STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MCCALLIE SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCCALLIE SCHOOL INC (EIN 62-0475837)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-02-20
IRS object ID
202430519349301013
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-02-20T10:45:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620475837EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE MCCALLIE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ELIZABETH WILSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMCCABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4236248300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 DODDS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37404ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILSON ELIZABETH APersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4046248300PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstElizabethPersonFirstNm
Person LastWilsonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSABRE J LINAHANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01372980PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerA LEE BURNS IIIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 DODDS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,890,404GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MCCALLIE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFOR THE CONDUCT OF A PRIVATE DAY and BOARDING SCHOOL SERVING BOYS IN GRADES 6-12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee561TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$162,788TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$161,788NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,184,049PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,991,524CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,543,266PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,139,631CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$28,467,533PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,117,584CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$162,094PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$357,561CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$79,356,942PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,606,300CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,173,153PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,641,795CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,228,257PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,118,529CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,214,285CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,871,983PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,256,512CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,273,393PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,016,836CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$29,083,549PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,589,464CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$251,954,499TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$266,197,517TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,099,266TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,611,081TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$209,855,233NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$223,586,436NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMCCALLIE IS A PRIVATE SCHOOL WITH STATE-OF-THE-ART FACILITIES NESTLED ON 100 ACRES ON CHATTANOOGA'S MISSIONARY RIDGE. SINCE 1905, MCCALLIE HAS REMAINED COMMITTED TO PROVIDING AN OUTSTANDING COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR BOYS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$49,059,679ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,641,795GrantAmt
Revenue$44,161,495RevenueAmt
DescMCCALLIE PROVIDED 978 STUDENTS IN 6TH THROUGH 12TH GRADES WITH EDUCATIONAL AND ACADEMIC SERVICES. BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN OVER 40 STUDENT-CENTERED ORGANIZATIONS AND AN OUTSTANDING ARRAY OF EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. THESE INCLUDE NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED PROGRAMS IN ATHLETICS, IN THE ARTS, AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$49,059,679TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document150IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee561EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH WILSONPersonNm
Phone4236248300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 DODDS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
A LEE BURNS III
Head of School40.00.0Yes (X)$598,702$0$175,639
KENNETH A SHOLL
Assistant Head of School40.00.0$257,330$0$20,004Yes (X)
STEVEN B HEARN
VP for Advancement40.00.0$244,214$0$32,213Yes (X)
Elizabeth A Wilson
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$188,301$0$48,311
Andrew C Hirt
Dean of Enrollment Management40.00.0$178,314$0$32,906Yes (X)
Scotty L Jones
Middle School Principal40.00.0$129,587$0$55,614Yes (X)
Craig A Ingvalson
Director of Strategic Planning40.00.0$154,653$0$26,838Yes (X)
Ralph J Potter
Head Football Coach40.00.0$150,581$0$17,380Yes (X)
Robert K Walker
Former Head of School0.00.0$154,653$0$0Yes (X)
Henry L Hopping
Upper School Principal40.00.0$131,519$0$15,924Yes (X)
Jamie Baker
Director of Marketing and Comm40.00.0$115,144$0$9,614Yes (X)
Benjamin G Brock
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stanley M Brock
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
James W Burns
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Samuel H Campbell IV
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kyle W Eiselstein
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Johnny O Graham
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
E Andrews Grinstead
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Faucette Huffaker Jr
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Seong-Joo Jeong
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Graeme M Keith III
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
James J Keras III
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Haddon C Kirk
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alan L Lebovitz
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael G Mathis
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Parke S Morris
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
W Allen Morris
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
N Carter Newbold IV
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ward Petty
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Colin M Provine
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joseph A Schmissrauter III
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
W Brent Turner
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jason W Walker
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jack L Webb Jr
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
W Gary Welch
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,302,998TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$434,443TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BLACKBERRY FARM LLC
108 W CHURCH AVEMARYVILLETN37801LODGING$108,148
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
PO BOX 412015BOSTONMA02241INVESTMENT ADVISORS$225,000
TKC MANAGEMENT SERVICES
5400 CAMERON VALLEY PKWY STE 400CHARLOTTENC28211PHYSICAL PLANT MGMT$2,886,581
SODEXO INC AFFILIATES
PO BOX 360170PITTSBURGHPA15251DINING SERVICES$2,754,803
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$126,802FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$8,864,722AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$550,272NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,991,524TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEESDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$44,139,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,139,631RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,139,631TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,783,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,783,838ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$138,325RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$138,325RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$138,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$138,325ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,833,825SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,500,079SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,333,746SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,333,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$125,376UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,208,370ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$175,167FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$126,802ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$81,087FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$94,080ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$768,818GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$702,938CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$65,880ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$59,276TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,864RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$37,412UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$59,276OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,606,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,161,495RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$162,788UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,290,493ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,945,740TotalAmt
Program Services$9,945,740ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,696,055TotalAmt
Program Services$1,696,055ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,814,116TotalAmt
Program Services$892,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$261,922FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,376,428TotalAmt
Program Services$13,887,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,141,217FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,171,561TotalAmt
Program Services$576,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$425,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,152FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,572,388TotalAmt
Program Services$4,726,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$532,070FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,184,036TotalAmt
Program Services$992,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,972FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,986TotalAmt
Management And General$41,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,750TotalAmt
Management And General$74,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,090TotalAmt
Management And General$238,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,486,849TotalAmt
Program Services$3,647,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$510,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$328,587FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,451TotalAmt
Program Services$157,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,701FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,487TotalAmt
Program Services$372,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,633FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,993,436TotalAmt
Program Services$5,266,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$245,999FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,048,139TotalAmt
Program Services$930,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,122FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,145TotalAmt
Management And General$744,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,756,583TotalAmt
Program Services$3,380,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,566FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,928TotalAmt
Program Services$314,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,097FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES$1,666,547$1,536,929$61,369$68,249
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$350,597$251,665$38,799$60,133
TAXES AND LICENSES$230,624$161,805$67,021$1,798
ENRICHMENT$215,042$215,042

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,858TotalAmt
Program Services$106,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,067FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,016,836TotalAmt
Program Services$49,059,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,742,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,214,285FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,619,741BOYAmt
EOY$4,325,397EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$14,145,045EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,764,991BOYAmt
EOY$6,078,873EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,677,940BOYAmt
EOY$2,027,842EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,609BOYAmt
EOY$27,622EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,474BOYAmt
EOY$216,757EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,807,307BOYAmt
EOY$2,405,770EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$141,839,499LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$61,846,995LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,180,611BOYAmt
EOY$79,992,504EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,658,801BOYAmt
EOY$113,504,149EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,973,751BOYAmt
EOY$37,560,562EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,048,274BOYAmt
EOY$5,912,996EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,954,499BOYAmt
EOY$266,197,517EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,605,384BOYAmt
EOY$3,102,686EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,831,925BOYAmt
EOY$9,118,340EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,197,397BOYAmt
EOY$29,246,275EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,933BOYAmt
EOY$15,098EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,345,627BOYAmt
EOY$1,128,682EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,099,266BOYAmt
EOY$42,611,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,373,630BOYAmt
EOY$121,375,997EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,481,603BOYAmt
EOY$102,210,439EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,855,233BOYAmt
EOY$223,586,436EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,954,499BOYAmt
EOY$266,197,517EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,589,464ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,245,372NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$106,026PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,002,393OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,134,401CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,756,926CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,680,151CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,184,049CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,991,524CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,747,051TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,134,401CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,756,926CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,680,151CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,184,049CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,991,524CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,747,051TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,760,315SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$39,986,736PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,200,023CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,459,981CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,433,614CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,424,932CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,922,163CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,440,713TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$396,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$390,646CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$415,538CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$570,232CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$256,868CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,030,259TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$65,218,023TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$193,737,317GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.61312PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.62339PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$147,545,870BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,242,652ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,105,875InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,889,893GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,392,910OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$154,611,594EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$171,826,136BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,514,624ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,447,951InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,911,853GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,435,086OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$147,545,870EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$141,989,625BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,366,362ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$33,261,711InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,846,048GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,945,514OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$171,826,136EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$141,088,937BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,792,990ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,958,222InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,760,376GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,090,148OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$141,989,625EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$141,472,107BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,396,098ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,207,235InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,868,703GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,117,800OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$141,088,937EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.43200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43270PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13530TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,029,467OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,029,467BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,699,463OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,676,866DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,022,597BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,462,284OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,987,938DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,474,346BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,648,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,182,191DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,466,094BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$79,992,504TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIMITED PARTNERSHIPSDesc
Book Value$37,560,562BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$37,560,562TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$723,437
AGENCY FUNDS$95,325
LIABILITY FOR PENSION BENEFITS$0
ANNUITY PAYABLE$309,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,128,682TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,201,477TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,245,372NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$247,439OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,492,811RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,708,666RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$226,030InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,671,604OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,897,634RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,606,300TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,470,279TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$419,219OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$419,219ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,051,060ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$226,030InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$14,739,746OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,965,776ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,016,836TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4McCallie's Endowment is intended to provide support to the institution in perpetuity in such categories as need-based and merit-based financial aid and faculty professional development, as well as to provide unrestricted support to the school.
PART X, LINE 2McCallie is recognized as an organization exempt from income taxes under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code"). Only unrelated business income, as defined by Section 512(a)(1) of the Code, is subject to income taxes. McCallie's unrelated business income is not significant. McCallie annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions McCallie takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. As of June 30, 2022, McCallie did not recognize liabilities for uncertain tax positions or associated interest and penalties. In general, McCallie is no longer subject to tax examinations for the tax years ended before June 30, 2020.
Part XI, Line 2D - Other Revenue on Books but not on Return17,644 Bad Debt Expense netted with revenue PY 81,087 + Direct Fundraising Expense 148,708 + Inventory - Cost of goods sold -------------------------- 247,439 =
Part XI, Line 4B - Other Revenue on Return but not on Books12,617 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 11,658,987 + FINANCIAL AID GRANTS -------------------------- 11,671,604 =
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER EXPENSES ON BOOKS BUT NOT ON RETURN65,749 Investment in Joint Venture 81,087 + Direct Fundraising Expense 123,670 + Bad Debt Expense PY 148,713 + Inventory - Cost of Goods Sold -------------------------- 419,219 =
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER EXPENSES ON RETURN BUT NOT ON BOOKS3,080,759 FASB 158 Pension Obligation 11,658,987 + Financial Aid grants -------------------------- 14,739,746 =

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMCCALLIE PUBLISHES ITS NON-DISCRIMINATION STATEMENT ON ITS PUBLIC WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (16 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$21,430,364
Central America and the CaribbeanGrantmaking$331,010TUITION DISCOUNT
East Asia and the PacificGrantmaking$84,500TUITION DISCOUNT
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Grantmaking$515,500TUITION DISCOUNT
North AmericaGrantmaking$620,130TUITION DISCOUNT
Sub-Saharan AfricaGrantmaking$144,915TUITION DISCOUNT
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram Services$4,794ADMISSION ACTIVITY
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program Services$1,855ADMISSION ACTIVITY
North AmericaProgram Services$5,691ADMISSION ACTIVITY
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram Services$2,952ATHLETICS
South AmericaProgram Services$650ATHLETICS
North AmericaProgram Services$3,817ATHLETICS
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram Services$5,000ATHLETICS
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram Services$18,861STUDENT TRIP
East Asia and the PacificProgram Services$72,192STUDENT TRIP
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram Services$48,012STUDENT TRIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$23,290,243SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$23,290,243TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Tuition DiscountEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)12$515,500tuition discFMV
Tuition DiscountCentral America and the Caribbean8$331,010TUITION discFMV
Tuition DiscountSub-Saharan Africa3$144,915TUITION discFMV
Tuition DiscountEast Asia and the Pacific2$84,500TUITION discFMV
Tuition DiscountNorth America12$620,130Tuition discFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Column CRecipients are chosen based on financial need.
PART IV, QUESTION 1The McCallie School HAD AN OWNERSHIP IN CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS (INVESTMENTS) DURING THE TAX YEAR that made transfers to foreign corporations during the year. THE TRANSFER AMOUNT WAS NOT HIGH ENOUGH TO RENDER THE FILING OF FORM 926.
PART IV, QUESTION 3The McCallie School HAD AN OWNERSHIP IN CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS (INVESTMENTS) DURING THE TAX YEAR. THE INVESTMENT AMOUNT WAS NOT HIGH ENOUGH TO RENDER THE FILING OF FORM 5471.
PART IV, QUESTION 4The McCallie School (THE ORGANIZATION) IS AN INVESTOR IN ONE OR MORE "PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES" (PFICS). THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT RECEIVE ANY TAXABLE DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ANY OF THE PFICS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MAY 31, 2023. FORM 8621 IS NOT BEING FILED, PURSUANT TO IRS GUIDANCE SET FORTH IN REG. SEC. 1.1291-1(E).

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ONLINE AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$232,516GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$76,502CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$156,014GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$37,350OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2BASKETBALL TOUREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$69,453GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$50,300CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$19,153GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,805FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$2,315EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$38,616OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$301,969GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$126,802CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$175,167GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,805FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,315EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$75,966OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$81,086DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$94,081NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Merit Scholarships56$1,140,840FMVTuition Credit
Need-Based Financial Aid438$8,676,192FMVTuition Credit
TRIP DISCOUNTS52$128,708FMVTRIP DISCOUNT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are applied as discounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
A LEE BURNS III
Head of School$497,050$0$47,000$0$54,652$0$94,564$0$83,574$0$776,840$0$0$0
STEVEN B HEARN
VP for Advancement$224,214$0$20,000$0$0$0$19,225$0$21,399$0$284,838$0$0$0
KENNETH A SHOLL
Assistant Head of School$232,330$0$25,000$0$0$0$12,683$0$15,850$0$285,863$0$0$0
Elizabeth A Wilson
Chief Financial Officer$163,301$0$25,000$0$0$0$15,464$0$33,740$0$237,505$0$0$0
Andrew C Hirt
Dean of Enrollment Management$158,014$0$20,300$0$0$0$14,691$0$19,362$0$212,367$0$0$0
Robert K Walker
Former Head of School$154,653$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,465$0$159,118$0$0$0
Craig A Ingvalson
Director of Strategic Planning$139,353$0$15,300$0$0$0$12,564$0$17,224$0$184,441$0$0$0
Ralph J Potter
Head Football Coach$147,781$0$2,800$0$0$0$12,246$0$7,241$0$170,068$0$0$0
Scotty L Jones
Middle School Principal$124,287$0$5,300$0$0$0$11,265$0$45,586$0$186,438$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1AAS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, CERTAIN EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS IN A RESIDENCE PROVIDED BY THE SCHOOL. CERTAIN EMPLOYEES RECEIVE CLEANING, MAINTENANCE, AND UTILITIES PROVIDED FOR THEIR RESIDENCE AT THE EXPENSE OF THE SCHOOL. The School provides for a social club membership for the headmaster for the transaction of School business. Business use is reimbursed to Headmaster by the School.
Part I, Line 4BTHE SCHOOL HAS A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WHICH WAS FROZEN IN 2005. CERTAIN EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE BENEFITS UNDER THIS PLAN IF THEY MET CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS IN 2005. IN 2014, THE BOARD APPROVED AND BEGAN FUNDING A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR A. LEE BURNS UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 457(F). THE PLAN IS FUNDED ANNUALLY AND VESTS TO THE EMPLOYEE OVER A PERIOD OF 20 YEARS. AS THE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE FUNDED, THE FUNDED AMOUNT IS REPORTED AS NON-TAXABLE DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON FORM 990. TAXABLE COMPENSATION IS REPORTED TO THE EMPLOYEE ON FORM W-2 AND ON FORM 990 AS BALANCES IN THE PLAN VEST. THIS PLAN IS IN PLACE TO RETAIN INDIVIDUALS KEY TO THE SUCCESSFUL OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR TOTALED $50,000 TO THE PLAN. A. LEE BURNS, III ALSO PARTICIPATES IN A 457(B) PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR TOTALED $20,500 TO THE PLAN.
Part I, Line 7THE SCHOOL PAID PERFORMANCE BONUSES TO CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT DURING 2022-23.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ALI HIRT
WIFE OF KEY EMPLOYEE$11,300Salary and Benefitsfalse
Callie Sholl-Burns
Daughter of key employee$89,702Salary and Benefitsfalse
Substantial Contributor
SEE SUPPL. INFO BELOW$3,066,151Physical Plant Managementfalse
PATRICK SHOLL
SON OF KEY EMPLOYEE$23,145COMMISSION ON REAL ESTATE TRANfalse
NELSON EISELSTEIN
SON OF TRUSTEE$71,193SALARY AND BENEFITSfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 3, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation35% CONTROLLED ENTITY OF SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTORExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution45ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$428,603NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescASSORTED AUCTION ITEMSDesc
Contribution179ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$121,669NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column BColumn B reports number of contributions received.
Part I, Line 32bThe McCallie School uses Benjamin F Edwards & Co as a third party to sell donated stock.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2A. LEE BURNS (OFFICER) AND JAMES W. BURNS (DIRECTOR) - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH TRUSTEE AND SENIOR ADMINISTRATOR. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. TRUSTEES RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTER WHERE THEY HAVE CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES compensation studies in preparation of multi-year contracts and COMPARABILITY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER on an interim basis IN DETERMINING HEADMASTER COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE CFO AND PROVIDED UPON REQUEST AS APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 15During 2020, McCallie entered into a joint venture agreement with Girls preparatory school ("GPS") for the design, construction, and operation of a rowing facility consisting of a boathouse and a dock located on the Tennessee River, to be used to accommodate GPSMcCallie's respective crew programs. McCallie accounts for its 50% interest in the JV using the equity method of accounting. As of June 30, 2022 the facility is fully operational. gps IS AN UNRELaTED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 93,080,759 FASB 158 PENSION ADJUSTMENT 65,749 - AMORTIZATION OF JOINT VENTURE 12,617 - SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -------------------------- 3,002,393 =
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CAUDIT COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY WITH AUDITORS, REVIEWS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, MAKES ANY RECOMMENDATIONS NECESSARY TO BOARD, AND THE BOARD VOTES TO ACCEPT AUDIT AND/OR APPROVES AUDIT COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Center for the Development of BBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Dodds AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChattanoogaCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN813299796EIN
Primary Activitiesresearch/sharPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Trust (3)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesInvestmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II, Line 1, Column GDuring the year ending June 30, 2016, the National Center for the Development of Boys ("NCDB") was incubated as a program service for the McCallie School, operating to help educators, parents, and mentors learn how to best help boys thrive and learn. The organization has formed into its own nonprofit entity and has been removed as a program service under the school. As of June 30, 2019, NCDB is a controlled section 512(b)(13) organization by McCallie School.
Part IV, Line 1, Column CThe Charitable Remainder Trusts are Domiciled in Tennessee, Florida, and Colorado.