STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS (EIN 22-2864272)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-08
IRS object ID
202400999349301025
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-08T11:52:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 CITYPLACE DRIVE SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222864272EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DISTRIBUTORS INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3149919000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63132ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWES SMITHPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3149919000PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstWESPersonFirstNm
Person LastSMITHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENNIFER M VACHAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01251998PTIN
Phone3149831200PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWES SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,467,486GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NAED.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH TOOLS TO ASSIST THEM AND IMPROVE THE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION CHANNELActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee39TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers351TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$991,486TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,054,044PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,748,088PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,091,455CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$778,785PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$157,224CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,580,917PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,248,679CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,456,235PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,129,670CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,285,616PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,087,898CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,741,851PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,217,568CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$839,066PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$31,111CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,015,051TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,566,727TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,982,832TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,144,248TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,032,219NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,422,479NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS IS THE VOICE OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH THE BEST IN TOOLS, INFORMATION, AND ASSISTANCE TO HELP THEM THRIVE FINANCIALLY AND TO IMPROVE THE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH PROMOTION OF NETWORKING, ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND DEFINED STANDARDS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS (NAED) DISTRIBUTES INFORMATION WITH RESPECT TO WHOLESALE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION BY MEANS OF DIGITAL ISSUES AVAILABLE VIA NAED'S WEBSITE TO OUR 10,069 DIGITAL SUBSCRIBERS. AN ADDITIONAL 750 COPIES ARE SENT TO OTHERS DURING THE YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNAED HOLDS CONFERENCES TO FOSTER AND PROMOTE FRIENDLY RELATIONS BETWEEN ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTIORS AND OTHERS ENGAGED IN THE INDUSTRY TO WORK FOR IMPROVEMENT IN THE QUALITY OF MERCHANDISE AND SERVICES PERFORMED.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document93IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee39EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3149919000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63132ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS NABER
NAED PRESIDENT & CEO (RES. 06/23)39.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$590,260$0$37,922
JOHN CAIN
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SMITH
FORMER PAST CHAIR (EFF. 05/23)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE VORWICK
FORMER PAST CHAIR (TERM 05/23)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL KENNEDY
SEC VP/CHAIR ELECT (EFF. 05/23)1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TREAVOR PETERSON
LEAD CHAIR (TERM 05/23)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL HALE
NERF CHAIR (EFF. 05/23)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE KRIZAN
NERF PAST CHAIR (EFF. 05/23)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FARRAH L MITTEL
FINANCE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL ASHE
MEMBER-AT-LARGE (TERM 05/23)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIRE BARLOW
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN EGGLETON
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MANSFIELD
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AAMIR PAUL
MEMBER-AT-LARGE (TERM 05/23)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARAVIND PADMANABHAN
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON STEIN
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY STERN
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT TEERLINCK
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN THOMPSON
MEMBER-AT-LARGE (TERM 05/23)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM DENCKER
VP FINANCE/TREASURER (RES. 05/23)39.001.00Yes (X)$331,020$0$25,934
MICHELLE MCNAMARA
SR. VP/EXEC DIRECTOR NERF20.0020.00Yes (X)$383,943$0$26,713
IAN REYNOLDS
GEN. LEGAL COUNCIL/SECRETARY39.001.00Yes (X)$227,145$0$24,245
ED ORLET
INTERIM CEO (EFF. 06/23)/SR. VP40.000.00$336,334$0$36,993Yes (X)
SCOTT COSTA
PUBLISHER40.000.00$260,278$0$34,399Yes (X)
CATHERINE VIGLIONE
DIR. MEMBER ENGAGEMENT40.000.00$184,909$0$33,734Yes (X)
SCOTT IVER
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.000.00$139,808$0$32,501Yes (X)
MISTY BYERS
EDITOR40.000.00$123,214$0$22,604Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,576,911TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$275,045TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NIMBLEUSER
PO BOX 122145DALLASTX75312SOFTWARE SERVICES$201,079
DATA UNLEASHED
3632 HECTOR LANENAPERVILLEIL60564CONSULTING$184,051
CHAGRIN VALLEY MEDIA PARTNERS LLC
1188 BELL RD STE 106CHAGRIN FALLSOH44022TED MAGAZINE SALES REP$183,958
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CONFERENCES & MEETINGS900099$5,415,362$5,415,362
DUES & MEMBER PROGRAMS900099$4,029,400$4,029,400
PUBLICATIONS513120$1,223,205$231,719$991,486
IDEA900099$423,488$423,488
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,091,455TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$156,063TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$156,063ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$219,968SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$207,387SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,420OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,581SecuritiesAmt
Other-$11,420OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,161ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,248,679TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,099,969RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$991,486UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$157,224ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,680,346TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,722,985TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,702TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,972TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,665TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,004TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,132TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,588TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,125,251TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,235TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,259TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,909TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,095TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,836TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,379,280TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,958TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,411TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PUBLICATION PRINTING$212,826
MISCELLANEOUS$19,400
RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT$13,064
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$2,650

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,217,568TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,965BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,627BOYAmt
EOY$1,828,497EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,024,168BOYAmt
EOY$400,156EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$606,205BOYAmt
EOY$480,539EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,356,748LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,032,946LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,357BOYAmt
EOY$323,802EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,673,593BOYAmt
EOY$7,174,828EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,455,136BOYAmt
EOY$2,878,624EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$479,781EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,015,051BOYAmt
EOY$13,566,727EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,167,228BOYAmt
EOY$1,214,553EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,092,191BOYAmt
EOY$1,025,945EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,413BOYAmt
EOY$1,903,750EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,982,832BOYAmt
EOY$4,144,248EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,032,219BOYAmt
EOY$9,422,479EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,032,219BOYAmt
EOY$9,422,479EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,015,051BOYAmt
EOY$13,566,727EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$31,111ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$359,149NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$4,029,400DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$405,832NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$405,832NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$443,234AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$37,402TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,460OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$181,460DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,175,288OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$851,486DepreciationAmt
Book Value$323,802BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$323,802TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc1 SHARE OF INDUSTRY DATA EXCHANGE ASSOCIATION, INC. (IDEA)Desc
Book Value$2,878,624BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,878,624TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$1,332,841
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$570,909
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,903,750TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,619,248TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$359,149NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$11,420OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$370,569RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,248,679RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,248,679TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,228,988TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,420OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,420ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,217,568ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,217,568TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FOOTNOTE FROM COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS (COLLECTIVELY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS, INC., THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION, INC., CEP CERTIFICATION, LLC AND NAED MEMBER SERVICES, LLC): THE ASSOCIATION QUALIFIES AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(6). THE FOUNDATION QUALIFIES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 509(A)(3). THE ORGANIZATIONS HAVE ADDRESSED THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740, ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES. IN THAT REGARD, THE ORGANIZATIONS HAVE EVALUATED THEIR TAX POSITIONS, EXPIRING TAX STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS AND BELIEVE THAT NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS NECESSARY, AT THIS TIME, TO COVER ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 11,420.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 11,420.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS NABER
NAED PRESIDENT & CEO (RES. 06/23)$501,473$0$86,864$0$1,923$0$9,150$0$28,772$0$628,182$0$0$0
MICHELLE MCNAMARA
SR. VP/EXEC DIRECTOR NERF$333,600$0$50,343$0$0$0$8,750$0$17,963$0$410,656$0$0$0
ED ORLET
INTERIM CEO (EFF. 06/23)/SR. VP$284,180$0$52,154$0$0$0$8,221$0$28,772$0$373,327$0$0$0
TIM DENCKER
VP FINANCE/TREASURER (RES. 05/23)$279,358$0$51,662$0$0$0$7,971$0$17,963$0$356,954$0$0$0
SCOTT COSTA
PUBLISHER$214,928$0$45,350$0$0$0$5,942$0$28,457$0$294,677$0$0$0
IAN REYNOLDS
GEN. LEGAL COUNCIL/SECRETARY$194,765$0$32,380$0$0$0$5,352$0$18,893$0$251,390$0$0$0
CATHERINE VIGLIONE
DIR. MEMBER ENGAGEMENT$175,909$0$9,000$0$0$0$5,277$0$28,457$0$218,643$0$0$0
SCOTT IVER
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$134,808$0$5,000$0$0$0$4,044$0$28,457$0$172,309$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TRAVEL FOR SPOUSES OF OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES TO ACCOMPANY THEM TO A FEW NAED MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE 2022 VALUE OF THIS BENEFIT WAS APPROXIMATELY $2,500 PER SPOUSE.
PART I, LINE 4ATHOMAS NABER, NAED PRESIDENT & CEO SEVERANCE: $382,597 UNUSED/PAID VACATION: $46,390

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS IS COMPRISED OF VOTING AND NON-VOTING MEMBERS. PERSONS OR BUSINESSES THAT ARE WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTORS OF ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY PRODUCTS THAT MEET ALL THE QUALIFICATIONS MAY BECOME VOTING MEMBERS. VALUE ADDED RESELLERS DESIGNATED BY THE PRESIDENT WHICH MEET OTHER QUALIFICATIONS MAY BECOME NON-VOTING MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD SHALL NAME A NOMINATING COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF SIX PERSONS. IT IS THE DUTY OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE TO PRESENT NOMINATIONS FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW. CHANGES, IF ANY, ARE COMMUNICATED AND INCORPORATED INTO THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISCUSSED EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARISING AFTER THE BOARD MEETING ARE TO BE DISCLOSED AS PROMPTLY AS FEASIBLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION, THE ORGANIZATION PRESENTLY REFERENCES THE ANNUAL ASAE ASSOCIATION & BENEFITS STUDY AND BI-ANNUALLY THE ORGANIZATION WORKS WITH AN INDEPENDENT SALARY CONSULTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION HANDLES REQUEST FOR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOUTSIDE SERVICES 939,129. COMMISSIONS 186,122.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CEP LLC
1181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVEST LOUISMO63132DEVELOP AND ADMINISTER CREDENTIALING AND RECREDENTIALINGMO$44,367$34,452NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS
NAED MEMBER SERVICES LLC
1181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVEST LOUISMO63132DEVELEOP AND ADMINISTER MARKET DATA RESEARCHMO$0$0NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSN OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237028816EIN
Primary ActivitiesELECTRO-INDUSTRY EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDUSTRY DATA EXCHANGE ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12461 S CLARK STAddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541895524EIN
Primary ActivitiesELECTRO-INDUSTRYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$423,488ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$7,440,803ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS EDUCATION & RESEARCH FOUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeQTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$609,428InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt