IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 212 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 212 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 31-0782819)
- Tax period
- 2022-05-01 to 2023-04-30
- Filed
- 2024-02-03
- IRS object ID
- 202400349349300710
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-02-03T13:32:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 611129886 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KELLEY GALLOWAY SMITH GOOLSBY PSC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5086 WOOSTER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINNATI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45226 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310782819 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOCAL 212 IBEW HEALTH & WELFARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | TRUST FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LOCA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3172483924 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5420 WEST SOUTHERN AVE SUITE 407 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46241 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD FISCHER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TRUSTEE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5138614800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-01-19 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RICHARD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | FISCHER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NATHAN BAILEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01294853 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5137459204 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-02-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD FISCHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINNATI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45241 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,048,320 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS OF LOCAL 212, IBEW HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 52 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,699,575 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,239,569 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $783,740 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $285,251 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $759,505 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $690,211 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,242,820 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,215,031 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $16,015,093 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $15,956,679 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,038,745 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,473,149 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,053,838 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,429,828 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $188,982 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $785,203 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,214,822 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,033,219 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,564,308 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,900,279 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,650,514 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $25,132,940 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS OF LOCAL 212, IBEW HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, AND DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS OF LOCAL 212 IBEW. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 52 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3172483924 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5420 WEST SOUTHERN AVE SUITE 407 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46241 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FISCHER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 48.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $114,125 | $50,662 |
| ANDY HENSLEY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $4,065 | $658 | |
| KURT KUBE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HOWARD MAYERS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AL MUNDY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM SCHROTH | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $118,190 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $51,320 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED HEALTH CARE | |||||
| 9050 CENTRE POINT DR | CHESTER TOWNSHIP | OH | 45069 | MEDICARE ADMIN | $697,423 |
| ANTHEM BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD | |||||
| 3350 PEACHTREE ROAD | ATLANTA | GA | 30326 | BENEFIT ADMINIS | $637,012 |
| EVERSIDE HEALTH SERVICES | |||||
| 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | $602,613 | |
| ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 5420 W SOUTHERN AVENUE | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46241 | ADMINISTRATIVE | $573,803 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTOR CONTRIBUTIONS | $17,095,556 | $17,095,556 |
| SELF PAYMENTS | $2,144,013 | $2,144,013 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,239,569 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $293,540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $293,540 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,825,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,833,289 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$8,289 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$8,289 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$8,289 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| WRP TRANSFERS | $406,734 | $406,734 |
| STOP LOSS PROCEEDS | $283,477 | $283,477 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $690,211 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,215,031 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,215,031 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,956,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,956,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CLAIMS PROCESSING - ADMIN | $1,791,431 | $1,791,431 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $939,430 | $939,430 |
| INSURANCE - STOP LOSS | $664,060 | $664,060 |
| FED TAX ON DISABILITY | $28,313 | $28,313 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,429,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,429,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,028,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,372,544 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,415,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,745,974 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,179 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,284,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,602,940 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,287,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,068,572 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $956,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,001,010 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,214,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,033,219 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,564,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,900,279 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,564,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,900,279 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,650,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,132,940 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,650,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,132,940 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,214,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,033,219 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $785,203 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $69,141 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$371,918 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMON COLLECTIVE TRUSTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $13,068,572 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $13,068,572 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,435,670 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $69,141 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $220,757 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $289,898 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,145,772 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $69,259 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $69,259 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,215,031 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,581,326 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $220,757 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $220,757 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,360,569 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $69,259 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $69,259 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,429,828 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | RECIPROCITY PAYMENTS 220,757 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RECIPROCITY PAYMENTS 220,757 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD FISCHER | PersonNm |
| Title | TRUSTEE | TitleTxt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $114,125 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $50,662 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $164,787 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE PLAN DOCUMENT PROVIDES THAT THE NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF CINCINNATI AND THE I.B.E.W. LOCAL UNION NO. 212 HAS THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNANCE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE UNION MEMBERS ELECT THREE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AND THE OTHER THREE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE APPOINTED BY THE LOCAL CHAPTER OF NECA. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | FORM 990 WAS MAILED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S TRUSTEE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE RETURN TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION INFORMALLY MONITORS ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UNDER DIRECTION OF THE GOVERNING BOARD AND THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC EXCEPT FOR THOSE ITEMS REQUIRED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF ERISA. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUES -371,918 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOCAL UNION 212 PENSION TRUST FUND | ||||||||||
| 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | SUITE 102 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | 316127280 | PENSION BE | OH | 401 | N/A | false |
| LOCAL UNION 212 IBEW SUPPLEMENTAL U | ||||||||||
| 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | SUITE 102 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | 237278092 | SUPPLEMENT | OH | 501 C | N/A | false |
| CINCINNATI OHIO AREA ELECTRICAL JO | ||||||||||
| 5455 GLENWAY AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45238 | 316065915 | SCHOOL | OH | 501 C | N/A | false | |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASS | ||||||||||
| 7815 COOPER RD B | CINCINNATI | OH | 45242 | 310272168 | CONTRACTOR | OH | 501 C | N/A | false | |
| LOCAL 212 IBEW UNION HALL | ||||||||||
| 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | SUITE 102 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | 310329978 | UNION | OH | 501 C | N/A | false |
| GREATER CINCINNATI BUILDING AND CON | ||||||||||
| 1550 CHASE AVENUE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45223 | 310228650 | LABOR ORGA | OH | 5 | N/A | false | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAFF ELECTRIC LLC | |||||||||
| 5115 CROOKSHANK ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45238 | 030497807 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | false | |
| HOLLSTEGGE ELECTRIC LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 18232 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45218 | 260786922 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | false | |
| THE STATE GROUP INDUSTRIAL LTD | |||||||||
| 13800 N HWY 57 | EVANSVILLE | IN | 47725 | 980361702 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | false | IN |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (56 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALPHA MECHANICAL DRIVE INC | ||||||||||
| 7200 DISTRIBUTION DRIVE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40258 | 510456396 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| ARCHIABLE ELECTRIC COMPANY | ||||||||||
| 3803 FORD CIRCLE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45227 | 310202890 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| B&J ELECTRICAL COMPANY INC | ||||||||||
| 6316 WIEHE ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45237 | 310851702 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| BANTA ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC | ||||||||||
| 5701 ST ROUTE 128 | CLEVES | OH | 45002 | 351630902 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| BROADWAY ELECTRIC SVC CORP | ||||||||||
| 1800 N CENTRAL ST | KNOXVILLE | TN | 37917 | N/A | false | |||||
| CE POWER | ||||||||||
| 4500 W MITCHELL AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45232 | 311732597 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| C&J ELECTRIC INC | ||||||||||
| 13510 STATE ROUTE 29 | ANNA | OH | 45302 | N/A | false | |||||
| CHAPEL ELECTRIC CO LLC | ||||||||||
| 1985 FOUNDERS DRIVE | DAYTON | OH | 45420 | 743062585 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| CINCY ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS LLC | ||||||||||
| 3695 GARDNER AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45236 | 264006721 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| CR MEYER & SONS COMPANY | ||||||||||
| 895 W 20TH AVENUE | OSHKOSH | WI | 54903 | N/A | false | PO BOX 2157 | ||||
| DEBRA-KUEMPEL INC | ||||||||||
| 3976 SOUTHERN AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45227 | 311615931 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| DELTA ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD | ||||||||||
| 4890 GRAY ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45232 | 311604562 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| DELTA SERVICES | ||||||||||
| 4676 JENNINGS LANE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40218 | 611063364 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | KY | ||
| DIXON ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS | ||||||||||
| 3352 NORWOOD RD | HUNTINGTON | WV | 25705 | N/A | false | |||||
| ELECTRICAL CERTIFICATION INC | ||||||||||
| 6086 STATE ROUTE 128 | MIAMITOWN | OH | 45041 | 431988273 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| ELEX INC | ||||||||||
| 11000 WINTON RD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45218 | 311134144 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| ESI INC | ||||||||||
| 4696 DEVITT DR | CINCINNATI | OH | 45246 | 341002467 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| GERKE ELECTRIC INC | ||||||||||
| 618 E ROSS AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45217 | 311764163 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| GINTER ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LLC | ||||||||||
| 3930 COLERAIN AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45223 | 611333255 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| GLENWOOD ELECTRIC INC | ||||||||||
| 12250 CHANDLER DR | WALTON | KY | 41094 | 310913270 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| GULU ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCITON INC | ||||||||||
| 1295 CRESCENT STREET | YOUNGSTOWN | OH | 44502 | 341881167 | ELECTRICCA | N/A | false | |||
| HIGH VOLTAGE MAINTENANCE | ||||||||||
| 5100 ENERGY DRIVE | DAYTON | OH | 45141 | 310725293 | CONTRACTOR | N/A | false | C CORP | ||
| HILVERT & POPE ELECTRIC INC | ||||||||||
| 11070 SOUTHLAND ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45240 | 311610103 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| HYBRID ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS | ||||||||||
| 1240 MONTCLAIR COURT | LAWRENCEBURG | IN | 47025 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||||
| INDROLECT COMPANY | ||||||||||
| 630 WEST WYOMING AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45215 | 310825005 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| INSPECTION BUREAU INC | ||||||||||
| 250 W COURT STREET SUITE 125W | CINCINNATI | OH | 45202 | 310520480 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| J&L ELECTRIC INC | ||||||||||
| 4002 N 800 EAST | MILAN | IN | 47031 | 351857158 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| JTL ELECTRIC | ||||||||||
| 1039 TIMBER TRAIL | CINCINNATI | OH | 452241617 | N/A | false | |||||
| KATHMAN ELECTRIC CO INC | ||||||||||
| 8969 HARRISON AVE | CLEVES | OH | 45002 | 311192679 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| LAKE ERIE ELECTRIC INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 450859 | WESTLAKE | OH | 44145 | 341536829 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| M-PACT CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 5005 WINTON ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45232 | 203764298 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| MJ ADAMS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS I | ||||||||||
| 3898 RIDGEDALE DR | CINCINNATI | OH | 45247 | 311321604 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| MAYERS ELECTRIC CO INC | ||||||||||
| 4004 ERIE COURT | CINCINNATI | OH | 45227 | 310740553 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| MARCH EQUIPMENT | ||||||||||
| 26376 KLARE XING | GUILFORD | IN | 47022 | 271483855 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| MIDSTATE S ENERGY CO LLC | ||||||||||
| 201 1ST STREET | RANDALL | MN | 56475 | N/A | false | |||||
| NEWKIRK ELECTRIC | ||||||||||
| 1875 ROBERTS STREET | MUSKEGON | MI | 49442 | N/A | false | |||||
| PHASOR ELECTRICAL SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 555 N WAYNE AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45215 | 311788756 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| PRECISION ELEC CONTRACTOR | ||||||||||
| 2403 SIDNEY ST 125 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15203 | N/A | false | |||||
| PRO LIGHTING AND SOLAR | ||||||||||
| 5852 RAVENS RIDGE LANE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45247 | 474795769 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| QUALUS SOLUTIONS LLC | ||||||||||
| 2796 CIRCLEPORT DRIVE | ERLANGER | KY | 41018 | N/A | false | |||||
| RIVER TOWN ELECTRIC | ||||||||||
| 317 STATE ROUTE 7 N | GALLIPOLIS | OH | 45631 | CONTRACTOR | N/A | false | C CORP | |||
| RIVERSIDE ELECTRICAL INC | ||||||||||
| 680 REDNA TERRACE | WOODLAWN | OH | 45215 | 310708396 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| SECO ELECTRIC CO INC | ||||||||||
| 350 PIKE STREET | COVINGTON | KY | 41011 | 611150383 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| SIDEWINDER ELECTRIC CO INC | ||||||||||
| 3267 STATE RTE 133 | CLARKSVILLE | OH | 45113 | CONTRACTOR | N/A | false | S CORP | |||
| STORMS MCMULLEN ELECTRIC INC | ||||||||||
| 4007 GUION LANE | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46268 | 351153841 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| SWAN ELECTRICAL COMPANY INC | ||||||||||
| 6133 AURELIUS ROAD | LANSING | MI | 48911 | N/A | false | |||||
| TASK FORCE POWER INC | ||||||||||
| 12630 WESLEY CHAPEL ROAD | CALIFORNIA | KY | 41007 | 463229734 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| THE GEILER COMPANY | ||||||||||
| 6561 GLENWAY AVENUE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45211 | 310570189 | CONTRACTOR | N/A | false | OH | ||
| TJ WILLIAMS ELECTRIC CO | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 586 | MIAMITOWN | OH | 45041 | 311107248 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| TPL TECHNICAL SERVICES CORP | ||||||||||
| 7526 PICKWAY DRIVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45233 | 311397401 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| TROY ELECTRIC INC | ||||||||||
| 3530 CHAPEL ROAD | HAMILTON | OH | 45013 | 311410475 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| TWP ELECTRIC | ||||||||||
| 10658 ELTZOTH ROAD | GOSHEN | OH | 45122 | N/A | false | |||||
| UNITED CONTSTRUCTION | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 4859 | PARKERSBURG | WV | 26104 | 550676159 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| UNITED ELECTRIC CO INC | ||||||||||
| 4333 ROBARDS LANE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40218 | 610526410 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| USI INC | ||||||||||
| 532 GARDEN WAY | EDGEWOOD | KY | 41017 | 200615516 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| UTILITRA | ||||||||||
| 200 LAKEFRONT PARKWAY | EDWARDSVILLE | IL | 62025 | N/A | false | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| IBEW LOCAL UNION 212 SUB FUND | ||
| S | $406,734 | ACCRUAL |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION 212 PENSION FUND | ||
| S | $2,144,013 | ACCRUAL |