DC CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DC CENTRAL KITCHEN INC (EIN 52-1584936)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-02-07
- IRS object ID
- 202400389349300245
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-02-07T11:27:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521584936 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE DC CENTRAL KITCHEN INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DCCE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2022340707 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 1ST STREET SW 140 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20024 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GLENDA COGNEVICH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2022340707 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-02-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GLENDA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | COGNEVICH | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL F CURTIN JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 1ST STREET SW 140 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20024 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,155,788 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DCCENTRALKITCHEN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 258 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 750 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,387,182 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $14,054,311 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,710,703 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,256,745 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,171,653 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $694,016 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$114,873 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $53,284 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,154,665 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,058,356 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $306,072 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $364,805 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,975,643 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,392,761 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $82,500 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,811,588 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,201,915 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,531,938 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,566,130 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,289,504 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,588,535 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$231,148 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $45,835,881 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $46,619,213 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,702,239 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,547,470 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,133,642 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,071,743 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE USE FOOD AS A TOOL TO STRENGTHEN BODIES, EMPOWER MINDS, AND BUILD COMMUNITIES. DCCK PREPARES PEOPLE FACING HIGH BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT FOR CULINARY CAREERS, AND CREATES JOBS FOR OUR GRADUATES THROUGH INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS THAT EXPAND ACCESS TO HEALTHY FOODS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,340,690 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,005,839 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTHY SCHOOL FOODS: DCCK PROVIDES HEALTHY BREAKFASTS, LUNCHES, AND SUPPERS TO TWELVE PUBLIC SCHOOLS AND SIX CHARTER AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS IN WASHINGTON, D.C. THIS SERVICE AIMS TO BRING LOCAL, SEASONABLE AND SUSTAINABLE COST-EFFECTIVE DINING SERVICE TO LOCAL SCHOOLS THAT WANT TO SERVE HEALTHY, LOCALLY SOURCE MEALS TO LOW-INCOME STUDENT POPULATIONS. IN ADDITION TO PROMOTING ACCESS TO GOOD NUTRITION, THE PROGRAM CREATES AND SUSTAINS EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR AT-RISK MEN AND WOMEN WHO HAVE COMPLETED DCCK'S CULINARY JOB TRAINING PROGRAM. THIS PROGRAM SERVED MORE THAN 1,030,00 MEALS TO FOOD INSECURE CHILDREN DURING THE LAST FISCAL YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,676,742 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $17,408 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,104,132 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY MEALS: DCCK PREPARED, SERVED, AND DELIVERED MORE THAN 1,022,000 MEALS TO FRONT-LINE SHELTERS, YOUTH PROGRAMS, AND COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS SERVING FOOD INSECURE AND OTHER VULNERABLE POPULATIONS. THE PROGRAM ALSO PROVIDED HEALTHY GROCERIES TO PARTNER AGENCIES AND FOOD INSECURE INDIVIDUALS, EQUIVALENT TO AN ADDITIONAL 151,000 MEALS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,334,495 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $600,227 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CAFES & CATERING: DCCK CREATES JOB AND INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS FACING BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT THROUGH THESE SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACTIVITIES. SINCE 2019, DCCK'S CAFE IN WARD 8 HAS ALSO HOSTED ON-THE-JOB TRAINING SERVICES FOR OPPORTUNITY YOUTH WHILE PROVIDING A DIGNIFIED FOOD ACCESS POINT AND COMMUNITY GATHERING SPACE IN AN UNDERSERVED NEIGHBORHOOD. IN 2022, DCCK OPENED A SECOND CAFE IN THE FLAGSHIP LOCATION OF DC PUBLIC LIBRARY, EXPANDING THIS PROGRAM'S ABILITY TO HIRE DCCK CULINARY GRADUATES, HOST DCCK CULINARY INTERNS, AND SUPPORT LOCAL FARM PURCHASING. IN 2023, DCCK OPENED ITS THIRD CAFE IN OUR NEW SW DC HEADQUARTERS, ALLOWING US TO HIRE MORE GRADUATES AND HOST MORE INTERNS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,663,443 | $347,397 | $1,209,708 | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT: DCCK OPERATES AN INTENSE, NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED TWELVE-WEEK CULINARY JOB TRAINING PROGRAM FOR ADULTS WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT SUCH AS HISTORIES OF INCARCERATION, ADDICTION, HOMELESSNESS, AND TRAUMA. THE PROGRAM OFFERS COMPREHENSIVE TRAINING IN CULINARY ARTS AND FOOD SAFETY AND SANITATION IN COMBINATION WITH JOB READINESS AND LIFE SKILLS TRAINING. THIS PROGRAM OPERATED CONTINUOUSLY THROUGHOUT THE PAST FISCAL YEAR, PRODUCING 79 GRADUATES ACROSS 6 CLASSES, MORE THAN 85% OF WHOM SECURED FULL-TIME EMPLOYMENT UPON GRADUATION. |
| $1,376,795 | $306,591 | HEALTHY CORNERS: DCCK OFFERS AN AFFORDABLE WHOLESALE DELIVERY SERVICE FOR FRESH PRODUCE AND HEALTHY SNACK ITEMS IN COMMUNITIES WHERE HEALTHY RETAIL OPTIONS ARE SCARCE. DCCK DELIVERS NUTRITIOUS OPTIONS TO 53 CORNER STORES AND OTHER SMALL RETAILERS, PRIMARILY THOSE LOCATED IN THE UNDERSERVED NEIGHBORHOODS OF WARDS 5, 7, AND 8. WE PROVIDE THESE SMALL BUSINESSES WITH DISCOUNTED HEALTHY FOOD ITEMS, FREE INFRASTRUCTURE, NUTRITION EDUCATION, MARKETING SUPPORT, AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. OUR PARTICIPATING RETAILERS SOLD MORE THAN 395,000 UNITS OF HEALTHY FOOD IN THE LAST FISCAL YEAR. | |
| $1,389,078 | IMPACT & EVALUATION: THIS DEPARTMENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DCCK'S PROGRAM EVALUATION ACTIVITIES, CROSS-CUTTING CASE MANAGEMENT AND CLINICAL SERVICES, AND MANAGEMENT OF EXTERNAL, COMMUNITY-FACING PARTNERSHIPS WITH PEER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. CORE FUNCTIONS INCLUDE COLLECTING AND ANALYZING PARTICIPANT FEEDBACK AND OUTCOMES, TRACKING PROGRESS TOWARD ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS, ATTENDING COMMUNITY EVENTS, AND CREATING AWARENESS OF AVAILABLE PROGRAM RESOURCES WITH FOOD INSECURE AND UNDERSERVED COMMUNITY MEMBERS. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,429,316 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $347,397 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,516,299 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,781,243 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 106 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 258 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GLENDA COGNEVICH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2022340707 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 1ST STREET SW STE 140 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20024 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIL CHAMBERS | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA CREAMER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |
| MIKE HOLLMAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNA BARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARIUS BAXTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| MAGGIE BISCARR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HEIDI BIGGS BROCK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARCIA CHATELAIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARRY JAMES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAQUEL MCCONNICO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RADHIKA MOHAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LIZ NOE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KN VINOD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC ZIMMERMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAVDENA ADAMS ORR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARAH FRIMPONG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE KLEIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LETICIA PROCTOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| JULIE SPROESSER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL STEENLAND | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEROME TENNILLE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL F CURTIN JR | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $332,234 | $0 | $20,583 | 5.00 | ||
| GLENDA COGNEVICH | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $242,922 | $0 | $19,029 | 5.00 | ||
| ALEX MOORE | ||||||||
| CDO | 40.00 | $229,496 | $0 | $18,492 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW FINKE | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $202,862 | $0 | $17,426 | Yes (X) | |||
| TEE OKASI-NWOZO | ||||||||
| CHCO | 40.00 | $205,831 | $0 | $13,740 | Yes (X) | |||
| JA'SENT BROWN | ||||||||
| CPO | 40.00 | $172,390 | $0 | $16,827 | Yes (X) | |||
| KISHA MARSHALL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONTRACT MEALS | 40.00 | $109,292 | $0 | $12,382 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,495,027 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $118,479 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYSCO | |||||
| 1390 ENCLAVE PARKWAY | HOUSTON | TX | 77077 | FOOD SUPPLIES | $1,732,136 |
| KELLY & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 303 W LANCASTER AVE 328 | WAYNE | PA | 19087 | INSURANCE PRODUCTS | $1,341,682 |
| ACME PAPER | |||||
| 8229 SANDY CT | JESSUP | MD | 20794 | PAPER AND KITCHEN SUPPLIES | $1,300,649 |
| ONE SOURCE | |||||
| 7914 QUEENAIR DRIVE | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20879 | AV EQUIPMENT AND SERVICES | $1,182,712 |
| CLASS PRODUCE | |||||
| 8477 DORSEY RUN RD | JESSUP | MD | 20794 | FRUIT AND VEGETABLE PRODUCTS | $839,119 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $111,774 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $883,841 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $13,058,696 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,730,982 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $14,054,311 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT FOOD SALES | 900099 | $9,233,246 | $9,233,246 |
| PROGRAM SERVICE SALES | 900099 | $2,023,499 | $2,023,499 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,256,745 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $693,848 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $693,848 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,460 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,460 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,460 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,460 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,061,649 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,061,481 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $168 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $168 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $168 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $5,703 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $35,951 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$30,248 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$30,248 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROPERTY TAX REBATE | 900099 | $76,346 | $76,346 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $2,726 | $2,726 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $79,072 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,058,356 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,226,497 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $777,548 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $347,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $347,397 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $578,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $250,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $167,005 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,769,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,479,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,400,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $888,791 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,896 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,876,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,441,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $264,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $170,121 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $928,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $708,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $85,786 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,425 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,945 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,945 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $370,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,412 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,394 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,525 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,861 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,390 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,591,406 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,277,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $187,129 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,230 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,862 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,612 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,319 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,688 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD & BEV. - PURCHASED | $4,336,192 | $4,336,192 | ||
| KITCHEN COSTS | $1,458,138 | $1,454,447 | $936 | $2,755 |
| FOOD & BEV. - DONATED | $301,067 | $301,067 | ||
| EQUIPMENT | $179,920 | $128,092 | $9,804 | $42,024 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $770,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $652,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,261 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,289,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,781,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,696,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,811,588 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,324,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,710,298 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,131,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,904,482 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,426,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,410,669 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,884,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,826,200 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,668,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,668,750 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,353 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $323,090 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,817,904 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,182,349 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $667,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $635,555 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,487,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,020,422 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,753,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,994,394 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,835,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,619,213 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $887,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,202,283 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,829 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,810,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,209,358 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,702,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,547,470 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,629,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,586,087 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,504,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,485,656 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,133,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,071,743 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,835,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,619,213 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$231,148 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $169,249 