STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMONWEALTH SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMONWEALTH SCHOOL INC (EIN 04-2228167)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-03-01
IRS object ID
202430619349300228
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-01T10:35:05-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043068663PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BERNARD JOHNSON & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01983ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042228167EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE COMMONWEALTH SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6172667525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1151 COMMONWEALTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021162347ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER BORMANPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone6172667525PhoneNum
Signature2024-03-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJENNIFERPersonFirstNm
Person LastBORMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTimothy F Hagan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00365920PTIN
Phone9788872220PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-01PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn DowdPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1151 Commonwealth AveAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,011,423GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.commschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSECONDARY SCHOOL EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee85TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers42TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,817,563PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,082,183CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,609,701PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,066,642CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$272,202PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,564,122CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$36,318PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$96,643CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,735,784PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,809,590CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,674,152PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,276,268CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,433,843PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,078,839CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$512,123CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,912,476PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,414,251CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,020,471PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,769,358CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$284,687PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,040,232CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,272,727TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,370,429TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,189,885TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,677,300TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,082,842NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,693,129NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSECONDARY SCHOOL EDUCATIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,771,203ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,276,268GrantAmt
Revenue$8,163,285RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION - HIGH SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) STUDENT ENROLLMENT = 153Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,771,203TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee85EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK GRAZIANOPersonNm
Phone6172667525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1151 COMMONWEALTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
THERESE HENDRICKS
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DOWD
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON YAMAMOTO
CLERK2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STUART BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK EWALD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES FRIED
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY PACI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH PUCKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYMONE WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZEYNEP AKSEHIRLI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAX KOHLENBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA SANDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH SANFORD-HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BETH CUNNANE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT KRANING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIE LOSSKY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB MURCHISON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN SHEFFI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN ERIC SIMMONS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANIQUE PARROT-GAFFNEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA PEDROSA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN ORWANT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN KLUVER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY MERRILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SITKOFF
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY SCHWARTZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER BORMAN
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$269,877$0$28,645Yes (X)Yes (X)
ALISHA ELLIOT
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$161,638$0$17,377Yes (X)
REBECCA JACKMAN
ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$143,929$0$27,836Yes (X)
ADAM HINTERLANG
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS40.00$141,834$0$5,114Yes (X)
CAROLINE HEALY
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40.00$123,215$0$17,199Yes (X)
WILLIAM WHARTON
FORMER HEADMASTER20.00$214,142$0$17,087Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,054,635TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$113,258TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK Hospitality
2 International DriveRye BrookNY10573Food Services$419,455
Compass Facility Services
65 Jackman StreetGeorgetownMA01833Facilities Management$223,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,082,183AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$385,014NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,082,183TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$8,054,282$0$0
APPLICATION FEES611710$12,360$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,066,642TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$470,324TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$470,324ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,295,631SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,201,833SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,093,798SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,093,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,093,798ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC INCOMEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$96,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,643RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$96,643OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,809,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,163,285RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,564,122ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,276,268TotalAmt
Program Services$1,276,268ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,944,854TotalAmt
Program Services$3,276,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,370,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$297,861FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,417TotalAmt
Program Services$500,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,806FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,568TotalAmt
Program Services$212,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,382FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,588TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,508TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,564TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,703TotalAmt
Program Services$133,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,254FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,650TotalAmt
Program Services$130,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,785FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,017TotalAmt
Program Services$131,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,355TotalAmt
Program Services$218,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,452FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,138TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACT SERVICES$370,954$160,644$194,516$15,794
GENERAL EXPENSE$322,736$234,808$41,386$46,542
RECRUITING$22,096$17,792$4,304$0
SUPPLIES$453,168$378,107$74,997$64

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,774TotalAmt
Program Services$101,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,183FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,769,358TotalAmt
Program Services$6,771,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,486,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$512,123FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150BOYAmt
EOY$300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,078,186BOYAmt
EOY$7,969,443EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,380,922BOYAmt
EOY$1,307,211EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,030BOYAmt
EOY$48,274EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,457BOYAmt
EOY$173,845EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,307,443LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,430,382LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,183,771BOYAmt
EOY$8,877,061EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,106,211BOYAmt
EOY$18,861,295EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$133,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,272,727BOYAmt
EOY$37,370,429EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,287BOYAmt
EOY$671,122EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,224,256BOYAmt
EOY$1,543,476EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,642BOYAmt
EOY$133,152EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,700BOYAmt
EOY$329,550EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,189,885BOYAmt
EOY$2,677,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,443,919BOYAmt
EOY$23,141,399EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,638,923BOYAmt
EOY$11,551,730EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,082,842BOYAmt
EOY$34,693,129EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,272,727BOYAmt
EOY$37,370,429EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,040,232ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,426,252NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,693OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,470,341BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,201,219InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$821,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,350,560EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,752,670BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$65,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,475,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$871,617OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,470,341EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,506,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,058,090InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$811,520OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,752,670EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,027,309BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$274,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$796,522OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,506,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,019,608BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$261,064InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$753,363OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,027,309EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$86,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$86,443BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,495,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,799,710DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,696,215BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$707,948OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$630,672DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,276BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,127OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,127BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,877,061TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDepositsDesc
Amt$329,550Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$329,550TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,103,377TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,426,252NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,693OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,429,945RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,533,322RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,276,268OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,276,268RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,809,590TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,493,090TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,493,090ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,276,268OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,276,268ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,769,358TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 4bThe School provided student finanial aid.
Pt XII, Line 4bThe School provided student finanial aid.
Pt XI, Line 2dThe School disposed of leasehold improvements with a net book value of $3,693 during the year.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLine 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School's non-descrimination policy is made available on the admission and career web pages, as well as in the School handbook. No add'l space neededExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JENNIFER BORMAN
$269,877$0$0$0$0$0$10,971$0$17,675$0$298,523$0$0$0
ALISHA ELLIOT
$161,638$0$0$0$0$0$12,620$0$4,757$0$179,015$0$0$0
REBECCA JACKMAN
$143,929$0$0$0$0$0$11,415$0$16,421$0$171,765$0$0$0
WILLIAM WHARTON
$214,142$0$0$0$0$0$8,441$0$8,646$0$231,229$0$211,121$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$385,014NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 32bThe School uses Merrill Lynch to receive, sell, and forward
Pt I Line 32bproceeds from the sale of donated stock.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Audit Committee and Treasurer review and approve the
Pt VI, Line 11bForm 990 filing.
Pt VI, Line 12cAll Officers, Directors and Trustees are made aware of the
Pt VI, Line 12cconflict of interest policy.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Headmaster's salary is determined by the Head's compensation committee (which includes the Board Chair and Treasurer).
Pt VI, Line 15bAll other salaries are reviewed and approved by the Headmaster on an annual basis. All salary changes are based on cost of living adjustments and comparability data provided by the National Association of Independent Schools.
Pt XIThe School disposed of leasehold improvements with a net book value of $3,693 during the year.