITH
CFO$132,815$0$2,000$0$1,457$0$33,641$0$34,067$0$203,980$0$0$0
BRIAN COKER
MARKETING$146,607$0$2,000$0$707$0$19,268$0$34,067$0$202,649$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CLINT PACK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 209,837 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (209,837) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 94,395 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 94,395 DEBRA TOHO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 139,230 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (139,230) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 23,754 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 23,754 GAYLA COATS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 113,510 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (113,510) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 43,091 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 43,091 WISPER HOWELL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 59,574 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (59,574) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 47,508 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 47,508 LANCE GOUCHER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 43,030 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (43,030) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 27,611 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 27,611 BRAD HARDWICK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 55,776 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (55,776) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 27,594 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 27,594 GARY WILLIAMS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 45,950 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (45,950) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 41,039 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 41,039 STEVEN SCOTT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 29,280 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (29,280) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 43,091 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 43,091 THOMAS BAKER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 23,529 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (23,529) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 27,594 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 27,594 TRAVIS SMITH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 33,641 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (33,641) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 29,166 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,166 BRIAN COKER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 19,268 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (19,268) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 39,085 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 39,085ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS BY DISTRICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH TRUSTEE AND EMPLOYEE MUST DISCLOSE ANY SITUATION, WHICH IN HIS OR HER OPINION VIOLATES, MAY VIOLATE, OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THIS POLICY. A REVIEW OF THE POLICY WILL TAKE PLACE AS NEEDED, AND AMENDMENTS TO THE POLICY WILL BE MADE AS NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PERIODICALLY USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION. FOR OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES THE BOARD APPROVES ANNUAL COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENTS AND BUDGET FOR TOTAL LABOR. THE CEO ULTIMATELY APPROVES THE SALARIES BASED ON THESE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY.
FORM 990, PARTS VI & VII:THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY PROVIDES EACH TRUSTEE WHO SERVED ON THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - "TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS". IF THE COOPERATIVE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE, THE COOPERATIVE RELIED UPON THE COMPLETED INFORMATION FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. DEBRA TOHO RETIRED AND A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE WAS NOT RECEIVED FROM HER; THEREFORE, HER PRIOR YEAR QUESTIONNAIRE HAS BEEN RELIED ON FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN. THERE ARE NO KNOWN CHANGES FROM 2024 TO 2025.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII COLUMN (F) FOR EMPLOYEE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RURAL UTILTIES SERVICES (RUS) UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2025 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 9,797,586 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (271,514) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED ON LINE 5 (550,925) LESS: KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED ON LINE 5 (188,727) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 9,372 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,250,844 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 603,335 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $10,649,971
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24D:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 1,540,365 OFFICE SUPPLIES 281,927 OUTSIDE SERVICES 79,630 INSURANCES 1,058,854 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS 192,241 TRUSTEES 405,352 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 117,998 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 1,101,750 DUPLICATE CHARGES (CREDIT) (55,895) REGULATORY COMMISSION 10,542 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 4,732,764 LESS: RECLASS OF TRUSTEE FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (271,514) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,595,624) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,008,939) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,856,687
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: SALES $ 844,133 CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFORMATION 638,282 CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS 595,068 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 55,438 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,132,921
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 6,076,680. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -92,486. UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE RETIREMENTS RETAINED UNDER STATE LAW 43,380. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PROVISION FOR PENSION AND BENEFITS 453,947. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 385.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CKENERGY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 70AddressLine1Txt
CityBINGERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271018673EIN
Primary ActivitiesDISBURSE FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CKENERGY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CADDO ELEC COOP ENTERPRISES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 70AddressLine1Txt
CityBINGERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN731563867EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CKENERGY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CKENERGY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC
B$5,000BOARD APPROVAL OF FDN. REQUEST
CKENERGY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
CKENERGY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000