STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE ALFRED AND ADELE DAVIS ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ALFRED AND ADELE DAVIS ACADEMY INC (EIN 58-1970181)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-03-20
IRS object ID
202430809349301408
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-20T12:15:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581970181EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ALFRED AND ADELE DAVIS ACADEMY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KIM RICHInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlALFRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7706710085PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18105 ROBERTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY SHAFRONPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone7706710085PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAMYPersonFirstNm
Person LastSHAFRONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSABRE J LINAHANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01372980PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAMY SHAFRONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18105 ROBERTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,542,350GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DAVISACADEMY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENT WITH ENRICHED CURRICULA, INTEGRATING GENERAL ACADEMICS AND JUDAIC STUDIES FROM MECHINA KINDERGARTEN PREP THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body40VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent39VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee143TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers120TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,982,381PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,616,907CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,012,005PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,969,619CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,758,397PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$442,337CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$44,842PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$10,192CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,707,941PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,133,997CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,995,725PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,696,101CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,164,302PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,926,046CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$517,559CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,882,041PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,775,819CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,042,068PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,397,966CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,665,873PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,736,031CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,440,379TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$68,039,371TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,487,097TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,020,837TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,953,282NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,018,534NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENT WITH ENRICHED CURRICULA, INTEGRATING GENERAL ACADEMICS AND JUDAIC STUDIES FROM MECHINA KINDERGARTEN PREP THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE IN A NURTURING, SECURE ENVIRONMENT, INSTRUCTED BY A FACULTY DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE, CHILDREN ARE ENCOURAGED TO REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL. THE DAVIS ACADEMY STRIVES TO CREATE A COMMUNITY IN WHICH CHILDREN DEVELOP A LIFE-LONG LOVE FOR LEARNING AND A COMMITMENT TO JEWISH LIFE FOUNDED ON MORALS, VALUES, AND ETHICS, GROUNDED IN TORAH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,129,459ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,696,101GrantAmt
Revenue$13,969,619RevenueAmt
DescTHE CORPORATION OPERATED AS A NON-PROFIT PRE-K THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE PRIVATE SCHOOL WITH 469 STUDENTS IN ATTENDANCE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,129,459TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee143EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members40GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member39IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIM RICHPersonNm
Phone7706710085PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18105 ROBERTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (59 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Amy Shafron
Head of School40.00.0Yes (X)$396,487$0$34,058
Drew Frank
Principal/Associate Head of Sc40.00.0$215,124$0$20,634Yes (X)
Kim Rich
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$187,697$0$19,272
Elisa Prager
Director of Institutional Adva40.00.0$154,033$0$14,848Yes (X)
Micah Lapidus
School Rabbi/Director of Jewi40.00.0$157,339$0$6,631Yes (X)
Abby Bechler-Karsch
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Robinson
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ann Davis
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbie Bregen
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ben Sillins
Past President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bennett Kaplan
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beth Warner
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bill Rothschild
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Billie Greenberg
Past President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bobbi Perlstein
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Mand
Vice President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bryan Fields
Past President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Nemo
Past President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Rubin
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dana Bernath
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Goldberg
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dean Benamy
Past President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Debbie Kurzweil
Past President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dulcy Davis Rosenberg
Trustee for Life1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elizabeth Davis
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Emily Silberman
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Evan Toporek
Past President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harriet Zoller
Past President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hope Kaufman
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jami Kohn
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jan Epstein
Past President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jason Tessler
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jay Davis
Trustee for Life1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeff Hopkins
Vice President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jon Leven
Past President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Josh Perlstein
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Julia Galanti
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karl Altmann
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin Levingston
Treasurer1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Selig
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Freedman
President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Haynor
Secretary1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mara Berman
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Edelstein
Vice President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Meryl Macune
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Micah Goldstein
Vice President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michelle Rosenberg
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Murray Goldman
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rob Perkins
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Russell Falkenstein
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sam Tuck
Past President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Bohrer
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sidney Kirschner
Trustee for Life1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stacey Rothberg
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stanley Sonenshine
Secretary1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steven Cohen
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tonia Sellers
Past President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Vanessa Frank
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Breman zl
Trustee for Life1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,110,680TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$95,443TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
3687 MCELROY RDATLANTAGA30340FOOD SERVICE$563,404
CLEANSTAR NATIONAL INC
540 COLLINS RDMARIETTAGA30066JANITORIAL$348,105
National Transportation Group LLC
6100 Lake Forrest Drive Suite 440ATLANTAGA30328bus transportation$316,889
Aprio LLP
PO Box 117310ATLANTAGA303687310Consulting$121,977
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$709,192FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$562,338GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,345,377AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$158,694NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,616,907TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$13,930,008$13,930,008
MISC PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE$39,611$39,611
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,969,619TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,031,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,031,871ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,286RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$66,603RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$18,317RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$18,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$18,317ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,662,080SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,136,288SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,474,208SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,474,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,474,208ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$213,587FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$709,192ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$205,462FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,125ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,133,997TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,969,619RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$452,529ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,696,101TotalAmt
Program Services$2,696,101ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,644TotalAmt
Program Services$454,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,281FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,147,220TotalAmt
Program Services$4,240,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,662,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$244,069FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,428TotalAmt
Program Services$144,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,328FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,234TotalAmt
Program Services$305,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,151FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,520TotalAmt
Program Services$314,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,117FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,403TotalAmt
Management And General$18,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,603TotalAmt
Management And General$103,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,048TotalAmt
Management And General$186,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,114TotalAmt
Management And General$93,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,564FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,099TotalAmt
Program Services$57,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,329FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,236TotalAmt
Program Services$21,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,354TotalAmt
Program Services$147,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,089FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,448TotalAmt
Program Services$15,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,057TotalAmt
Program Services$87,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,053FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$997,899TotalAmt
Program Services$679,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,085FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,181TotalAmt
Program Services$123,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,094FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM EXPENSES$883,734$883,734
DINING SERVICES$575,412$397,787$154,739$22,886
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$368,484$254,736$99,092$14,656
CLEANING SERVICE CONTRACT$360,251$243,820$101,430$15,001

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,496TotalAmt
Program Services$60,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,856FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,397,966TotalAmt
Program Services$11,129,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,750,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$517,559FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,197,511BOYAmt
EOY$5,579,510EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,968,775BOYAmt
EOY$2,104,902EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,614BOYAmt
EOY$2,002,045EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,359,134BOYAmt
EOY$29,938EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,902BOYAmt
EOY$276,893EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,842,927LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,893,556LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,545,359BOYAmt
EOY$17,949,371EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,183,100BOYAmt
EOY$35,312,368EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,222,221BOYAmt
EOY$4,705,375EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,763BOYAmt
EOY$78,969EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,440,379BOYAmt
EOY$68,039,371EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$999,970BOYAmt
EOY$1,284,318EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,146,114BOYAmt
EOY$5,229,308EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,720,008BOYAmt
EOY$3,982,008EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,005BOYAmt
EOY$525,203EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,487,097BOYAmt
EOY$11,020,837EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,099,617BOYAmt
EOY$51,731,942EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,853,665BOYAmt
EOY$5,286,592EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,953,282BOYAmt
EOY$57,018,534EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,440,379BOYAmt
EOY$68,039,371EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,736,031ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,338,471NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$9,250PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,215,163CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,168,494CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,343,531CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,982,381CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,616,907CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,326,476TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,215,163CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,168,494CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,343,531CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,982,381CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,616,907CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,326,476TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,900,431SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,426,045PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$887,106CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$659,005CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$551,097CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,194,764CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,080,157CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,372,129TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$8,125CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,125TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$17,706,730TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$65,029,464GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.53234PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.58883PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,677,094BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$436,434ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,595,505InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$56,314AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,652,719EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,092,701BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,431ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$361,750InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$55,288AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,677,094EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,823,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$133,681ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,186,008InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$50,605AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,092,701EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,832,137BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$128,326ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$91,096InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$45,750AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,823,617EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,426,517BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$112,551ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$340,248InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$47,179AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,832,137EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.72440BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.16490PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11070TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,226,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,226,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,880,023OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,192,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,687,560BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,111,177OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,438,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$672,840BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,625,527OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,262,756DepreciationAmt
Book Value$362,771BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,949,371TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUND INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$4,705,375BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$4,705,375TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTAXABLE BOND PAYABLEDesc
Amt$525,203Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$525,203TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,649,603TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,338,471NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$59,284OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,397,755RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,251,848RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$186,048InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,696,101OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,882,149RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,133,997TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,584,351TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$9,250PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Other Expenses Included$59,284OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$68,534ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,515,817ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$186,048InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,696,101OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,882,149ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,397,966TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Endowment assets include those assets of donor restricted funds the the academy must hold in perpetuity or for a donor-specified period(s) as well as board-designated funds. The Academy's endowments are invested in pooled funds. As of January 2023, all funds are held at Wells Fargo; prior to this time, the Jewish Federation of greater Atlanta ("JFGA") held the Academy's funds. The Academy's investment policy defines acceptable investment vehicles and also establishes a minimum and maximum for each type of investment to achieve the stated goals. The approved investment vehicles include equities, fixed income securities, cash equivalents, real assets and alternative investments. The Academy has adopted a spending policy under which spending of income earned by the unrestricted endowment accounts is discretionary, based on the needs of the Academy and the approval of the Academy's Board of Trustees. Endowment funds created through restricted gifts from donors are to be managed according to the wishes of the donors. However, only up to 4% of the three-year average market value will be distributed. Unless otherwise stipulated by the donors, all principal is to be kept intact, and only the earnings are to be used for the restricted purpose of the fund. The Academy considers a fund to be underwater if the fair value of the fund is less than the sum of (a) the original value of initial and subsequent gift amounts donated to the fund and (b) any accumulations to the fund that are required to be maintained in perpetuity in accordance with the direction of the applicable donor gift instrument. The Academy has complied with UPMIFA to permit spending from an underwater endowment.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Academy qualifies as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, therefore, has no provision for income taxes. However, income from certain activities not directly related to the Academy's tax exempt purpose is subject to taxation as unrelated business income. During the years ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, the Academy incurred no income tax expense related to unrelated business income. The Academy qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The Academy annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the Academy takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In the normal course of business, the Academy is subject to examination by the federal and state taxing authorities. In general, the Academy is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before June 30, 2020.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4BTUITION ASSISTANCE: $2,696,101
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4BTUITION ASSISTANCE: $2,696,101
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D$66,603 + DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES $7,319 - FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -------------------------------- $59,284 =
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D$66,603 + DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES $7,319 - FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -------------------------------- $59,284 =

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSch E Part 1, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPolicy is publicized on application materials which is provided along with an information package for all interested parties.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionMiddle East and North AfricaRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services Provided8th Grade TripSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$50,344RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$50,344SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$50,344TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1community celebEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$801,429GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$626,192CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$175,237GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$20,971RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$106,839FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,039OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2golf tournamentEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$121,350GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$83,000CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$38,350GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$49,897RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$117FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$7,599OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$922,779GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$709,192CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$213,587GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$70,868RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$106,956FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$27,638OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$205,462DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$8,125NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Financial Assistance as Reduction in Tuition205$1,509,094Amount of TuitionReduction in Tuition
Financial Aid for Students117Cash$716,537
Tuition Discounts202$470,470Amount of TuitionTuition Discount

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial aid is need based. Each applicant fills out a standard form annually awards are decided annually by a committee of the board.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Drew Frank
Principal/Associate Head of Sc$198,132$0$10,000$0$6,992$0$9,318$0$11,510$0$235,952$0$0$0
Micah Lapidus
School Rabbi/Director of Jewi$125,574$0$5,000$0$26,765$0$6,631$0$194$0$164,164$0$0$0
Elisa Prager
Director of Institutional Adva$150,533$0$3,500$0$0$0$7,105$0$7,937$0$169,075$0$0$0
Amy Shafron
Head of School$361,487$0$35,000$0$0$0$15,250$0$21,362$0$433,099$0$0$0
Kim Rich
Chief Financial Officer$182,697$0$5,000$0$0$0$9,409$0$10,057$0$207,163$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart 1, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBonus payments are paid annually based on performance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Sandy Springs Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN261580939BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-06-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,590,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo Refinance the Cost of AcquiringPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$6,607,992RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$10,590,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column FTo refinance the cost of acquiring, constructing, renovating, and installing.
Part IV, Line 2cThe Rebate Computation date is N/A

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personjill rosenbluthPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily Member of Billie Greenberg (Board Member)RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$52,292TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$158,694NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.
PART I, LINE 32A:THE ACADEMY USES ITS BROKER TO LIQUIDATE STOCK DONATIONS TO CASH IMMEDIATELY UPON RECEIPT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Question 2Jay Davis and Ann Davis both serve as non-voting trustees for life on The Alfred and Adele Davis Academy, Inc. board and they are married. Dulcy Rosenberg is a non-voting trustee for life of the Academy's board. Michelle Rosenberg is the daughter of Dulcy and serves as a member of the board. Jay Davis is the brother of Dulcy and serves as a non voting trustee for life. Bobbi Perlstein is a board member of the Academy. Josh Perlstein is the son of Bobbi and serves as a member of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11The Head of School and CFO review the return in detail prior to filing and a copy of the return is available for all board members to review as requested.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CThe organization has board members and officers read and sign an acknowledgement that they have read the policies and procedures and that no conflicts exist. Should conflicts arise, the issues are discussed and resolved by an independent committee of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CFO COMPENSATION BY the CEO IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND CFO IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18THESE ITEMS ARE MADE AVAILABLE AT THE ORGANIZATION OFFICES UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 8($9,250) Bad Debt on Pledges in Prior Periods
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2CAUDIT COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY WITH AUDITORS, REVIEWS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, MAKES ANY RECOMMENDATIONS NECESSARY TO BOARD, AND THE BOARD VOTES TO ACCEPT AUDIT AND/OR APPROVES AUDIT COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS.