STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE (EIN 02-0223955)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-02-19
IRS object ID
202440509349300504
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-02-19T07:33:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020223955EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New England CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6034282211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03242ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaula A AmatoPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Vice President & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6034282211PhoneNum
Signature2024-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPaulaPersonFirstNm
Person LastAmatoPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2024-02-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Wayne F LesperancePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03242ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,652,896GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.NEC.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn independent liberal arts college offering undergraduate, graduate and professional programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee863TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers36TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$74,913TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,995,789PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,857,976CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,435,886PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$71,151,627CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,704,595PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$884,298CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,693PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$647CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$84,142,963PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,124,658CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,097,992PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,176,151CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,048,348PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,997,738CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$481,987CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,137,882PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,455,486CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$78,284,222PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$78,629,375CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,858,741PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,504,717CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$96,223,111TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$90,601,279TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,755,041TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,621,528TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,468,070NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,979,751NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNew England College emphasizes experiential learning as an essential component in the development of an enduring academic community. Building upon a strong liberal arts foundation, we challenge our students to reach their full potential through informed discourse and the pursuit of excellence in a framework of academic freedom that reflects the following values: imaginative, innovative, and creative approaches to all their endeavors; respect for self in the development of personal, social, physical and intellectual abilities; caring and collaborative relationships among members of our community; respect for the varied qualities of individuals, communities, and the world; an appreciation of beauty and elegance in the search for truth; inquiry into and the pursuit of social justice; ethical and responsible citizenship, including service to the community; the pursuit of ecological sustainability; continuous learning and a lifetime of personal achievement.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$66,362,177ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,176,151GrantAmt
Revenue$71,151,627RevenueAmt
DescThe College provides an education that develops critical and creative thinking abilities, effective communication skills, and responsible academic and social commitments; historical and comparative understanding of the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences; responsiveness to ethical and humane concerns; respect for gender, ethnicity, generational, racial and religious identities, and an appreciation for natural environments and world cultures; and a foundation for lifelong learning. New England College offers undergraduate, graduate and professional programs leading to the degrees of Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science, Master of Science, Master of Education and a doctorate in Higher Education Administration and K-12 Leadership.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$66,362,177TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2986IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee863EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Paula AmatoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6034282461PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP032423293ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Alexander Scourby
Trustee, Board Chair10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Simpson
Trustee, Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TJ Whitelaw
Trustee, Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Apy
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Bordes
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Brazill
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Farmen
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elbridge T Gerry III
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Haley
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Kapner
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Ketchum
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Lucas
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Lynch
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Markey
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clarke Smith
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Simon Streep
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael K Thomas
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Towle
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Astrid Williams
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Wyman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Stevens
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele D Perkins EdD
Chancellor30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$428,109$0$24,059
Wayne F Lesperance
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$295,860$0$1,208
Kate Luckett
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harriott Sanford
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paula A Amato CMA
Executive Vice President & CFO40.00Yes (X)$299,979$0$25,607
James Murtha
Sr. VP of Academic Alliances40.00$257,550$0$28,677Yes (X)
William P Deptula
Vice President of Advancement40.00$226,203$0$31,650Yes (X)
David Pollak
Visiting Professor of CIS37.50$177,529$0$36,294Yes (X)
David M Rubin
VP of Information Technology40.00$181,786$0$28,923Yes (X)
Debra Dunlop
Dean of SHE Division37.50$179,384$0$22,957Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,046,400TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$199,375TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Chartwell's Dining Services
PO Box 417632BostonMA022417632Food Services$2,711,734
Southeast Service Corporation
PO Box 742268AtlantaGA303742268Facilities Management$2,273,476
Apogee Telecom Inc
1905 Kramer Lane Suite A100AustinTX78758Internet Services$631,041
Validated Insights
36 Plymouth CtLincolnshireIL60069Marketing Services$476,451
Marist College
3399 North RoadPoughkeepsieNH12601Hosting Services$379,303
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$10,265FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$886,841GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,960,870AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$41,340NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,857,976TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$60,354,402$60,354,402
Auxiliary Services713990$9,349,846$9,274,933$74,913
Various Other Income611710$1,271,010$1,271,010
Student Services611710$176,369$176,369
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$71,151,627TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$463,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$463,313ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,200RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$61,781RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$15,581RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$15,581ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,695,055SecuritiesAmt
Other$400,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,775,626SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,667,040OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$80,571SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,267,040OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,347,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,347,611ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$38,725FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$10,265ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$23,791FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,934TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,934ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,124,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,076,714RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$74,913UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$884,945ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,176,151TotalAmt
Program Services$25,176,151ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,074,822TotalAmt
Management And General$1,074,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,731,732TotalAmt
Program Services$19,009,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,385,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$336,423FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,750TotalAmt
Program Services$250,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,432FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,317,951TotalAmt
Program Services$2,814,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$453,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,805FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,573,483TotalAmt
Program Services$1,314,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,263FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,583TotalAmt
Program Services$183,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,078TotalAmt
Management And General$69,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,500TotalAmt
Management And General$72,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,222TotalAmt
Management And General$85,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,032,592TotalAmt
Program Services$5,240,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$788,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,125FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,018,495TotalAmt
Program Services$417,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,601,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,843,199TotalAmt
Program Services$462,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,379,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$308FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,506TotalAmt
Program Services$11,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,419,181TotalAmt
Program Services$3,381,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,037,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,835TotalAmt
Program Services$646,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,529FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,872TotalAmt
Program Services$199,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,127FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$926,152TotalAmt
Program Services$815,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,406,143TotalAmt
Program Services$2,513,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$892,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,291TotalAmt
Program Services$9,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Service Operations$2,705,609$2,705,609
Equipment and Other Exp$1,301,149$1,105,434$168,740$26,975
Dues and Memberships$185,079$105,349$79,730

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,629,375TotalAmt
Program Services$66,362,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,785,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$481,987FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,281,652BOYAmt
EOY$2,032,527EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,035,809BOYAmt
EOY$6,940,002EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,765,185BOYAmt
EOY$2,896,316EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,724,774BOYAmt
EOY$1,634,373EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,090,454BOYAmt
EOY$927,270EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,150BOYAmt
EOY$183,796EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,284,730BOYAmt
EOY$1,889,778EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$84,489,807LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,614,328LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,252,055BOYAmt
EOY$36,875,479EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,419,565BOYAmt
EOY$28,893,078EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,737BOYAmt
EOY$646,612EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,682,048EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,223,111BOYAmt
EOY$90,601,279EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,912,969BOYAmt
EOY$3,678,587EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,938,295BOYAmt
EOY$1,918,126EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,092,645BOYAmt
EOY$26,994,738EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,039BOYAmt
EOY$75,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,442BOYAmt
EOY$190,465EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,507,651BOYAmt
EOY$1,764,612EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,755,041BOYAmt
EOY$34,621,528EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,605,113BOYAmt
EOY$21,497,536EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,862,957BOYAmt
EOY$34,482,215EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,468,070BOYAmt
EOY$55,979,751EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,223,111BOYAmt
EOY$90,601,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,504,717ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,189,888NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1,223,546PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,050,056OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,784,827BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$203,065ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,395,263InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$424,245OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,958,910EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,372,160BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,510,142ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,173,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$837,269OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$86,494AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,784,827EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,064,080BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$469,412ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,426,336InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$511,568OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$76,100AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,372,160EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,912,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$353,626ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$139,293InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,209,631OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$132,126AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,064,080EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,047,930BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,100,597ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,071,222InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$250,559OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$56,272AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,912,918EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.19796BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75044PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05160TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,142,748OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,142,748BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,275,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,986,969DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,288,096BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$511,444OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$387,975DepreciationAmt
Book Value$123,469BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,540,401OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,239,384DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,301,017BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,020,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,020,149BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,875,479TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Assets Held for Sale$6,381,791
Fair Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreement$1,300,257
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,682,048TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Contract Termination Costs Payable$1,118,000
Lease Obligation$646,612
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,764,612TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,528,190TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,189,888NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,389,795OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,579,683RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,948,507RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$25,176,151OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$25,176,151RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,124,658TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,538,796TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$85,572OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$85,572ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,453,224ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$25,176,151OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$25,176,151ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$78,629,375TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:The College has a collection, which consists of rare works of art, out of print books, ceramics, reference materials, and photographs, that was acquired through contributions since the Institute's inception. The College does not recognize collections as an asset in the statement of financial position. The collection is maintained for educational purposes and is to be maintained based on donor restrictions. The collections are protected and preserved for public exhibition, education, research and the furtherance of public service. Each of the items is cataloged, preserved, and cared for, and activities verifying their existence and assessing their condition are performed continuously.
Part V, Line 4:The College's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. GAAP, net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions. The College has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets. Endowment assets include those assets of donor-restricted funds that the College must hold in perpetuity or for a donor-specified period(s), as well as Board-designated funds. Under this policy, as approved by the Board of Trustees, the endowment assets are invested in a manner that is intended to produce results that exceed the price and yield results of appropriate market indices while assuming a moderate level of investment risk. The College's investment objectives are to provide a total return sufficient to support the College's operating budget while preserving the assets against inflation. To meet these objectives, the Board seeks a total return of at least 5% greater than the rate of inflation, as measured by the Consumer Price Index over a long-term horizon. Total return is defined as dividends or interest income, plus or minus realized and unrealized capital appreciation or depreciation at fair market value, net of fees. The maximum amount of endowment income utilization is determined by a spending formula approved by the Board of Trustees. The amount available for spending ranges between 5% and 7% of the previous three-year average market value for the years ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The amounts available to be distributed, net of unspent endowment income, under the spending policy were $1,057,479 and $617,823 for the years ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. These amounts are included in change in net assets from operations. Investment return greater or less than the amounts available to be distributed under the spending policy is reported as a change in net assets from non-operating activities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 61,781. Change in Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreement 1,304,223. Fundraising Expenses 23,791.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Institutional Financial Aid 25,176,151.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 61,781. Fundraising Expenses 23,791.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Institutional Financial Aid 25,176,151.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The nondiscrimination policy is prominently included in all application materials as well as on the school's web site and in other printed materials.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The college participates in various federal and state governmental financial aid programs.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$48,990GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$10,265CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$38,725GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$720NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,676RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,551FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,844OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$48,990GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$10,265CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$38,725GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$720NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,676RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,551FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,844OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$23,791DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$14,934NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Miscellaneous Scholarships857$21,824,662FMVInternal Scholarships
Restricted and Endowed Scholarships133$493,982FMVInternal Scholarships
Pell Grants520$2,302,623FMVPassthrough Pell Grants
Federal SEOG Grant230$267,209FMVPassthrough Federal Aid
State Grant122$198,425FMVPassthrough State Aid
Federal Work Study109$89,250FMVPassthrough Federal Aid

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance to individuals is in the form of financial aid, grants, scholarships and tuition discounts awarded to students. Assistance is applied directly to the student's account balance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michele D Perkins EdD
Chancellor$362,936$0$0$0$65,173$0$0$0$24,059$0$452,168$0$50,000$0
Paula A Amato CMA
Executive Vice President & CFO$277,797$0$0$0$22,182$0$0$0$25,607$0$325,586$0$20,000$0
Wayne F Lesperance
President$294,726$0$0$0$1,134$0$0$0$1,208$0$297,068$0$0$0
James Murtha
Sr. VP of Academic Alliances$252,915$0$0$0$4,635$0$0$0$28,677$0$286,227$0$0$0
William P Deptula
Vice President of Advancement$225,232$0$0$0$971$0$0$0$31,650$0$257,853$0$0$0
David Pollak
Visiting Professor of CIS$177,414$0$0$0$115$0$0$0$36,294$0$213,823$0$0$0
David M Rubin
VP of Information Technology$181,534$0$0$0$252$0$0$0$28,923$0$210,709$0$0$0
Debra Dunlop
Dean of SHE Division$178,650$0$0$0$734$0$0$0$22,957$0$202,341$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2022-03-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance previous tax exempt bonds and fund maintenance & updating projectsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$139,687RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$394,800IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,138,562CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$23,966,638OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$37,252NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Miscellaneous Non-cash Gifts3$3,988Replacement Cost
Yes (X)Donated Raffle Items and Prizes1$100FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization uses a brokerage account to sell contributions of stock.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe audit committee reviews the 990 prior to its filing. After their review and any necessary changes are made, each board member is given a copy to review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAn annual reporting is conducted by the Executive VP & CFO. The process involves sending out a form each year to all trustees. The form is updated by these individuals and is then reviewed by the Executive VP & CFO to ensure that there were no note-worthy changes in the current year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation committee reviews and approves all compensation and salary for the President. Members of the compensation committee include trustees, all of whom are independent, with both higher education and business backgrounds. The President presents all salary offers for Vice President's to the compensation committee for discussion, review, and approval. The market data is reviewed annually. In 2010, the organization engaged an outside firm to do an extensive executive compensation study for the officers. The study was used to determine the President's salary and total compensation through the 2014 salary. No further changes have been made through 2022.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization includes all of these documents in the college's Sharepoint sites and are electronic.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10, Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: New England College 98 Bridge Street Henniker, NH 03242 EIN 02-0223955 New England College is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreement 1,304,223. Change in Allowance for Uncollectible Accounts Receivable -254,167.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 8, Prior Period Adjustment:During 2023, the College discovered an error in the amounts reported for land, buildings and equipment and assets held for sale in the prior year financial statements. In addition, the loss on assets held for sale previously reported during the year ended June 30, 2022 has been increased to reflect the correction of the reported values of land, buildings and equipment and assets held for sale as of June 30, 2022.