ST MARK VILLAGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST MARK VILLAGE INC (EIN 59-1953357)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-01-16
- IRS object ID
- 202440169349302959
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-01-16T10:56:18-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593070669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MSL PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591953357 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST MARK VILLAGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STMA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7277852577 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2655 NEBRASKA AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALM HARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34684 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY GORDDARD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7277852577 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-01-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JEFFREY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GORDDARD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HARRY E HARP CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00176471 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4077405400 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY GORDDARD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2655 NEBRASKA AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALM HARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34684 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,484,407 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STMARKVILLAGE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION OF A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY TO PROVIDE HOUSING AND SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 494 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,138,901 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $746,226 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,558,204 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,644,678 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,585 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $93,503 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,702,690 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,484,407 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $312,156 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,238,432 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,020,188 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,822,682 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,773,339 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,061,114 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,105,683 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,641,576 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $378,724 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $27,904,826 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,650,477 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $34,898,825 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,817,434 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$6,993,999 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$5,166,957 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF ST. MARK VILLAGE, INC. IS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF LIFE POSSIBLE FOR THE ELDERLY THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY THAT EMBRACES A HOLISTIC APPROACH OF MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,312,782 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $312,156 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $23,644,678 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTHCARE AND RELATED SERVICES TO SENIOR ADULTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY CONSISTING OF APPROXIMATELY 254 INDEPENDENT APARTMENT UNITS, A 128-UNIT ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, AND AN 80-BED SKILLED NURSING CENTER. THE TOTAL PATIENT DAYS FOR THE YEAR EQUALED APPROXIMATELY 157,600. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,312,782 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 494 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEBBIE MEDLEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7277852577 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2655 NEBRASKA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALM HARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34684 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY GORDDARD | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $245,126 | $0 | $0 | |
| DICK MARTIN | ||||||||
| CHAIR, PRESIDENT BOD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH WOODARD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY, BOD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HELEN HENWOOD | ||||||||
| TREASURER, BOD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEENAN KNOPKE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAYTON CHIP SNARE III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BOD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JODI JOHNSTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BOD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUSSELL ZYCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BOD (RESIDENT) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FREEMAN RICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BOD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DUKAS NICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BOD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIAOULIS MARIA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BOD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MCCORD CARY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BOD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY MEDLEY | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $143,223 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD REES | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF HEALTH CARE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $148,612 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW FRESH | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF SALES AND MARKETING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $127,002 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HUSEYIN ISGUZAR | ||||||||
| CHIEF CULINARY OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $122,075 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHAWN PAYNE | ||||||||
| PLANT OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $121,841 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CYNTHIA HAMILTON | ||||||||
| SALES COUNSELOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $108,895 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,016,774 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFT CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 1309 WILFRED DR | ORLANDO | FL | 32803 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,489,937 |
| SYSCO | |||||
| 3000 69TH ST E | PALMETTO | FL | 34221 | FOOD | $1,043,976 |
| RENOVIA | |||||
| 5151 SHADELAND AVE | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46226 | CONSTRUCTION | $716,857 |
| PYRAMID ALUMINUM | |||||
| 530 COMMERCE DR S | LARGO | FL | 33770 | CONSTRUCTION | $634,092 |
| NU-VISTA | |||||
| 8329 ARMENIA AVE | TAMPA | FL | 33604 | FOOD | $411,516 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $746,226 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $746,226 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SKILLED NURSING REVENU | 623000 | $7,387,611 | $7,387,611 |
| MAINTENANCE FEES | 623000 | $6,985,086 | $6,985,086 |
| ASSISTED LIVING REVENU | 623000 | $5,371,642 | $5,371,642 |
| EARNED ADMISSION FEES | 623000 | $3,467,391 | $3,467,391 |
| OTHER RESIDENT REVENUE | 623000 | $432,948 | $432,948 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,644,678 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $92,103 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $92,103 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,400 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,400 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,400 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,484,407 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,644,678 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $93,503 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $312,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,349 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $388,349 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,645,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,355,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,289,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,200,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $909,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $291,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $786,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $595,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,955 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,652 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,041,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,506,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $535,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,821 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $156,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $255,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,269,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,254,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $792,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $781,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,550,739 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,409,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $711,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $497,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $2,007,346 | $2,004,103 | $3,243 |
| SUPPLIES | $387,661 | $308,861 | $78,800 |
| LINENS & UNIFORMS | $185,190 | $185,190 | |
| EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $116,028 | $63,626 | $52,402 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,105,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,312,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,792,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,251,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,563,836 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $689,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,295,934 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $711,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $674,945 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,436 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $55,200,590 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $39,545,672 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,962,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,654,918 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,608,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,310,107 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,698 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,761,603 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,904,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,650,477 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,517,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,189,648 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,346,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,789,171 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,154,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,970,661 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,604,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,651,365 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,276,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,216,589 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,898,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,817,434 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$7,237,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$5,276,565 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,608 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$6,993,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$5,166,957 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,904,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,650,477 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $378,724 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,448,318 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,273,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,211,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,261,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,138,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $746,226 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,631,460 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,933,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,471,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,547,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,558,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,644,678 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $111,155,912 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,206,858 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,682,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,809,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,697,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,390,904 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $120,787,372 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $120,787,372 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $101,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $129,694 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $92,103 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $357,570 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $101,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $129,694 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $92,103 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $357,570 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $623,422 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $664,356 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,287,778 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,931,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,476,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,838,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,702,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,483,007 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $122,432,720 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98660 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98170 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00290 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00290 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $8,387 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $1,473 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $6,914 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $566,440 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $566,440 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,118,703 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,328,335 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,790,368 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,960,057 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,217,337 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,742,720 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,555,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,555,390 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,654,918 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MONEY MARKET FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $7,310,107 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,310,107 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $85,465 |
| ADMISSION FEES RECEIVABLE | $337,820 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $457,547 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS | $880,771 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,761,603 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $657,500 |
| WAIT LIST DEPOSITS PAYABLE | $224,800 |
| RIGHT OF USE LIABILITY | $334,289 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,216,589 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,932,725 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,448,318 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,448,318 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,484,407 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,484,407 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,105,683 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,105,683 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,105,683 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | ST. MARK VILLAGE, INC. OFFERS A SERVICE TO ITS RESIDENTS WHEREBY RESIDENT FUNDS, THE SOLE PROPERTY OF EACH RESPECTIVE RESIDENT, ARE HELD BY THE ORGANIZATION AND DISBURSED ONLY AS REQUESTED BY THE RESIDENT. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A FIDUCIARY DUTY OF ACCOUNTABILITY FOR THESE FUNDS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ST. MARK VILLAGE, INC. IS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND HAS BEEN GRANTED RECOGNITION OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO INCOME TAX LIABILITY OR PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURNS FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS REMAIN SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE OF FLORIDA TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,448,318. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 11 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $312,156 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY GORDDARD | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $245,126 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $245,126 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PINELLAS COUNTY HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 596000800 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 72316MET2 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2015-12-30 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $17,705,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,770,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $17,705,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $1,772,092 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $398,328 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $4,912,165 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $10,622,415 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2015 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHITNEY BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 10.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | Yes (1) | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ISSUER NAME: PINELLAS COUNTY HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 05/01/2020 |
| SCHEDULE K, PART I (F) | THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2015 BONDS WERE USED TO: (1) REFUND THE SERIES 2007 BONDS, (2) FUND A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND FOR THE SERIES 2015 BONDS, (3) FUND A PROJECT FUND, AND (4) PAY THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2015 BONDS. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUG FRESH SHUTTERS PLUS INC | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | ENTITY OWNED MORE THAN 35% BY JAMES DOUGLAS FRESH, FORMER CEO | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $50,720 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | PURCHASE OF PRODUCTS | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | JAMES D. FRESH AND DAVID FRESH - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT, FINANCE DIRECTOR AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCT A REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING. A COPY OF THE FINAL 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY FOR ITS RECORDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CORPORATE OFFICERS, AGENTS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR PROVIDERS OF SERVICES AND MATERIALS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES WHETHER OR NOT A CONFLICT EXISTS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS ACTUAL CONFLICTS. RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED ON PERSONS WITH CONFLICTS INCLUDE ABSTAINING FROM MAKING MOTIONS, VOTING, EXECUTING AGREEMENTS, OR TAKING ANY OTHER SIMILAR DIRECT ACTION ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION WHERE THE CONFLICT MIGHT PERTAIN BY LAW, AGREEMENT, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE BOARD IS INDEPENDENT WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS BEING REVIEWED AND APPROVED. THE BOARD AVAILS ITSELF OF INFORMATION THAT IT DEEMS RELEVANT TO DETERMINE THE REASONABLENESS OF THE CEO'S TOTAL COMPENSATION CONSIDERING THE CEO'S ASSIGNED DUTIES AND PERFORMANCE, AND THE RELEVANT MARKET. THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES IT GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,448,318. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |