ENSWORTH SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ENSWORTH SCHOOL (EIN 62-0598316)
- Tax period
- 2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
- Filed
- 2024-02-16
- IRS object ID
- 202410479349300221
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-02-16T12:09:11-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 946214841 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARMANINO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15950 N DALLAS PKWY 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75248 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620598316 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ENSWORTH SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ENSW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6153015367 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7401 HIGHWAY 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37221 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH POLLARD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6153015367 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-02-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ELIZABETH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | POLLARD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATTHEW PETROSKI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00853132 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9726611843 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-02-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID BRAEMER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7401 HIGHWAY 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37221 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $74,599,111 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ENSWORTH.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ENSWORTH IS A KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE, COEDUCATIONAL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 597 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 500 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$18,349 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,246,422 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,937,952 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,936,681 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $42,217,514 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,377,155 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,923,820 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $466,008 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $467,416 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $48,026,266 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,546,702 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,828,694 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,155,089 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,159,738 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,423,710 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,718,165 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,755,098 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,900,487 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $45,743,530 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $52,479,286 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,282,736 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$932,584 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $271,877,571 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $272,104,234 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $72,742,518 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $76,175,158 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $199,135,053 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $195,929,076 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ENSWORTH SCHOOL (THE SCHOOL), FOUNDED IN 1958, IS A KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE, COEDUCATIONAL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LOCATED IN NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE. THE MISSION OF THE SCHOOL IS TO PROMOTE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND INSPIRE STUDENTS TO BE INTELLECTUALLY CURIOUS, TO USE THEIR TALENTS TO THE FULLEST, TO BE PEOPLE OF INTEGRITY, AND TO BE CONTRIBUTORS TO SOCIETY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $41,663,559 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,155,089 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $42,217,514 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ENSWORTH IS A K-12 COEDUCATIONAL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL PROMOTES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND INSPIRES STUDENTS TO BE INTELLECTUALLY CURIOUS, TO USE THEIR TALENTS TO THE FULLEST, TO BE PEOPLE OF INTEGRITY AND TO BE CONTRIBUTORS TO SOCIETY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $41,663,559 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 136 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 597 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELIZABETH POLLARD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6153015367 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7401 HIGHWAY 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37221 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRENTICE STABLER | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL (AS OF 07/22) | 60.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $233,789 | $0 | $35,548 | ||
| WILL MORROW | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT, EXEC CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BROCK KIDD | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE CROSBY | ||||||||
| TREAS/FIN.CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM BOWEN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHRYN BROWN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERARD BULLOCK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAPHNE BUTLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAJA CLARK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETH COURTNEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMANDA FARNSWORTH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER FRIST | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK GORDON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 06/22) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHAD GREER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMILY KURTZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEB MCDERMOTT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRUCE MOORE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DON ORR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 06/22) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEAL PATEL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YVONNE RALSKY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REBECCA SHAH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 06/22) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOUIS UPKINS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 06/22) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHANIE WALKER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH POLLARD | ||||||||
| CFO (AS OF 07/22) | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $152,136 | $0 | $13,768 | |||
| WHITNEY JOHNSON | ||||||||
| CFO (THRU 07/22) | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $123,472 | $0 | $13,035 | |||
| RICHARD BOWERS | ||||||||
| ATHLETIC DIRECTOR | 60.00 | $329,910 | $0 | $29,718 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAHIM BATTEN | ||||||||
| ASSOC DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS | 40.00 | $254,086 | $0 | $67,103 | Yes (X) | |||
| NOWELL HESSE | ||||||||
| HEAD OF HIGH SCHOOL | 40.00 | $173,104 | $0 | $66,038 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON HIETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $188,280 | $0 | $46,645 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES BEDELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $156,063 | $0 | $67,679 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID BRAEMER | ||||||||
| FORMER HOS (THRU 05/22) | 60.00 | $376,099 | $0 | $95,118 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,986,939 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $434,652 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 44 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 1402 YORK ROAD | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | FOOD | $1,813,747 |
| DF CHASE | |||||
| 3001 ARMORY DRIVE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37204 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,684,095 |
| PHIPPS CONTRUCTION | |||||
| PO BOX 50026 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37205 | CONSTRUCTION | $835,027 |
| KLEENTECH | |||||
| 810 OAK MEADOW DRIVE | FRANKLIN | TN | 37068 | CLEANING SERVICES | $733,212 |
| GREAT SOUTHERN RECREATION | |||||
| 2441Q OLD FORT PARKWAY 462 | MURFREESBORO | TN | 37128 | CONSTRUCTION | $581,902 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $560,834 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,377,118 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $432,789 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,937,952 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $38,498,099 | $38,498,099 |
| AUXILIARY PROGRAMS REV | 611600 | $3,719,415 | $3,719,415 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $42,217,514 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,855,116 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$18,349 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,873,465 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $467,416 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $467,416 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $467,416 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $467,416 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,614,352 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $41,684 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,576,669 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,663 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,037,683 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $31,021 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,068,704 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,068,704 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $465,077 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $560,834 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $465,077 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,546,702 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,217,514 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$18,349 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,409,585 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,138,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,138,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $813,674 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $813,674 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,910 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,235,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,355,045 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,275,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $605,580 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,217,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $976,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $209,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,205 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,575,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,911,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $570,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $93,025 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,506,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,181,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $282,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,672 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,820 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,187 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,990 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,793 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $168,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,150,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $707,513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $304,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $138,349 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $435,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,897 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $301,619 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,584,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,885,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $395,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $302,987 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $805,739 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $589,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $93,983 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,590,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,904,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $670,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,179 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,825 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,770 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $775,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $630,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,287 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,080,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,757,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,293,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,029 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $386,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,287 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,022 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAFETERIA | $1,581,224 | $1,457,188 | $108,948 | $15,088 |
| INSTRUCTIONAL & STUDENT | $1,132,455 | $1,132,455 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $539,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $326,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,735 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,479,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,663,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,097,562 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,718,165 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,190,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,802,619 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,747,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,283,253 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,634,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,273,128 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $308,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $310,698 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $451,726 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $454,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $349,616 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $208,020,467 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $79,268,358 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,952,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,752,109 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,743,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,596,072 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,643,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,692,356 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,250 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,820,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,554,407 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $271,877,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,104,234 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,197,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,521,527 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,118,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,300,547 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,544,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,798,677 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,820,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,554,407 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,742,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,175,158 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,909,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,704,322 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,225,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,224,754 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,135,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,929,076 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $271,877,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,104,234 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$932,584 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,273,393 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Other Purposes | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd |
| Other Purposes | ROTATING DISPLAY FOR STUDENTS | OtherPurposesDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $97,701,213 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,197,087 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $172,276 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,496,968 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $96,573,608 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $91,847,045 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,822,851 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,317,257 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,285,940 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $97,701,213 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $70,157,546 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,091,144 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $19,754,972 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,156,617 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $91,847,045 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $70,285,677 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $221,956 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,796,787 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,146,874 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $70,157,546 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $72,151,520 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $298,407 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $987,171 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,151,421 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $70,285,677 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.53530 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.31580 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.14890 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,689,404 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,689,404 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $172,342,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $63,480,108 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $108,861,892 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,015,112 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,788,250 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,226,862 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,973,951 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,973,951 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $128,752,109 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTRACTUAL TUITION AND FEES RECEIVABLE | Desc |
| Book Value | $35,554,407 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $35,554,407 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTRACTUAL UNEARNED TUITION AND FEES | Desc |
| Amt | $35,554,407 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $35,554,407 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,417,225 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,273,393 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,273,393 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $47,690,618 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $168,793 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,687,291 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,856,084 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,546,702 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,623,202 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $48,623,202 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $168,793 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,687,291 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,856,084 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $52,479,286 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A FOOTNOTE RELATED TO THIS TOPIC WITHIN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S COLLECTION IS CONSIDERED IMMATERIAL FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S COLLECTIONS ARE HELD WITHIN A ROTATING DISPLAY IN THE ARTS BUILDING FOR STUDENTS AND OTHERS ON CAMPUS IN THE BUILDING. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF MAY 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE CONSIDERED NECESSARY. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TUITION ASSISTANCE 4,152,368. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -465,077. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TUITION ASSISTANCE 4,152,368. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -465,077. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE STATES THAT THE SCHOOL DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, CREED OR RELIGION. ADMISSIONS BROCHURES MAKE SIMILAR STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $4,150,000 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $250,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $4,400,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,400,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | AUCTION & RAFFLE | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $964,927 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $557,248 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $407,679 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $13,245 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $293,334 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $60,743 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $13,414 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $26,943 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $60,984 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $3,586 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $57,398 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $10,745 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $33,023 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $10,874 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $0 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $2,756 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,025,911 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $560,834 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $465,077 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $13,245 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $304,079 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $33,023 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $71,617 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $13,414 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $29,699 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $465,077 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $0 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RISE AGAINST HUNGER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Grant | $13,379 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SUPPLIES | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL AID | 183 | $4,015,530 | FMV | DIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNT |
| DISCRETIONARY FINANCIAL AID | 183 | $112,438 | FMV | DIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNT |
| SUMMER PROGAM GRANT | 4 | $10,900 | FMV | REDUCTION OF TRIP COST |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STUDENT'S TUITION IS DIRECTLY REDUCED BY SCHOLARSHIP GRANTED. THE SCHOOL AWARDS AID TO WORTHY STUDENTS BASED SOLELY ON FINANCIAL NEED. AN OUTSIDE SERVICE REVIEWS THE APPLICATIONS FOR FINANCIAL AID AND RECOMMENDS THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF ASSISTANCE FOR EACH APPLICANT. THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE RECOMMENDATIONS AND MAKES THE AWARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BRAEMER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HOS (THRU 05/22) | $250,976 | $0 | $125,000 | $0 | $123 | $0 | $18,418 | $0 | $76,700 | $0 | $471,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD BOWERS | ||||||||||||||
| ATHLETIC DIRECTOR | $323,759 | $0 | $5,902 | $0 | $249 | $0 | $21,350 | $0 | $8,368 | $0 | $359,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAHIM BATTEN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS | $167,559 | $0 | $83,712 | $0 | $2,815 | $0 | $12,088 | $0 | $55,015 | $0 | $321,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PRENTICE STABLER | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL (AS OF 07/22) | $192,352 | $0 | $41,311 | $0 | $126 | $0 | $10,726 | $0 | $24,822 | $0 | $269,337 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NOWELL HESSE | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF HIGH SCHOOL | $170,275 | $0 | $2,601 | $0 | $228 | $0 | $12,825 | $0 | $53,213 | $0 | $239,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON HIETT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | $131,161 | $0 | $56,946 | $0 | $173 | $0 | $5,552 | $0 | $41,093 | $0 | $234,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES BEDELL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $152,719 | $0 | $3,145 | $0 | $199 | $0 | $11,188 | $0 | $56,491 | $0 | $223,742 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH POLLARD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (AS OF 07/22) | $126,923 | $0 | $25,108 | $0 | $105 | $0 | $8,562 | $0 | $5,206 | $0 | $165,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DAVID BRAEMAR RECEIVED NONTAXABLE HOUSING BENEFITS OF $60,000 FOR ON CAMPUS HOUSING WHERE HE IS REQUIRED TO LIVE AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN (D). DAVID BRAEMER AND PRENTICE STABLER BOTH RECEIVE A GROSS-UP PAYMENT FOR THE OTHER 50% TUITION REMISSION FOR THEIR CHILDREN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTH AND ED FAC BD OF THE METROPOLITAN GOV'T OF NASHVILLE & DAVIDSON CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 626139016 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2020-01-24 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $42,520,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | TO REFUND SERIES 2016 BONDS AND FINANCE BUILDING PROJECTS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $3,332,197 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $42,520,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $306,331 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $12,501,051 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $23,113,669 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $6,598,949 | UnspentAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 22 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $120,335 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | AUCTION ITEMS | Desc |
| Contribution | 249 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $312,454 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, COLUMN (B): | THIS NUMBER REFLECTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED. |
| PART I, LINE 32B: | ENSWORTH SCHOOL USES EITHER CHARLES SCHWAB OR GOLDMAN SACHS FOR SALE OF STOCK GIFTS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL, INCLUDING THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING TO VERIFY ALL INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. A COPY OF FORM 990 IS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES, THE TRUSTEE IS REQUIRED BOTH TO DISCLOSE FULLY THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE CONFLICT TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND TO ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATION OR DECISION-MAKING IN CONNECTION WITH ANY TRANSACTION GIVING RISE OR OTHERWISE RELATING TO THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY REVIEW OF RELEVANT INFORMATION BY A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE OFFICER'S SALARY, AND CHANGES, INCLUDING ANNUAL INCREASES, ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SELECTED FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND OTHER NON-PROFIT WEBSITES. ALL REQUIRED INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |