OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS (EIN 34-1677838)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-02-05
- IRS object ID
- 202420369349301102
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-02-05T11:13:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351476702 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRADY WARE & SCHOENFELD INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3 EASTON OVAL SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 341677838 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OHIO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6142214336 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 EAST BROAD STREET 501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LISA HAMLER-FUGITT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6142214336 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-01-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LISA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HAMLER-FUGITT | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELESSA L BEHYMER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01380154 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6148857407 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-01-24 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LISA HAMLER-FUGITT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 EAST BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $60,945,691 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OHIOFOODBANKS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO ASSIST OHIO'S 12 FEEDING AMERICA MEMBER AFFILIATED FOODBANKS WITH PROVIDING FOOD AND RESOURCES TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND TO PURSUE AREAS OF COMMON INTEREST FOR THE BENEFIT OF PEOPLE IN NEED. IN FY 2023, OHIO FOODBANKS ACQUIRED AND DISTRIBUTED 256,907,967 POUNDS OF FOOD AND SERVED 13,412,553 OHIOANS LIVING IN 4,766,617 HOUSEHOLDS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 19 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $45,067,040 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $60,322,400 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,829 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $166,758 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $648,300 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $456,533 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,718,169 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $60,945,691 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,175,775 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $48,625,400 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,848,929 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,282,771 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,833,934 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,882,541 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $43,858,638 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $59,790,712 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,859,531 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,154,979 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,504,579 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $35,105,573 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,623,540 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,069,555 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,881,039 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,036,018 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO ASSIST OHIO'S 12 FEEDING AMERICA MEMBER AFFILIATED FOODBANKS WITH PROVIDING FOOD AND RESOURCES TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND TO PURSUE AREAS OF COMMON INTEREST FOR THE BENEFIT OF PEOPLE IN NEED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,595,091 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $22,656,442 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE OHIO FOOD AND AGRICULTURE CLEARANCE PROGRAMS (OFPACP) PROVIDE AN EXTENSIVE, NOURISHING SELECTION OF FOOD TO FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE FOOD THROUGH OHIO'S EMERGENCY FOOD NETWORK WITH SUPPORT OF $23,595,090.60. THROUGH A STATEWIDE PARTNERSHIP WITH MORE THAN 70 OHIO PRODUCERS, THIS PROGRAM PURCHASED 26.2 MILLION POUNDS OF SURPLUS AND UNMARKETABLE AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS, AND THE OHIO FOOD PROGRAM PURCHASED OVER 15.9 MILLION POUNDS OF SHELF STABLE FOOD. THESE PROGRAMS ARE FUNDED BY THE STATE OF OHIO, THROUGH THE OHIO DEPARTMENT OF JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES (ODJFS) AND PROVIDED 42,199,961 POUNDS OF FOOD AND GROCERY PRODUCTS TO OHIO FOODBANKS. THE PROGRAM PROVIDED $2.946 MILLION TO OHIO'S 12 FOODBANKS TO COVER THEIR EXPENSES AND COST TO STORE AND DISTRIBUTE FOOD ACROSS THE STATE OF OHIO. IN ADDITION, THE PROGRAM PROVIDED $109,419.00, IN CAPACITY BUILDING GRANTS TO MEMBER CHARITIES SERVED BY THE ASSOCIATION MEMBER FOODBANKS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $18,443,979 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $18,005,293 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE ASSOCIATION RECEIVED TWO GRANTS FROM THE CORONAVIRUS STATE AND LOCAL FISCAL RECOVERY FUNDS (SLFRF)/ AMERICAN RESCUE PLAN ACT (ARPA). THE ARPA 1 PORTION OF THE PROGRAM PROVIDED $15,007,607.00 THROUGH A GRANT FROM THE STATE OF OHIO TO PURCHASE 7,743,179 POUNDS OF OHIO GROWN AND RAISED PROTEIN PRODUCTS FROM OHIO LIVESTOCK PRODUCERS AT AN AVERAGE COST OF $1.928 PER POUND FOR DISTRIBUTION TO OHIO'S 12 FEEDING AMERICA MEMBER FOODBANKS, 1 NON-MEMBER FOODBANK AND 3,664 MEMBER CHARITIES. THIS PROGRAM PROVIDED 30.972 MILLION SERVINGS OF PROTEIN TO HUNGRY OHIOANS. THE ARPA 2 PORTION OF THE PROGRAM WAS FUNDED THROUGH A $25 MILLION EARMARK FROM THE CORONAVIRUS STATE AND LOCAL FISCAL RECOVERY FUNDS (SLFRF)/ AMERICAN RESCUE PLAN ACT (ARPA) TO SUPPORT A 2-YEAR APPROPRIATION FROM THE OHIO GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO PROVIDE THE ASSOCIATION WITH FUNDING TO PURCHASE OHIO PRODUCED PROTEIN FOODS, SHELF STAPLE FOODS AND PERSONAL CARE, PERSONAL HYGIENE AND HOUSEHOLD CLEANING PRODUCTS FOR HUNGRY OHIOANS IN NEED OF EMERGENCY FOOD ASSISTANCE. THROUGH JUNE 30, 2023, THE PROGRAM HAD PURCHASED 4,173,040 POUNDS OF FOOD AND GROCERY ITEMS AT A COST OF $2,997,686.32, AT AN AVERAGE COST OF $0.718 PER POUND. THE ARPA 2 PROGRAM PROVIDED $438,685.79 IN SUPPORT OF DIRECT PROGRAM OPERATIONS, MONITORING, OVERSIGHT AND TO REIMBURSE FOODBANKS FOR THEIR EXPENSES AND COST TO STORE AND DISTRIBUTE FOOD ACROSS THE STATE OF OHIO. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,048,136 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,149,410 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE ASSOCIATION IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE OHIO DEPARTMENTS OF JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES, AGRICULTURE AND EDUCATION RECEIVED A NEW 3-YEAR COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT FROM U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE TO SUPPORT THE LOCAL FOOD PURCHASE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (LFPA) COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT. THE OHIO LFPA PROGRAM, NAMED THE OHIO COMMUNITY AGRICULTURE AND NUTRITION (OHIO CAN) PROJECT PURCHASED IN-DEMAND FOOD PRODUCTS FROM LOCAL, SOCIALLY DISADVANTAGED PRODUCERS AND DISTRIBUTED THEM TO UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES AND FOOD INSECURE FAMILIES WITH SUPPORT OF $7,048,135.85. THE PROGRAM CONTRACTED WITH TRUSTED FOOD DISTRIBUTION NETWORKS OF SOCIALLY DISADVANTAGED FARMERS, PURCHASING THEIR FOOD PRODUCTS ALLOWING OHIO CAN, TO EXPAND THE FOOD SUPPLY CHAIN TO LOCAL PRODUCERS AND COMMUNITIES IN NEED. IN THE FIRST YEAR OF OPERATION THE ASSOCIATION CONNECTED AND PURCHASED FROM 102 FARMERS AND PRODUCERS, FIVE FOOD HUBS AND AGGREGATORS AND PURCHASED 1,535,743 POUNDS OF FRESH VEGETABLES, PROTEINS, AND GRAINS. 100% OF THE LOCAL AND REGIONAL PURCHASES WERE NEW MARKETING OPPORTUNITIES FOR SOCIALLY DISADVANTAGED PRODUCERS, WOMEN OWNED AND BIPOC OPERATIONS THAT THE LFPA HAS HELPED TO ESTABLISH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (6 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $2,651,103 | $1,815,463 | THE ASSOCIATION OPERATES THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT (ACA) NAVIGATOR PROGRAM, SUPPORTING A STATEWIDE CONSORTIUM OF EIGHT (8) NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND THE CONNECTING KIDS TO COVERAGE COLLABORATIVE, WITH SUPPORT OF $2,651,103.41, FROM THE FEDERAL CENTERS FOR MEDICAID AND MEDICARE SERVICES (CMS). THE PROGRAM SUPPORTED 49 NAVIGATORS WHO WORKED ACROSS THE STATE TO RAISE AWARENESS OF AFFORDABLE HEALTH INSURANCE OPTIONS, INCLUDING MEDICAID AND COVERAGE THROUGH THE FEDERAL HEALTH INSURANCE MARKETPLACE TO HELP PEOPLE ENROLL IN COVERAGE AND CONNECT NEWLY INSURED PEOPLE WITH THE HEALTHCARE SERVICES THEY NEED. OUTREACH INCLUDED A STATEWIDE PAID ADVERTISING CAMPAIGN ALLOWING OAF NAVIGATORS AND CKC PARTNERS TO REACH MORE THAN 3.7 MILLION OHIOANS THROUGH EVENT-BASED OUTREACH, EARNED MEDIA, AND OTHER DIRECT OUTREACH STRATEGIES. IN FY 2023, OAF NAVIGATORS AND CKC ENROLLMENT STAFF HELPED MORE THAN 9,876 OHIOANS ENROLL IN HEALTH INSURANCE, INCLUDING 822 THROUGH MARKETPLACE ENROLLMENTS AND 9,054 MEDICAID REFERRALS/ENROLLMENTS. IN ADDITION, NAVIGATORS HELPED OVER 1,300 OHIOANS LEARN HOW TO LOOK FOR IN-NETWORK PROVIDERS, CONNECT ALMOST 3,100 OHIOANS TO LOCAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND ASSIST MORE THAN 3,500 OHIOANS TO ACCESS PREVENTATIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES. |
| $1,075,439 | CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL & COMMUNITY SERVICE (CNCS) FUNDS THE ASSOCIATION TO SUPPORT FOUR DIFFERENT AMERICORPS NATIONAL SERVICE PROGRAMS INCLUDING AMERICORPS VISTA, AMERICORPS VISTA SUMMER ASSOCIATES, AND SENIORCORPS. AMERICORPS MEMBERS PERFORM A WIDE VARIETY OF ACTIVITIES DEPENDING ON THE PROGRAM IN WHICH THEY PARTICIPATE. THE PROGRAM RECEIVED SUPPORT OF $1,075,439.22 TO SUPPORT VARIOUS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES INCLUDING SUPPORTING SUMMER FOOD SERVICE PROGRAM AND THE COMMODITY SUPPLEMENTAL FOOD PROGRAM. ALL AMERICORPS MEMBERS CONTRIBUTE TO CAPACITY BUILDING AT THE ORGANIZATIONS IN WHICH THEY ARE LOCATED. TO DATE, THE ASSOCIATION HAS PLACED MORE THAN 1,817 NATIONAL SERVICE MEMBERS; THOSE NATIONAL SERVICE MEMBERS HAVE RECRUITED 52,639 VOLUNTEERS WHO HAVE SERVED MORE THAN 7.8 MILLION SUMMER MEALS AND RAISED 11.4 MILLION IN CASH AND IN-KIND DONATIONS. | |
| $2,443,488 | $219,877 | THE ASSOCIATION IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE GOVERNOR'S OFFICE OF FAITH-BASED AND COMMUNITY INITIATIVES AND THE OHIO DEPARTMENT OF JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES OPERATES A SUITE OF INNOVATIVE, STATE-FUNDED SUMMER MEALS PROGRAMS FOR AT-RISK CHILDREN IN HIGH-NEED COMMUNITIES. THESE INCLUDE THE WEEKEND MEALS PROGRAM, THE RURAL DELIVERY MEALS PROGRAM FOR UNDERSERVED CHILDREN, AS WELL AS FUNDING FOR MOBILE FARMERS MARKETS TARGETED TO SERVE LOW-INCOME FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN. IN 2023, $2,443,487.66 SUPPORTED THE PURCHASE AND DISTRIBUTION OF FOOD TO PROVIDE 55,000 WEEKEND BACK PACKS THROUGH 21 SITES DISTRIBUTING 165,000 MEALS; PROVIDED 40,000 RURAL MEALS BOXES CONTAINING 360,000 MEALS THE WERE DISTRIBUTED THROUGH 10 NON-PROFIT SPONSORS AND PURCHASED AND DISTRIBUTED 800,661 POUNDS OF FRESH FRUITS, VEGETABLES AND PROTEIN ITEMS AT 20 FRESH FARMERS MARKETS DISTRIBUTION SITES. |
| $2,499,458 | $1,778,915 | THE ASSOCIATION IS A CONTRACTOR OF THE STATE OF OHIO TO OPERATE SNAP OUTREACH AND APPLICATION ASSISTANCE ACTIVITIES IN PARTNERSHIP WITH USDA FOOD AND NUTRITION SERVICE AND 8 REGIONAL FOODBANKS IN OHIO. IN SFY 2023, THE ASSOCIATION ADMINISTERED $1,914,245.24 IN FEDERAL GRANT FUNDING AND PROVIDED SUPPORT FOR SNAP OUTREACH PARTNERS WHO DISTRIBUTED 3.53 MILLION BROCHURES AND OTHER MARKETING MATERIALS TO OHIOANS POTENTIALLY ELIGIBLE FOR SNAP; COMPLETED 67,140 PRE-SCREENINGS TO DETERMINE POTENTIAL ELIGIBILITY FOR SNAP BENEFITS; AND HELPED 27,400 LIKELY SNAP ELIGIBLE OHIO HOUSEHOLDS COMPLETE APPLICATIONS FOR SNAP BENEFITS. THE ABAWD WORK EXPERIENCE PROGRAM (WEP) WAS FUNDED THROUGH A GRANT AGREEMENT WITH FRANKLIN COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES IN THE AMOUNT OF $585,212.45 SUPPORTED THESE OUTCOMES: WORK READINESS ASSESSMENTS: STAFF COMPLETED WORK READINESS ASSESSMENTS WITH 1,453 FRANKLIN COUNTY ADULTS, IDENTIFYING BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT. PROMOTING PAID EMPLOYMENT: 111 PARTICIPANTS FOUND PAID EMPLOYMENT, EARNING AN AVERAGE OF $15.23 PER HOUR, AND EXITED THE PROGRAM. |
| $75,363 | HOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (HEAP) OUTREACH RECEIVED A GRANT IN THE AMOUNT OF $75,362.64 FROM THE OHIO DEVELOPMENT SERVICES AGENCY TO SUPPORT A CONTRACT WITH COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT RESOURCES, LLC, AN ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED THAT OPERATES THE VETERANS COMPREHENSIVE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (VCAP), THROUGH THIS PROGRAM VCAP HELPED 504 VETERANS APPLY FOR HEAP BENEFITS. VCAP ALSO HELPED CONNECT 218 VETERANS WITH SNAP BENEFITS, 158 VETERANS WITH MEDICAID, 61 VETERANS WITH PART-TIME EMPLOYMENT, 24 VETERANS WITH LEGAL AID SERVICES, 43 VETERANS TO HOUSING, 100 VETERANS WITH ADDITIONAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, 151 VETERANS TO SUPPORT WITH TRANSPORTATION AND 261 VETERANS WITH OTHER INFORMATION AND REFERRAL SERVICES. | |
| $401,114 | THE ASSOCIATION RECEIVED $401,114.49 IN SUPPORT FROM CARESOURCE, OHIO PENAL INDUSTRIES, USDA, FEEDING AMERICA AND BEST BUY. THESE FUNDS ARE TO SUPPORT THE PROJECT BETWEEN THE ASSOCIATION AND OPI, FREIGHT AND FARM TO FOODBANK. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $9,145,965 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $3,814,255 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $58,233,171 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 19 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LISA HAMLER-FUGITT | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6142214336 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 EAST BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIANA CHASE-MOREFIELD | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KURT REIBER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTIN WARZOCHA | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRY PURDUE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES CALDWELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLY HATAS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL IBERIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOMMIE HARNER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL FLOWERS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE RILEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW HABASH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TYRA JACKSON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA HAMLER-FUGITT | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $254,512 | $0 | $39,024 | ||
| KRISTYN DAHLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $102,673 | $0 | $14,309 | ||
| CAROLE COLON | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $132,780 | $0 | $23,574 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAROL WHITMER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $111,416 | $0 | $35,725 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOREE NOVOTNY | |||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $105,597 | $0 | $37,121 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRYAN REAT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $102,316 | $0 | $36,516 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIN WRIGHT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $114,564 | $0 | $17,807 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $923,858 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $204,076 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $245,497 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $59,112,797 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $964,106 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $60,322,400 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $166,758 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $166,758 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $456,533 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $456,533 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $456,533 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $60,945,691 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $456,533 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $166,758 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,625,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,625,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $964,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $564,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $399,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $902,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $760,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,819 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,457 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $314,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $375,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $374,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,537 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,051 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,967 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,967 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,583 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,681 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOCAL FOOD PURCHASE ASS | $2,741,125 | $2,741,125 | |
| TANF/INNOVATIVE BACKPAC | $2,083,888 | $2,083,888 | |
| LIVING ALLOWANCE/STIPEN | $754,435 | $754,435 | |
| PROGRAM EXPENSES | $703,558 | $430,549 | $273,009 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,508,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,321,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,790,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,233,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,557,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,401,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,588,285 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $25,050,004 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,102,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,868,520 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,500 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,583 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,917 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $585,847 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,504,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,105,573 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,788,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,310,929 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $835,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,163,648 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $594,978 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,623,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,069,555 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,881,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,558,332 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $477,686 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,881,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,036,018 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,504,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,105,573 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,154,979 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,030,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,155,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,828,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,067,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $60,322,400 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $199,403,528 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,030,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,155,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,828,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,067,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $60,322,400 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $199,403,528 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $199,403,528 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $166,758 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $193,663 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $199,597,191 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99900 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,583 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,917 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,917 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $527,008 |
| CURRENT PORTION OF OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $67,970 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $594,978 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,945,691 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $60,945,691 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $60,945,691 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,790,712 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $59,790,712 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $59,790,712 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING STANDARDS REQUIRE THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX RETURN, TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. THIS STATEMENT PROVIDES THAT A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MAY BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY WHEN IT IS "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTION OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED UPON THE TECHNICAL MERITS AND CONSIDERATION OF ALL AVAILABLE INFORMATION. ONCE THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS MET, THE PORTION OF THE TAX BENEFIT THAT IS RECORDED REPRESENTS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH A TAXING AUTHORITY. BASED ON ITS REVIEW, MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE THE ASSOCIATION HAS TAKEN ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, INCLUDING ANY POSITION THAT WOULD PLACE THE ASSOCIATION'S EXEMPT STATUS IN JEOPARDY, AS OF JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (25 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AKRON-CANTON REGIONAL FOODBANK | ||||||||
| 350 OPPORTUNITY PARKWAY | AKRON | OH | 44307 | 341369388 | $418,850 | $5,273,740 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INC | ||||||||
| 13815 COIT ROAD | CLEVELAND | OH | 44110 | 341292848 | $1,524,093 | $6,577,223 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| THE FOODBANK INC | ||||||||
| 56 ARMOR PLACE | DAYTON | OH | 45417 | 861082880 | $276,565 | $2,738,227 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| FREESTORE FOODBANK INC | ||||||||
| 3401 ROSENTHAL WAY | CINCINNATI | OH | 45204 | 237122205 | $1,034,570 | $4,333,527 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| MID-OHIO FOODBANK | ||||||||
| 3960 BROOKHAM DRIVE | GROVE CITY | OH | 43123 | 310865343 | $1,249,251 | $8,374,294 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| SECOND HARVEST FOODBANK OF CCL | ||||||||
| 20 N MURRAY STREET | SPRINGFIELD | OH | 45503 | 832134113 | $155,749 | $871,252 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF MAHONING VALLEY | ||||||||
| 2805 SALT SPRINGS ROAD | YOUNGSTOWN | OH | 44509 | 341380074 | $209,630 | $2,357,598 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| SECOND HARVEST FOODBANK OF NORTH CENTRAL OHIO | ||||||||
| 5510 BAUMHART ROAD | LORAIN | OH | 44053 | 341446685 | $278,223 | $1,942,668 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| SOUTHEAST OHIO FOODBANK | ||||||||
| 1005 CIC DRIVE | LOGAN | OH | 43138 | 310718322 | $196,304 | $1,900,673 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| SHARED HARVEST FOODBANK INC | ||||||||
| 5901 DIXIE HIGHWAY | FAIRFIELD | OH | 45014 | 311096571 | $286,823 | $2,358,345 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| TOLEDO NORTHWESTERN OHIO FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 24 E WOODRUFF AVENUE | TOLEDO | OH | 43624 | 341441016 | $333,242 | $1,927,052 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| WEST OHIO FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 1380 E KIBBY STREET | LIMA | OH | 45804 | 341587528 | $170,382 | $1,853,395 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| TOLEDO SEAGATE FOODBANK INC | ||||||||
| 526 N HIGH STREET | TOLEDO | OH | 43609 | 510252948 | $0 | $602,482 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| CHARITABLE HEALTHCARE NETWORK | ||||||||
| 88 EAST BROAD STREET SUITE 1475 | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 223769296 | $261,223 | $0 | PROVIDE NAVIGATOR SERVICES TO OHIOANS IN NEED. | |
| COMMUNITY ACTION COMMITTEE OF PIKE COUNTY | ||||||||
| 941 MARKET STREET | PIKETON | OH | 45661 | 310718042 | $98,309 | $0 | PROVIDE NAVIGATOR SERVICES TO OHIOANS IN NEED. | |
| MEDWORKS | ||||||||
| 1999 CIRCLE DRIVE SUITE B | CLEVELAND | OH | 44106 | 263858369 | $224,049 | $0 | PROVIDE NAVIGATOR SERVICES TO OHIOANS IN NEED. | |
| TOLEDO-LUCAS COUNTY CARENET | ||||||||
| 3231 CENTRAL PARK WEST SUITE 200 | TOLEDO | OH | 43617 | 431986672 | $363,879 | $0 | PROVIDE NAVIGATOR SERVICES TO OHIOANS IN NEED. | |
| UNIVERSAL HEALTHCARE ACTION NETWORK OF OHIO | ||||||||
| 360 S 3RD STREET | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 311542417 | $277,553 | $0 | PROVIDE NAVIGATOR SERVICES TO OHIOANS IN NEED. | |
| WASHINGTON-MORGAN COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM | ||||||||
| 218 PUTNAM STREET | MARIETTA | OH | 45750 | 310738285 | $65,657 | $0 | PROVIDE NAVIGATOR SERVICES TO OHIOANS IN NEED. | |
| COLUMBUS EARLY LEARNING CENTERS | ||||||||
| 1611 OLD LEONARD AVENUE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43219 | 341331627 | $8,078 | $0 | PROVIDE CKC SERVICES TO OHIOANS IN NEED. | |
| POTTER'S HOUSE MINISTRIES INC | ||||||||
| 5409 WINCHESTER AVENUE | PORTSMOUTH | OH | 45662 | 770631190 | $14,700 | $0 | SUMMER MEALS DISTRIBUTION | |
| MEIGS LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||||
| 41765 POMEROY PIKE | POMEROY | OH | 45769 | 310719037 | $8,430 | $0 | SUMMER MEALS DISTRIBUTION | |
| ADAMS-BROWN COUNTIES ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES | ||||||||
| 406 W PLUM STREET | GEORGETOWN | OH | 45121 | 310710683 | $24,480 | $0 | SUMMER MEALS DISTRIBUTION | |
| CORPORATION FOR APPALACHIAN DEVELOPMENT | ||||||||
| 135 E HURON STREET | JACKSON | OH | 45640 | 310881788 | $17,500 | $0 | SUMMER MEALS DISTRIBUTION | |
| ROSS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION | ||||||||
| 250 NORTH WOODBRIDGE AVENUE | CHILLICOTHE | OH | 45601 | 316059908 | $10,700 | $0 | SUMMER MEALS DISTRIBUTION | |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA HAMLER-FUGITT | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $254,512 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $293,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLE COLON | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $63,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $69,029 | $0 | $23,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $156,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT AND DISCLOSURE: OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION CONSISTING OF 12 FEEDING AMERICA DESIGNATED FOODBANKS IN THE STATE OF OHIO THAT PROVIDES EMERGENCY FOOD AND GROCERY ITEMS. EACAH FOODBANK EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SERVES AS A MEMBER OF THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANK BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT & DISCLOSURE: OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION CONSISTING OF THE 12 FEEDING AMERICA DESIGNATED FOODBANKS IN THE STATE OF OHIO THAT PROVIDES EMERGENCY FOOD AND GROCERY ITEMS. EACH FOODBANK EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SERVES AS A MEMBER OF THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANK BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT & DISCLOSURE: OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS STAFF PROVIDE A COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS PROVIDED AN OPPORTUNITY TO PROVIDE FEEDBACK, MAKE CORRECTIONS, OR MAKE ADDITIONS. ONCE THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS BOARD OF TRUSTEES SIGNS OFF ON THE 990, THE INFORMATION IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT & DISCLOSURE: AT THE START OF EACH FISACAL YEAR, EACH BOARD MEMBER OF THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THOSE DOCUMENTS ARE KEPT ON FILE AT OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT & DISCLOSURE: THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS ANALYZES LABOR MARKET CONDITIONS BY USING SALARY RESEARCH REPORTS SPECIFIC TO THE ASSOCIATION SIZE, BUDGET, LOCATION AND STAFF CREDENTIALS IN ADDITION TO LABOR STATISTICS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. THIS INFORMATION IS ANALYZED AND USED TO MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS OF SALARY ADJUSTMENTS TO THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT & DISCLOSURE: OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS MAKES THIS INFORMATION READILY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH ITS WEBSITE. THIS INFORMATION IS FOUND AT WWW.OHIOFOODBANKS.ORG. UPON REQUEST IF AN INDIVIDUAL DOES NOT HAVE INTERNET ACCESS, ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS WILL MAKE THIS INFORMATION AVAILABLE IN A FORMAT ACCESSIBLE BY THE REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGES IN THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS. |