STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 39-1163563)
Tax period
2022-09-01 to 2023-08-31
Filed
2024-02-08
IRS object ID
202410399349300241
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-02-08T10:44:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 GREENWAY BOULEVARD SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391163563EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWISCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6084674650PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16405 CENTURY AVENUE 102AddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN FREESEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6084674650PhoneNum
Signature2024-01-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEPHENPersonFirstNm
Person LastFREESEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA SCHWEITZER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01760010PTIN
Phone6086628600PhoneNum
Preparation2024-01-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN FREESEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16405 CENTURY AVENUE 102AddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,213,765GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WECA.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE TO ITS MEMBERS TO FURTHER THEIR GOAL OF PROVIDING LOW COST ELECTRIC SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$126,837TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$43,290PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$118,772CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,665,239PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,043,894CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,283PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$28,863CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,429PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,117CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,724,241PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,196,646CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$38,989CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,484,519PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,489,340CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,188,125PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,564,304CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,672,644PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,092,633CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$51,597PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$104,013CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,865,579TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,128,288TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$329,742TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$492,117TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,535,837NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,636,171NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE TO ITS MEMBERS TO FURTHER THEIR GOAL OF PROVIDING LOW COST ELECTRIC SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMEMBERSHIP SERVICES: WECA COLLECTS MEMBERSHIP DUES AND PROVIDES APPROPRIATE SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE TO ITS MEMBERS TO FURNISH ELECTRIC ENERGY AND ENERGY SERVICES AT COST WITHOUT PROFIT. WECA HAS 25 MEMBERS THAT ARE ELIGIBLE TO SERVE ON ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWISCONSIN ENERGY COOPERATIVE NEWS: WECA PRODUCES A MONTHLY MAGAZINE FOR 19 OF ITS MEMBERS WITH APPROXIMATELY 160,000 SUBSCRIBERS. ALL OF WECA MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THIS SERVICE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAINING/SAFETY: WECA PROVIDES A JOB TRAINING AND SAFETY PROGRAM THROUGH THEIR PARTNERSHIP WITH DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE FOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE EMPLOYEES. WECA PROVIDES THIS TRAINING FOR 23 OF ITS ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION CO-OP MEMBERS AND THE HUNDREDS OF FIELD PERSONNEL EMPLOYED BY THE RESPECTIVE CO-OPS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

DescDesc
SKILL BUILDER AND YOUTH EDUCATION PROGRAMS: WECA OFFERS MORE THAN 45 EDUCATION PROGRAMS FOR ITS MEMBERS ANNUALLY. PROGRAMMING INCLUDES A MIX OF DIRECTOR, CO-OP EMPLOYEE, AND YOUTH EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT COVER A NUMBER OF SUBJECTS SUCH AS DIRECTOR ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES, FINANCIAL METRICS, INDUSTRY TRENDS, AND CAREER-RELATED CONTENT. WECA ORGANIZES TWO YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS ANNUALLY. WECA'S YOUTH PROGRAMS INTRODUCE STUDENTS FROM ACROSS THE STATE TO COOPERATIVE BUSINESS BASICS, DEMONSTRATES THE VALUE OF COOPERATION IN EVERYDAY LIFE, AND ALSO FOCUSES ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF LEADERSHIP SKILLS.
WECA'S OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES ARE THE SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING, LLC PROGRAM; WECA FINANCE MANAGER; LINE SUPERINTENDENTS; AND MEMBER SERVICES ASSOCIATION PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS FOCUS ON ADDRESSING ELECTRIC SAFETY AND ANIMAL WELFARE CONCERNS AND PROVIDING TRAINING AND INFORMATION TO WECA'S MEMBERS. PARTICIPATION IN THE SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING GRANT PROGRAM VARIES. THE MAXIMUM GRANT AMOUNT FOR AN ELIGIBLE APPLICANT IS $6,000.
ANNUAL AND DISTRICT MEETINGS: WECA HOSTS AN ANNUAL MEETING AND FOUR DISTRICT FOR ITS MEMBERS. THE ANNUAL MEETING GENERALLY HAS 150 OR MORE PARTICIPANTS AND EACH DISTRICT MEETING HAS APPROXIMATELY 50 PARTICIPANTS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE FREESEPersonNm
Phone6084674650PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16405 CENTURY AVENUE 102AddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID HISCHKE
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,300$0$0
KAREN NEWBURY
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
ROGER WIFF
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,700$0$0
MONICA OBRYCKI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE WADE
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG BUROS
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY SORENSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN SMREKAR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA MILLER
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
DAN HILLBERRY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
JOE METRO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
STEVE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$675$0$0
JUSTIN JAHNZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHUCK SIMMONS
INVITED OBSERVER2.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
CYNTHIA THORMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT CORNELL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN FREESE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$170,481$0$21,663
TIMOTHY CLAY
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$174,993$0$68,530
ROB RICHARD
DIRECTOR OF GOV'T RELATION40.00$143,813$0$42,274Yes (X)
DANA KELROY
EDITOR40.00$112,852$0$51,024Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$611,514TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$183,491TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE
3200 EAST AVENVE SOUTHLACROSSEWI54601SAFETY TRAINING SERVICES$527,532
ROYLE PRINTING
743 S BIRD STREETSUN PRAIRIEWI53590PRINT AND PUBLISHING SERVICES$466,228
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$118,772AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$118,772TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
WEC NEWS SUBSCRIPTIONS513190$1,417,026$1,291,820$125,206
MEMBERSHIP DUES541900$1,402,228$1,402,228
SAFETY PROGRAM541900$607,784$607,784
SKILLBUILDERS PROGRAM541900$438,474$438,474
DISTRICT & ANNUAL MEET541900$86,012$86,012

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$92,370TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$92,370RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,043,894TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,863TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,863ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,750RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,119RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,631RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,631UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,000ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC REVENUEDesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,486RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,486OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,196,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,922,174RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$126,837UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$28,863ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,989TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,731TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$682,497TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,601TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,893TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,618TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,133TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,055TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,608TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,476TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,125TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,623TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,332TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,828TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,301TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,217TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,813TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
WEC NEWS$845,973
SAFETY PROGRAM EXPENSES$561,633
SKILLEBUILDERS PROGRAM$283,815
YOUTH PROGRAM EXPENSES$71,750

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,212TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,092,633TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$792,257BOYAmt
EOY$815,974EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$731,620BOYAmt
EOY$386,187EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,565BOYAmt
EOY$91,924EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,792BOYAmt
EOY$43,075EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$661,650LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$147,521LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,426BOYAmt
EOY$514,129EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,643BOYAmt
EOY$223,964EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,276BOYAmt
EOY$1,216EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$51,819EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,865,579BOYAmt
EOY$2,128,288EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,202BOYAmt
EOY$215,873EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,540BOYAmt
EOY$129,236EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$94,067EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$52,941EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,742BOYAmt
EOY$492,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,415,254BOYAmt
EOY$1,528,159EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,583BOYAmt
EOY$108,012EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,535,837BOYAmt
EOY$1,636,171EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,865,579BOYAmt
EOY$2,128,288EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$104,013ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,679NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$1,402,228DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$52,211NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$52,211NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$112,178AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$59,967TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$200,308OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$200,308BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$279,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,813DepreciationAmt
Book Value$274,201BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$182,328OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$142,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,620BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$514,129TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$52,941Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$52,941TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,210,086TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,679NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$17,119OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,440RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,196,646RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,196,646TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,109,752TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,119OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,119ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,092,633ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,092,633TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 17,119.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 17,119.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFARM REWIRING GRANTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient8RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$38,989CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE ADMINISTERED BY SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING, LLC. ALL WORK MUST BE PERFORMED BY A LICENSED ELECTRICIAN. A CERTIFIED INSPECTOR APPROVES WORK. SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING LLC GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO QUALIFYING EXISTING DAIRY FARMS THAT FOLLOW ALL PROGRAM CRITERIA, INCLUDING PRE-APPROVAL OF PROJECT PLANS AND EXPENSES AND POST INSPECTION OF THE WORK. THE ASSOCIATED PAPERWORK IS RETAINED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIMOTHY CLAY
VP OF OPERATIONS$167,587$0$7,406$0$0$0$48,533$0$19,997$0$243,523$0$0$0
STEPHEN FREESE
PRESIDENT & CEO$162,875$0$0$0$7,606$0$12,229$0$9,434$0$192,144$0$0$0
ROB RICHARD
DIRECTOR OF GOV'T RELATION$137,726$0$6,087$0$0$0$40,774$0$1,500$0$186,087$0$0$0
DANA KELROY
EDITOR$108,076$0$4,776$0$0$0$31,368$0$19,656$0$163,876$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL COMPRISE THE CHAIRMAN, VICE CHAIRMAN, AND SECRETARY-TREASURER OF THE COOPERATIVE, THE IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIRMAN , IF ELIGIBLE, AND ONE OTHER DIRECTOR. IF THE IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIRMAN IS NOT A DIRECTOR, AND THUS NOT ELIGIBLE TO BE A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE BOARD SHALL ELECT TWO OTHER DIRECTORS. THE BOARD MAY ELECT AN ALTERNATE MEMBER TO SERVE IN THE ABSENCE OF A REGULAR COMMITTEE MEMBER. THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL SERVE FROM THE TIME OF THEIR ELECTION UNTIL THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE COOPERATIVE. WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE ALL POWERS OF THE BOARD EXCEPT IN RESPECT TO: (A) POWERS RESERVED BY THE BOARD TO ITSELF (B) APPORTIONMENT OR DISTRIBUTION OF PROCEEDS (C) ELECTION OF OFFICERS (D) FILLING OF VACANCIES IN THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN WISCONSIN ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATWELVE BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY MEMBERS OF FOUR SEPARATE DISTRICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE ARTICLES AND BYLAWS RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE WECA BOARD AND WECA SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THE REVIEW PROCESS INCLUDES LOOKING AT THE ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION AND AFFIRMING THAT THE INFORMATION PRESENTED IS CORRECT TO THE BEST OF ONE'S KNOWLEDGE BEFORE SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICIES COVER BOTH BOARD AND ASSOCIATION EMPLOYEES. THE POLICIES ARE REVIEWED WITH ALL AFFECTED INDIVIDUALS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD EVALUATES THE CEO ANNUALLY FOLLOWING EVALUATION CRITERIA IT ESTABLISHES AND OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION. IN ADDITION TO THE BOARD'S PERFORMANCE MEASURES, THE BOARD REVIEWS THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION DATA WHEN MAKING COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR THE CEO. THE CEO GENERALLY SETS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION DATA UTILIZED INCLUDES INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AND INFORMATION FROM A COMPENSATION STUDY PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY RETAINED BY THE ASSOCIATION. THE CEO EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THESE INDIVIDUALS ANNUALLY. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ARTICLES ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE DEPT. OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE SHARED WITH MEMBERS; AND 3RD PARTIES WITH JUSTIFICATION. OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SHARED UPON REQUEST. THE BOARD MAY AUTHORIZE SHARING THESE DOCUMENTS UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16405 CENTURY AVENUE SUITE 102AddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN834420339EIN
Primary ActivitiesFARM REWIRING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$17TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$49,813EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt