STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (EIN 59-0624420)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-03-14
IRS object ID
202410749349301711
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-14T19:55:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 SOUTH ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590624420EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9042848200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 555AddressLine1Txt
CityPENNEY FARMSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP320790555ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERESA SCOTTPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9042848200PhoneNum
Signature2024-03-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTERESAPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCOTTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTINA HENTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00630282PTIN
Phone4078021200PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-05PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTERESA SCOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 555AddressLine1Txt
CityPENNEY FARMSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP320790555ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,363,891GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PENNEYRETIREMENTCOMMUNITY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SERVE SENIORS WHO WISH TO RETIRE IN AN INCLUSIVE CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee335TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers340TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,050,205PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$682,955CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,458,906PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,346,411CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$531,752PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$84,967CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,040,863PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,944,399CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,200PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,143,110PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,300,546CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$11,509CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,189,132PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,577,013CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,354,442PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,877,559CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$686,421PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$933,160CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,339,393TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$68,113,416TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,793,841TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$48,634,033TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,545,552NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,479,383NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INC IS AN INCLUSIVE CHRISTIAN CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY SEEKING THE ABUNDANT LIFE THROUGH SOCIAL INTERACTION AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,133,425ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$17,346,411RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HOUSING HEALTH CARE AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A RETIREMENT COMMUNITY. THE COMMUNITY INCLUDES 309 APARTMENTS, COTTAGES AND HOMES, A 10-BED MEMORY CARE CENTER, 55 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS OFFERING ASSISTIVE SERVICES AND A LICENSED SKILLED NURSING CENTER WITH A CAPACITY OF 50 RESIDENTS. THE COMMUNITY ALSO INCLUDES RECREATIONAL AMENITIES, INCLUDING A NINE-HOLE GOLF COURSE, INDOOR SWIMMING POOL, FITNESS CENTER, ART STUDIO, CRAFTS FACILITIES, LIBRARIES AND DINING FACILITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,133,425TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee335EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TERESA SCOTTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9042848200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 555AddressLine1Txt
CityPENNEY FARMSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP320790555ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
BERT VAN ROYAL
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES JB RENNIGER
FIRST VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON COLEMAN
SECOND VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KNIGHT
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVELYN DOLLY HILLMAN
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD AGRESTI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA BARTON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD COSTIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM COURTNEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIMMY LOVELACE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W ROY LYONS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURRY PAJCIC
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN PONDER-STANSEL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN STEPHENSS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA VALENTINE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE VANDERKAMP
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD WHEELER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA D SCOTT
PRESIDENT/ CEO40.00Yes (X)$193,655$0$16,772
BETH A MCANALLY
CFO (THRU. 09/22)40.00Yes (X)$89,530$0$17,559
BETH A ALLEN
CONTROLLER40.00Yes (X)$59,470$0$3,665
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$342,655TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$37,996TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CARLTON CONSTRUCTION INC
4615 US HIGHWAY 17FLEMING ISLANDFL32003CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$2,530,262
STEVENSON CONSTRUCTION CO INC
PO BOX 1178STARKEFL32091CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,164,049
FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS
10133 SHERRILL BLVDKNOXVILLETN37932PATIENT THERAPY SERVICES$802,704
JAMES DEAN MASONRY INC
3750 CR 315-AGREEN COVE SPRINGSFL32043CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$301,480
CHANEY'S HOME IMPROVEMENT
116 N ORANGE AVEGREEN COVE SPRINGSFL32043CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$223,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$682,955AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$682,955TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUES623000$16,928,374$16,928,374
OTHER RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$418,037$418,037
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,346,411TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$274,718TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$274,718ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,059,742SecuritiesAmt
Other$65OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,419,492SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$359,750SecuritiesAmt
Other$65OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$359,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$359,685ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,944,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,346,411RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$84,967ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,116TotalAmt
Management And General$412,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,150,142TotalAmt
Program Services$6,665,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$484,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,099TotalAmt
Program Services$253,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$870,962TotalAmt
Program Services$806,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,227TotalAmt
Program Services$521,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,046TotalAmt
Management And General$11,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,292,195TotalAmt
Program Services$1,156,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,755TotalAmt
Management And General$33,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,142TotalAmt
Program Services$19,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,004TotalAmt
Program Services$44,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,274,304TotalAmt
Program Services$2,254,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,267TotalAmt
Program Services$4,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,667TotalAmt
Program Services$383,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,187,626TotalAmt
Program Services$3,137,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$980,468TotalAmt
Program Services$936,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT$519,675$491,605$28,070
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$199,277$199,277
EMPLOYEE RELATED EXPENS$40,248$35,082$5,166
FUNDRAISING EXPENSES$11,509$11,509

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,830TotalAmt
Program Services$422,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,877,559TotalAmt
Program Services$17,133,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,732,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,509FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,699,685BOYAmt
EOY$2,148,374EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,458BOYAmt
EOY$278,457EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,077,125BOYAmt
EOY$1,055,661EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,435BOYAmt
EOY$209,466EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,837BOYAmt
EOY$146,556EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$94,390,438LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,395,700LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,753,502BOYAmt
EOY$51,994,738EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,806,951BOYAmt
EOY$10,998,851EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,167,400BOYAmt
EOY$1,281,313EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,339,393BOYAmt
EOY$68,113,416EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,282,110BOYAmt
EOY$1,809,701EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,865,969BOYAmt
EOY$32,757,038EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,673,340BOYAmt
EOY$12,187,210EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,972,422BOYAmt
EOY$1,880,084EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,793,841BOYAmt
EOY$48,634,033EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,744,518BOYAmt
EOY$18,024,241EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,801,034BOYAmt
EOY$1,455,142EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,545,552BOYAmt
EOY$19,479,383EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,339,393BOYAmt
EOY$68,113,416EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$933,160ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$559,333NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$307,658OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$746,643CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$610,884CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$734,079CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,050,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$682,955CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,824,766TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,841,316CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,349,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,912,986CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,458,906CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,346,411CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,908,927TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,587,959CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,960,192CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,647,065CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,509,111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,029,366CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,733,693TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$5,250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,250TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,115,844CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$712,539CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,333,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$899,665CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$563,870CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,625,113TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,115,844CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$712,539CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,333,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$899,665CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$569,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,630,363TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$77,103,330PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$419,995CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$269,455CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$278,007CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$347,511CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$274,718CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,589,686TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$419,995CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$269,455CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$278,007CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$347,511CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$274,718CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,589,686TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,662CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$287,235CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$351,897TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,072,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,516,882CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,925,072CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,856,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,304,084CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,675,276TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92150PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91450PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01900InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02010InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$279,030BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$279,030OtherExpendituresAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,914,111BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$69,554InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,704,635OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$279,030EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,699,596BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$214,515InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,914,111EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,654,054BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$45,542InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,699,596EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,593,951BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$60,103InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,654,054EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,878,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,878,407BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,566,723OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,587,696DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,979,027BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,589,091OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,808,004DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,781,087BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,356,217OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,356,217BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,994,738TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH & CASH EQUIVALENTS$1,835,570F
U.S. GOVERNMENT & AGENCY OBLIGATIONS$5,079,497F
DEBT SECURITIES$1,811,977F
MUTUAL FUNDS - EQUITY SECURITIES$1,971,807F
BOND FUNDS$300,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,998,851TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$271,400
CHARITABLE ANNUITY OBLIGATION$199,389
ACCRUED GIFT BONDS$1,409,295
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,880,084TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,164,289TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$559,333NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$307,810OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$867,143RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,297,146RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$647,253OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$647,253RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,944,399TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,460,457TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,460,457ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$417,102OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$417,102ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,877,559TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COMMUNITY'S SPENDING POLICY OBJECTIVE IS TO PROTECT THE VALUE AND GROW THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO PROVIDE FUTURE CASH FLOWS FOR OPERATIONS, GIFT BOND REDEMPTIONS AND OTHER STIPULATED PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMMUNITY IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501 (A) OF THE IRC. THE COMMUNITYS INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FV OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 307,810.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENTS' AID FUND OF PRC, LLC - TOTAL REVENUE 232,864. ASSOCIATION OF PRC RESIDENTS, LLC - TOTAL REVENUE 414,389.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENTS' AID FUND OF PRC, LLC - TOTAL EXPENSES 47,199. ASSOCIATION OF PRC RESIDENTS, LLC - TOTAL EXPENSES 369,903.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERESA D SCOTTPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/ CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$193,655BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$9,442DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,330NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$210,427TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLAY COUNTY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN596583087BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-12-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,355,113IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE SUPPLEMENTARY INFOMATIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,853,872RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$13,355,113TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$267,102IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$10,325,320CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRANCH BANKING ANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2TRUST COMPANYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge12.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, ROW A, PART I(F):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN DECEMBER 2017, THE CLAY COUNTY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY ISSUED ON BEHALF OF THE COMMUNITY, A $12,355,113 HEALTHCRAE FACILITIES AND IMPROVEMENT REVENUE BOND, SERIES 2017 ("SERIES 2017 BOND") TO PAY FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW 50-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, TO FUND AN ESCROW ACCOUNT TO DEFEASE THE PREVIOUS BONDS, AND PAY CERTAIN COSTS OF ISSUING THE SERIES 2017 BOND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPER PRC POLICY, THE BOARD CHAIRMAN WILL REVIEW THE ENTIRE FORM 990 WITH ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT S FILED WITH THE IRS. THE CHAIRMAN WILL CONFIRM IN WRITING THAT THE 990 WAS REVIEWED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO AFFIRM ANNUALLY IN WRITING THAT THEY ARE NOT AWARE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. EMPLOYEES SIGN THAT THEY HAVE READ THE POLICY UPON HIRE. THE POLICY IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY THE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION POLICY REQUESTS THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION BE DETERMINED BY THE DIRECTORS USING COMPARABILITY DATA GATHERED FROM OTHER RETIREMENT COMMUNTIES. ALL DIRECTORS ARE INDEPENDENT WITH REGARDS TO COMPENSATION AND THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION MAKING PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE CORPORATE OFFICE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 307,810. ADJUSTMENT TO PY NET ASSETS OF ASSOCATION OF PRC RESIDENTS, LLC -152.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT: THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION MONITORING AND EVALUATION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT FIRM AND OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINACIAL STATEMENTS. THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THIS PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ASSOCIATION OF PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY RESIDENTS LLC
PO BOX 555PENNY FARMSFL32079SUPPORT THE RESIDENTS OF PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITYFL$414,389$353,592PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY
RESIDENTS' AID FUND OF PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY LLC
PO BOX 555PENNY FARMSFL32079SUPPORT THE RESIDENTS OF PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITYFL$232,864$766,702PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY