WEBB SCHOOL OF KNOXVILLE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WEBB SCHOOL OF KNOXVILLE (EIN 62-0550980)
- Tax period
- 2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
- Filed
- 2024-03-19
- IRS object ID
- 202410799349300826
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-03-19T10:38:44-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621690032 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RODEFER MOSS & CO PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 608 MABRY HOOD RD STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KNOXVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37932 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620550980 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEBB SCHOOL OF KNOXVILLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEBB | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8656930011 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9800 WEBB SCHOOL LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KNOXVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37923 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER COOKSTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFI | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8656930011 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-03-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JENNIFER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | COOKSTON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIMOTHY L VAN CLEVE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00236735 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8655830091 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-03-19 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL MCBRIEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9800 WEBB SCHOOL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KNOXVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 379233307 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,833,347 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WEBBSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE ARE A PRIVATE EDUCATIONAL FACILITY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SERVICES FOR GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12TH GRADE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 405 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 264 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $83,770 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,206,339 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,990,386 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,679,436 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,628,053 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,212,741 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $381,900 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $287,879 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,259,012 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,386,395 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $30,259,351 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,458,825 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,101,153 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,666,194 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,069,031 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,125,019 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,170,184 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,261,376 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,089,167 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $127,416,223 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $140,822,418 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $53,977,083 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $67,807,979 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $73,439,140 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $73,014,439 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WE ARE A PRIVATE EDUCATIONAL FACILITY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SERVICES FOR GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12TH GRADE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,819,849 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIPS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,325,435 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,533,277 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT ACTIVITIES-ATHLETICS, TRIPS, SPECIAL EVENTS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $24,415,332 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $24,094,776 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CLASS RELATED AND OTHER; INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,560,616 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 122 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 405 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | false | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KIMBERLY FINGER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8652913841 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9800 WEBB SCHOOL LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KNOXVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 379233307 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MCBRIEN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $500,072 | $0 | $45,605 | ||
| ADAM BRAUDE | |||||||
| FINANCIAL SE | 40.00 | $172,103 | $0 | $29,329 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW MACDONALD | |||||||
| UPPER SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $154,079 | $0 | $12,876 | ||
| DAVID MESKE | |||||||
| ATHETIC DIRE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $135,870 | $0 | $14,541 | ||
| JENNIFER PHILLIPS | |||||||
| MIDDLE SCHOO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $132,885 | $0 | $6,626 | ||
| HUGH B NYSTROM | |||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $128,262 | $0 | $6,402 | ||
| JAMES MANIKAS | |||||||
| TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $116,725 | $0 | $5,822 | ||
| CHRISTY WIDENER | |||||||
| DIR. OF ADMI | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $111,216 | $0 | $5,550 | ||
| KRISTI WOFFORD | |||||||
| LOWER SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $109,548 | $0 | $5,466 | ||
| DAVID S PERKINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $101,724 | $0 | $5,075 | ||
| F WHITFIELD ADDICKS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK BAIRD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER CAMERON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHILIP CAMPBELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CINDY CASSITY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY CATHEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNIE HASLAM COLQUITT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MEG KEALLY COUNTS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROB FROST | |||||||
| SECRETARY | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE KRISLE III | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN JOHNSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT E HILL JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW KAYE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLISON LEDERER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA LYKE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MISTY MAYES | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES PADDON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HOWARD POLLOCK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AYAZ RAHMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA STINNETT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK TAYLOR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONOVAN WHITESIDE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTIN WILLIAMS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER COOKSTON | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANC | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,662,484 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $137,292 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAINE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 7713 FERNVALE ROAD | FAIRVIEW | TN | 37062 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,414,782 |
| BASELINE SPORTS | |||||
| 3600 HENSON ROAD | KNOXVILLE | TN | 37921 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,298,264 |
| SODEXO | |||||
| 1003 DOUGLAS AVE 3 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37206 | FOOD SERVICE | $1,253,086 |
| MCCARTY HOLSAPLE ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 550 W MAIN ST STE 300 | KNOXVILLE | TN | 37902 | ARCHITECT | $614,722 |
| LENOIR CITY UTILITIES BOARD | |||||
| 7698 CREEKWOOD PARK BOULEVARD | LENOIR CITY | TN | 37772 | UTILITIES | $473,166 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $243,231 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,747,155 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,990,386 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $23,823,364 | $23,823,364 |
| OTHER PROGRAMS | 611600 | $914,402 | $914,402 |
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | 611600 | $499,964 | $499,964 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | 611600 | $390,323 | $390,323 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,628,053 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $398,557 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $398,557 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $253,394 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $270,051 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$16,657 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$16,657 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$16,657 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $356,648 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $303,945 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,703 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | BusinessBusinessCd | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN PARTNERSHIPS | $1,121,153 | $1,121,153 | |||
| UBTI PORTION OF PARTNERSHIP | $83,770 | 900099 | $83,770 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS | $1,386 | $1,386 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,206,309 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,259,351 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,612,782 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $83,770 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,519,710 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,746,320 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,676,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,357 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,537,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,197,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $254,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,850 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,356,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,302,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,480 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,678,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,611,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,679 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,783,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,712,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,725 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,865 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $955 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,269 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $423 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,952 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,047 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,015 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $711,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $703,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,868 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $173,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $812 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $426,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $292,451 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $103,394 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,424,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,424,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,173,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,173,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $185,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,468 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL AID | $2,819,849 | $2,819,849 | ||
| EQUIP. SOFTWARE & MAINTEN | $1,367,012 | $1,330,636 | $27,282 | $9,094 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $1,325,435 | $1,325,435 | ||
| FOOD SERVICE | $1,144,241 | $1,144,241 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,029,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,253,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | -$284,072 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,170,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,560,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $609,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,331,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,940,731 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,800,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,120,188 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,750,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,620,275 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,065 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,837 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $98,398,541 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $41,782,180 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,977,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,616,361 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,889,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,676,478 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,487 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $474,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,996 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,416,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,822,418 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,591,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,764,413 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,715,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,690,689 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,485,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,335,765 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,017,112 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,977,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,807,979 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,306,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,432,893 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,132,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,581,546 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,439,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,014,439 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,416,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,822,418 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,089,167 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,877,653 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $1,363,785 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $63,170,728 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,955,702 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$679,224 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,934,258 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $343,394 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $62,169,554 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $58,426,525 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $540,894 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,586,164 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $336,027 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $837,803 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $63,170,728 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,983,932 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,396,093 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,179,577 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $261,988 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $769,064 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $58,426,525 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $43,838,269 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,775,532 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$958,529 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,465,318 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $206,022 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,983,932 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $43,115,760 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,827,860 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $617,906 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $269,783 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,453,474 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $43,838,269 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,309,290 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,309,290 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $72,250,461 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,782,180 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,468,281 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,080,724 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,080,724 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,758,066 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,758,066 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $56,616,361 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL LEASE | Desc |
| Amt | $1,017,112 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,017,112 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,582,000 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,877,652 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,877,652 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,459,652 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,799,699 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,799,699 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $30,259,351 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,370,485 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,370,485 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,799,699 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,799,699 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,170,184 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | FINANCIAL AID REVENUES 2,050,711 INTEREST INCOME INCLUDED IN EXPENSE 52,933 FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES -303,945 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | FINANCIAL AID INCOME 2,050,711 INTEREST INCOME INCLUDED IN EXPENSE 52,933 FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES -303,945 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PRINT MEDIA; BROCHURES, PAMPHLETS, ETC. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (true) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ARTXTRAVAGANZA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $333,675 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $333,675 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $3,317 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $5,979 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $277,040 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | WEBBFEST | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $22,973 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $22,973 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $4,551 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $4,151 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $8,214 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $693 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $356,648 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $356,648 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $7,868 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $10,130 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $8,214 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $277,733 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $303,945 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $52,703 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MCBRIEN | |||||
| PRESIDENT | $450,678 | $49,394 | $20,597 | $25,008 | $545,677 |
| ADAM BRAUDE | |||||
| FINANCIAL SERVICES | $171,894 | $209 | $8,594 | $20,735 | $201,432 |
| MATTHEW MACDONALD | |||||
| UPPER SCHOOL | $153,870 | $209 | $7,693 | $5,183 | $166,955 |
| DAVID MESKE | |||||
| ATHETIC DIRECTOR | $135,594 | $276 | $6,779 | $7,762 | $150,411 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Business Name Line2IssuerName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING | ||||||||
| A | FACILITY BOARD OF THE COUNTY OF KNO | 621220275 | 2019-11-25 | $51,800,000 | SEE PART VI TO FUND CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION PROJECTS ON THE SCHOOL CAMPUS. AND TO REFUND PRIOR B | false | false | false |
| THE HEALTH EDUCATION AND HOUSING | ||||||||
| B | FACILITY BOARD OF THE COUNTY OF KNO | 621220275 | 2022-10-28 | $13,500,000 | SEE PART VI TO FUND CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION PROJECTS ON THE SCHOOL CAMPUS. | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | UnspentUnspentAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,950,000 | $50,785,764 | $14,672,532 | 2020 | Yes (true) | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | |
| B | $13,500,000 | $8,688,259 | Yes (true) | false | false | Yes (true) | $4,811,741 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (true) |
| B | Yes (true) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DIFFERENCES IN ISSUE PRICE EXPLANATION | THE HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING THE SCHOOL COMPLETED THE CAPITAL PROJECTS FOR WHICH THESE BONDS WERE INTENDED, AND THEREFORE DID NOT DRAW THE FINAL 1,014,235 OF APPROVED BOND ISSUANCE. |
| PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTION | THE HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING SEE PART VI TO FUND CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION PROJECTS ON THE SCHOOL CAMPUS. AND TO REFUND PRIOR BOND SERIES THAT WERE ALSO USED TO FUND CONSTRUCTION AND RENNOVATION PROJECTS ON THE SCHOOL CAMPUS. |
| PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTION | THE HEALTH, EDUCATION AND HOUSING SEE PART VI TO FUND CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION PROJECTS ON THE SCHOOL CAMPUS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6 | VOLUNTEERS HELP AS NEEDED AT THE SCHOOL AND RELATED FUNCTIONS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE 990 AND PROVIDES COPIES TO THE TRUSTEES WITH A SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT DISCLOSURES PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |