STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PEOPLE OF FAITH INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEOPLE OF FAITH INC (EIN 86-0410807)
Tax period
2022-03-01 to 2023-02-28
Filed
2024-01-15
IRS object ID
202410169349300121
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-01-15T10:17:37-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-02-28TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12021 SPRING ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK BROOKCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-03-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860410807EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEOPLE OF FAITH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6239332807PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110015 WEST ROYAL OAK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySUN CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85351ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonA CARTER SMITHERMANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6239332807PhoneNum
Signature2024-01-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAPersonFirstNm
Person LastCARTER SMITHERMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHAD D KUNZE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639380PTIN
Phone6305738600PhoneNum
Preparation2024-01-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROYAL OAKSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENDRA EBERHARTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110015 WEST ROYAL OAK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySUN CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85351ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$89,636,420GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ROYALOAKS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE HOUSING THAT PROMOTES COMFORT, SECURITY, INDEPENDENCE & LIFE SATISFACTION FOR RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee500TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$595,536PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$616,249CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,340,783PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,942,600CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,013,789PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,174,907CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$138,352PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$61,474CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,088,460PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,795,230CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$41,554CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,319,860PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,860,817CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,949,841PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,628,608CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,273,201PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,530,979CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$184,741PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,735,749CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$251,643,138TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$269,858,549TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$195,696,652TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$220,829,150TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,946,486NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,029,399NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE HOUSING AND AMENITIES THAT PROMOTE A HIGH DEGREE OF COMFORT, SECURITY, INDEPENDENCE AND LIFE SATISFACTION FOR OUR RESIDENTS AND FUTURE RESIDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,340,206ExpenseAmt
Grant$41,554GrantAmt
Revenue$29,942,600RevenueAmt
DescDURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED FEBRUARY 28, 2023, ROYAL OAKS PROVIDED LIFE CARE SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 585 RESIDENTS ON A 52-ACRE CAMPUS CONSISTING OF 362 RESIDENTIAL HOMES AND APARTMENTS, 59 ASSISTED LIVING HOMES, A 56-UNIT MEMORY CARE FACILITY, AND A 60-BED HIGH ACUITY ASSISTED LIVING CENTER.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$31,340,206TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document138IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee500EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1A CARTER SMITHERMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6239332807PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110015 WEST ROYAL OAK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySUN CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85351ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALLISON KIERMAN
TRUSTEE (THRU 5/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW LENICK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL GASTA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDIA RUMWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICK JORGENSON
CHAIR & TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR EUGENE STEVENS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN DEAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD POCH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANIS RYAN
TREASURER & TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOUIS JOHNSON
VICE CHAIR & TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK WOODFIELD
TRUSTEE (THRU 5/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BETH JOUBLANC
SECRETARY & TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV GARY BENSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA GIARRUSSO
TRUSTEE (THRU 5/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILL RICHARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAMONA PANICCI
TRUSTEE (BEG 5/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WALTER
TRUSTEE (BEG 5/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA HAIRE
TRUSTEE (BEG 5/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TUCKER MASON
TRUSTEE (BEG 5/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A CARTER SMITHERMAN
CFO39.00$214,359$0$60,815Yes (X)1.00
GRETCHEN COBB
COO39.00$263,064$0$70,495Yes (X)1.00
KENDRA EBERHART
PRESIDENT & CEO39.00$477,040$0$77,136Yes (X)1.00
DARIN YOUNG
FACILITIES DIRECTOR40.00$128,992$0$15,495Yes (X)
DINA JO CAPEK
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICE40.00$192,831$0$30,681Yes (X)
JANET ADAMS
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE40.00$154,467$0$27,611Yes (X)
SUSAN CAREY ALTGILBERS
IT DIRECTOR40.00$129,192$0$15,761Yes (X)
KARI DICKSON
MARKETING & COMMUNITY RELATIONS DIRECTORS40.00$130,770$0$12,806Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,690,715TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$310,800TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SUNDT CONSTRUCTION INC
2620 S 55TH STTEMPEAZ85282INDUSTRIAL AND BUILDING SERVICES$36,813,792
COMPASS GROUP
2400 YORK MOUNT RDCHARLOTTENC21287FOOD COMMODITIES AND SERVICES$3,679,437
AVCOMM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LLC
11 E BELL RD 110PHOENIXAZ85022TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$1,058,579
PERKINS EASTMAN ARCHITECTS DPC
115 FIFTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10003ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN AND ENGINEERING$1,031,791
AZ GRANITE AND REMODELING
1923 W CHERYL DR SUITE 2PHOENIXAZ85021FLOOR RENOVATIONS$833,293
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$614,199RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,050AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$616,249TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT REVENUES623000$22,907,939$22,907,939
ENTRANCE FEES623000$6,478,184$6,478,184
RESIDENT AMENITIES900099$325,228$325,228
MEALS721000$231,249$231,249
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,942,600TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,408,102TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,408,102ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$41,050RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$41,050RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,050ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$57,562,303SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$55,795,498SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,766,805SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,766,805TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,766,805ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$19,910GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$45,692CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$25,782TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$25,782ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$46,206TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,206ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$46,206OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,795,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,942,600RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,236,381ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,554TotalAmt
Program Services$41,554ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,727,094TotalAmt
Program Services$13,169,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,557,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,020TotalAmt
Program Services$355,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,567,594TotalAmt
Program Services$1,312,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,168,109TotalAmt
Program Services$1,044,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,540TotalAmt
Management And General$46,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,265TotalAmt
Management And General$52,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,322TotalAmt
Management And General$320,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,778,565TotalAmt
Program Services$1,601,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,776,959TotalAmt
Program Services$1,772,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,793TotalAmt
Program Services$244,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,637TotalAmt
Program Services$26,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,858,289TotalAmt
Program Services$1,772,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,483TotalAmt
Program Services$10,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,241TotalAmt
Program Services$14,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,113,652TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,578,441TotalAmt
Program Services$5,269,712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,308,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,951TotalAmt
Management And General$390,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$2,088,117$1,966,978$121,139
PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT$1,315,632$1,149,102$166,530
RESIDENT EVENT AND ACTI$543,367$406,173$137,194
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$130,646$94,417$36,229

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,708TotalAmt
Program Services$79,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,530,979TotalAmt
Program Services$31,340,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,190,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,401,895BOYAmt
EOY$4,897,722EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,795,272BOYAmt
EOY$27,699,974EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$564,041BOYAmt
EOY$120,343EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,894BOYAmt
EOY$407,867EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$737,089BOYAmt
EOY$996,686EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$259,782,314LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$82,970,744LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,701,923BOYAmt
EOY$176,811,570EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,401,566BOYAmt
EOY$58,503,695EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$619,458BOYAmt
EOY$420,692EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,643,138BOYAmt
EOY$269,858,549EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,525,127BOYAmt
EOY$15,216,689EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,898,903BOYAmt
EOY$52,059,715EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,091,908BOYAmt
EOY$146,179,924EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,679,123BOYAmt
EOY$7,037,385EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,591BOYAmt
EOY$335,437EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,696,652BOYAmt
EOY$220,829,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,946,486BOYAmt
EOY$49,029,399EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,946,486BOYAmt
EOY$49,029,399EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,643,138BOYAmt
EOY$269,858,549EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,735,749ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,138,461NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,957,123OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$605,269CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$593,202CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,325,134CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$595,536CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$616,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,735,570TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,926,401CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,042,079CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,699,166CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,340,783CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,942,600CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$138,951,029TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$657,446CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$657,446TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,189,116CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,635,281CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,024,300CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,936,319CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,559,029CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$143,344,045TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$134,282CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$133,973CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$125,049CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$154,642CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$159,761CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$707,707TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$134,282CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$133,973CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$125,049CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$154,642CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$159,761CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$707,707TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$142,636,338PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,751,225CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,773,975CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,331,736CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,316,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,408,102CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,581,538TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,751,225CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,773,975CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,331,736CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,316,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,408,102CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,581,538TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$85,894CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$369,635CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$174,618CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$118,342CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,206CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$794,695TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,026,235CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,778,891CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,530,654CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,371,161CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,013,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$151,720,278TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94010PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93830PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05180InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 85,894. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 369,635. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 174,618. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 118,342. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 46,206.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,464,970OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,464,970BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$116,675,640OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,692,645DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,982,995BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,406,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,406,890BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,249,037OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,278,099DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,970,938BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$107,985,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$107,985,777BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$176,811,570TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE PAYABLESDesc
Amt$335,437Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$335,437TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,378,305TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$8,138,461NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,138,461RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,516,766RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$278,464InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$278,464RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,795,230TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,252,515TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,252,515ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$278,464InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$278,464ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,530,979TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 2B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAPPLICATION FEES CONSIST OF DEPOSITS BY INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE BEEN PLACED ON A PRIORITY LIST FOR A RESIDENT UNIT AND ARE FULLY REFUNDABLE. CUSTOMER DEPOSITS CONSIST OF A ONE MONTH DEPOSIT FOR RESIDENTS THAT ARE ADMITTED TO ASSISTED LIVING WITHOUT A LIFE CARE CONTRACT. THE DEPOSIT IS FULLY REFUNDED BY MOVE OUT OR DEATH OF THE RESIDENT. A MINIMUM DEPOSIT OF 10% OF THE TOTAL ENTRANCE FEE IS REQUIRED BEFORE AN INDEPENDENT UNIT IS CONSIDERED RESERVED. PRIOR TO OCCUPANCY, APPLICANTS WHO SIGN LIFE CARE CONTRACTS MAY, UPON CANCELLATION WITHIN A RESCISSION PERIOD, CANCEL THEIR CONTRACT AND RECEIVE A REFUND OF THEIR DEPOSIT. IF AN APPLICANT DIES OR BECOMES DISABLED PRIOR TO OCCUPYING THE UNIT, OR IF A PROSPECTIVE RESIDENT'S APPLICATION IS DENIED, ALL FUNDS DEPOSITED WILL BE REFUNDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SUN CITY COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE NETWORK
10195 W COGGINS DRSUN CITYAZ85351205690700$10,000$0TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE
THE SUN CITY POSSE INC
PO BOX 2229SUN CITYAZ85372510178773$10,000$0TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE
SUN CITY FIRE DEPARTMENT
18602 N 99TH AVESUN CITYAZ85373$20,000$0TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENDRA EBERHART
PRESIDENT & CEO$321,352$0$105,918$0$49,770$0$71,520$0$5,616$0$554,176$0$0$0
GRETCHEN COBB
COO$204,070$0$40,615$0$18,379$0$55,649$0$14,846$0$333,559$0$0$0
A CARTER SMITHERMAN
CFO$171,591$0$33,889$0$8,879$0$45,969$0$14,846$0$275,174$0$0$0
DINA JO CAPEK
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICE$154,619$0$23,241$0$14,971$0$17,005$0$13,676$0$223,512$0$0$0
JANET ADAMS
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE$125,554$0$19,029$0$9,884$0$13,935$0$13,676$0$182,078$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT & CEO, COO AND CFO PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) PLAN DURING THE YEAR. THE PLAN PROVIDES THE PARTICIPANT WITH SUPPLEMENTAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION, SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE, TO ENCOURAGE CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT FOR A SIGNIFICANT PERIOD OF TIME. IN 2022, $51,820 ACCRUED WITHIN THE PLAN FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO; $35,149 ACCRUED WITHIN THE PLAN FOR THE COO; AND, $32,061 ACCRUED WITHIN THE PLAN FOR THE CFO. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN C AS OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF GLENDALE ARIZONA
A521767454378287AP12016-08-03$39,699,349CURRENT REFUNDING000
THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF GLENDALE ARIZONA
B521767454378287BA32020-12-16$145,545,207NEW FACILITY CONSTRUCTION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$5,985,000$39,699,349$795,329$38,904,0202016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$145,545,207$2,561,5852022000Yes (1)$5,372,217$109,659,988$27,751,417

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF GLENDALE, DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 11/09/2021ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE ORGANIZATION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALSO ANNUALLY EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FILING, THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE DRAFT WAS UPLOADED TO A SECURE BOARD PORTAL FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AT THE NEXT AVAILABLE BOARD MEETING SUBSEQUENT TO FILING, THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED AND DISCUSSED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY REVIEW AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. COMMUNICATION WITH BOARD MEMBERS ENSURES THAT ALL CONFLICTS ARE DISCLOSED. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, A BOARD MEMBER DISCLOSES SUCH CONFLICT, REFRAINS FROM VOTING, DOESN'T USE THEIR PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER, AND IS NOT COUNTED IN DETERMINING A QUORUM FOR THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT & CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE ORGANIZATION USES SEVERAL SOURCES, INCLUDING FORMS 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND INDUSTRY COMPENSATION STUDIES. REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED ANNUALLY AND ARE DOCUMENTED IN EMPLOYEE FILES. OTHER OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THE ORGANIZATION USES SEVERAL SOURCES TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION, INCLUDING INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED ANNUALLY AND ARE DOCUMENTED IN EMPLOYEE FILES. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEWS OCCURRED IN 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INTERCOMPANY TRANSFERS 3,957,123.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CACTUS SKY HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110015 WEST ROYAL OAK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySUN CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85351ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810863279EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$23,143TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,414,157EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEOPLE OF FAITHBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEOPLE OF FAITH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110015 WEST ROYAL OAK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySUN CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85351ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942929146EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT PEOPLE OF FAITHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEOPLE OF FAITHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PEOPLE OF FAITH FOUNDATION INC
C$614,199CASH VALUE
PEOPLE OF FAITH FOUNDATION INC
O$206,305CASH VALUE
PEOPLE OF FAITH FOUNDATION INC
S$3,957,122CASH VALUE
PEOPLE OF FAITH FOUNDATION INC
Q$1,757,433CASH VALUE