TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0539914)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-07-16
- IRS object ID
- 202631979349300633
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-07-16T12:50:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LWG CPAS & ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 WEST OHIO STREET STE 1401 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 730539914 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TRI- | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5806522418 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 880 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOOKER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 739450880 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ZACHARY PERKINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5806522418 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-07-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EARL L RIDLEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00987829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ZACHARY PERKINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 880 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOOKER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 739450880 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $105,125,778 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TCEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1945 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 110 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $59,459 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $102,164,168 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $104,163,544 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,529,305 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $623,106 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $140,297 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $160,185 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $103,833,770 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $104,946,835 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $125,469 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $136,373 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,896,698 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,050,374 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,369,398 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,430,783 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $89,442,205 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $88,329,305 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $103,833,770 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $104,946,835 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $359,179,891 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $341,363,159 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $239,466,951 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $213,851,353 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $119,712,940 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $127,511,806 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COOPERATIVE IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRICAL SERVICE AT THE LOWEST PRACTICAL PRICE. WE ARE PROUD TO BE OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY THOSE WE SERVE AND ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL OF OUR MEMBER-OWNERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $104,946,835 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $136,373 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $104,264,270 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 22,800 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $104,946,835 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 110 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $105,264,270 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $682,565 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ZACHARY PERKINS CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5806522418 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 880 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOOKER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 739450880 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY DUNN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 9.27 | Yes (X) | $30,832 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SHAWN MARTINEZ | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 21.15 | Yes (X) | $33,782 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RONNY WHITE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.53 | Yes (X) | $31,571 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RANDY SCHREINER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.55 | Yes (X) | $27,682 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GAYLA JAMES | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREAS | 6.70 | Yes (X) | $29,082 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD RADCLIFF | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 8.55 | Yes (X) | $30,332 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KYLE HAWKINS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.88 | Yes (X) | $30,332 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BEAU RAPP | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.53 | Yes (X) | $30,332 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARVIN HEADRICK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.08 | Yes (X) | $29,082 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ZACHARY PERKINS | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $373,442 | $0 | $109,964 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TANYA DOWELL | |||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE & CFO | 40.00 | $189,416 | $0 | $57,904 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICAH DAVIS | |||||||||
| VP OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | 40.00 | $203,964 | $0 | $66,112 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MATT TAYLOR | |||||||||
| SENIOR MANAGER OF OPERATIO | 40.00 | $174,853 | $0 | $51,712 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MANDY BREEDLOVE | |||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $169,548 | $0 | $62,562 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAKOTA LAMB | |||||||||
| VP OF LEGAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $170,025 | $0 | $41,152 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PORTALLES SANCHEZ | |||||||||
| SENIOR MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $175,834 | $0 | $64,428 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICKY WAYMAN | |||||||||
| PROJECT MANAGER | 40.00 | $162,063 | $0 | $71,952 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRENT HAROLD | |||||||||
| SERVICE TECHNICIAN | 40.00 | $126,358 | $0 | $42,480 | Yes (X) | ||||
| W WADE MORRISON | |||||||||
| SYSTEM OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT | 40.00 | $144,548 | $0 | $67,784 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KYLE OSBORN | |||||||||
| SERVICE TECHNICIAN | 40.00 | $147,632 | $0 | $44,337 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID SHEETS | |||||||||
| SERVICE TECHNICIAN | 40.00 | $138,618 | $0 | $68,844 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRIS PURDY | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER & CLO | 40.00 | $175,166 | $0 | $14,143 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,624,494 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $763,374 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 40 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANIXTER POWER SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 4851 | ORLANDO | FL | 32802 | MATERIALS PROVIDER | $3,309,377 |
| COOPERATIVE BUILDING | |||||
| 77 WESTPORT PLAZA SUITE 250 | SAINT LOUIS | MO | 63179 | ROOF CONTRACTOR | $2,566,057 |
| JCL POWER LLC | |||||
| 268 COOKS POINT DR | BOYCE | LA | 71409 | CONTRACTOR | $1,561,158 |
| TEXAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES | |||||
| 1122 COLORADO STREET 2400 | AUSTIN | TX | 78701 | MATERIALS PROVIDER | $979,723 |
| T AND R TOWER AND POWER LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 699 | HUGOTON | KS | 67951 | CONTRACTOR | $956,635 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $99,988,115 | $99,988,115 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $4,175,429 | $4,175,429 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $104,163,544 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $557,298 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $557,298 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $28 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $100,726 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $100,726 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $100,726 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $100,726 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $244,751 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $178,943 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $65,808 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,808 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,808 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GRIDLIANCE | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $59,431 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $59,431 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $59,431 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $104,946,835 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $104,264,270 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $59,459 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $623,106 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,373 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,050,374 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,050,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,003,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,003,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,427,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,427,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,520,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,520,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,735,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,735,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,787,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,787,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $55,772,547 | $55,772,547 |
| OPERATION EXPENSE | $6,618,030 | $6,618,030 |
| MAINTENANCE EXPENSE | $2,821,844 | $2,821,844 |
| CONSUMER SERVICE & INFO | $934,904 | $934,904 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,308 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,946,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,946,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,442,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,558,914 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,313,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,194,824 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $854,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $988,305 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,711,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,051,736 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $332,813,646 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $74,389,401 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,797,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $258,424,245 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,839,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,447,858 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,219,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,697,277 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,179,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $341,363,159 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,145,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,583,510 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,261,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,743,169 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,059,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,524,674 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,466,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,851,353 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,712,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,511,806 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,712,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,511,806 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,179,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $341,363,159 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,798,866 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,492,453 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,492,453 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,548,751 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,272,740 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,276,011 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $296,772,442 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $59,116,661 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $237,655,781 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $258,424,245 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $60,449,066 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,954,669 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $4,044,123 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $66,447,858 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $400,196 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $11,124,478 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $11,524,674 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $104,946,835 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $104,946,835 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $104,946,835 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $95,896,461 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $95,896,461 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,050,374 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,050,374 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $104,946,835 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS - THE GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS PROVIDES DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT, AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, OR CASH FLOWS AS THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BENEFIT PAID TO/FOR MEMBERS 9,050,374. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GUYMON PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 1307 | GUYMON | OK | 73942 | 736021229 | 501(C)(3) | $13,990 | $0 | N/A | N/A | VARIOUS SCHOOL ACTIVITIES |
| PANHANDLE STATE FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 430 | GOODWELL | OK | 73939 | 731019001 | 501(C)(3) | $17,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | SCHOLARSHIPS AND ACTIVITIES |
| OPPORTUNITY PLAN INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 1035 | CANYON | TX | 79015 | 756020405 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | N/A | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZACHARY PERKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $330,961 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $42,081 | $0 | $63,279 | $0 | $46,685 | $0 | $483,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICAH DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | $184,000 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $19,564 | $0 | $26,896 | $0 | $39,216 | $0 | $270,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TANYA DOWELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE & CFO | $172,885 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $16,131 | $0 | $19,812 | $0 | $38,092 | $0 | $247,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PORTALLES SANCHEZ | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | $163,616 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $11,818 | $0 | $28,075 | $0 | $36,353 | $0 | $240,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICKY WAYMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PROJECT MANAGER | $156,830 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $4,833 | $0 | $55,515 | $0 | $16,437 | $0 | $234,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MANDY BREEDLOVE | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $157,106 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $12,042 | $0 | $24,903 | $0 | $37,659 | $0 | $232,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATT TAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR MANAGER OF OPERATIO | $163,616 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $10,837 | $0 | $13,300 | $0 | $38,412 | $0 | $226,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| W WADE MORRISON | ||||||||||||||
| SYSTEM OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT | $143,219 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $929 | $0 | $30,769 | $0 | $37,015 | $0 | $212,332 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAKOTA LAMB | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF LEGAL AFFAIRS | $154,723 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $14,902 | $0 | $3,633 | $0 | $37,519 | $0 | $211,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID SHEETS | ||||||||||||||
| SERVICE TECHNICIAN | $134,948 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $3,270 | $0 | $32,408 | $0 | $36,436 | $0 | $207,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KYLE OSBORN | ||||||||||||||
| SERVICE TECHNICIAN | $147,969 | $0 | $400 | $0 | -$737 | $0 | $7,351 | $0 | $36,986 | $0 | $191,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS PURDY | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER & CLO | $164,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,143 | $0 | $189,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENT HAROLD | ||||||||||||||
| SERVICE TECHNICIAN | $118,587 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $7,371 | $0 | $6,563 | $0 | $35,917 | $0 | $168,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN MARTINEZ | |||
| SEE PART V | $36,727,058 | PURCHASE POWER PAYMENT | 0 |
| ZACHARY PERKINS | |||
| SEE PART V | $36,727,058 | PURCHASE POWER PAYMENT | 0 |
| RONNY WHITE | |||
| SEE PART V | $264,224 | DUES/SAFETY | 0 |
| LARRY DUNN | |||
| SEE PART V | $38,020 | DUES/SUBS/TRAIN | 0 |
| ZACAHARY PERKINS | |||
| SEE PART V | $1,063,968 | YMI/DUES/TRAIN | 0 |
| ZACAHARY PERKINS | |||
| SEE PART V | $264,224 | DUES/SAFETY | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1, COLUMN B | DIRECTOR MARTINEZ IS A DIRECTOR OF GOLDEN SPREAD, TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S G&T PROVIDER. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 2, COLUMN B | CEO ZACHARY PERKINS IS A DIRECTOR OF GOLDEN SPREAD, TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S G&T PROVIDER. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 3, COLUMN B | DIRECTOR WHITE IS A DIRECTOR OF OAEC, TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 4, COLUMN B | DIRECTOR DUNN IS A DIRECTOR OF KANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, INC., THE KANSAS COOPERATIVES' STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION. TCEC SERVES TERRITORY IN KANSAS. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 5, COLUMN B | CEO ZACAHARY PERKINS IS A DIRECTOR OF TEXAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. THE TEXAS COOPERATIVE SERVES 76 ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. TCEC SERVES TERRITORY IN TEXAS. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 6, COLUMN B | CEO ZACHARY PERKINS IS A DIRECTOR OF DAEC, THE OKLAHOMA STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT A COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS PER DISTRICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1.) DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2.) MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3.) THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL MUST ANNUALLY REVIEW THIS POLICY WITH ALL OFFICIALS. THE MINUTES OF ALL BOARD MEETINGS SHOULD RECORD ALL DISCLOSURE, VOTES, AUTHORIZATIONS, AND OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN UNDER THIS POLICY. EACH OFFICIAL MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM ATTACHED TO THIS POLICY AND DELIVER THE COMPLETED AND SIGNED FORM TO THE PRESIDENT OR CEO. IF AN OFFICIAL DISCOVERS ANY INFORMATION OR FACT THAT COULD IMPACT ANOTHER OFFICIAL'S COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY, THEN THE OFFICIAL MUST DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION OR FACT TO THE PRESIDENT OR CEO IMMEDIATELY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE'S BENEFITS COMMITTEE DETERMINED THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -1,395,920. VOIDED RETIREMENTS, NET 144,412. NET MARGINS 9,050,374. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WERE NO CHANGES MADE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |