KIPP NASHVILLE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KIPP NASHVILLE (EIN 20-2799123)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-03-28
- IRS object ID
- 202500879349300415
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-03-28T08:39:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 275360847 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROSSLIN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3803 BEDFORD AVENUE SUITE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 202799123 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIPP NASHVILLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KIPP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6152264484 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3410 KNIGHT DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHITES CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37189 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CAREY PEEK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6152594636 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-03-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RODNEY C BROWER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00168898 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6153205500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-03-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | RANDY DOWELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3410 KNIGHT DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHITES CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37189 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $70,878,425 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KIPPNASHVILLE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SUPPORT EDUCATIONALLY UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES AND PREPARE STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND BEYOND | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 595 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $62,873,901 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $66,150,542 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,159,735 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,121,764 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $274,647 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $533,677 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $64,308,283 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $70,805,983 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,980 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,146,047 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,774,797 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $441,987 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,196,007 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,574,073 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $55,342,054 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $60,371,850 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,966,229 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,434,133 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $167,948,627 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $179,852,209 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $111,202,289 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $112,735,618 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $56,746,338 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $67,116,591 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TOGETHER WITH FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES, WE CREATE JOYFUL, ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT SCHOOLS THAT PREPARE STUDENTS WITH THE SKILLS AND CONFIDENCE TO PURSUE THE PATHS THEY CHOOSE FOR COLLEGE, CAREER, AND BEYOND SO THEY CAN LEAD FULFILLING LIVES AND BUILD A MORE JUST WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $49,853,156 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | KIPP NASHVILLE BEGAN WITH A VISION TO ESTABLISH SCHOOLS IN WHICH EVERY CHILD GROWS UP FREE TO CREATE THE FUTURE THEY WANT. THE ORGANIZATION NOW OPERATES NINE FREE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS IN NASHVILLE SERVING MORE THAN 3,400 STUDENTS IN GRADES K-12 WITH ANOTHER SCHOOL PLANNED TO OPEN IN FALL 2025. OVER THE PAST TWO DECADES, KIPP NASHVILLE HAS DEMONSTRATED THAT CHILDREN FROM HISTORICALLY UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES CAN EXCEL ACADEMICALLY. SEVERAL SCHOOLS HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED AS A REWARD SCHOOL BY THE STATE OF TN AND KIPP NASHVILLE'S HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION RATE IS 99%. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $123,033 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $22,980 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | POST SECONDARY SUPPORT - KIPP NASHVILLE CONTINUES ITS MISSION OF PREPARING STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND BEYOND VIA ITS KIPP FORWARD PROGRAM. THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SUPPORT INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS/ALUMNI APPLYING FOR AND ATTENDING COLLEGE KIPP NASHVILLE ALUMNI ARE ON TRACK TO GRADUATE COLLEGE AT TWICE THE RATE OF THEIR PEERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $49,976,189 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 82 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 595 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAREY PEEK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6152264484 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3410 KNIGHT DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHITES CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37189 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH HARWELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIDGET HAIMBERGER | ||||||||
| GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAMIQUEKA FULLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS BARBIC | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYNTHIA ARNHOLT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ED LITTLEJOHN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH DENNIS | ||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J ANDREW GODDARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF MCGRUDER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM FLAUTT | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KARL DEAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL HETRICK | ||||||||
| FINANCE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK MARTIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM WYLLY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM SEIBELS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAGE HAUN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOMIKA MARKS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADRIANNA CLEMONS | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $157,744 | $0 | $24,481 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAREY PEEK | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $190,771 | $0 | $19,142 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDY DOWELL | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $266,765 | $0 | $33,211 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIFFANY RUSS | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF SCHOOLS | 40.00 | $164,057 | $0 | $20,026 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES ROBINSON | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR HIGH SCH | 40.00 | $170,761 | $0 | $24,374 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHERINE BAKER | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOLS - ELEMENTA | 40.00 | $149,197 | $0 | $20,289 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATRINA FRAZIER | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOLS | 40.00 | $141,888 | $0 | $8,417 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARC GAUTHIER | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $134,740 | $0 | $8,012 | Yes (X) | |||
| BERRY BROOKS | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $133,553 | $0 | $19,751 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIFFANY POTTER | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $121,581 | $0 | $11,790 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,631,057 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $189,493 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROJECT PLAY THERAPY | |||||
| 4721 TROUSDALE DR | NASHVILLE | TN | 37220 | STUDENT THERAPY SERVICES | $851,302 |
| ENABLE RESOURCE GROUP | |||||
| 5123 VIRGINIA WAY STE C12B | BRENTWOOD | TN | 37027 | IT SERVICES | $500,297 |
| CHI TSCHANG | |||||
| 639 4TH AVE | BROOKLYN | NY | 11232 | CONSULTING | $177,532 |
| HORTICULTURE SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 22951 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37202 | LANDSCAPING | $153,368 |
| UNIVERSAL PROTECTION SERVICE LP | |||||
| PO BOX 828854 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | SECURITY SERVICES | $152,709 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $214,885 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $59,349,411 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,586,246 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $66,150,542 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,138,553 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,138,553 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $983,211 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $983,211 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $983,211 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $983,211 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $214,885 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $72,442 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$72,442 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$72,442 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SCHOOL ACTIVITY FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $606,119 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $606,119 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $606,119 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,805,983 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $606,119 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,049,322 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,233,343 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,093,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,837,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $302,333 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,676,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,221,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $428,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,763 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,634,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,186,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $421,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,345 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,230,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,851,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $356,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,307 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,629,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $423,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,206,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,179,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,816,599 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $362,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,024,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,570,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $453,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,769,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,204,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $565,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL | $4,606,337 | $4,606,337 | |
| TRANSPORTATION | $1,442,220 | $1,442,220 | |
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $1,249,504 | $1,187,029 | $62,475 |
| AUTHORIZED USER FEES | $728,583 | $189,432 | $539,151 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $506,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,239 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,371,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,976,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,953,674 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $441,987 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,502,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,031,995 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,669,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,079,757 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,707,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,596,678 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $67,933,980 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,609,200 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,181,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,324,780 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,517,261 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,459,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,778,001 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,167,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,851,565 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,967,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,672,172 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,948,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,852,209 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,422,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,243,132 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,825,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,224,779 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,754,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,267,707 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,202,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,735,618 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,980,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,548,045 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,766,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,568,546 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,746,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,116,591 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,948,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,852,209 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,434,133 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$63,880 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,499,125 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,499,125 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $47,250,558 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,609,200 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,641,358 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $668,122 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $668,122 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,516,175 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,516,175 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $54,324,780 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CASH EQUIVALENTS HELD FOR CONSTRUCTION | $2,096,631 | C |
| U S BONDS HELD FOR CONSTRUCTION | $12,681,370 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $14,778,001 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS | $48,267,678 |
| NET PENSION ASSET | $1,408,966 |
| OTHER CURRENT ASSETS | $878,776 |
| RESTRICTED ASSETS | $1,116,752 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $51,672,172 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED PENSION LIABILITIES | $2,590,116 |
| ROU LEASE LIABILITY | $3,245,347 |
| DEFERRED INFLOWS - GRANTS | $432,244 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,267,707 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $70,814,545 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$63,880 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $72,442 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,562 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $70,805,983 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $70,805,983 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,444,292 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $72,442 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $72,442 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $60,371,850 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $60,371,850 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | KIPP NASHVILLE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT SCHOOL THAT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AND IS SIMILARLY EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. KIPP NASHVILLE ACCOUNTS FOR THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD TO THE RECOGNITION OF THE TAX POSITIONS BEING SUSTAINED BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. IF A TAX POSITION OR POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES OF THOSE POSITIONS, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT IS ESTIMATED BASED ON A CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY ASSESSMENT THAT AGGREGATES THE ESTIMATED TAX LIABILITY FOR ALL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND DETERMINATION OF WHETHER INCOME IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX; HOWEVER, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITIONS DO NOT RESULT IN AN UNCERTAINTY REQUIRING RECOGNITION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES INCLUDED IN STATEMENT OF REVENUE 72,442. PROGRAM REVENUES |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES INCLUDED IN STATEMENT OF REVENUE 72,442. PROGRAM REVENUES |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | 0 | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | KIPP NASHVILLE IS A PUBLIC CHARTER MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION OPERATING PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS. IT MEETS ALL ADMISSION GUIDELINES AS OTHER PUBLIC SCHOOLS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | NO FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE OR SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED. KIPP NASHVILLE IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL WITH NO TUITION REQUIREMENT. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND RECEIVES FUNDING SIMILAR TO OTHER PUBLIC SCHOOLS FROM THE STATE OF TENNESSEE THROUGH THE METROPOLITAN NASHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM. THE SCHOOL ALSO HAS RECEIVED TITLE I FUNDS WHICH ARE PASS-THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd | Gross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmt | Retained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt | Net To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR BY DESIGN GROUP LLC | ||||||||
| 725 W GILBERT RD | PALATINE | IL | 600676742 | GENERAL SOLICITATION AND DEVELOPMENT ADVICE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIN HOLT | ||||||||
| 2813 WIMBLEDON ROAD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37215 | PROJECT MANAGEMENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Licensed States | TN | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | KIPP BREAKFAST | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $214,885 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $214,885 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $47,583 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $24,859 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $214,885 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $214,885 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $47,583 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $24,859 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $72,442 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$72,442 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (10 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| BELMONT UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP | 1 | $2,000 |
| LIPSCOMB UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP | 1 | $2,000 |
| MIDDLE TN STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP | 1 | $2,000 |
| BEREA COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 3 | $2,431 |
| TN STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP | 1 | $436 |
| NASHVILLE STATE COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP | 1 | $1,257 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS SCHOLARSHIP | 2 | $3,500 |
| RHODES COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 1 | $5,309 |
| TREVECCA NAZARENE UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP | 1 | $2,047 |
| UNIVERSITY OF TN SCHOLARSHIP | 1 | $2,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FUNDS ARE AWARDED ON A FIRST COME, FIRST SERVE BASIS FOR ALUMNI. STUDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO MAXIMIZE ALL OTHER FORMS OF AID SO AS TO NOT CREATE A REFUND. FUNDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL/TEXTBOOK SELLER. TO RECEIVE, STUDENT MUST PROVIDE PROOF OF ENROLLMENT AND MOST RECENT TRANSCRIPT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY DOWELL | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $266,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $10,711 | $0 | $299,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAREY PEEK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $190,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,742 | $0 | $3,400 | $0 | $209,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR HIGH SCH | $170,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,663 | $0 | $10,711 | $0 | $195,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIFFANY RUSS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF SCHOOLS | $164,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,326 | $0 | $5,700 | $0 | $184,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADRIANNA CLEMONS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $157,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,770 | $0 | $10,711 | $0 | $182,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE BAKER | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOLS - ELEMENTA | $149,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,578 | $0 | $10,711 | $0 | $169,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BERRY BROOKS | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR DEVELOPMENT | $133,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,550 | $0 | $8,201 | $0 | $153,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATRINA FRAZIER | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOLS | $141,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,305 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIZONA IDA EDUCATION REVENUE BOND SERIES 2022A | ||||||
| A | 2022-08-10 | $21,600,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ARIZONA IDA EDUCATION REVENUE BOND SERIES 2022B | ||||||
| B | 2022-08-10 | $645,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ARIZONA IDA EDUCATION REVENUE BOND SERIES 2023A | ||||||
| C | 2023-03-01 | $50,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EQUITABLE FACILITIES FUND INC | ||||||
| D | 2020-06-22 | $16,991,883 | CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $22,020,119 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $645,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| C | $50,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| D | $19,175,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION TRUSTEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issued | 2019-06-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $10,500,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $10,500,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHANI DOWELL | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SPOUSE OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $19,266 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS WITH AN ORGANIZATION IN WHICH THE INTERESTED PERSON OWNS MORE THAN A 35% INTEREST. THE TRANSACTION WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY KIPP NASHVILLE'S CPA FIRM. IT IS THEN GIVEN TO KIPP'S CFO AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. ALL OTHER NON FINANCIAL RELATED BOARD MEMBERS MAY OBTAIN A COPY FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BYLAWS OF KIPP NASHVILLE STATE THAT ANNUAL STATEMENTS PERTAINING TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE SIGNED BY EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE. THESE STATEMENTS INCLUDE CONFIRMATION THAT EACH HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, AND HAS AGREED TO COMPLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | KIPP NASHVILLE'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, VARIOUS POLICIES, AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. IN ADDITION, THESE DOCUMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIPP FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 MAIN STREET SUITE 1875 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943362724 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT & SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIPP FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | R | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $210,000 | InvolvedAmt |