STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MOUNT ALLISON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOUNT ALLISON UNIVERSITY (EIN 98-0033473)
Tax period
2022-05-01 to 2023-04-30
Filed
2024-03-15
IRS object ID
202420759349300342
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-15T11:42:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grant Thornton LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer Foreign Address PreparerForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 KING STREET WEST BOX 11AddressLine1Txt
CityTORONTOCityNm
Province Or StateONProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5H 3T4ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980033473EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mount Allison UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% GUYLAINE ROY CPACAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5063642525PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 York StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySackvilleCityNm
Province Or StateNew BrunswickProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalE4L 1E4ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT INGLISPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone5063642243PhoneNum
Signature2024-03-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstROBERTPersonFirstNm
Person LastINGLISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN888008888SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY ZHANGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01600480PTIN
Phone4163660100PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Robert MacKinnonPrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 York StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySackvilleCityNm
Province Or StateNew BrunswickProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalE4L 1E4ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$158,774,582GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mta.caWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCharityOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1849FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryCALegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionProvides rigorous liberal education primarily to undergraduate students in a co-educational environment. Provides scholarships, bursaries, and awards to students. www.mta.caActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$28,147,592PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$31,245,764CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,599,602PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,446,874CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,119,007PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,763,263CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,239,642PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,031,564CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,105,843PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$87,487,465CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,750,230PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,343,052CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$962,924PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$873,698CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,364,131PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,509,368CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,818,840CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,851,336PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,987,353CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,928,621PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,713,471CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,177,222PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$23,773,994CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$300,806,982TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$298,644,680TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$76,006,411TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$81,605,490TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$224,800,571NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$217,039,190NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDES RIGOROUS LIBERAL EDUCATION PRIMARILY TO UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS IN A CO-EDUCATIONAL, INTIMATE RESIDENTIAL ENVIRONMENT. PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS, BURSARIES, AND AWARDS TO STUDENTS. PLEASE SEE WWW.MTA.CA FOR A FULL DESCRIPTION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S ACTIVITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$47,806,197ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,005,806GrantAmt
Revenue$20,142,502RevenueAmt
DescStudent FeesDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,557,760ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$8,112,765RevenueAmt
DescAncillary Student FeesDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$777,801ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,191,607RevenueAmt
DescCommissions, Rebates, book sales, retail sales, sales of goods/surplus of furniture and equipment, event tickets, conference revenue, IT support/consultationDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$56,141,758TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclfalseNondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGUYLAINE ROY CPACAPersonNm
Phone5063642243PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 YORK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySACKVILLECityNm
Province Or StateNBProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalE4l 1E4ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerInd
Hennessy Jeff
Provost & VP Academic & RE0.00.0Yes (X)$211,819$0$0
Inglis Robert
VP of Finance and Admin0.00.0$136,793$0$0Yes (X)
Pringle-Carver
VP, University Advancement0.00.0$135,430$0$0Yes (X)
White Brent
Associate Professor0.00.0$126,486$0$0Yes (X)
Polegato Rosemary
Professor0.00.0$125,973$0$0Yes (X)
Ricker Laurie
Professor0.00.0$125,973$0$0Yes (X)
Rogosin David
Professor0.00.0$125,973$0$0Yes (X)
Steuter Erin
Professor0.00.0$125,973$0$0Yes (X)
Litvack Matthew
Professor0.00.0$125,973$0$0Yes (X)
Lee Mark
Professor0.00.0$125,972$0$0Yes (X)
Wills Deborah
Professor0.00.0$125,972$0$0Yes (X)
Lloyd Vett
REGENT AND FULL-TIME FACULTY0.00.0Yes (X)$125,555$0$0
Wilson Andrew
REGENT AND FULL-TIME FACULTY0.00.0Yes (X)$112,906$0$0
Roy Guylaine
Controller0.00.0$82,037$0$0Yes (X)
St-Pierre Vicky
Provost&VP Academic & Research0.00.0$80,226$0$0Yes (X)
Milner Chris
Budget Director0.00.0$74,352$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,967,413TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
POMERLEAU INC
CONSTRUCTION&ENGINEE$3,823,538
ARAMARK
FOOD SERVICE$3,383,013
MAXIM CONSTRUCTION INC
GENERAL CONTRACTING$1,154,988
EXP SERVICES INC
ARCHITECTURE$720,206
SUNLIFE
INVESTMENT MANAGEMEN$410,781
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$21,337,065GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,908,699AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,356,545NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$31,245,764TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT FEES$20,142,502$20,142,502
ANCILLIARY STUDENT FEES$8,112,765$8,112,765
SALES$1,191,607$1,191,607
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,446,874TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,151,594TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,151,594ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$76,305,913SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,694,244SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,611,669SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,611,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$811,711GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$592,873CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$218,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$218,838ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$19,812,726TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$19,812,726OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,487,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,446,874RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,370,432ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,343,052TotalAmt
Program Services$4,343,052ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,698TotalAmt
Program Services$873,698ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,782TotalAmt
Management And General$710,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,286,676TotalAmt
Program Services$28,262,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,861,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,162,840FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,837,369TotalAmt
Program Services$1,573,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,749FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,070TotalAmt
Program Services$28,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,165FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,641,471TotalAmt
Program Services$1,405,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,846FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,825TotalAmt
Program Services$536,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,834TotalAmt
Program Services$65,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,134TotalAmt
Program Services$27,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,033TotalAmt
Program Services$85,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,602TotalAmt
Program Services$80,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,287TotalAmt
Program Services$60,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,791FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,585,637TotalAmt
Program Services$7,458,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$838,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$287,978FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,011,624TotalAmt
Program Services$968,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,784FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,078,684TotalAmt
Program Services$4,078,642ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$42FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,428,815TotalAmt
Program Services$1,132,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,645FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,195TotalAmt
Program Services$6,195ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,783TotalAmt
Program Services$399,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,396,101TotalAmt
Program Services$4,396,101ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,503TotalAmt
Program Services$359,503ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Total$154,296TotalAmt
Management And General$154,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,713,471TotalAmt
Program Services$56,141,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,752,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,818,840FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,622,901BOYAmt
EOY$2,796,036EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,193,977BOYAmt
EOY$2,455,921EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,265,683BOYAmt
EOY$1,009,588EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,123,752BOYAmt
EOY$1,231,944EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,172BOYAmt
EOY$391,167EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$886,308BOYAmt
EOY$1,145,517EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$226,039,415LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$124,169,800LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,354,422BOYAmt
EOY$101,869,615EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,886,267BOYAmt
EOY$179,425,905EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,240,500BOYAmt
EOY$8,318,987EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,806,982BOYAmt
EOY$298,644,680EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,809,865BOYAmt
EOY$7,792,418EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,323,817BOYAmt
EOY$1,464,440EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,872,729BOYAmt
EOY$72,348,632EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,006,411BOYAmt
EOY$81,605,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,343,473BOYAmt
EOY$43,014,097EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,457,098BOYAmt
EOY$174,025,093EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,800,571BOYAmt
EOY$217,039,190EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,806,982BOYAmt
EOY$298,644,680EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$23,773,994ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$18,580,561NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$12,954,814OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$203,682,747BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,916,285ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,001,037InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$205,597,995EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$201,315,854BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,295,746ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$928,852InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$203,682,748EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$171,218,416BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,847,586ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,249,852InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$201,315,854EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$178,964,031BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,114,066ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,859,681InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$171,218,416EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$172,602,752BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,241,137ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,120,142InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$178,964,031EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.29000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.71000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$205,744,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$106,140,010DepreciationAmt
Book Value$99,604,433BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,294,970OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,029,790DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,265,180BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$101,869,615TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED CONTRIBUTIONSDesc
Amt$72,348,632Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$72,348,632TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,798,847TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$18,580,562NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$18,580,562RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$83,379,409RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,108,056OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,108,056RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$87,487,465TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,306,345TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$592,874OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$592,874ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$63,713,471ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,713,471TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4 - Description of CollectionThe Owens Art Gallery permanent collection consists of approximately 4,000 works, including historical and contemporary Canadian, Indigenous, American, and European art. The historical component of the collection consists of approximately 300 18th and 19th century paintings, watercolours, prints and plaster casts (also known as the original collection), works related to the Mount Allison Ladies College, etc. For the year ended April 30, 2023, donated artwork valued at $1,178 and purchased acquisitions of $17,860 were added to the permanent collection.
Part V, Line 4The Endowment Funds are used to support financial aid and the academic mission of the University.
Part XI, Line 4bOTHER ADJUSTMENT DONATIONS PER BENEFACTOR SYSTEM - $9,908,699 LESS: BEQUESTS AND DONATIONS - $3,044,829 LESS: AMORTIZATION OF DEFERRED CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - $2,162,940 LESS: ANCILLARY COGS - $592,873 OTHER ADJUSTMENT TOTAL - $4,108,056
Part XII, Line 2dCOST OF GOODS SOLD ARE RECORDED IN THE EXPENDITURES SIDE OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. COST OF GOODS SOLD AMOUNT - $592,873.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcfalsePolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediafalsePlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsfalseMaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsfalseMaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Racially Nondiscriminatory PolicyThe University adheres to Canadian law which requires non-discriminatory policies concerning students, faculty or staff. The University does not maintain record of the racial composition of students, faculty or staff which is consistent with Canadian university practices.
Grant InformationThe University receives grants from the New Brunswick Provincial Government and the Canadian Federal Government.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
North America11438Program ServicesAcademic$26,686,124
North AmericaMaintaining officesAdministrative$11,105,846
North AmericaMaintaining officesBuilding & Maintenance$11,914,864
North AmericaProgram ServicesStudent Services$14,006,638
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1438SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1438TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$63,713,472SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$63,713,472TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (18 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ScholarshipSouth Asia1$12,793
ScholarshipCentral America and the Caribbean1$10,535
ScholarshipNorth America132$992,937
ScholarshipEast Asia and the Pacific1$7,901
ScholarshipSouth America1$17,774
ScholarshipSub-Saharan Africa1$7,525
ScholarshipCentral America and the Caribbean1$5,606
ScholarshipSouth Asia3$33,562
ScholarshipMiddle East and North Africa1$10,328
ScholarshipCentral America and the Caribbean1$6,020
ScholarshipEast Asia and the Pacific1$5,268
ScholarshipSub-Saharan Africa1$7,318
ScholarshipEast Asia and the Pacific1$7,525
ScholarshipEast Asia and the Pacific2$18,865
ScholarshipRussia and the Newly Independent States1$14,824
ScholarshipSub-Saharan Africa1$5,268
ScholarshipEast Asia and the Pacific1$7,036
ScholarshipSub-Saharan Africa1$6,142
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHennessy JeffPersonNm
TitleProvost & VP Academic & RETitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$211,819BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$211,819TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution42ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,356,545NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescInsurance PremiumDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$868NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenues0MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Line 32aShare donations are made to Mount Allison University are received and liquidated by RBC Dominion Securities
Line 33Non-cash contributions except for securities are not sold and are not recorded as revenue on the Financial Statements

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Section B Line 12cMount Allison University has a code of business conduct that has a procedure for questioning financial information and compliance with this code.
Part VI, Section B Line 15bMount Allison University has a separate Human Resources committee that is part of the Board to help determine compensation of key employees.
Part VI, Section C Line 19All policies and procedures are listed under Mount Allison University: www.mta.ca
Part VI, 11bThe form 990 is prepared by one person and the reviewing by two individuals. This provides segregation of preparation and review process.
Part XI Line 9Adjustment on transaction from Canadian to US currency.