RIVEON MENTAL HEALTH AND RECOVERY: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RIVEON MENTAL HEALTH AND RECOVERY (EIN 34-0949459)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-03-18
- IRS object ID
- 202420789349300702
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-03-18T07:42:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HW&CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 28601 Chagrin Blvd 210 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Woodmere | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44122 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 340949459 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE NORD CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % MELISSA BECK | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | NORD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4402337232 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6140 SOUTH BROADWAY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LORAIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44053 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Donald Schiffbauer | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4042337232 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-03-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Donald | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Schiffbauer | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph C Sbrocco CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00069069 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2168311200 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Donald Schiffbauer | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6140 SOUTH BROADWAY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LORAIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44053 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,613,406 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NORDCENTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES THAT ARE CULTURALLY COMPETENT AND EVIDENCE-BASED, AND THAT PROMOTE RECOVERY, DIGNITY, AND WELL-BEING FOR CLIENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 355 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,720,761 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,101,347 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,857,021 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,513,988 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,044,977 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,247,437 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,622,759 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,862,772 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,771,732 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,902,076 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,004,463 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,827,839 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,776,195 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,729,915 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,846,564 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$867,143 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,266,118 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,542,581 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,162,752 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,302,060 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,103,366 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,240,521 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES THAT ARE CULTURALLY COMPETENT AND EVIDENCE-BASED, AND THAT PROMOTE RECOVERY, DIGNITY, AND WELL-BEING FOR CLIENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE COMMUNITY WHICH IS SERVED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (true) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,099,362 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,675,983 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PSYCHIATRIC MEDICATION SOMATIC SERVICES - SERVICES INCLUDE INITIAL OR UPDATE PSYCHIATRIC EVALUATIONS, BASIC MEDICAL EXAMINATION ON A RECURRING BASIS AS WELL AS OBSERVATION AND INTERVIEW OF THE PATIENT TO DETERMINE THE MEDICAL NECESSITY IN THE PRESCRIPTION OF MEDICATION TO CONTROL OR MITIGATE THE SYMPTOMS OF ONE OR MORE INDENTIFIED MENTAL HEALTH DIAGNOSES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2023 THE NORD CENTER PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 36,972 HOURS OF MEDICATION SOMATIC SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 4,279 PATIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,028,155 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,612,130 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EMERGENCY STABILIZATION SERVICES (ESS): THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE MULTIPLE COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES TO DE-ESCALATE POTENTIAL SERIOUS MENTAL HEALTH SITUATIONS. THE NORD CENTER PROVIDES A COUNTY-WIDE 24-HOUR A DAY, 7 DAYS A WEEK CRISIS HOTLINE, STAFFED BY PERSONNEL TRAINED IN SUICIDE PREVENTION. THE CENTER ALSO PROVIDES TRAINED ASSESSMENT CLINICIANS WHO WILL GO ANYWHERE IN THE COUNTY TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY ASSESSMENTS AT THE REQUEST OF THE CLIENT, FAMILY, FRIENDS OR LAW ENFORCEMENT. ONCE THE CLIENT HAS BEEN ASSESSED, THE CLINICIAN LINKS THE CLIENT TO SERVICES BASED ON WHETHER THE CLIENT IS SAFE WHERE HE/SHE IS OR NEEDS PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITALIZATION. THE NORD CENTER ALSO PROVIDES 5 DAYS A DAY TREATMENT SERVICES WHICH INVOLVE GROUP THERAPY SESSIONS TO HELP CLIENTS BUILD COPING SKILLS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2023, THE NORD CENTER ANSWERED OVER 33,137 HOTLINE CALLS, PERFORMED APPROXIMATELY 1,077 EMERGENCY ASSESSMENTS, AND PROVIDED DAY TREATMENT SERVICES FOR AN AVERAGE OF 4 PATIENTS PER DAY FOR 365 DAYS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,673,699 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,397,561 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NORD OPERATES AND STAFFS A CONTINUUM OF RESIDENTIAL AND HOUSING PROGRAMS GEARED TOWARDS HELPING CLIENTS ACHIEVE AND MAINTAIN HOUSING SUCCESS. STAFF WORK ALONGSIDE CLIENTS TO ASSIST THEM TO LEARN THE SKILLS TO LIVE AS INDEPENDENTLY AS POSSIBLE AND WORK TOWARDS RECOVERY. GROUP HOMES PREPARE RESIDENTS FOR MORE INDEPENDENT LIVING WHILE PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING APARTMENTS HELP CLIENTS TO REMAIN SAFELY AND SUCCESSFULLY HOUSED IN THE COMMUNITY. 39,275 BED DAYS WERE UTILIZED IN NORD RESIDENTIAL AND HOUSING PROGRAMS IN FY23. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $2,879,401 | $2,582,019 | COUNSELING & THERAPY |
| $1,798,400 | $1,612,663 | COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES |
| $193,722 | $173,715 | REHABILITATION SERVICES |
| $389,655 | $905,866 | PHARMACY |
| $893,799 | $801,488 | CERTIFIED COMMUNITY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CLINIC |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $6,154,977 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $6,075,751 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,956,193 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 355 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MELISSA BECK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4402044193 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6140 SOUTH BROADWAY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LORAIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44053 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN KRAUSE | ||||||||
| ADV PRACTICE NURSE | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $217,884 | $0 | $17,352 | ||
| MARGARET MESSERLY | ||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | 24.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $163,528 | $0 | $3,477 | ||
| MCKENZIE ICE | ||||||||
| ADV PRACTICE NURSE | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $137,531 | $0 | $10,695 | ||
| JESSICA SMITH | ||||||||
| ADV PRACTICE NURSE | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $137,598 | $0 | $2,896 | ||
| DONALD SCHIFFBAUER | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 4.0 | $117,159 | $0 | $20,765 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELISSA BECK | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 4.0 | $92,968 | $0 | $9,309 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEE BERMUDEZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MONIQUE BURGDORF | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MIKE EPPLY | ||||||||
| Vice President | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| RAYMOND L CUSHING III | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRET BUIKE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATALIE TRACHSEL | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| AMIE J ESPINOZA-GONZALEZ | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| NAJI MCCALL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VERNITA WARFIELD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NEIL J LYNCH | ||||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| MARTHA BAUSCHKA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LUC LAGASSE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENNETH A DE LUCA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $866,668 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $64,494 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | My Psychiatric Partner | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8483 Torwoodlee Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DUBLIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | staffing agency | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $476,813 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,850,645 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $250,702 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,101,347 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | 900099 | $14,188,722 | $14,188,722 |
| PROVIDER RELIEF FUNDS | 900099 | $325,266 | $325,266 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,513,988 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $9,656,500 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $8,750,634 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $905,866 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $905,866 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $341,571 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $341,571 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $341,571 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,862,772 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,761,425 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,202 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $240,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,228,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,325,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $903,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,770 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,436,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,289,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $753,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $969,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $956,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,688 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,449,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,228,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $793,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $755,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,661 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,321 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,759 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,607 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLIENT CARE | $726,141 | $726,141 | |
| SUPPLIES | $49,302 | $47,281 | $2,021 |
| DRUG TESTING | $43,194 | $43,146 | $48 |
| JANITORIAL SUPPLIES | $34,928 | $30,788 | $4,140 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,729,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,956,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,773,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,495,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $548,357 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,004,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,323,968 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,301,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,539,938 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,818,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $308,074 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,218 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $623,148 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $571,606 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,542 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,152,010 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,084,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,445,474 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,266,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,542,581 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,195,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,875,003 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $280,183 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,715,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,146,874 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,162,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,302,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,946,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,060,457 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,064 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,103,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,240,521 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,266,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,542,581 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$867,143 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,298 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,112,388 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,487,685 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,480,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,720,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,101,347 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,902,439 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,096,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,808,806 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,847,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,857,021 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,513,988 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,123,532 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,208,764 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,296,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,327,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,577,782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,615,335 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $94,025,971 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,073 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,163 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,073 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,163 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $94,006,808 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $122,302 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $213,220 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $421,694 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $216,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $341,571 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,315,213 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,331,066 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,509,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,749,293 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,794,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,956,906 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $95,341,184 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98600 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98812 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $58,565 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,314 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $60,879 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $67,820 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$9,255 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $58,565 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $55,385 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,435 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $67,820 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $60,019 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,634 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $55,385 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $60,785 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$766 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $60,019 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $138,622 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $87,080 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $51,542 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $484,526 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $484,526 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $51,542 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSETS LIMITED TO USE - 457(B) | $1,221,230 |
| ROU ASSETS | $224,244 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,445,474 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATE | $1,701,510 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION OBLIGATI | $1,221,230 |
| OPERATING LEASE ON ROU ASSETS | $224,134 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,146,874 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,617,705 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,299 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,299 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,613,406 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$8,750,634 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$8,750,634 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,862,772 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,480,549 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $8,750,634 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $8,750,634 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,729,915 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,729,915 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 | THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS RESTRICTED TO INVESTMENT IN PERPETUITY AND THE INCOME FROM WHICH IS EXPENDABLE TO SUPPORT THE CENTER'S ACTIVITIES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | OTHER REVENUE NOT INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: CHANGE IN MARKET VALUE OF INVESTMENTS HELD IN TRUST: $4,299 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | OTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: COST OF GOODS SOLD: ($8,750,634) |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | OTHER EXPENSES NOT INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: COST OF GOODS SOLD: $8,750,634 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET MESSERLY | ||||||||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | $163,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $167,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBIN KRAUSE | ||||||||||||||
| ADV PRACTICE NURSE | $217,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,351 | $0 | $13,001 | $0 | $235,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION A, #6 | ACCORDING TO THE BYLAWS OF THE NORD CENTER, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ELECTED TRUSTEES AND ONE APPOINTED MEMBER, NORCARE ENTERPRISES, INC. |
| PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION A, #7A | ALL TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY THE NORD CENTER AND APPROVED BY NORCARE ENTERPRISES, INC., THE SOLE MEMBER. |
| PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION A, #7B | WHEN CALLED UPON, NORCARE ENTERPRISES, INC. CAN STEP IN AND OVERTURN DECISIONS OF THE NORD CENTER. |
| PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION A, #8B | NO COMMITTEES POSSESS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION B, #11A | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE CPA FIRM WHO THEN PROVIDED THE FORM 990 TO THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND CEO FOR THEIR REVIEW. UPON THEIR REVIEW, THE FORM 990 WAS SENT TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW. PRIOR TO THE FILING, THE FORM 990 WAS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION B, #12C | ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. THE DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED AND MONITORED ANNUALLY, AND THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AS NEEDED. |
| PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION B, #15A & 15B | THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO IS HIRED BY A BOARD, AND COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A SUBCOMMITTEE. THE ORGANIZATION COMPARES SALARIES WITH INDEPENDENT PEER SURVEYS PROVIDED BY THE OHIO COUNCIL OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH. |
| PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION C, #19 | THE NORD CENTER MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC BY WRITTEN REQUEST, AFTER REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF NECESSITY. |
| PAGE 12, PART XI, #9 | CHANGE IN MARKET VALUE OF INVESTMENTS HELD IN TRUST: $4,298 |
| Page 2, Part III, #3 | The agency closed the crisis stabilization unit (CSU) in January due to a flood. The agency decided not to reopen after remediation of the flood. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORD VOCATIONAL INDUSTRIES INC | ||||||||||
| 6140 SOUTH BROADWAY AVENUE | LORAIN | OH | 44053 | 341536583 | VOC. TRAINING | OH | 501(c)(3) | 12B-TYPE II | NORCARE ENT | false |
| NORCARE ENTERPRISES INC | ||||||||||
| 6140 SOUTH BROADWAY AVENUE | LORAIN | OH | 44053 | 341479042 | SUPPORT ORG | OH | 501(c)(3) | 12B-TYPE II | NA | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NC ASSOCIATES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6140 SOUTH BROADWAY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LORAIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44053 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 341479108 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORCARE ENTERPR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C CORP | EntityTypeTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |