STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HENDRICK ANETHESIA NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HENDRICK ANETHESIA NETWORK (EIN 75-2728889)
Tax period
2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
Filed
2026-07-14
IRS object ID
202631959349301683
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-14T18:47:15+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 Post Oak Blvd Ste 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752728889EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hendrick Anesthesia NetworkBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHENDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3256702000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3117AddressLine1Txt
CityAbileneCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79604ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeremy WalkerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmanda MayaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067777PTIN
Phone7134994600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-07-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAD HOLLAND CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11242 NORTH 19TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityABILENECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,276,004GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HENDRICKHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELFARE OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC BY PROVIDING QUALITY HEALTHCARE TO THE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee67TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,305,383PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,271,103CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,114PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,045CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,165PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,856CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,309,662PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,276,004CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,446,467PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,113,408CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,694,285PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,881,099CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,140,752PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,994,507CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$14,831,090PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$15,718,503CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$931,685TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$979,190TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,657,684TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,964,715TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$725,999NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$985,525NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELFARE OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC BY PROVIDING QUALITY HEALTHCARE TO THE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,957,482ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,271,103RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED AN ESTIMATED 15,663 MEDICAL PROCEDURES TO THE COMMUNITY WITH AN EMPHASIS ON THE PRACTICE OF ANESTHESIOLOGY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,957,482TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee67EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEREMY WALKERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3256702000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 PINE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityABILENECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Brad Holland
PRESIDENT/CEO2.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,583,697$228,950
Brandon Caddell
CHAIR40.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$655,127$0$68,338
Jeremy Walker
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO2.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$730,357$76,605
Bradley Butler
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$626,392$0$46,074
Christopher Armstrong
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$661,431$0$66,931
Christopher Clinkscales
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$563,182$0$76,449
Dennis Carter
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$622,825$0$69,655
Doug McEwen
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$623,437$0$67,718
Jeremie Perry
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$581,714$0$75,507
John Ferguson
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$586,536$0$72,940
Joseph Erickson
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$628,761$0$66,474
Michael Price
Physician40.00Yes (X)$628,414$0$52,455
Michael Sullivan
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$666,100$0$66,120
Ray Martin
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$611,497$0$61,118
Russell Hicks
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$630,270$0$52,986
Stephen Lowry
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$646,658$0$72,434
Tamara Dutter
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$553,793$0$65,020
Michael Beitzel
Physician40.00$573,153$0$68,937Yes (X)
Phillip Hendley
Physician40.00$572,312$0$95,395Yes (X)
Priscilla Kortyna
Cert Reg Nurse Anesthetist (CR40.00$394,138$0$45,963Yes (X)
Roel De Los Santos
Cert Reg Nurse Anesthetist (CR40.00$337,741$0$7,310Yes (X)
Walt Kelley
Physician40.00$603,096$0$65,831Yes (X)
David Stephenson
Vice President10.044.0$0$278,866$31,504Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$11,766,577TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,592,920TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,600,714TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K44IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Amergis Healthcare
12558 Collections Center DriveChicagoIL60693Contract Labor$885,650
Kobor Medsearch LLC
PO Box 1931DawsonvilleGA30534Contract Labor$692,093
Scout Nursing Staff
1602 Avenue QLubbockTX794014732Contract Labor$637,214
CRNA Locum Jobs
15108 Angus CourtLittle RockAR72210Contract Labor$564,676
Pryor Anesthesia PLLC
1826 Colony Hill RoadAbileneTX79602Contract Labor$410,557Unit 203
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPrivate Pay & Insurance CarriersDesc
Business621500BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$15,271,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,271,103RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,271,103TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,045TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,045ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,856ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,856OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,276,004TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,271,103RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,901ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,266,353TotalAmt
Program Services$10,266,353ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,290,571TotalAmt
Program Services$10,290,571ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$790,237TotalAmt
Program Services$790,237ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$766,247TotalAmt
Program Services$766,247ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,602TotalAmt
Program Services$30,602ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt
Management And General$12,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,370,814TotalAmt
Program Services$8,370,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,534TotalAmt
Program Services$2,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,336TotalAmt
Program Services$12,336ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,245TotalAmt
Program Services$1,245ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,708TotalAmt
Program Services$30,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,323TotalAmt
Program Services$161,323ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Professional Development$139,808$139,808
Minor Equipment$48,930$48,930
Dues & Subscriptions$45,313$45,313
Time Allocations$22,439$22,439

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,047TotalAmt
Program Services$463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,994,507TotalAmt
Program Services$30,957,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,918BOYAmt
EOY$121,366EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$684,767BOYAmt
EOY$853,712EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$4,112EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$931,685BOYAmt
EOY$979,190EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,657,684BOYAmt
EOY$1,964,715EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,657,684BOYAmt
EOY$1,964,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$725,999BOYAmt
EOY-$985,525EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$725,999BOYAmt
EOY-$985,525EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$931,685BOYAmt
EOY$979,190EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$15,718,503ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$15,458,977OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,241,095CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,241,095TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,301,568CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,072,405CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,624,144CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,305,383CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,271,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,574,603TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,301,568CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,313,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,624,144CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,305,383CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,271,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,815,698TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$62,815,698PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$610CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$85CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$976CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,114CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,045CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,830TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$610CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$85CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$976CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,114CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,045CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,830TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,238CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,077CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,401CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,165CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,856CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,737TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,316,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,314,662CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,631,521CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,309,662CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,276,004CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,848,265TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99948PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99620PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE, COLUMN A - 14238.0, COLUMN B - 1077.0, COLUMN C - 6401.0, COLUMN D - 3165.0, COLUMN E - 1856.0, COLUMN F - 26737.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,276,004TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,276,004RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,276,004TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,994,507TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,994,507ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,994,507TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Brandon Caddell
CHAIR$648,281$0$0$0$6,846$0$25,520$0$42,818$0$723,465$0$0$0
Brad Holland
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$947,737$0$422,464$0$213,496$0$186,603$0$42,347$0$1,812,647$0$213,496
Jeremy Walker
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$0$478,046$0$195,673$0$56,638$0$48,016$0$28,589$0$806,962$0$56,638
Christopher Armstrong
DIRECTOR$655,449$0$0$0$5,982$0$23,773$0$43,158$0$728,362$0$0$0
Bradley Butler
DIRECTOR$620,410$0$0$0$5,982$0$27,448$0$18,626$0$672,466$0$0$0
Dennis Carter
DIRECTOR$616,843$0$0$0$5,982$0$29,489$0$40,166$0$692,480$0$0$0
Christopher Clinkscales
DIRECTOR$558,169$0$0$0$5,013$0$33,631$0$42,818$0$639,631$0$0$0
Tamara Dutter
DIRECTOR$547,957$0$667$0$5,169$0$22,478$0$42,542$0$618,813$0$0$0
Joseph Erickson
DIRECTOR$622,455$0$0$0$6,306$0$23,000$0$43,474$0$695,235$0$0$0
John Ferguson
DIRECTOR$580,554$0$0$0$5,982$0$29,466$0$43,474$0$659,476$0$0$0
Russell Hicks
DIRECTOR$624,288$0$0$0$5,982$0$23,773$0$29,213$0$683,256$0$0$0
Stephen Lowry
DIRECTOR$640,586$0$0$0$6,072$0$30,500$0$41,934$0$719,092$0$0$0
Ray Martin
DIRECTOR$605,515$0$0$0$5,982$0$17,830$0$43,288$0$672,615$0$0$0
Doug McEwen
DIRECTOR$617,455$0$0$0$5,982$0$23,000$0$44,718$0$691,155$0$0$0
Jeremie Perry
DIRECTOR$575,732$0$0$0$5,982$0$29,489$0$46,018$0$657,221$0$0$0
Michael Price
Physician$612,432$0$10,000$0$5,982$0$35,659$0$16,796$0$680,869$0$0$0
Michael Sullivan
DIRECTOR$660,118$0$0$0$5,982$0$23,773$0$42,347$0$732,220$0$0$0
David Stephenson
Vice President$0$278,866$0$0$0$0$0$5,968$0$25,536$0$310,370$0$0
Michael Beitzel
Physician$569,213$0$0$0$3,940$0$22,919$0$46,018$0$642,090$0$0$0
Roel De Los Santos
Cert Reg Nurse Anesthetist (CR$284,473$0$20,000$0$33,268$0$7,310$0$0$0$345,051$0$0$0
Phillip Hendley
Physician$562,312$0$10,000$0$0$0$52,627$0$42,768$0$667,707$0$0$0
Walt Kelley
Physician$602,346$0$750$0$0$0$23,013$0$42,818$0$668,927$0$0$0
Priscilla Kortyna
Cert Reg Nurse Anesthetist (CR$347,975$0$12,500$0$33,663$0$26,096$0$19,867$0$440,101$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationMETHOD USED BY HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER TO ESTABLISH RELATED COMPENSATION OF THE OFFICERS: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planPARTICIPANTS IN 457(F) | REPORTED IN W-2 | DEF. COMP | PAID BY --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- JEREMY WALKER | $ 56,638 | $48,016 | HMC DAVID STEPHENSON | $ 0 | $ 5,968 | HPN BRAD HOLLAND | $ 213,496 | $ 186,603 | HMC

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Material differences in voting rightsOFFICERS OF HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER WHO ARE BOARD MEMBERS OF HENDRICK ANESTHESIA NETWORK ARE NOT VOTING MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersHENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF HENDRICK ANESTHESIA NETWORK.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyPHYSICIANS WHO ARE EMPLOYED BY THE ENTITY SHALL HAVE AUTHORITY TO NOMINATE, FROM TIME TO TIME, THOSE PHYSICIANS WHO SHALL SERVE AS DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersARTICLE VII OF THE RESTATED ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION PROVIDES, IN PART, THAT AN AMENDMENT TO ARTICLE II RELATING TO THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION AND ARTICLE VI RELATING TO THE NUMBER AND METHOD OF THE ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL OCCUR ONLY WITH THE CONSENT OF THE BAPTIST GENERAL CONVENTION OF TEXAS OR ITS EXECUTIVE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS, AT A MINIMUM, ANNUAL REVIEWS OF THE POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND OTHER FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS IDENTIFIED UNDER THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialA COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT PARTY AT LEAST EVERY THREE YEARS. THIS REPORT PRESENTS THE RESULTS OF THE ANALYSIS OF SALARY, INCENTIVE, TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION (SALARY PLUS INCENTIVE), BENEFITS, AND TOTAL COMPENSATION (TOTAL CASH AND BENEFITS). INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE STRATEGIES (IHS) WORKS WITH THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE TO FORMALLY DEFINE AN EXECUTIVE TOTAL COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM'S CURRENT PHILOSOPHY IS TO USE RANGES BUILT AROUND THE MEDIAN OF THE MARKET WITH A 50% SPREAD FROM MINIMUM TO MAXIMUM. INCENTIVE OPPORTUNITY LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE WITH PRACTICES OF PEER GROUPS AND BENEFITS WILL BE DELIVERED AT MARKET COMPETITIVE LEVELS. SEVERANCE AND PERQUISITES REFLECT A CONSERVATIVE PHILOSOPHY. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINED THAT THE PEER GROUP WOULD BE PRIMARILY REGIONAL NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITALS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND COMPLEXITY. NATIONAL PEER GROUP WILL BE USED FOR REFERENCE PURPOSES WHERE APPROPRIATE. THE HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM PERSONNEL COMMITTEE IS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE: SETS THE OVERALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY TO BE IMPLEMENTED BY HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM; SETS COMPENSATION COMPONENTS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO; REVIEWS, DISCUSSES AND MAKES DECISIONS BASED ON THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS FOR HIS DIRECT REPORTS; REPORTS A SUMMARY OF THE PROCESS BACK TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ALONG WITH THE ACTUAL COMPENSATION APPROVED FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO; AND APPROVES ALL INCENTIVE GOALS AND AWARDS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesContract Labor - Total Expense: 7531699, Program Service Expense: 7531699, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Purchased Services - Total Expense: 758926, Program Service Expense: 758926, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Professional Fees - Total Expense: 80189, Program Service Expense: 80189, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesTRANSFER FROM AFFILIATES - 15458977; Total - 15458977;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604750827446HOSPITALTX501(c)(3)3NOT APPLICABLEfalse
HENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604752660403PHYS. GROUPTX501(c)(3)10HMCYes (true)
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604237413284FUNDRAISINGTX501(c)(3)7HMCYes (true)
HENDRICK HOSPICE CARE
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604751835287HOSPICE CARETX501(c)(3)10HMCYes (true)
HMC HOSPICE PROPERTIES
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604814244839PROPERTY MGMTTX501(c)(3)Type IHMCYes (true)
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER BROWNWOOD
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601851941193HEALTHCARETX501(c)(3)3HMCYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HENDRICK HEALTH NETWORK
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604721619011HEALTH INSURANCETXHMCC Corporation$0$00Yes (true)
HENDRICK SOUTHWESTERN HEALTH DEV CORP
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604751598794RETAIL SALESTXHMCC Corporation$0$00Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd