STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NATIONAL-LOUIS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL-LOUIS UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-2167804)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-03
IRS object ID
202400949349300720
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-03T19:28:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne St Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167804EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARTY MICKEY VP OF FINANCEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8479475580PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CAPITOL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHEELINGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60090ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTY MICKEYPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8479475580PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARTYPersonFirstNm
Person LastMICKEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNIVINE MEGAHED PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 S MICHIGAN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$141,972,909GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1912FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNLU IS AN INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO INSPIRE & EMPOWER LEARNERS TO PREPARE FOR & ADVANCE IN MEANINGFUL LIVES AND PRODUCTIVE CAREERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1936TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,101,373PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,001,801CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$100,482,760PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$103,076,332CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,375,355PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,908,160CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$631,047PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,778,081CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$126,590,535PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$126,764,374CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,683,206PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,484,217CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,790,779PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$74,811,926CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,731,563CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,424,830PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,158,943CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$118,898,815PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$118,455,086CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,691,720PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,309,288CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$128,972,894TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$142,929,184TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,502,762TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,235,027TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$92,470,132NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$104,694,157NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITY IS AN INCLUSIVE, INNOVATIVE COMMUNITY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THAT INSPIRE AND EMPOWER ALL LEARNERS AS THEY PREPARE FOR AND ADVANCE IN MEANINGFUL LIVES AND PRODUCTIVE CAREERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$92,599,341ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,484,217GrantAmt
Revenue$107,854,413RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - THE UNIVERSITY SERVED 10,382 STUDENTS IN ITS VARIOUS PROGRAMS OF INSTRUCTION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,320,371ExpenseAmt
DescPUBLIC SERVICE - THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A NUMBER OF EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS FOR THE GENERAL COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,329,400ExpenseAmt
DescRESEARCH - THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES A NUMBER OF GRANTS THAT FUNDS RESEARCH PERFORMED TO FIND NEW WAYS TO HELP THE COMMUNITY BY INFORMING FUTURE INSTRUCTION AND EDUCATIONAL PRACTICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$106,249,112TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document105IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1936EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTY MICKEY VP OF FINANCEPersonNm
Phone8479475580PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CAPITOL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHEELINGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60090ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
NIVINE MEGAHED
PRESIDENT50.00.0Yes (X)$900,835$0$143,130
AARTI DHUPELIA
VP, UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION50.00.0$324,040$0$23,322Yes (X)
MARTY MICKEY
TREASURER AND VP, FINANCE50.00.0Yes (X)$275,633$0$52,450
EDDIE PHILLIPS
PROVOST-SINCE 05/01/202250.00.0Yes (X)$220,227$0$34,181
RICHARD YACONIS
VP, ENROLLMENT AND MARKETING50.00.0$211,476$0$39,349Yes (X)
MICHAEL GRAHAM
VP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00.0$207,869$0$26,654Yes (X)
THOMAS BERGMANN
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES50.00.0$198,921$0$28,078Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER CHANTSON
VP, INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT50.00.0$184,767$0$18,661Yes (X)
SAIB OTHMAN
FORMER PROVOST-7/1/21-5/31/220.00.0$169,004$0$23,168Yes (X)
DIANNE TRAUSCH
SEC. & DIR. OF BOARD RELATIONS50.00.0Yes (X)$98,342$0$15,925
MICHELLE L COLLINS
TRUSTEE, CHAIRMAN OF BOARD4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
IAN G ROSS
TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIR OF BOARD4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUAN C AVILA
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PENNY BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE CHAVEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER B CHERECWICH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH DOZIER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES A FLOYD JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS J FORMOLO
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET FROETSHER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACK D FURST
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CORNELIUS GRIGGS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE HAMPTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER A KADENS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
J MICHAEL LOCKE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
OLIVER R MERRILL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOUISE L PERRIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREA SAENZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CELENA SARILLO
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,791,114TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$404,918TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K70IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MARKETING PARTNERSHIPS INTERNATIONA
1 N FRANKLIN ST STE 640CHICAGOIL60606MARKETING SERVICES$683,320
GOOGLE LLC
1600 AMPITHEATRE PKWYMOUNTAIN VIEWCA94043MARKETING SERVICES$2,819,323
SENTINEL TECHNOLOGIES
PO BOX 85050CHICAGOIL60680IT SERVICES$759,040
CDW GOVERNMENT INC
200 N MILWAUKEE AVEVERNON HILLSIL60061IT HARDWARE PROVIDER$976,584
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62570 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693IT SERVICES$958,844
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$11,679,261GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,322,540AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$119,898NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,001,801TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$98,461,119$98,461,119
SALES AND SERVICES OF EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES611710$2,540,471$2,540,471
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES721000$2,074,742$2,074,742
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$103,076,332TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,330,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,330,882ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$150,481RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$239,813RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$89,332RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$89,332TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$89,332RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,546,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,968,722SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$422,722SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$422,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$422,722ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER900099$762,865$762,865
CLAIM SETTLEMENT900099$4,104,548$4,104,548
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,867,413OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,764,374TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$107,854,413RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,908,160ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,484,217TotalAmt
Program Services$8,484,217ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,832,895TotalAmt
Program Services$1,090,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$549,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$192,454FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,105,519TotalAmt
Program Services$51,942,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,412,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$750,689FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,890,754TotalAmt
Program Services$1,690,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,406FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,692,206TotalAmt
Program Services$7,769,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$810,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,389FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,290,552TotalAmt
Program Services$3,835,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$399,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,384FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,692TotalAmt
Management And General$101,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,950TotalAmt
Management And General$84,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,307TotalAmt
Management And General$60,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,097TotalAmt
Management And General$153,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,708,063TotalAmt
Program Services$11,415,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,046,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$245,568FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,839TotalAmt
Program Services$476,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,961FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,675,837TotalAmt
Program Services$1,498,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,032FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,051,825TotalAmt
Program Services$1,834,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,486FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,939,399TotalAmt
Program Services$5,454,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,118FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,372TotalAmt
Program Services$573,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,085FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,324TotalAmt
Program Services$929,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,118FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,483TotalAmt
Program Services$799,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,786FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,626,591TotalAmt
Program Services$2,343,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,533FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,369TotalAmt
Program Services$529,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,646FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Total$5,841,795TotalAmt
Program Services$5,581,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,908FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,455,086TotalAmt
Program Services$106,249,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,474,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,731,563FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,405,777BOYAmt
EOY$14,375,312EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,755BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,279,044BOYAmt
EOY$8,737,959EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$961,636BOYAmt
EOY$414,472EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,517,481BOYAmt
EOY$2,565,817EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$90,192,576LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,441,789LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,334,252BOYAmt
EOY$53,750,787EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,859,956BOYAmt
EOY$54,617,263EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,363,993BOYAmt
EOY$4,129,551EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$4,338,023EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,972,894BOYAmt
EOY$142,929,184EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,029,807BOYAmt
EOY$4,415,882EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,673,786BOYAmt
EOY$6,695,716EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,054,210BOYAmt
EOY$22,006,384EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$744,959BOYAmt
EOY$5,117,045EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,502,762BOYAmt
EOY$38,235,027EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,358,254BOYAmt
EOY$86,720,144EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,111,878BOYAmt
EOY$17,974,013EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,470,132BOYAmt
EOY$104,694,157EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,972,894BOYAmt
EOY$142,929,184EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,309,288ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,619,814NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$294,923OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$60,307DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$60,307TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2022-23, THE UNIVERSITY INCURRED $60,307 TO UTILIZE THE SERVICES OF THE PUBLIC STRATEGIES FIRM OF CONLON PUBLIC STRATEGIES INC., TO ASSIST IN ARRANGING MEETINGS WITH VARIOUS LEGISLATORS IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS FOR THE PURPOSE OF INFORMING SUCH LEGISLATORS ABOUT PROPOSED EDUCATION LEGISLATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,738,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,528,088ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,738,200InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,754,847GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$59,249,889EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,899,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,767,844ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,295,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,633,607GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$45,738,448EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,585,380BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,607,481ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,974,369InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,267,936GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$44,899,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,099,479BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$48,420ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$116,821InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,679,340GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$34,585,380EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,458,085BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,739ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,381,839InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,762,184GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$36,099,479EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.72000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.28000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,598,774OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,598,774BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,877,734OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,170,018DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,707,716BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,731,582OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,506,054DepreciationAmt
Book Value$225,529BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,005,248OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,805,156DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,200,092BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,979,238OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,960,561DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,018,676BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,750,787TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING$4,090,621
LEASE LIABILITY - FINANCE$526,789
ADVANCE FROM GOVERNMENT - PERK$499,635
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,117,045TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$121,986,687TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,619,814NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$239,813OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,859,627RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$118,127,060RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$153,097InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,484,217OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,637,314RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$126,764,374TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$110,057,585TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$239,813OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$239,813ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$109,817,772ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$153,097InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,484,217OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,637,314ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$118,455,086TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 1GOF THE $59,249,889 ENDING ENDOWMENT FUND BALANCE AT JUNE 30, 2023, $42,769,667 OF THIS AMOUNT IS UNRESTRICTED QUASI-ENDOWMENT.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT ASSETS INCLUDE ASSETS THAT ARE CHARACTERIZED AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED AND QUASI-ENDOWMENT. SPENDING OF INCOME FROM THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT IS RESTRICTED TO THOSE DESIGNATIONS AS PROVIDED BY THE DONOR OF THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUNDS. SPENDING OF INCOME FROM THE QUASI-ENDOWMENT IS DESIGNATED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND HELPS TO FUND THE OPERATIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 2DEXPENSES OF $239,813 RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S RENTAL INCOME WERE INCLUDED IN THE EXPENSE SECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 4BSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS OF $8,484,217 WERE INCLUDED IN THE INCOME SECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY CUSTOMARILY DRAWS THE MAJORITY OF ITS STUDENTS FROM THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES IT SERVES AND IT FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S CATALOG AND ADMISSION AND APPLICATION INFORMATION. FURTHER, THE UNIVERSITY'S PROMOTION ACTIVITIES AND RECRUITING EFFORTS ARE REASONABLY DESIGNED TO INFORM STUDENTS OF ALL RACIAL SEGMENTS OF THE PROGRAMS IT HAS AVAILABLE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN STUDENT AID PROGRAMS PROVIDED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
South AmericaProgram ServicesCONTRIBUTION REVENUE$7,173
North AmericaProgram ServicesCONTRIBUTION REVENUE$48,809
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$55,982SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$55,982TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING FISCAL YEAR 2023, THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED CONSIDERATION TOTALING $149,583 FROM HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS IN MEXICO AND CHILE UNDER AGREEMENTS WHEREBY EACH INSTITUTION UTILIZED CERTAIN CULINARY CURRICULUM OF THE UNIVERSITY AND THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED CERTAIN OVERSIGHT OVER THE CULINARY INSTRUCTION AT EACH INSTITUTION. IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH AGREEMENTS, THE UNIVERSITY INCURRED PERSONNEL AND TRAVEL EXPENSES BY CERTAIN MEMBERS OF ITS CULINARY FACULTY TO VALIDATE THE APPROPRIATE UTILIZATION OF SUCH CURRICULUM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3128RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,484,217CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEACH FISCAL YEAR, A SCHOLARSHIP BUDGET IS APPROVED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE UNIVERSITY'S OVERALL BUDGET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ACTUAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS ARE BASED ON DIFFERENT CRITERIA AND ARE TRACKED WITHIN THE APPROVED BUDGET. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MANAGED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENT FINANCE OFFICE. EACH STUDENT APPLIES FOR SCHOLARSHIPS BY COMPLETING AN APPLICATION. SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS ARE BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THIS APPLICATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
NIVINE MEGAHED
PRESIDENT$489,112$0$75,000$0$336,723$0$118,150$0$24,980$0$1,043,965$0$300,000
AARTI DHUPELIA
VP, UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION$228,980$0$95,000$0$60$0$12,306$0$11,016$0$347,362$0$50,000
MARTY MICKEY
TREASURER AND VP, FINANCE$179,237$0$96,000$0$396$0$11,588$0$40,862$0$328,083$0$50,000
EDDIE PHILLIPS
PROVOST-SINCE 05/01/2022$198,167$0$22,000$0$60$0$6,750$0$27,431$0$254,408$0
RICHARD YACONIS
VP, ENROLLMENT AND MARKETING$191,080$0$20,000$0$396$0$11,929$0$27,420$0$250,825$0
MICHAEL GRAHAM
VP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$188,611$0$19,000$0$258$0$11,445$0$15,209$0$234,523$0
THOMAS BERGMANN
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES$180,663$0$18,000$0$258$0$11,080$0$16,998$0$226,999$0
CHRISTOPHER CHANTSON
VP, INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$171,677$0$13,000$0$90$0$9,042$0$9,619$0$203,428$0
SAIB OTHMAN
FORMER PROVOST-7/1/21-5/31/22$168,875$0$0$0$129$0$9,135$0$14,033$0$192,172$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATHE UNIVERSITY HAS A MEMBERSHIP IN A LOCAL SOCIAL CLUB THAT IS IN THE PRESIDENT'S NAME WHICH IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF HELPING PROMOTE AND CONDUCT BUSINESS ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS USED 100 PERCENT FOR BUSINESS AND THE PRESIDENT USES THE ACCOUNTABLE PLAN RULES FOR DOCUMENTING THE BUSINESS USE.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4ASAIB OTHMAN RECEIVED $56,250 IN SEVERANCE. THIS PAYMENT WAS INCLUDED ON THE EMPLOYEE'S CALENDAR YEAR 2022 W-2 AND RECORDED IN PART II, COLUMN (B)(III) ON SCHEDULE J.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BTHE UNIVERSITY CURRENTLY HAS A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IN PLACE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT WHEREBY THE UNIVERSITY MAKES AN ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION INTO THE PLAN WHERE THE FUNDS ARE INVESTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PLAN GUIDELINES. FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2022, THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTED $100,000 INTO THE PLAN. $100,000 OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION IS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J PART II COLUMN C. THE PLAN CURRENTLY PROVIDES THAT IF THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT REMAINS EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR THREE YEARS AND ACHIEVES CERTAIN OBJECTIVES, THE BALANCE IN THE PLAN AT THE END OF SUCH THREE-YEAR PERIOD VESTS AND IS PAID TO THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT AT THAT TIME. IN JUNE 2022, THE THREE-YEAR VESTING PERIOD FROM JULY 1, 2019 - JUNE 30, 2022 WAS COMPLETED AND A PAYMENT OF $333,618 WAS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT FROM THE PLAN REPRESENTING THE ACCUMULATED BALANCE IN THE PLAN FOR THAT THREE-YEAR PERIOD. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED ON THE PRESIDENT'S CALENDAR YEAR 2020 W-2 AND IS RECORDED IN PART II, COLUMN (B)(III) ON SCHEDULE J.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BTO RETAIN TALENT WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY'S EXECUTIVE TEAM, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES RETENTION CONTRACTS FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES. THE CONTRACTS STATE IF THE EMPLOYEES MEET AGREED UPON OBJECTIVES AND ARE STILL WORKING WITH THE UNIVERSITY AT THE END OF A THREE-YEAR PERIOD, A RETENTION BONIS IS PAID. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2022, RETENTION BONUSES WERE PAID TO AARTI DHUPELIA AND MARTY MICKEY IN THE AMOUNTS OF $75,000 AND $75,000, RESPECTIVELY, FOR SERVICES PERFORMED OVER FISCAL YEAR 2019 - 2022. THESE PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED ON THE EMPLOYEE'S CALENDAR YEAR 2022 W-2 AND RECORDED IN PART II, COLUMN (B)(II) ON SCHEDULE J. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2023, NO ADDITIONAL RETENTION CONTRACTS WERE AWARDED.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN861091967BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-05-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$26,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,240,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$26,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$125,000CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$17,624,383RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$301,331IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,449,286CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BONDS ISSUED ON MAY 7, 2019 WERE USED TO (I) REFUND ALL OF THE THEN OUTSTANDING BONDS FROM THE ILLINOIS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY VARIABLE RATE DEMAND REVENUE BONDS, NATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITY SERIES 1999A&B (THE SERIES 1999 BONDS); (II)FINANCE, REFINANCE AND REIMBURSE CERTAIN COSTS OF THE CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF THE UNIVERSITY'S EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AT 18 S. MICHIGAN, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS; AND PAY CERTAIN EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY $26,500,000 SERIES 2019 BONDS AND THE REFUNDING OF THE SERIES 1999 BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescKITCHEN EQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$119,898NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN B ARE BASED ON THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS FOR EACH TYPE OF PROPERTY CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PREPARATION AND REVIEW PROCESS FOLLOWED BY THE UNIVERSITY WITH RESPECT TO THE FORM 990 IS AS FOLLOWS: THE 990 INFORMATION IS ACCUMULATED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND THEN THE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. A DRAFT COPY IS FIRST REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THEN IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UNDER WHICH THE UNIVERSITY'S TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT THEY MAY HAVE WITH THE UNIVERSITY. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS DISCLOSED, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WOULD RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DISCUSSION REGARDING THE PERTINENT ITEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BTHE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHO HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY AND AUTHORITY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE ALL CURRENT AND FUTURE COMPENSATION MATTERS FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO BASE PAY, BONUS OR INCENTIVE PAY, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND FRINGE BENEFITS. THE BOARD SETS COMPENSATION GUIDELINES FOR VICE PRESIDENTS AND DEANS AND REGULARLY REVIEWS UPDATED COMPENSATION RANGES OF SUCH. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DURING ITS 2022 AUGUST EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINES 1 - 3THE AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN COLUMN (D) BELOW FOR NIVINE MEGAHED, AARTI DHUPELIA AND MARTY MICKEY INCLUDE $300,000, $50,000 AND $50,000, RESPECTIVELY, OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION THAT HAD ALREADY BEEN INCLUDED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S REPORT ON FORM 990 IN PREVIOUS YEARS ON THIS SCHEDULE IN COLUMN (F) FOR THE INDICATED INDIVIDUALS. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED AGAIN THIS YEAR ON THIS SCHEDULE (EVEN THOUGH THEY WERE INCLUDED ON THIS SCHEDULE IN PRIOR YEARS) IN ORDER THAT THE AMOUNTS INDICATED WILL AGREE TO THE W-2'S FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS FOR THE CURRENT YEAR AS THESE AMOUNTS WERE PAID OUT AND INCLUDED ON THE W-2 FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THESE AMOUNTS SHOULD BE SUBTRACTED FROM THE AMOUNTS SHOWN SUCH THAT THE AMOUNTS SHOWN ON THIS SCHEDULE OVER THE TIME PERIOD OF THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS ISN'T DOUBLE-COUNTED.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 9CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP VALUATION $294,923
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:AGENCY FEES & MISC. TOTAL FEES:738910
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:MEDIA TOTAL FEES:4340230
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:NON-EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION TOTAL FEES:217089
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OUTSIDE SERVICES TOTAL FEES:5836017
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:GOVERNMENT LICENSES TOTAL FEES:271562
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER TOTAL FEES:1304255

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCRTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NLUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd