STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ASHEVILLE SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASHEVILLE SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 56-0530248)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-02-22
IRS object ID
202420539349301537
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-02-22T20:26:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560530248EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHEVILLE SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% HANES SWINGLEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlASHEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8282546345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1360 Asheville School RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANTHONY SGROPersonNm
Person TitleHead of SchoolPersonTitleTxt
Phone8282546345PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANTHONYPersonFirstNm
Person LastSGROPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSABRE J LINAHANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01372980PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted CustomerTrustedCustomerGrp
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR ANTHONY SGROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1360 Asheville School RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,055,619GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ASHEVILLESCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1900FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR THEIR FUTURE AND TO PROVIDE A DIVERSE, ENGAGED, AND SMALL SCHOOL COMMUNITY ATMOSPHERE THAT ALLOWS THEM TO STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee155TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers160TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,001,195PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,116,119CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,374,376PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,441,256CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,915,424PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,015,261CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$333,977PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$349,752CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,624,972PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,922,388CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,459,354PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,131,535CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,881,019PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,122,900CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,330,157CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,070,353PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,546,629CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,410,726PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,801,064CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,214,246PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$878,676CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$109,072,100TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$112,516,620TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,960,810TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,741,358TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$102,111,290NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$105,775,262NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND FOR LIFE AND TO PROVIDE AN ATMOSPHERE IN WHICH ALL MEMBERS OF A DIVERSE, ENGAGED, AND PURPOSEFULLY SMALL SCHOOL COMMUNITY APPRECIATE AND STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE - AN ATMOSPHERE THAT NURTURES CHARACTER AND FOSTERS THE DEVELOPMENT OF MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,104,675ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,131,535GrantAmt
Revenue$19,642,155RevenueAmt
DescAsheville School's primary program service is the education of students in grades 9 through 12. Students are entrusted to our care for four transformative years that shape their character and direct their path. Through a rigorous academic curriculum and exploration of co-curricular interests, expectations are set high for our students. Our students graduate fully prepared for college and a life of purpose.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,104,675TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee155EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHANES SWINGLEPersonNm
Phone8282546345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1360 ASHEVILLE SCHOOL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Anthony H Sgro
Head of School/Secretary50.00.0Yes (X)$547,454$0$51,842
Scott Miller
School Counselor40.00.0$105,444$0$84,690Yes (X)
Ashly Maag
Director of Advancement40.00.0$110,837$0$23,178Yes (X)
CARL BOLAND
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR40.00.0$126,194$0$4,481Yes (X)
Rob McArthur
DEPARTING CFOO50.00.0Yes (X)$103,722$0$19,823
FRANK KRIEGLER
FACULTY40.00.0$108,193$0$632Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER ARBOR
FACULTY40.00.0$102,720$0$5,480Yes (X)
Caroline B Seay
INCOMING CFOO50.00.0Yes (X)$94,805$0$10,428
Walter G Cox Jr
Chair4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lara Glass
Co-Vice-Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas H Shores Jr
Co-Vice-Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jose A Gonzalez
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas E Cone
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dana Corsello
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elizabeth P Ewing
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Miya R Gray
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alex J Hagan
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary Robinson Hervig
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Doug Hutcherson
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elizabeth Klump
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Janet Ley
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marcellus C Parker
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dexter V Perry
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Oliver G Prince JR
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hyde Russell
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott E Shealy
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
David M Stover
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Morgan Mischer Warth
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John W Willingham
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,299,369TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$200,554TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$2,061,519
RLC SERVICE GROUP INC
103 S BEAR CREEK RDASHEVILLENC28806CONSTRUCTION$726,672
US SECURITY ASSOCIATES INC
156 TUNNEL RDASHEVILLENC28805SECURITY$399,394
BUDD GROUP INC
2325 S STRATFORD ROADWINSTONSALEMNC27103CLEANING$309,506
ADVANCED DATA AND NETWORK SOLUTIONS
60 RAVENSCROFT DRASHEVILLENC28801IT SERVICES$281,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,116,119AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$113,393NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,116,119TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$18,565,671$18,565,671
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$875,585$875,585
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,441,256TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,252,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,252,728ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$127,884RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$127,884RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,884TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,884ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,799,748SecuritiesAmt
Other$39,907OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,016,223SecuritiesAmt
Other$60,899OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$216,475SecuritiesAmt
Other-$20,992OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$237,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$237,467ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$77,637GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$56,109CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,528ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total Revenue Column$200,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$200,340RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$200,340OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,922,388TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,641,596RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,164,673ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,105,315TotalAmt
Program Services$3,105,315ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,026,220TotalAmt
Program Services$1,026,220ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900,571TotalAmt
Program Services$751,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,891FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,780,546TotalAmt
Program Services$5,618,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$646,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$515,830FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,921TotalAmt
Program Services$518,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,113FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,305,721TotalAmt
Program Services$1,192,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,410FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,141TotalAmt
Program Services$442,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,635FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,597TotalAmt
Management And General$66,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,082TotalAmt
Management And General$58,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,565TotalAmt
Management And General$440,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,820TotalAmt
Program Services$829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$158,389FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,165TotalAmt
Program Services$15,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,611TotalAmt
Program Services$233,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,167FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,918TotalAmt
Program Services$212,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,927,453TotalAmt
Program Services$1,820,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,375FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,615TotalAmt
Program Services$124,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,956FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,224TotalAmt
Program Services$72,224ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,559TotalAmt
Management And General$65,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,831,943TotalAmt
Program Services$1,831,943ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,046TotalAmt
Program Services$213,046ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACT SERVICES$1,903,414$1,903,414
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$1,168,196$878,980$190,380$98,836
MEMBERSHIP AND DUES$120,356$63,340$53,444$3,572
MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT$84,029$69,917$14,112

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,036TotalAmt
Program Services$10,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,983FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,801,064TotalAmt
Program Services$20,104,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,366,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,330,157FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,250EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,105,750BOYAmt
EOY$12,341,724EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,731,429BOYAmt
EOY$2,182,418EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,119BOYAmt
EOY$95,777EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$400,000EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,651BOYAmt
EOY$24,271EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,226BOYAmt
EOY$608,260EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,610,242LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,758,458LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,694,310BOYAmt
EOY$25,851,784EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,687,559BOYAmt
EOY$58,131,232EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,529,818BOYAmt
EOY$11,302,924EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,897BOYAmt
EOY$33,866EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,731,841BOYAmt
EOY$1,543,114EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,072,100BOYAmt
EOY$112,516,620EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,922BOYAmt
EOY$715,165EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,831,702BOYAmt
EOY$3,103,358EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,010,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,390,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,390BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,796BOYAmt
EOY$532,835EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,960,810BOYAmt
EOY$6,741,358EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,999,936BOYAmt
EOY$38,395,781EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,111,354BOYAmt
EOY$67,379,481EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,111,290BOYAmt
EOY$105,775,262EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,072,100BOYAmt
EOY$112,516,620EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$878,676ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,573,855NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$31,207OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,950,756CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,493,734CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,876,946CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,963,487CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,116,119CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,401,042TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,950,756CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,493,734CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,876,946CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,963,487CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,116,119CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,401,042TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,055,296SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$16,345,746PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,155,385CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$922,002CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$552,608CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,392,071CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,380,612CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,402,678TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$23,803,720TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$87,623,378GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.68669PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75470PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$97,500AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other Purposesstudy painting techniquesOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,910,438BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$848,157ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,963,654InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,781,207OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,941,042EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,747,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,226,603ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$10,569,084InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$666,214GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,828,170OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$63,910,438EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,410,657BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,296,614ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,036,195InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$686,108GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,310,055OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$74,747,303EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,189,838BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$423,481ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$15,481InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$679,509GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,507,672OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,410,657EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,339,711BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$957,846ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,219,387InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$676,399GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,650,707OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$55,189,838EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06980BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62890PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.30130TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$807,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$807,910BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,025,162OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,684,276DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,340,886BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,222,847OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,053,689DepreciationAmt
Book Value$169,158BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,554,323OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,020,493DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,533,830BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,851,784TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
HEDGE FUNDS$7,707,151
OTHER INVESTMENTS$3,595,773
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$11,302,924TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE OBLIGATION$384,958
ANNUITY PAYABLE$147,877
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$532,835TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,892,936TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,573,855NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,573,855RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,319,081RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$440,565InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,162,742OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,603,307RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,922,388TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,228,964TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,228,964ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$440,565InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,131,535OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,572,100ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,801,064TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2BTHESE ARE FUNDS HELD FOR STUDENTS AND AT THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY ESCROW ARRANGEMENTS ON THE BALANCE SHEET at year-end. PART V THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPLEMENT INSTRUCTIONAL AND FINANCIAL AID EXPENSES.
PART X, LINE 2The School is a tax exempt entity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code"). Only unrelated business income, as defined by Section 512(a)(1) of the Code, is subject to income taxes. The School annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the School takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In general, the School is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before June 30, 2020.
PART XI, LINE 4B$4,131,535 : FINANCIAL AID $31,207 : Change in value of Split Interest Agreement ------------- $4,162,742
PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID: $4,131,535

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS THROUGH REV. PROC 75-50, 1975-2 C.B. 587, SEC. 4 GUIDELINES .03, SUBSECTION 2.C. "(C) IF A SCHOOL CUSTOMARILY DRAWS IT STUDENTS FROM LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS, THE PUBLICITY REQUIREMENT MAY BE SATISFIED BY COMPLYING WITH SECTION 4.02, SUPRA. SUCH A SCHOOL MAY DEMONSTRATE THAT IT FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE PRECEDING SENTENCE BY SHOWING THAT IT CURRENTLY ENROLLS STUDENTS OF RACIAL MINORITY GROUPS IN MEANINGFUL NUMBERS." THE POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00InvestmentsInvestment Funds$22,872,501
Sub-Saharan Africa00InvestmentsInvestment Funds$1,866,180
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00GrantmakingFinancial Aid$469,550
North America00GrantmakingFinancial Aid$263,535
Central America and the Caribbean00GrantmakingFinancial Aid$168,035
Middle East and North Africa00GrantmakingFinancial Aid$83,250
East Asia and the Pacific00GrantmakingFinancial Aid$34,850
South America00GrantmakingFinancial Aid$7,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$25,764,901SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$25,764,901TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (6 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIDEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)10$469,550FINANCIAL AIDBOOK
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIDNorth America5$263,535FINANCIAL AIDBOOK
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIDCentral America and the Caribbean4$168,035FINANCIAL AIDBOOK
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIDMiddle East and North Africa5$83,250FINANCIAL AIDBOOK
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIDEast Asia and the Pacific1$34,850FINANCIAL AIDBOOK
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIDSouth America1$7,000FINANCIAL AIDBOOK
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 3ASHEVILLE SCHOOL HAD OWNERSHIP IN CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS (INVESTMENTS) DURING THE TAX YEAR. THE INVESTMENT AMOUNT WAS NOT HIGH ENOUGH TO RENDER THE FILING OF FORM 5471.
PART IV, LINE 4ASHEVILLE SCHOOL (THE ORGANIZATION) IS AN INVESTOR IN ONE OR MORE "PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES" (PFICS). THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT RECEIVE ANY TAXABLE DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ANY OF THE PFICS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023. FORM 8621 IS NOT BEING FILED, PURSUANT TO IRS GUIDANCE SET FORTH IN REG. SEC. 1.1291-1 (E).

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient89RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$3,105,315NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS: ASHEVILLE SCHOOL TRACKS DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE FUNDS THAT ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED FOR A DESIGNATED PURPOSE AND COMPARES IT TO FUNDS AWARdED TO STUDENTS TO ENSURE THERE ARE NO VIOLATIONS OF DONOR INTENT. A SPREADSHEET IS ALSO KEPT DETAILING EACH STUDENT TO RECEIVE A SCHOLARSHIP, ALONG WITH THEIR GRADE AND AMOUNT AWARDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Anthony H Sgro
Head of School/Secretary$388,844$0$0$158,610$0$30,500$0$22,056$0$600,010$0$0$0
Scott Miller
School Counselor$105,444$0$0$0$0$11,600$0$73,574$0$190,618$0$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN561592154BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-10-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,185,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCAPITAL EXPENDITURESPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (true)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,200,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$595,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$7,185,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$112,885IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,072,115CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2004SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personcaroline b seayPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCFOO (September 2023)RelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeHOME PURCHASELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$400,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$400,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$400,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$329NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$113,064NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN BCOLUMN B REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
PART I, LINE 32BASHEVILLE SCHOOL USES UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES AS A THIRD PARTY TO SELL DONATED STOCK.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12CIN THE EVENT THERE SHOULD ARISE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT BETWEEN THE INTEREST OF THE SCHOOL AND THE INTEREST OF THE TRUSTEE OR MEMBER OF THE ADMINISTRATION, THEN THE TRUSTEE OR MEMBER OF THE ADMINISTRATION INVOLVED MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH COMPARABILITY DATA INCLUDING BENCHMARK DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS), THE DATA REPORTED IN SIMILAR SCHOOLS' FORM 990'S, AND SEARCH CONSULTANT'S FEEDBACK. COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WHO USES BENCHMARK DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) AND OTHER SIMILAR SCHOOLS' FORM 990'S, AND SALARY SURVEY DATA FOUND ON VARIOUS SALARY WEBSITES.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR OPERATIONS. A PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY OF FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE AT GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9$31,207 Change in value of Split Interest Agreement

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Frank S Smith III CRTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 Burton Hills BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUMBERLANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$49,857ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.60000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd