AMERICAN URO-GYNECOLOGIC SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN URO-GYNECOLOGIC SOCIETY (EIN 95-3388558)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-04-14
- IRS object ID
- 202501049349300120
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-14T08:16:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521853933 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JM&M | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10500 LITTLE PATUXENT PARKWAY SUITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 770 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21044 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 953388558 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN UROGYNECOLOGIC SOCIETY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3012730570 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9466 GEORGIA AVE PMB 2064 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20910 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STACEY BARNES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3012730570 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SEAN MCELWANEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01608821 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4108840220 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STACEY BARNES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9466 GEORGIA AVE PMB 2064 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20910 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,692,991 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.AUGS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO DEFINE AND ADVANCE EXCELLENCE IN UROGYNECOLOGY AND RECONSTRUCTIVE PELVIC SURGERY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 8 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $479,560 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $820,125 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,333,993 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,404,915 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $54,088 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $92,726 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $301,035 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $332,698 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,168,676 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,650,464 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $66,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $104,302 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,081,103 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $998,260 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,247,676 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,019,874 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,395,279 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,122,436 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$226,603 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $528,028 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,401,589 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,905,096 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,339,747 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,207,384 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,061,842 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,697,712 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST QUALITY CARE IN UROGYNECOLOGY AND RECONSTRUCTIVE PELVIC SURGERY THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND ADVOCACY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,085,231 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $29,041 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,160,071 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANNUAL MEETING - THE ANNUAL SCIENTIFIC MEETING, ALSO KNOWN AS PFD WEEK, ENABLES PHYSICIANS, PAS, NPS, NURSES, PHYSICAL THERAPISTS, STUDENTS, RESEARCHERS, EDUCATORS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS TO LEARN THE LATEST FROM EXPERTS IN THE FIELD OF UROGYNECOLOGY AND RECONSTRUCTIVE PELVIC SURGERY (URPS) WHILE TAKING ADVANTAGE OF MULTIPLE NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES. NEW TREATMENT TECHNIQUES AND DEVELOPMENTS IN BOTH SURGICAL AND NON-SURGICAL SETTINGS ARE SHARED THROUGH A VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL FORMATS DESIGNED TO ENCOURAGE INTERACTIVE DISCUSSION. SCIENTIFIC MATERIAL IS PRESENTED THROUGH LECTURES, POSTERS, VIDEOS AND RECORDED SURGERIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $567,526 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $63,923 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS: THE SOCIETY PROVIDES MULTIPLE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AS FOLLOWS:ONLINE LEARNING - THE SOCIETY'S ONLINE EDUCATIONAL PLATFORM PROVIDES MEMBERS AND NONMEMBERS WITH ACCESS TO VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES INCLUDING SURGICAL VIDEOS, WEBINARS, E-POSTERS, SELF-ASSESSMENT TOOLS, AND ON-DEMAND CONTENT FROM THE ANNUAL SCIENTIFIC MEETING.UROGYNECOLOGY FOR THE ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDER - THIS COURSE IS GEARED TOWARDS PAS, NPS, NURSES, AND PHYSICAL THERAPISTS WHO PRACTICE IN THE FIELD OF UROGYNECOLOGY AND RECONSTRUCTIVE PELVIC SURGERY. THE COURSE HIGHLIGHTS THE CURRENT EVALUATION OF AND LATEST EMERGING TREATMENT OPTIONS FOR UROGYNECOLOGIC DISORDERS AND PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR ATTENDEES TO INTERACT WITH FACULTY DURING DIDACTIC AND HANDS-ON SESSIONS. FELLOWS COURSES - ONE IN-PERSON COURSE IS HELD ANNUALLY FOR UROGYNECOLOGY AND RECONSTRUCTIVE PELVIC SURGERY (URPS) FELLOWS, THE FELLOWS HANDS ON COURSE. THE COURSE PROVIDES HANDS-ON SURGICAL TRAINING TO ONE OR TWO FELLOWS FROM EACH FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM. FELLOW PARTICIPATION IS BASED ON AN APPLICATION AND PROGRAM MEMBERSHIP.SELF-ASSESSMENT FELLOWS EXAM - THE SELF-ASSESSMENT FELLOWS EXAM (SAFE) IS A WEB-BASED ASSESSMENT TOOL DESIGNED FOR FPMRS FELLOWS AND PROGRAMS. THE EXAM IS DESIGNED TO TEST OBJECTIVES FOUND IN THE ABOG GUIDE TO LEARNING AND TO ENCOURAGE SELF-STUDY.COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW - LATEST TECHNIQUES & EMERGING TRENDS - THIS VIRTUAL COURSE PROVIDES PHYSICIANS WITH A BROAD OVERVIEW OF FPMRS TOPICS, AND FOCUSES ON REVIEWING ADVANCED TECHNIQUES FOR COMPLEX, CHALLENGING CLINICAL SCENARIOS.CLINICAL MEETING - SURGICAL EXPERTS FROM UROGYNECOLOGY AND RECONSTRUCTIVE PELVIC SURGERY, UROLOGY, AND GYNECOLOGY COME TOGETHER IN ONE FORUM TO PROVIDE EXPERT ADVICE ON CHALLENGING PATIENT SCENARIOS. IN ADDITION, THE COURSE DISCUSSES EMERGING MODALITIES FOR OUTPATIENT TREATMENTS, INCLUDING ENERGY-BASED TREATMENT OF VAGINAL ATROPHY AND STRESS INCONTINENCE. FINALLY, AN INTERACTIVE SESSION FOCUSED ON CHALLENGING CASES PROVIDED BY AUDIENCE MEMBERS MAKES THIS COURSE USEFUL IN PROVIDING SOLUTIONS FOR "THE DIFFICULT CASE" IN MEMBER PRACTICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $314,407 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $95,424 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNICATION AND OUTREACH - THE COMMUNICATION AND OUTREACH PROGRAM PROVIDES EXTERNAL COMMUNICATION TO THE MEMBERSHIP AND THE PUBLIC AT-LARGE THROUGH THE SOCIETY'S PHYSICIAN AND PATIENT WEBSITES, NEWSLETTERS, FACT SHEETS, EVENTS, AND MEDIA OUTREACH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | DescDesc | RevenueRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| $186,487 | $20,000 | PRACTICE MANAGEMENT - THIS PROGRAM PROMOTES HEALTH POLICIES, CODING, AND CLINICAL GUIDANCE EFFORTS SET FORTH BY THE SOCIETY. THE SOCIETY ASSISTS MEMBERS WITH THE APPLICATION OF GOVERNMENTAL REGULATIONS AND GUIDELINES REGARDING TERMINOLOGY AND CPT/ICD CODING IN UROGYNECOLOGIC PRACTICE. IT ALSO SUPPORTS DEVELOPMENT OF VARIOUS CLINICAL GUIDANCE DOCUMENTS INCLUDING BEST PRACTICE, CONSENSUS, AND POSITION STATEMENTS. | |
| $58,409 | $55,261 | RESEARCH INITIATIVES AND AWARDS - THE SOCIETY'S RESEARCH INITIATIVES PROMOTE ADVANCEMENTS IN THE FIELD OF FEMALE PELVIC MEDICINE AND RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY THROUGH SCHOLARSHIPS, ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS, RESIDENT SCHOLARS, RESEARCH SCHOLARS, AND RESEARCH GRANTS. | $85,497 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $244,896 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $75,261 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $85,497 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,212,060 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 8 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STACEY BARNES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3012730570 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9466 GEORGIA AVE PMB 2064 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20910 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY BARNES | |||||||
| CEO AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $157,197 | $0 | $27,030 | ||
| WEIYI ZHAO | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, EDUCATION | 40.00 | $150,764 | $0 | $8,826 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER DEAN SR DIRECTOR | |||||||
| GOVERNANCE AND ENGAGEMENT | 40.00 | $109,256 | $0 | $24,470 | Yes (X) | ||
| VERONICA VALDERRAMA | |||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, PUBLICATIONS | 40.00 | $113,743 | $0 | $13,919 | Yes (X) | ||
| CATHERINE BRADLEY MD PRES | |||||||
| UNTIL DEC. 2023, THEN IMM. PAST PRES. | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JENNIFER WU MD PRES ELECT | |||||||
| UNTIL DEC. 2023, THEN PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ELIZABETH R MUELLER MD | |||||||
| IMM. PAST PRES. UNTIL DEC. 2023 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TANAZ R FERZANDI MD VP UNTIL | |||||||
| DEC. 2023, THEN PRES. ELECT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| EMILY LUKACZ MD | |||||||
| VICE PRES. AS OF JAN. 2024 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DOBIE GILES MD | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MATTHEW BARKER MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT GUTMAN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEIDI BROWN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GINA NORTHINGTON MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NAZEMA SIDDIQUI MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATHAN KOW MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR AS OF JAN. 2024 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIANNA ALPERIN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR AS OF JAN. 2024 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH GELLER MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL DEC. 2023 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEISHA DYER MD MPH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL DEC. 2023 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANGEETA MAHAJAN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL DEC. 2023 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $530,960 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $74,245 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEVY RESTAURANTS | |||||
| 980 N MICHIGAN AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60611 | CONFERENCE SERVICES, CATERING | $251,799 |
| ON SERVICES | |||||
| 6779 CRESCENT DRIVE | NORCROSS | GA | 30071 | AUDIO/VISUAL SERVICES | $222,597 |
| INTERNATIONAL UROGYNECOLOGICAL ASSO | |||||
| 14305 SOUTHCROSS DR STE 100 | BURNSVILLE | MN | 55306 | MEETING MGMT./EDUCATION | $135,169 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $820,125 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $820,125 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANNUAL MEETING | 541700 | $1,341,251 | $1,341,251 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541700 | $818,820 | $818,820 |
| PUBLICATION SALES | 541700 | $95,424 | $95,424 |
| CAREER SERVICES REVENU | 541700 | $85,497 | $85,497 |
| PRODUCT SALES | 541700 | $63,923 | $63,923 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,404,915 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,816 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $74,816 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $273,771 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $273,771 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $58,927 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $58,927 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,927 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $58,927 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $60,437 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $41,463 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,064 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,974 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,064 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,910 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,910 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,650,464 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,404,915 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $425,424 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,922 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $628,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $380,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $248,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,492 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,332 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $316,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,259 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $104,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $923,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $881,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,528 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,489 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $86,609 | $85,395 | $1,214 |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $42,526 | $40,500 | $2,026 |
| EDUC. & CERTIFICATION | $6,500 | $6,500 | |
| STORAGE | $2,594 | $2,594 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,122,436 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,212,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $910,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $603,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $759,182 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $520,592 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,898 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,373 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,383 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $28,383 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,182,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,227,261 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $317,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,790 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,401,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,905,096 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,814 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $828,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $837,612 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $350,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $243,958 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,339,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,207,384 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,019,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,482,320 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,042,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,215,392 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,061,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,697,712 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,401,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,905,096 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $528,028 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $107,842 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $478,725 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $533,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,668,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $479,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $820,125 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,980,453 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,581,505 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,703,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,878,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,333,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,404,915 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,902,612 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,060,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,236,717 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,547,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,813,553 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,225,040 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,883,065 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $636,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,478,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $2,116,053 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $636,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,478,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $2,116,053 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $15,767,012 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $277,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $428,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $384,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $338,958 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $407,514 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,836,308 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $277,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $428,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $384,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $338,958 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $407,514 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,836,308 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $49,297 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,344,572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,673,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,937,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,180,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,632,554 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,768,670 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.79760 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.80990 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.09290 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.07930 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | REFUNDS MISC - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 7,324. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 8,221. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 5,747. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 28,005. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $353,444 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $31,911 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $6,585 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $378,770 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $340,476 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,968 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $353,444 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $384,371 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$43,895 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $340,476 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $350,158 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $36,213 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $384,371 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $338,434 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,105 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,381 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $350,158 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.17780 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.26400 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.55820 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,383 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,383 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $8,080 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $211,710 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $219,790 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS PAYABLE | $4,898 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $239,060 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $243,958 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,741,974 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $107,842 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $107,842 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,634,132 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $16,332 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $16,332 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,650,464 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,106,104 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,106,104 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $16,332 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,332 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,122,436 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | IN AUGUST 2010, THE MAYO CLINIC AND THE DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY DONATED $25,000 TO AUGS TO ESTABLISH A NAMED LECTURESHIP IN HONOR OF DR. RAYMOND LEE, A PIONEER IN GYNECOLOGIC SURGERY, AS WELL AS MENTOR AND COLLEAGUE TO MANY AUGS MEMBERS AND LEADERS. THIS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND IS EXPECTED TO ACHIEVE A TOTAL RATE OF RETURN TO ALLOW FOR FUNDS SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE HONORARIUM LECTURESHIP AND RELATED TRAVEL EXPENSES. EXCESS FUNDS FROM THE ENDOWMENT EARNINGS MAY BE USED TO FURTHER ADVANCE THE KNOWLEDGE AND TEACHING OF GYNECOLOGIC SURGERY THROUGH ONGOING PROGRAMS OF THE SOCIETY. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2013, AUGS RECEIVED FUNDING FROM A DONOR TO ESTABLISH THE MARION J. SIMS ENDOWED LECTURESHIP. INCLUDED IN THIS GRANT WERE STIPULATIONS REQUIRING AUGS TO UTILIZE $100,000 OF THE GRANT TO ESTABLISH AN ENDURING ENDOWMENT OF WHICH ONLY INVESTMENT INTEREST WAS PERMITTED TO BE USED FOR PROGRAM FUNDING. THE REMAINING $25,000 OF THE GRANT WAS SPECIFIED FOR CURRENT USE AND WAS INITIALLY RECORDED AS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED REVENUES. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | AUGS BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT WOULD HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THERE WERE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES THAT NEEDED TO BE RECORDED. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOCIETY OF GYNECOLOGIC SURGEONS | ||||||||
| 5184 CALDWELL MILL RD STE 204-163 | HOOVER | AL | 35244 | 742307811 | 501(C)(3) | $12,000 | $0 | RESEARCH AWARD |
| COOPER HEALTH SYSTEM | ||||||||
| ONE COOPER PLAZA | CAMDEN | NJ | 08103 | 210634462 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | JUNE ALLYSON REEARCH AWARD |
| MAGEE-WOMENS RESEARCH INSTITUTE & FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 3240 CRAFT PLACE STE 100 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15213 | 251462312 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | RESEARCH AWARD |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| TRAVEL STIPENDS | 5 | $5,261 |
| AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS | 18 | $15,661 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AUGS GIVES SMALL SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AND DOES NOT HAVE A GRANT MONITORING PROCEDURE. WHEN A SCHOLARSHIP IS AWARDED, THE APPLICATION AND SELECTION PROCESS CONTAINS PROVISIONS FOR THE USE OF THE SCHOLARSHIP WHICH AUGS BELIEVES CONSTITUTES ADEQUATE MONITORING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY BARNES | ||||||||||||||
| CEO AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $157,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,497 | $0 | $20,533 | $0 | $184,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WEIYI ZHAO | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, EDUCATION | $150,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,060 | $0 | $2,766 | $0 | $159,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVED A BONUS BASED ON MERIT. .99J3 . M*4,89,S,1 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | REGULAR VOTING MEMBERSHIP IN THE SOCIETY IS LIMITED TO INDIVIDUALS WHO HOLD AN ACTIVE MD OR DO LICENSE AND ARE ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN THE PRACTICE OF FEMALE PELVIC MEDICINE AND RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY. SUCH MEMBERS (THE "VOTING MEMBERS") MUST PAY ANNUAL DUES TO THE SOCIETY AND MAY VOTE ON ALL MATTERS THAT PROPERLY COME BEFORE THE MEMBERSHIP, SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND HOLD OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | VOTING MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BYLAWS MAY ALSO BE ADOPTED, AMENDED, OR REPEALED BY AN AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE MAJORITY OF THE VOTING MEMBERS AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS AT WHICH A QUORUM IS PRESENT, OR BY WRITTEN BALLOT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF ALONG WITH THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD. A COPY OF THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITHIN 7 BUSINESS DAYS OF FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ENSURES THAT CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY BY BOARD MEMBERS. INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE NOT SUBMITTED THE FORMS ARE SENT ANOTHER COPY AND REQUESTED TO SIGN. IF THAT EFFORT FAILS, THE INDIVIDUAL IS CALLED AND REQUESTED TO SUBMIT THE FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND ALSO ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 20,270. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 15,618. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 35,888. HONORARIA: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,000. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,000. CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 183,436. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 10,417. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 193,853. SPEAKERS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 47,612. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 47,612. STIPENDS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 60,000. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 60,000. |