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,375,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,759,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,366,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,387,182 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,054,311 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $88,943,887 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $250,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $250,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $250,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $250,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $250,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,250,000 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,625,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,009,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,616,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,637,182 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,304,311 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $90,193,887 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $12,679,025 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $77,514,862 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $45,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $69,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $313,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $698,308 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,169,282 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,908 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $170,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $264,525 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,847 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $79,072 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $97,958 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $91,725,652 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $45,343,240 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.84510 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.83650 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $335,084 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $106,696 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $228,388 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,482,820 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,075,653 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $407,167 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $635,555 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $85,118 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $3,670,077 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $239,199 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,994,394 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $4,970,159 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $239,199 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,209,358 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,567,397 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $169,249 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $349,786 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $35,951 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $554,986 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,012,411 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $45,945 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $45,945 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,058,356 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,629,296 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $349,786 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $35,951 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $385,737 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,243,559 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $45,945 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $45,945 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,289,504 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023, THE ORGANIZATION HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAVE DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL 35,951. STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL 35,951. STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANCTUARY DMV | ||||||||||
| 4730 ARGYLE TERRACE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20011 | 200031928 | OTHER | $0 | $6,358 | BOOK | INFANT FORMULA | HUNGER-FIGHTING EFFORTS IN THE FACE OF COVID-19 |
| DC FOOD PROJECT | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 32028 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20007 | 831011880 | 501(C)(3) | $11,050 | $0 | HUNGER-FIGHTING EFFORTS IN THE FACE OF COVID-19 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT STIPENDS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 157 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $347,397 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GRANT DETAILED ABOVE ASSISTS ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR MISSIONS TO D.C. CENTRAL KITCHEN (DCCK). DCCK REQUIRES A YEAR-END REPORT ON THE USE OF THE FUNDS FROM EACH GRANT RECIPIENT. TRAINING STIPEND RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT TO DCCK EVERY DAY AND ARE MONITORED BY STAFF FOR THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE PROGRAM (14 WEEKS). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL F CURTIN JR | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $311,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $10,451 | $0 | $10,132 | $0 | $352,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLENDA COGNEVICH | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $222,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $8,897 | $0 | $10,132 | $0 | $261,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEX MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| CDO | $208,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $8,360 | $0 | $10,132 | $0 | $247,988 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW FINKE | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $182,362 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $7,294 | $0 | $10,132 | $0 | $220,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TEE OKASI-NWOZO | ||||||||||||||
| CHCO | $185,331 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $3,608 | $0 | $10,132 | $0 | $219,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JA'SENT BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| CPO | $167,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $6,695 | $0 | $10,132 | $0 | $189,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 10 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,429,915 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 265000 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $301,067 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | ESTIMATED FAIR VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DONATED FOOD IS VALUED AT AN AVERAGE OF $1.92 PER POUND FOR BOTH UNPREPARED AND PREPARED FOOD. 10 DONORS CONTRIBUTED DONATED STOCK OF $1,429,915. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT EVERY YEAR. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THESE FORMS AND ACTS ON ANY POTENTIAL OR PRECEIVED CONFLICTS. IF THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT AN INTERESTED PERSON HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT INFORMS THE INTERESTED PERSON OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORDS THE INTERESTED PERSON AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE INTERESTED PERSON'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT THE INTERESTED PERSON HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT TAKES APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. SALARIES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE COMPARABLE TO OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS OF DCCK'S SIZE AND SCOPE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE UTILIZES SALARY SURVEYS FROM THE CENTER FOR NONPROFIT ADVANCEMENT AND FORM 990S OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AS COMPARABLE DATA IN ITS REVIEW. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WERE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. THE SALARIES FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO. THE LAST SALARY REVIEWS TOOK PLACE IN JULY 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DCCK SUPPORT CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 1ST STREET SW STE 140 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20024 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 873441118 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUBLEASE PROPERTY TO DCCK | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE DC CENTRAL KITCHEN INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DCCK SUPPORT CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | K | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $948,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | LEASE/CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |