FIRST CHOICE PRIMARY CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FIRST CHOICE PRIMARY CARE INC (EIN 20-4391090)
- Tax period
- 2022-05-01 to 2023-04-30
- Filed
- 2024-02-07
- IRS object ID
- 202410389349300906
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-02-07T10:44:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580914992 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DRAFFIN & TUCKER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 71309 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBANY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 317081309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204391090 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST CHOICE PRIMARY CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIRS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4787874266 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 4363 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MACON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 312084363 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHERINE MCLEOD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4787874266 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-01-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KATHERINE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MCLEOD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM EDWARD PHILLIPS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00451499 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2298837878 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-02-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATHERINE MCLEOD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 4363 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MACON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 312084363 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,685,315 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE TO INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. THIS IS A DIRECT FUFILLMENT OF THEIR TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 133 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,143,693 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,761,387 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,426,543 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,558,472 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $227 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $17,471 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $347,985 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,570,463 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,685,315 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,461,922 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,326,874 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,162,479 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,678,847 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,624,401 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,005,721 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $946,062 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$320,406 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,972,089 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,849,092 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,090,185 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,287,594 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,881,904 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,561,498 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE TO INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. THIS IS A DIRECT FUFILLMENT OF THEIR TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,233,827 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,906,458 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE REGARDLESS OF THE INDIVIDUALS ABILITY TO PAY. THESE MEDICAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN AREAS THAT HAVE A SHORTAGE OF HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. THIS IS A DIRECT FUFILLMENT OF THEIR TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE. OVER 40,000 VISITS WERE PROVIDED DURING THE YEAR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,233,827 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 133 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLAUDETTE L SLADE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4787874266 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 POPLAR STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MACON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 312013336 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY GRAVES | |||||||
| MEDICAL DIRE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $196,111 | $0 | $38,303 | ||
| WILLIAM BROOKS MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $207,679 | $0 | $1,675 | Yes (X) | ||
| VICTORIA ANDERSON MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $189,388 | $0 | $18,132 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH MATOVU MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $199,457 | $0 | $6,235 | Yes (X) | ||
| ISRAEL BRYSON MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $188,102 | $0 | $17,110 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBB FULTON DO | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $191,583 | $0 | $10,718 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHERINE MCLEOD | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $152,065 | $0 | $16,930 | ||
| CLAUDETTE L SLADE | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $130,733 | $0 | $18,142 | ||
| MACHEITA ADAMS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JONATHAN ALDERMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVE CORKERY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS DUVAL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BERNICE EBOH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA HOLLAND | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAMILLE HOPE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANTONIO LEWIS-ROSS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROSALIND MCMILLAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELBERT MCQUEEN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID PARISH | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARVIN RIGGINS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JILL VANDERHOEK | |||||||
| BRD MBR (TER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MABLE WHEELER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,455,118 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $127,245 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMD | ||||||
| 125 W WASHINGTON ST | SUITE 7801 | ATHENS | GA | 30601 | PHARMACY | $488,171 |
| H3C LLC | ||||||
| 2909 N 118TH STREET | SUITE 120 | OMAHA | NE | 68164 | BILLING SERVICE | $325,281 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $2,000 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,705,882 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $53,505 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $19,865 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,761,387 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,558,472 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,558,472 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,558,472 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,471 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,471 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INCENTIVE PAYMENT | 621110 | $331,506 | $331,506 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 621110 | $16,479 | $16,479 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $347,985 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,685,315 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,906,457 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,471 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $552,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $234,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $317,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,512,127 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,454,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,057,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $822,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $515,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $440,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,287 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,379 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,708 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,576,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,245,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $331,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $495,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $343,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,394 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $289,260 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,380,485 | $1,380,485 | |
| RECRUITMENT | $71,451 | $71,451 | |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $66,491 | $33,245 | $33,246 |
| COMMUNITY SUPPORT | $59,525 | $59,525 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,005,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,233,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,771,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,426,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,846,749 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $294,352 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $695,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $571,419 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $213,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $231,214 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,319 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,195,820 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,449,275 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,533,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,746,545 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $100,494 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,972,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,849,092 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $755,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $952,310 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,335,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,335,284 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,090,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,287,594 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,613,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,365,525 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $268,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,973 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,881,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,561,498 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,972,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,849,092 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$320,406 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,064,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,154,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,523,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,143,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,761,387 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,647,256 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,064,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,154,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,523,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,143,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,761,387 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,647,256 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $22,647,256 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $227 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,471 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,307 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $22,687,563 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $6,906,457 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99820 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99860 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FIRST CHOICE PRIMARY CARE, INC. ALSO QUALIFIES AS A PUBLIC CHARITY PURSUANT TO IRC SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) AS A RESULT OF THE PATIENT REVENUES IT GENERATES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $425,623 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $425,623 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,841,998 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $227,753 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,614,245 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $306,258 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $198,910 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $107,348 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,391,475 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,022,612 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $368,863 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $230,466 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $230,466 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,746,545 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,758,094 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $101,779 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $101,779 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,656,315 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $29,000 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $29,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,685,315 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,005,721 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,005,721 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,005,721 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION THAT HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION APPLIES ACCOUNTING POLICIES THAT PRESCRIBE WHEN TO RECOGNIZE AND HOW TO MEASURE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THESE RULES REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT, UPON EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING JURISDICTIONS, THOSE INCOME TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED. BASED ON THAT EVALUATION, THE ORGANIZATION ONLY RECOGNIZES THE MAXIMUM BENEFIT OF EACH INCOME TAX POSITION THAT IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING SUSTAINED. TO THE EXTENT THAT ALL OR A PORTION OF THE BENEFITS OF AN INCOME TAX POSITION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED, A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED FOR THE UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS, ALONG WITH ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD RESULT FROM DISALLOWANCE OF THE POSITION. SHOULD ANY SUCH PENALTIES AND INTEREST BE INCURRED, THEY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED AS OPERATING EXPENSES. BASED ON THE RESULTS OF MANAGEMENT'S EVALUATION, NO LIABILITY IS RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEETS FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS. FURTHER, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ACCRUED OR CHARGED TO EXPENSE AS OF APRIL 30, 2023 AND 2022, OR FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED. THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THE TAX RETURNS ESSENTIALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RESPECTIVE FILING DEADLINES OF THOSE RETURNS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 101,779 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | EQUITY CONTRIBUTIONS 29,000 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY GRAVES | ||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $189,077 | $5,224 | $1,810 | $10,250 | $28,053 | $234,414 |
| WILLIAM BROOKS MD | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $189,901 | $15,988 | $1,790 | $1,675 | $209,354 | |
| VICTORIA ANDERSON MD | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $179,999 | $7,609 | $1,780 | $9,138 | $8,994 | $207,520 |
| SARAH MATOVU MD | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $199,457 | $5,358 | $877 | $205,692 | ||
| ISRAEL BRYSON MD | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $177,019 | $9,703 | $1,380 | $5,400 | $11,710 | $205,212 |
| ROBB FULTON DO | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $179,415 | $10,358 | $1,810 | $1,136 | $9,582 | $202,301 |
| KATHERINE MCLEOD | ||||||
| CEO | $148,512 | $1,245 | $2,308 | $7,500 | $9,430 | $168,995 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | AN INDEPENDENT CPA PREPARES FORM 990 FROM AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, WORKPAPERS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE RETURN. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE RETURN IS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | WHEN OR IF A TRANSACTION OF MATERIAL NATURE WITH A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHOULD ARISE, THE TRANSACTION WOULD BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND THE BOARD WOULD VOTE (BY ELECTRONIC BALLOT). |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | STATE AND NATIONAL SALARY COMPARISONS ARE USED TO ESTABLISH SALARY LIMITS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE PERFORMED ANNUALLY AND SALARY INCREASES ARE BOARD APPROVED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FORM 990 AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | MEDICAL CONTRACT SERVICES 1,245,920 219,868 0 PROFESSIONAL FEES 0 49,634 0 BILLING SERVICE 0 61,526 0 TOTAL 1,245,920 331,028 0 |