CRAWFORD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CRAWFORD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 43-0230792)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202631969349301973
- Schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-07-15T13:26:00-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431305800 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UHY ADVISORS MIDWEST INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TWO WESTBURY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST CHARLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430230792 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRAWFORD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRAW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5737324415 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 10 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOURBON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65441 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL CREMER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5737324415 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-07-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHELE GRAHAM | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00147104 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6369462800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-07-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL CREMER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 10 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOURBON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65441 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,572,741 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF RURAL LIFE FOR OUR MEMBER-OWNERS AND THEIR COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 70 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,972,395 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $43,482,085 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $245,845 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $173,891 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,237,187 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $916,765 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,455,427 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,572,741 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $494,910 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $692,284 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $630,995 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $616,826 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $39,385,511 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $40,551,593 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,511,416 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,860,703 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $944,011 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,712,038 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $114,728,112 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $115,705,762 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $71,931,190 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $70,186,781 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $42,796,922 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $45,518,981 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF RURAL LIFE FOR OUR MEMBER-OWNERS AND THEIR COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC TO RURAL AREAS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS; PARTICULARLY AT COST ON A PATRONAGE BASIS SERVING OVER 20,000 METERS WITH ALL ACTIVE METERS RECEVING ALLOCATED PATRONAGE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 70 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $42,806,506 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,766,235 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRAWFORD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5737324415 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 10 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOURBON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65441 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM COTTRELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.70 | Yes (X) | $28,706 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY MULLEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.80 | Yes (X) | $23,780 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH CASON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 6.20 | Yes (X) | $30,806 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBBIE WILLETTE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.90 | Yes (X) | $30,206 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICK ADAMS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.90 | Yes (X) | $9,938 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS MURPHY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.20 | Yes (X) | $10,053 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUSTIN BLANKENSHIP | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.20 | Yes (X) | $36,933 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES BIERMANN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.10 | Yes (X) | $30,006 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JANET MORROW | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 6.30 | Yes (X) | $23,880 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL GROSS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.70 | Yes (X) | $2,950 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH STAPLES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $2,300 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL CREMER | |||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 50.64 | $159,627 | $0 | $53,495 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN ULRICH | |||||||
| MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING & OF | 40.00 | $137,053 | $0 | $57,069 | Yes (X) | ||
| KURTIS REED | |||||||
| VP OF ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS | 40.42 | $178,322 | $0 | $63,003 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON KISNER | |||||||
| FOREMAN | 50.95 | $165,505 | $0 | $45,224 | Yes (X) | ||
| JC BECKETT | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 53.67 | $162,058 | $0 | $43,752 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIMOTHY SANDERS | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 54.23 | $154,159 | $0 | $41,979 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,186,282 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $304,522 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH | |||||
| 1700 SOLUTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | RIGHT OF WAY | $1,499,865 |
| SHADE TREE SERVICE CO | |||||
| 520 S HWY DR 2576 | FENTON | MO | 63026 | RIGHT OF WAY | $366,645 |
| LEE INSPECTION & CONSULTING SERVICES | |||||
| 3358 NORTH EWING | JOPLIN | MO | 64801 | POLE INSPECTIONS | $110,323 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRIC ENERGY REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $43,482,085 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,482,085 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $43,482,085 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $173,891 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $173,891 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $780,888 | $780,888 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $135,877 | $135,877 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $916,765 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,572,741 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,262,973 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $309,768 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $692,284 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $616,826 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,301,245 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,081,022 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER PURCHASED | $21,963,638 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $5,194,541 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $2,938,493 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $2,251,309 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,821,345 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,860,703 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $532,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $447,066 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,375,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,303,025 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,132,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,570,769 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,667 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,451,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,146,278 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $148,567,546 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $52,326,368 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,117,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,241,178 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,726,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,963,651 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,042,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $941,915 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,728,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,705,762 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,971,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,791,342 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,961,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,358,338 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,997,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,037,101 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,931,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,186,781 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $314,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $315,960 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,700 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,387,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,099,321 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,796,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,518,981 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,728,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,705,762 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,712,038 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $10,021 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $60,833 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $60,833 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,291,760 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,584,428 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,707,332 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $135,741,591 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $48,741,940 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $86,999,651 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $473,362 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $473,362 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $96,241,178 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| SHO-ME POWER COOPERATIVE | $5,603,544 | C |
| NRUCFC | $1,119,466 | C |
| NRUTC | $1,000 | C |
| NISC | $164,835 | C |
| ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | $762,259 | C |
| FEDERATED INSURANCE | $200,747 | C |
| A-PRIME LLC | $8,305 | C |
| CO BANK | $82,881 | C |
| MISC | $10,500 | C |
| CRC | $8,979 | C |
| NRTC | $1,135 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $7,963,651 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $1,539,057 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $2,498,044 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,037,101 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,703,043 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $130,302 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $130,302 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,572,741 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,572,741 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,920,616 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $59,913 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $59,913 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,860,703 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,860,703 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES FOR THE RECOGNITION OF TAX BENEFITS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE FILES FORM 990 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX. THE WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF MISSOURI. RETURNS PRIOR TO 2022 ARE CLOSED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE OF SUBSIDIARY (RELATED TO TAXABLE ENTITY CONSOLIDATED IN FIN. STMT) |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES OF SUBSIDIARY(RELATED TO TAXABLE ENTITY CONSOLIDATED IN FIN. STMT) |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURTIS REED | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS | $178,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,678 | $0 | $34,325 | $0 | $241,325 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL CREMER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $159,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,448 | $0 | $34,047 | $0 | $213,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON KISNER | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $165,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,175 | $0 | $25,049 | $0 | $210,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JC BECKETT | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $162,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,798 | $0 | $33,954 | $0 | $205,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY SANDERS | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $154,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,077 | $0 | $33,902 | $0 | $196,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN ULRICH | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING & OF | $137,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,906 | $0 | $25,163 | $0 | $194,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS TO ELECT INDIVIDUALS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE GOVERNING BODY WAS PROVIDED WITH A PRELIMINARY COPY OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT WAS FINALIZED AND FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED AS THEY ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | CEO SALARY APPROVED BY BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON THEIR REQUEST AND ON THEIR WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN D | FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION, COLUMN D INCLUDES PER DIEM AND THE VALUE OF HEALTH INSURANCE AS REPORTED IN TOTAL ON THE 1099. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F & FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C | INCLUDES A COMBINATION OF 401K CONTRIBUTIONS AND ACTUARIAL VALUE INCREASES IN THE RS PENSION PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CRAWFORD TECHNOLOGIES REVENUE -130,302. CRAWFORD TECHNOLOGIES EXPENSE 59,913. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,940. CHANGE IN DONATED CAPITAL 8,081. CRAWFORD TECHNOLOGIES DIVIDEND 70,389. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT, INCLUDING THE SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND APPROVAL OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRAWFORD ELECTRIC CHARITABLE TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 10 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOURBON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65441 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431712908 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | GENERATES CONTRIBUTIONS FROM COOP CUSTOMERS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501 (C) 3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 170 (B) (1) (A) (VI) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRAWFORD TECHNOLOGIES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 10 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOURBON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65441 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431784663 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDES ACCESS TO FIBER OPTIC CAPABILITIES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $130,302 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $353,008 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |