MICHIGAN MASONIC HOME: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MICHIGAN MASONIC HOME (EIN 23-7259307)
- Tax period
- 2025-04-01 to 2026-03-31
- Filed
- 2026-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202641969349301959
- Schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-07-15T11:59:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2026-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382706146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YEO & YEO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 248 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alma | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237259307 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Michigan Masonic Home | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MICH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9894633141 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 Wright Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alma | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robin A Whitmore | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9894633141 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-07-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Brian R Dixon | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01321580 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9894636108 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-07-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Masonic Pathways & Warwick Living Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Robin A Whitmore | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 Wright Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alma | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,750,988 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://michiganmasons.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Michigan Masonic Home and its related services will maintain a charitable mission while providing quality retirement services to Masonic Family Members and to the communities in which they live. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 273 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,659,503 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,014,178 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,332,066 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,836,851 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,525 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $414,147 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,138,387 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,485,812 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $42,134,481 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,750,988 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,647,974 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,971,701 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,030,122 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,828,526 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,678,096 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,800,227 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,456,385 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,950,761 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $61,836,297 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $62,774,490 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,476,413 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,631,203 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,359,884 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,143,287 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Michigan Masonic Home and its related services will maintain a chariable mission while providing quality retirement services to Masonic Family Members and to the communnities in which they live. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,054,174 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $23,836,851 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Michigan Masonic Home, d/b/a Masonic Pathways, operates a continuing care retirement community, that includes 221 licensed Home for the Aged (HFA) beds, 204 licensed Medicare/Medicaid certified nursing care center beds, and 38 independent duplexes. Approximately one half of the residents receive charitable assistance either through our Masonic Assistance Program and/or Medicaid. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $620,959 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Michigan Masonic Home received the following grants in FY 2025: Resident Lifts/Transfer Equipment - Ashlar Lodge #91 Detroit for $5,000 Memory Care Intergenerational Activities - Alzheimer's Foundation of America for $6,000 EMMA Capnographs - Appeal Answers to Michigan Masonic Charitable Foundation for $2,500 LED Lighting Project - Consumers Energy for $815,460.50 EVAC Chair (Stair Chair) - District 1 Regional Medical Response Coalition for $4,588 INTERACT Quality of Care Staff Training - MDHHS - Civil Monetary Penalty Fund Reinvestment Program for $1,138 M&N Roof Replacement - Consumers Energy Rebate for $2,380 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,583,640 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Other Program Service Expenses not directly allocated to the two main accomplishments. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $8,583,640 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,258,773 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 273 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Scott Hanson | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9894663824 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 Wright Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alma | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Caswell | ||||||||
| President | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tamela J Rusch-D'Aguanno | ||||||||
| Vice President | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Snider | ||||||||
| Secretary | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Larry Inscho | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gary Paquet | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William Sauget | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eugene Abbaticchio | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Omar Flores | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Groat | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeff Moyer | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John P Groves | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ryan Toll | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas Braun | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Roberts | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robin Whitmore | ||||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $186,708 | $0 | $33,100 | |||
| Kari Conn | ||||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | $128,985 | $0 | $8,901 | Yes (X) | |||
| Monica Goodrich | ||||||||
| Director of Nursing | 40.00 | $105,582 | $0 | $22,219 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bethany Tripp | ||||||||
| RN Assessment Coordinator | 40.00 | $102,781 | $0 | $8,280 | Yes (X) | |||
| Donovan Miller | ||||||||
| Information Systems Direct | 40.00 | $104,730 | $0 | $17,828 | Yes (X) | |||
| Prakash Sarvepalli | ||||||||
| Medical Director | 40.00 | $276,615 | $0 | $500 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Logan | ||||||||
| Former CEO | 40.00 | $111,858 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,017,259 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $90,828 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morrison Community Living | |||||
| PO Box 102289 | Atlanta | GA | 30368 | Senior Living Center | $1,949,908 |
| Coreworks LLC | |||||
| 1000 Washington St 510 | Boston | MA | 02118 | Cryogencic Services | $1,158,774 |
| Concept Rehab Inc | |||||
| 6591 W Central Ave Ste 105 | Toledo | OH | 43617 | Physical Therapy | $613,237 |
| Plante & Moran PLLC | |||||
| 3000 Town Center Ste 100 | Southfield | MI | 48075 | Accounting Service | $447,548 |
| Central Asphalt Inc | |||||
| 900 South Bradley St PO Box 389 | Mt Pleasant | MI | 48804 | Asphalt Paving | $430,118 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $639,041 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,375,137 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,014,178 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident Services | 623000 | $23,758,726 | $23,758,726 |
| Rental Income | 532000 | $70,764 | $70,764 |
| Catering Income | 722320 | $7,361 | $7,361 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,836,851 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $414,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $414,147 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Corporate Mgmt Fee | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,359,522 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,359,522 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $126,290 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $126,290 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,485,812 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,750,988 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,836,851 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,899,959 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,957 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $271,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,887,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,846,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,041,589 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,352,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $374,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $977,852 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $539,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $380,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $920,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $665,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,974 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $114,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,446,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,703,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $743,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $953,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $630,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $322,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,206,543 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,014,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $421 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $810,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $683,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,108,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,620,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $488,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous | $1,286,830 | $878,839 | $407,991 |
| Ancillary Expense | $1,039,193 | $1,031,986 | $7,207 |
| QAS/QMI Expense | $1,036,608 | $1,036,608 | |
| Bad Debt Expense | $561,192 | $161,192 | $400,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $875,941 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $598,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $277,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,800,227 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,258,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,541,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,964,581 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,461,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,446,432 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,150 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $383,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $553,834 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $106,670,558 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $71,305,374 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,074,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,365,184 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,114,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,250,232 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,119,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,161,077 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,836,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,774,490 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,148,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,581,721 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,639 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,685,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,486,898 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,695,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,947,041 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $592,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,904 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,476,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,631,203 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,059,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,721,406 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,300,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,421,881 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,359,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,143,287 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,836,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,774,490 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,950,761 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$167,358 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,645,097 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,067,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,819,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,659,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,670,285 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,861,591 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,542,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,942,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,216,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,332,066 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,210,953 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $131,244,802 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,187,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,010,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,035,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,991,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,881,238 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $178,106,393 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $178,106,393 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $126,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $166,084 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $126,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $166,084 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,118,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,617,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,690,677 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,715,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $923,490 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,065,891 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,310,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,658,483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,852,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,711,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,804,728 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $185,338,368 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96100 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.93430 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00090 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00090 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $380,100 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $380,100 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $92,835,509 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $60,985,659 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,849,850 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,168,246 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,253,351 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,914,895 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,286,703 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,066,364 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,220,339 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $35,365,184 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Interest in Net Assets of MMCF | $5,078,877 |
| Interest in DOIG Perpetual Trust | $4,343,004 |
| Other Assets (RTF, Boy Scouts) | $86,521 |
| Operating Lease Assets | $152,675 |
| Restricted Cash | $7,500,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $17,161,077 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Other Current Liabilities | $155,175 |
| Refundable Entrance Fees | $45,054 |
| Operating Lease Liabilities | $152,675 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $352,904 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,583,630 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,583,630 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $167,358 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $167,358 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,750,988 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,800,227 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,800,227 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,800,227 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Change in Net Assets of Foundation 213,882. Change in Value of Doig Trust -46,524. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prakash Sarvepalli | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $276,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $277,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robin Whitmore | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $186,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,100 | $0 | $219,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Logan | ||||||||||||||
| Former CEO | $111,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $111,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Economic Development Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 386004853 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2015-03-11 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $6,500,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Michigan Masonic Home Project - Warwick Acquisition | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $198,773 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $6,500,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $66,657 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $6,500,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Yes, Michigan Masons can become members of Masonic Pathways. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Board of Trustees holds election power. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Per Board Minutes, all trustees have voting powers. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The completed 990 Form is distributed to the Board of Trustees for review prior to the filing deadline. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Officers, Board Members, and Key Employees are required annually to sign the Conflict of Interest Statement/Policy, which is kept on file with Administration. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Board of Trustees initially determines the CEO Compensation based on commensurate market data and experience. This information may be provided by Human Resources or by a recruitment firm as appropriate. Thereafter, the CEO compensation is reviewed annually by the Board of Trustees and increases are based on the cost-of-living adjustments and/or performance. The Organization utilizes the skills and background of its HR Director, in conjunction with trade surveys, to determine median pay ranges for all positions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing Documents, Conflicts of Interest Policy, and Audited Financial Statements are made available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Other: Program service expenses 4,703,447. Management and general expenses 743,036. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 5,446,483. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MI Masonic Charitable Foundation | |||||||||
| 1200 Wright Avenue | Alma | MI | 48801 | 383266089 | Fundraise | MI | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | 0 |
| F & A Masons of MI Grand Lodge | |||||||||
| 1200 Wright Avenue | Alma | MI | 48801 | 380557455 | Fraternity | MI | 501(c)(8) & (c)(10) | 0 | |
| PACE Central Michigan | |||||||||
| 1750 East Bellows Street | Mt Pleasant | MI | 48858 | 823763156 | Care for the elderly | MI | 501(c)(3) | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| PACE Central Michigan | |
| Q | $1,841,667 |
| MI Masonic Charitable FDN | |
| O | $951,992 |
| Grand Lodge of F&AM of MI | |
| O | $252,504 |
| MI Masonic Charitable FDN | |
| Q | $3,207,996 |
| PACE Central Michigan | |
| O | $574,406 |