MAINE COLLEGE OF ART: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MAINE COLLEGE OF ART (EIN 01-0378758)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-02-26
- IRS object ID
- 202420579349300747
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-02-26T18:11:22-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 LONG CREEK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041062437 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010378758 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAINE COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MAIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2076995045 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 522 CONGRESS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH ELICKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VP | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2076995045 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-02-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ELIZABETH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ELICKER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICK NICHOLAS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00289567 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077745701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-02-21 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Change | Yes (X) | NameChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | ELIZABETH ELICKER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 522 CONGRESS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,166,995 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MECA.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1882 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE COLLEGE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATION IN FINE ARTS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 359 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,074,314 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,521,036 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,751,888 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,995,558 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $397,302 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $510,709 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $58,833 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $83,269 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,282,337 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,110,572 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,699,249 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,736,957 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,776,209 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,651,054 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $30,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $336,595 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,457,464 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,425,820 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,932,922 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,843,831 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,349,415 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $266,741 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $42,121,529 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $47,873,713 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,925,449 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,230,047 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,196,080 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,643,666 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COLLEGE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATION IN FINE ARTS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,550,522 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,736,957 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $21,995,558 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION - PRIMARY MISSION. THE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE INSTITUTION OFFERING BACHELOR AND MASTER OF FINE ARTS DEGREE PROGRAMS TO APPROXIMATELY 400 FULL-TIME STUDENTS CONCENTRATING IN THE FINE ARTS, A MASTER OF ART IN TEACHING PROGRAM, AS WELL AS A WIDE RANGE OF CONTINUING STUDIES CLASSES FOR INDIVIDUALS OF ALL AGES AND A PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE GALLERY, THE INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,550,522 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 154 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 359 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELIZABETH ELICKER VP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2076995045 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 522 CONGRESS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN YATES | ||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE GATHWAITE | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAN BAILIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JORDAN CAREY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIE COYNE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBORAH H DLUHY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEREM DURDAG | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDWARD FRIEDMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REZA JALALI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHRYN KNIGHT-WISE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MEREDITH KOERNER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN A ROGERS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAMIEN SACCANI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNY SCHEU | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN SCHRAFT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTIN VALDMANIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIT VITALIUS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ABIGAIL WARK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN WILK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA FREID | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $410,963 | $0 | $16,239 | |
| ELIZABETH ELICKER | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $200,000 | $0 | $20,060 | |
| IAN ANDERSON | ||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS & DEAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $144,061 | $0 | $21,735 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $755,024 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $58,034 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST PROTECTION SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 7209 | SCARBOROUGH | ME | 04070 | SECURITY | $214,944 |
| GOV CONNECTION | |||||
| PO BOX 536477 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15253 | HARDWARE SOFTWARE & SUPPORT | $191,743 |
| JENZABAR INC | |||||
| PO BOX 55018 | BOSTON | MA | 022055018 | SOFTWARE & SUPPORT | $164,581 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $36,700 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,138,107 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,346,229 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,053,068 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,521,036 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $17,818,957 | $17,818,957 |
| ROOM AND BOARD FEES | 611600 | $4,176,601 | $4,176,601 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,995,558 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $354,555 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $354,555 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $50,356 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $66,856 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$16,500 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$16,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$16,500 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,117,930 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $961,776 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $156,154 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $156,154 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $156,154 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $83,278 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $36,700 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $27,791 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,487 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $55,487 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,282 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $44,282 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,110,572 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,995,558 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $593,978 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,736,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,736,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $755,024 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $755,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,077,127 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,804,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,118,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $154,766 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,258 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $988,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $635,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $334,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,534 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $362,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,150 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,756 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,986 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,926 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,963 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,520 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $612 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239,429 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,233 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $261,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $164 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,957 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,183,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $548,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $634,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORM & DINING | $2,714,513 | $2,714,513 | ||
| MAINTENANCE & SERVICES | $802,284 | $492,344 | $294,443 | $15,497 |
| UTILITIES | $534,705 | $268,550 | $252,847 | $13,308 |
| SUPPLIES | $297,735 | $286,138 | $11,017 | $580 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $739,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $374,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $330,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,973 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,843,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,550,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,956,714 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $336,595 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,284,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,270,156 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,376,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $726,127 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $370,293 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,766 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $511,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $563,417 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $31,267,706 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,728,905 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,111,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,538,801 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,869,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,617,866 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,573,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,710,287 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,121,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,873,713 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,025,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,680,179 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $732,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,059,864 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,476,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,912,529 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,690,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,577,475 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,925,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,230,047 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,659,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,611,729 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,536,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,031,937 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,196,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,643,666 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,121,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,873,713 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $266,741 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,087,845 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $93,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | Yes (1) | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,869,758 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,124,447 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,539,243 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,043,626 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,489,822 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,412,452 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,181,681 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,227,867 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $496,508 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,869,758 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,833,954 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,039,143 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,998,207 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $458,852 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,412,452 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,637,230 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $427,755 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,137,380 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $368,411 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,833,954 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,113,222 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $480,622 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $322,237 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $278,851 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,637,230 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.01000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.99000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $513,333 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $513,333 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $228,421 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,029,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,278,807 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,979,114 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $996,436 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $605,936 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $390,500 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,500,016 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $844,162 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $655,854 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,538,801 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BOND ESCROW FUNDS | $1,174,562 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS - OPERATING LEASES | $6,495,725 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP ASSET | $40,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,710,287 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO FEDERAL GOVT - PERKINS LOAN FUND | $37,825 |
| LEASE OBLIGATION - OPERATING LEASES | $6,539,650 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,577,475 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,649,107 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,087,845 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $187,647 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,275,492 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,373,615 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,736,957 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,736,957 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,110,572 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,201,521 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $94,647 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $94,647 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,106,874 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,736,957 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,736,957 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,843,831 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | THE COLLEGE DOES NOT CAPITALIZE COLLECTIONS, PRIMARILY LIBRARY BOOKS AND ART OBJECTS, AS THEY ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION AND EDUCATION RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN. ANY PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR THE COLLECTION. THE COLLEGE ESTIMATES THE VALUE OF THE COLLECTION TO BE APPROXIMATELY $74,000 AT JUNE 30, 2022. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 27,791. RENTAL EXPENSES 66,856. GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 93,000. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT AID/SCHOLARSHIPS 7,736,957. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 66,856. RENTAL EXPENSES 27,791. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT AID/SCHOLARSHIPS 7,736,957. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS LISTED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK, THE COLLEGE RECRUITMENT VIEW BOOK, AND ON THE COLLEGE'S WEB SITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES FUNDS FROM VARIOUS PROGRAMS OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, SUCH AS THE FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM (FWS), FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT (FSEOG) AND PELL PROGRAM. THESE FUNDS ALLOW THE COLLEGE TO HELP STUDENTS TO FINANCE THE COST OF THEIR EDUCATION. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICE CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 824885 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191824885 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | FEASIBILITY STUDY SERVICES | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $30,000 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $0 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $30,000 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $30,000 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $30,000 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ART AUCTION AND SALE | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $90,726 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $19,750 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $70,976 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $20,247 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | FASHION SHOW | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $29,252 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $16,950 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $12,302 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $7,544 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $119,978 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $36,700 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $83,278 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $27,791 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $27,791 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $55,487 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS & ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 462 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,736,957 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | CREDIT TO STUDENTS ACCOUNT | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | SCHOLARSHIP | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENROLLED STUDENTS. AMOUNTS AWARDED ARE DETERMINED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COLLEGE'S AND FEDERAL AGENCY POLICIES. AMOUNTS GIVEN ARE CREDITED TO THE STUDENTS ACCOUNT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA FREID | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $410,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $989 | $0 | $427,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH ELICKER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $10,060 | $0 | $220,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IAN ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS & DEAN | $144,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,203 | $0 | $14,532 | $0 | $165,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MHHEFA SERIES 2016A | ||||||||
| A | 010314384 | 56042REW8 | 2016-06-28 | $73,764,920 | REFUNDED MHHEFA SERIES 2006F BONDS ISSUED 9/7/06 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| MHHEFA SERIES 2018 MCA | ||||||||
| B | 010314384 | NONEAVAIL | 2018-09-26 | $2,850,000 | NEW MONEY | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MHHEFA SERIES 2021A | ||||||||
| C | 010314384 | 2021-05-19 | $2,695,000 | REFUND SERIES 2010B & 2011 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,859,472 | $137,850 | $22,747 | $1,937,955 | 2016 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| B | $2,202,511 | $59,458 | 2019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $2,143,053 | |||
| C | $3,197,410 | $492,625 | $49,684 | $28,400 | 2021 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $3,174,492 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 9 AND PART IV, LINE 7 AND PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ISSUER HAS ESTABLISHED WRITTEN PROCEDURES. THE COLLEGE HAS ENTERED INTO TAX REGULATORY AGREEMENTS WITH THE ISSUER THAT REQUIRE THE COLLEGE TO COMPLY WITH THE RESPECTIVE FEDERAL TAX REQUIREMENTS. THE COLLEGE HAS DEVELOPED AND ESTABLISHED ITS OWN WRITTEN PROCEDURES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 97 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $70,976 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | NET SALES PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $12,302 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | NET SALES PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 5 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $969,791 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | QUOTED PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11A EXPLANATION - THE BOARD CHAIR, FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND MANAGEMENT REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AFTER THE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TRUSTEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORMS, AND ADDRESS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS DIRECTLY WITH INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THEY CONDUCT A REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY, REVIEW THE SALARY SURVEY MADE AVAILABLE BY THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF ART AND DESIGN (AICAD) AS A RESOURCE IN DETERMINING THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION AND REVIEW AND UPDATE THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF EACH OFFICER OR VICE PRESIDENT AND REVIEWS THE SALARY SURVEY MADE AVAILABLE BY THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF ART AND DESIGN (AICAD) AS A RESOURCE IN DETERMINING LEVELS OF COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 93,000. |