WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 39-1163563)
- Tax period
- 2022-09-01 to 2023-08-31
- Filed
- 2024-02-08
- IRS object ID
- 202410399349300241
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-02-08T10:44:15-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 GREENWAY BOULEVARD SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53562 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391163563 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WISC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6084674650 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6405 CENTURY AVENUE 102 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53562 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHEN FREESE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6084674650 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-01-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | STEPHEN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | FREESE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURA SCHWEITZER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01760010 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6086628600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-01-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | STEPHEN FREESE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6405 CENTURY AVENUE 102 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53562 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,213,765 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WECA.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE TO ITS MEMBERS TO FURTHER THEIR GOAL OF PROVIDING LOW COST ELECTRIC SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 9 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $126,837 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $43,290 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $118,772 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,665,239 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,043,894 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,283 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $28,863 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,429 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,117 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,724,241 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,196,646 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $38,989 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,484,519 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,489,340 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,188,125 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,564,304 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,672,644 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,092,633 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $51,597 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $104,013 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,865,579 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,128,288 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $329,742 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $492,117 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,535,837 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,636,171 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE TO ITS MEMBERS TO FURTHER THEIR GOAL OF PROVIDING LOW COST ELECTRIC SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP SERVICES: WECA COLLECTS MEMBERSHIP DUES AND PROVIDES APPROPRIATE SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE TO ITS MEMBERS TO FURNISH ELECTRIC ENERGY AND ENERGY SERVICES AT COST WITHOUT PROFIT. WECA HAS 25 MEMBERS THAT ARE ELIGIBLE TO SERVE ON ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WISCONSIN ENERGY COOPERATIVE NEWS: WECA PRODUCES A MONTHLY MAGAZINE FOR 19 OF ITS MEMBERS WITH APPROXIMATELY 160,000 SUBSCRIBERS. ALL OF WECA MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THIS SERVICE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TRAINING/SAFETY: WECA PROVIDES A JOB TRAINING AND SAFETY PROGRAM THROUGH THEIR PARTNERSHIP WITH DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE FOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE EMPLOYEES. WECA PROVIDES THIS TRAINING FOR 23 OF ITS ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION CO-OP MEMBERS AND THE HUNDREDS OF FIELD PERSONNEL EMPLOYED BY THE RESPECTIVE CO-OPS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| SKILL BUILDER AND YOUTH EDUCATION PROGRAMS: WECA OFFERS MORE THAN 45 EDUCATION PROGRAMS FOR ITS MEMBERS ANNUALLY. PROGRAMMING INCLUDES A MIX OF DIRECTOR, CO-OP EMPLOYEE, AND YOUTH EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT COVER A NUMBER OF SUBJECTS SUCH AS DIRECTOR ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES, FINANCIAL METRICS, INDUSTRY TRENDS, AND CAREER-RELATED CONTENT. WECA ORGANIZES TWO YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS ANNUALLY. WECA'S YOUTH PROGRAMS INTRODUCE STUDENTS FROM ACROSS THE STATE TO COOPERATIVE BUSINESS BASICS, DEMONSTRATES THE VALUE OF COOPERATION IN EVERYDAY LIFE, AND ALSO FOCUSES ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF LEADERSHIP SKILLS. |
| WECA'S OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES ARE THE SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING, LLC PROGRAM; WECA FINANCE MANAGER; LINE SUPERINTENDENTS; AND MEMBER SERVICES ASSOCIATION PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS FOCUS ON ADDRESSING ELECTRIC SAFETY AND ANIMAL WELFARE CONCERNS AND PROVIDING TRAINING AND INFORMATION TO WECA'S MEMBERS. PARTICIPATION IN THE SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING GRANT PROGRAM VARIES. THE MAXIMUM GRANT AMOUNT FOR AN ELIGIBLE APPLICANT IS $6,000. |
| ANNUAL AND DISTRICT MEETINGS: WECA HOSTS AN ANNUAL MEETING AND FOUR DISTRICT FOR ITS MEMBERS. THE ANNUAL MEETING GENERALLY HAS 150 OR MORE PARTICIPANTS AND EACH DISTRICT MEETING HAS APPROXIMATELY 50 PARTICIPANTS. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 9 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE FREESE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6084674650 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6405 CENTURY AVENUE 102 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53562 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID HISCHKE | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,300 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAREN NEWBURY | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROGER WIFF | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,700 | $0 | $0 | |
| MONICA OBRYCKI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE WADE | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG BUROS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY SORENSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN SMREKAR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA MILLER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN HILLBERRY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE METRO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE JOHNSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $675 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUSTIN JAHNZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHUCK SIMMONS | |||||||
| INVITED OBSERVER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA THORMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT CORNELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN FREESE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $170,481 | $0 | $21,663 | ||
| TIMOTHY CLAY | |||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $174,993 | $0 | $68,530 | ||
| ROB RICHARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOV'T RELATION | 40.00 | $143,813 | $0 | $42,274 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANA KELROY | |||||||
| EDITOR | 40.00 | $112,852 | $0 | $51,024 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $611,514 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $183,491 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE | |||||
| 3200 EAST AVENVE SOUTH | LACROSSE | WI | 54601 | SAFETY TRAINING SERVICES | $527,532 |
| ROYLE PRINTING | |||||
| 743 S BIRD STREET | SUN PRAIRIE | WI | 53590 | PRINT AND PUBLISHING SERVICES | $466,228 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $118,772 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $118,772 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEC NEWS SUBSCRIPTIONS | 513190 | $1,417,026 | $1,291,820 | $125,206 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541900 | $1,402,228 | $1,402,228 | |
| SAFETY PROGRAM | 541900 | $607,784 | $607,784 | |
| SKILLBUILDERS PROGRAM | 541900 | $438,474 | $438,474 | |
| DISTRICT & ANNUAL MEET | 541900 | $86,012 | $86,012 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $92,370 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $92,370 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,043,894 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,863 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,863 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $18,750 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $17,119 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,631 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,631 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,631 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $17,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $17,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 541900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,486 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,486 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,486 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,196,646 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,922,174 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $126,837 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,863 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,989 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $517,731 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $682,497 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,601 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,893 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,618 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,133 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,055 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,608 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,476 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,125 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,623 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,332 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,828 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,301 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $410 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,217 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,813 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| WEC NEWS | $845,973 |
| SAFETY PROGRAM EXPENSES | $561,633 |
| SKILLEBUILDERS PROGRAM | $283,815 |
| YOUTH PROGRAM EXPENSES | $71,750 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,212 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,092,633 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $792,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $815,974 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $731,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $386,187 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,924 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,075 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $661,650 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $147,521 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $514,129 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $220,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,964 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,216 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,819 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,865,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,128,288 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,873 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,236 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,067 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,941 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $492,117 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,415,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,528,159 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,012 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,535,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,636,171 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,865,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,128,288 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $104,013 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,679 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $1,402,228 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $52,211 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $52,211 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $112,178 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$59,967 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $200,308 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $200,308 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $279,014 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,813 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $274,201 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $182,328 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $142,708 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,620 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $514,129 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $52,941 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $52,941 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,210,086 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,679 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $17,119 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $13,440 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,196,646 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,196,646 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,109,752 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $17,119 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $17,119 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,092,633 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,092,633 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 17,119. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 17,119. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FARM REWIRING GRANT | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 8 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $38,989 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE ADMINISTERED BY SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING, LLC. ALL WORK MUST BE PERFORMED BY A LICENSED ELECTRICIAN. A CERTIFIED INSPECTOR APPROVES WORK. SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING LLC GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO QUALIFYING EXISTING DAIRY FARMS THAT FOLLOW ALL PROGRAM CRITERIA, INCLUDING PRE-APPROVAL OF PROJECT PLANS AND EXPENSES AND POST INSPECTION OF THE WORK. THE ASSOCIATED PAPERWORK IS RETAINED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY CLAY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $167,587 | $0 | $7,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,533 | $0 | $19,997 | $0 | $243,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN FREESE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $162,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,606 | $0 | $12,229 | $0 | $9,434 | $0 | $192,144 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROB RICHARD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOV'T RELATION | $137,726 | $0 | $6,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,774 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $186,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA KELROY | ||||||||||||||
| EDITOR | $108,076 | $0 | $4,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,368 | $0 | $19,656 | $0 | $163,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL COMPRISE THE CHAIRMAN, VICE CHAIRMAN, AND SECRETARY-TREASURER OF THE COOPERATIVE, THE IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIRMAN , IF ELIGIBLE, AND ONE OTHER DIRECTOR. IF THE IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIRMAN IS NOT A DIRECTOR, AND THUS NOT ELIGIBLE TO BE A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE BOARD SHALL ELECT TWO OTHER DIRECTORS. THE BOARD MAY ELECT AN ALTERNATE MEMBER TO SERVE IN THE ABSENCE OF A REGULAR COMMITTEE MEMBER. THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL SERVE FROM THE TIME OF THEIR ELECTION UNTIL THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE COOPERATIVE. WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE ALL POWERS OF THE BOARD EXCEPT IN RESPECT TO: (A) POWERS RESERVED BY THE BOARD TO ITSELF (B) APPORTIONMENT OR DISTRIBUTION OF PROCEEDS (C) ELECTION OF OFFICERS (D) FILLING OF VACANCIES IN THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN WISCONSIN ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | TWELVE BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY MEMBERS OF FOUR SEPARATE DISTRICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES AND BYLAWS RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE WECA BOARD AND WECA SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THE REVIEW PROCESS INCLUDES LOOKING AT THE ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION AND AFFIRMING THAT THE INFORMATION PRESENTED IS CORRECT TO THE BEST OF ONE'S KNOWLEDGE BEFORE SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE POLICIES COVER BOTH BOARD AND ASSOCIATION EMPLOYEES. THE POLICIES ARE REVIEWED WITH ALL AFFECTED INDIVIDUALS ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD EVALUATES THE CEO ANNUALLY FOLLOWING EVALUATION CRITERIA IT ESTABLISHES AND OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION. IN ADDITION TO THE BOARD'S PERFORMANCE MEASURES, THE BOARD REVIEWS THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION DATA WHEN MAKING COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR THE CEO. THE CEO GENERALLY SETS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION DATA UTILIZED INCLUDES INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AND INFORMATION FROM A COMPENSATION STUDY PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY RETAINED BY THE ASSOCIATION. THE CEO EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THESE INDIVIDUALS ANNUALLY. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ARTICLES ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE DEPT. OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE SHARED WITH MEMBERS; AND 3RD PARTIES WITH JUSTIFICATION. OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SHARED UPON REQUEST. THE BOARD MAY AUTHORIZE SHARING THESE DOCUMENTS UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6405 CENTURY AVENUE SUITE 102 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53562 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 834420339 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FARM REWIRING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $17 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $49,813 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |