STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OZARK BORDER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OZARK BORDER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 43-0445644)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-03-31
IRS object ID
202500909349301420
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-31T14:53:29-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430445644EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OZARK BORDER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOZARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5737854631PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPOPLAR BLUFFCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP639020400ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid SchrempPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral Manager/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5737854631PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-31SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid SchrempPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPoplar BluffCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$83,746,788GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OZARKBORDER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCOOPERATIVEOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMAINTAIN HIGH LEVELS OF MEMBER SATISFACTION BY PROVIDING POWER IN A SAFE, RELIABLE AND ECONOMICALLY FEASIBLE MANNER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee104TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$360,829PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$251,745CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,422,507PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$34,190,708CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,783,336PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,442,453CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,913,223PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,995,957CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,699,088PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,459,693CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,612,311PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,455,650CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$171,025PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,986,803CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$266,562,065TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$276,119,068TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$162,437,306TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$165,640,510TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$104,124,759NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$110,478,558NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST PRICE ECONOMICALLY FEASIBLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO EXPENSES WHICH CONSTITUTE PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO EXPENSES WHICH CONSTITUTE PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO EXPENSES WHICH CONSTITUTE PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee104EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$83,744,156MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,632OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SCHREMPPersonNm
Phone5737854631PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPOPLAR BLUFFCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP639020400ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DAVID SCHREMP
GENERAL MANAGER400Yes (X)$280,000$0$67,176
HOLLYE ABNER
MANAGER - FINANCE & ACCOUNTING400Yes (X)$135,631$0$44,369
RANDY HAGER
SERVICE FOREMAN48.930$141,905$0$37,133Yes (X)
JACOB ROBINSON
CREW FOREMAN49.400$140,579$0$37,133Yes (X)
BRIAN JAMES
SERVICE FOREMAN48.650$138,182$0$37,131Yes (X)
JORDAN FOWLER
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN50.350$138,740$0$36,371Yes (X)
ADAM COUCH
CREW FOREMAN48.880$138,816$0$36,142Yes (X)
FRANKLIN ATCHISON
BOARD PRESIDENT8.490$26,500$0$0Yes (X)
JIM HOVER
BOARD MEMBER7.370$23,000$0$0Yes (X)
GREG LINTZ
BOARD MEMBER7.210$22,500$0$0Yes (X)
CURTIS CLARK
BOARD MEMBER7.210$22,500$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES CHAD PARKER
BOARD MEMBER6.410$20,000$0$0Yes (X)
DEWAYNE LIGONS
BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER6.410$20,000$0$0Yes (X)
JUDY LUNSFORD
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT6.410$20,000$0$0Yes (X)
JORDAN COLLINS
BOARD MEMBER5.930$18,500$0$0Yes (X)
BILL HAGER
BOARD MEMBER5.930$18,500$0$0Yes (X)
GARY MELTON
BOARD MEMBER4.970$15,500$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES BUNTING
BOARD MEMBER3.690$11,500$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS LEGRAND
BOARD MEMBER3.690$11,500$0$0Yes (X)
BILL CRAWFORD
BOARD MEMBER3.530$11,000$0$0Yes (X)
LEE WRIGHT
BOARD MEMBER2.580$10,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,364,853TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$295,455TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K41IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
POWERGRID SERVICES LLC
2350 HIGHWAY 31 NWHARTSELLEAL35640POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION$2,373,615
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT LLC
708 BLAIR MILL RDWILLOW GROVEPA19090RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$2,099,323
TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE
P O BOX 128PARKER CITYIN47368RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$2,069,265
PIKE ELECTRIC
P O BOX 1000MEMPHISTN38148POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION$214,584
E & E TRENCHING
8944 HWY 51BROSELEYMO63932TRENCHING CONTRACTOR$195,595
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$251,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$251,745RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$83,495,043GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$49,304,335CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,190,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,188,076RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,632ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,442,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,439,821RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,632ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$777,284TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,483,851TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,162,227TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,899,081TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,514TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,651TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,719TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,576TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,743TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,751TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,245,959TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,017,071TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,216TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Taxes other than payroll$2,081,517
MAINTENANCE & OTHER EXPENSES$1,608,490

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,455,650TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$662,082BOYAmt
EOY$973,632EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$800,000EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,757,951BOYAmt
EOY$9,095,493EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,099,188BOYAmt
EOY$6,908,960EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,573BOYAmt
EOY$294,005EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$295,238,254LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$91,091,857LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,157,337BOYAmt
EOY$204,146,397EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,044,889BOYAmt
EOY$53,884,581EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,045BOYAmt
EOY$16,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,562,065BOYAmt
EOY$276,119,068EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,666,475BOYAmt
EOY$12,038,366EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,770,831BOYAmt
EOY$153,602,144EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,437,306BOYAmt
EOY$165,640,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$703,340BOYAmt
EOY$689,235EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,421,419BOYAmt
EOY$109,789,323EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,124,759BOYAmt
EOY$110,478,558EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,562,065BOYAmt
EOY$276,119,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,986,803ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,366,996OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$3,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$3,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$3,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMECPACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 1645AddressLine1Txt
CityJEFFERSON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431441879EIN
Paid Internal Funds$3,000PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANNUAL CONTRIBUTION TO ASSOCIATION OF MISSOURI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AMECPAC)ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$326,642InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$326,642BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,607,061InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,148,817DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,458,244BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,443,481InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,773,894DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,669,587BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$276,861,070InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$79,169,146DepreciationAmt
Book Value$197,691,924BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$204,146,397TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
G&T AND OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS$52,451,845C
ORGANIZATIONAL MEMBERSHIPS$1,115C
NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,431,621C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$53,884,581TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,442,453TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,442,453RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,442,453TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,455,650TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,455,650ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,455,650TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID SCHREMP
GENERAL MANAGER$280,000$0$0$0$0$0$42,199$0$24,977$0$347,176$0$0$0
HOLLYE ABNER
MANAGER - FINANCE & ACCOUNTING$135,631$0$0$0$0$0$23,499$0$20,870$0$180,000$0$0$0
RANDY HAGER
SERVICE FOREMAN$141,905$0$0$0$0$0$16,199$0$20,934$0$179,038$0$0$0
JACOB ROBINSON
CREW FOREMAN$140,579$0$0$0$0$0$16,199$0$20,934$0$177,712$0$0$0
ADAM COUCH
CREW FOREMAN$138,816$0$0$0$0$0$15,208$0$20,934$0$174,958$0$0$0
JORDAN FOWLER
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$138,740$0$0$0$0$0$15,489$0$20,882$0$175,111$0$0$0
BRIAN JAMES
SERVICE FOREMAN$138,182$0$0$0$0$0$16,197$0$20,934$0$175,313$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aTHE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bAN ANNUAL MEETING OF THE COOPERATIVE MEMBERSHIP IS HELD FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING BOARD MEMBERS, PASSING UPON REPORTS FOR THE PREVIOUS FISCAL YEAR AND TRANSACTING SUCH OTHER BUSINESS AS MAY COME BEFORE THE MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15FOUR MEMBERS FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SELECTED BY THE BOARD TO SERVE AS THE SALARY AND WAGE COMMITTEE EACH YEAR. THIS COMMITTEE LOOKS AT PAST PRACTICE AND CURRENT WAGES WITHIN COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS TO HELP DETERMINE ITS RECOMMENDATIONS. FINAL APPROVAL AND AUTHORITY LIES WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE'S GENERAL HEADQUARTERS.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aOTHER COMPENSATION TO OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES CONSISTS OF RETIREMENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS PAID BY THE COOPERATIVE.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9CAPITAL CREDITS EARNED FROM G&T - $3,632,266, CAPITAL CREDITS EARNED FROM CREDITORS - $904,575, DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES HELD - $14,105, CAPITAL CREDITS REFUNDED TO MEMBERS - ($1,155,740).