STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ILLINOIS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ILLINOIS COLLEGE (EIN 37-0661211)
Tax period
2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
Filed
2024-04-11
IRS object ID
202401029349301045
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-11T14:42:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363168081PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIKICH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13051 HOLLIS DRIVE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370661211EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlILLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2172453003PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP626502299ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENT SILTMANPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2172453003PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKENTPersonFirstNm
Person LastSILTMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJILL M BOYLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01246734PTIN
Phone2177933363PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-01PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENT SILTMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP626502299ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$143,785,879GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.IC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1835FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionILLINOIS COLLEGE IS A CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING IN THE LIBERAL ARTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee866TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers39TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$15,574TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,522,610PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,903,038CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,932,656PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,031,007CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,159,179PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,989,878CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,262,455PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,393,618CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,876,900PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,317,541CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,688,847PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,656,568CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,574,142PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,244,201CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$94,600CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,767,053CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,817,919PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,026,547CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$61,080,908PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,021,916CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,795,992PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,704,375CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$209,663,245TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$219,606,348TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,343,125TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,453,161TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$183,320,120NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$174,153,187NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionILLINOIS COLLEGE IS A CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION LEARNING PROVIDING A FOUR-YEAR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM LEADING TO THE BACCALAUREATE DEGREE. ILLINOIS COLLEGE IS A COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SCHOLARSHIP AND INTEGRITY IN THE LIBERAL ARTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$54,319,530ExpenseAmt
Grant$20,656,568GrantAmt
Revenue$41,568,360RevenueAmt
DescPROVISION OF POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 1,040 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$54,319,530TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document177IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee866EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENT SILTMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2172453004PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP626502299ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVEN R MILLS
BOARD MEMBER & CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN L PRATT
BOARD MEMBER & VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN M DEBOER
BOARD MEMBER & SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN J ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONYA J BAISE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN T BARKE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL D BAUERSACHS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERRY L BEARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONI L BLANKMANN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT BOSTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH T CALMESE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT E CHIPMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEL C DUNHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A FLETCHER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUIZ E GUIMARAES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL C HARMON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY R HAYNES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN S KAY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE B MACARTNEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK B MATHIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG C MAY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNA MARKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN D OETGEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN F RAMMELKAMP MILLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WINSTON ROGERS III
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY A SCHMITT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES W SPRADLIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN C STATLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE A ZELCS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA FARLEY
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$514,094$0$43,503
CATHARINE O'CONNELL
PROVOST/DEAN OF COLLEGE50.00Yes (X)$198,577$0$39,354
STEPHANIE CHIPMAN
VP OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS50.00Yes (X)$173,902$0$23,873
KENT SILTMAN
VP OF BUSINESS/CFO50.00Yes (X)$147,939$0$23,208
MELISSA DYSON
ASSOCIATE VP OF FINANCE & CONTROLLER50.00$111,527$0$22,200Yes (X)
LAUREN HAYS
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES50.00$105,348$0$17,523Yes (X)
EVAN WILSON
ASSOCIATE VP OF ENROLLMENT MGMT50.00$101,898$0$20,401Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,353,285TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$190,062TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
O'SHEA HAROLD
401 CONSTITUTION DRIVESPRINGFIELDIL62711CONSTRUCTION$9,321,122
CHARTWELLS
91337 COLLECTIONS DRIVECHICAGOIL606931337FOOD SERVICE$2,330,605
HYMES ROCK A
108 EDLEN LANEJACKSONVILLEIL62650CONSTRUCTION$1,378,227
A BOOK COMPANY LLC
28312 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL606731283TEXTBOOK SERVICE$739,055
PEARL TECHNOLOGY LLC
1200 E GLEN AVENUEPEORIA HEIGHTSIL61616CLASSROOM TECHNOLOGY EQUIPMENT AND INSTA$601,501
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,832,908GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,070,130AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$999,885NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,903,038TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$33,384,721$33,384,721
AUXILIARY REVENUE900099$7,646,286$7,630,712$15,574
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,031,007TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,942,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,942,149ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$91,506,436SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$92,458,707SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$952,271SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$952,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$952,271ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$20,152FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$9,631FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,521ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INVESTMENT INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$830,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$830,170ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$552,927TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$552,927RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,383,097OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,317,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,568,360RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,574UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,830,569ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,656,568TotalAmt
Program Services$20,656,568ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,246,226TotalAmt
Program Services$333,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$622,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$290,804FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,648,992TotalAmt
Program Services$12,801,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,183,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$663,599FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,711TotalAmt
Program Services$552,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,662FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,612,750TotalAmt
Program Services$2,283,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,358FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,103,522TotalAmt
Program Services$964,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,989FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,656TotalAmt
Management And General$24,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,175TotalAmt
Management And General$82,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,600TotalAmt
Fundraising$94,600FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,954TotalAmt
Management And General$411,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,688,566TotalAmt
Program Services$1,475,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,492FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,128TotalAmt
Program Services$162,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,432FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,212TotalAmt
Program Services$1,316,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,231FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,346TotalAmt
Program Services$477,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,749FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,413,437TotalAmt
Program Services$3,116,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,584FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,219,620TotalAmt
Program Services$1,065,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,249FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,644TotalAmt
Program Services$403,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,699,976TotalAmt
Program Services$3,233,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,609FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$531,484TotalAmt
Program Services$464,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,076FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEAL PLAN$2,134,612$2,134,612
SMALL EQUIPMENT$1,138,629$995,048$92,001$51,580
TEXTBOOKS$729,182$729,182
MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT$428,065$374,086$37,728$16,251

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,861TotalAmt
Program Services$779,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,788FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,021,916TotalAmt
Program Services$54,319,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,935,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,767,053FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,448,899BOYAmt
EOY$16,413,121EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,039BOYAmt
EOY$344,553EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$618,815BOYAmt
EOY$1,241,556EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$839,248BOYAmt
EOY$599,386EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,800BOYAmt
EOY$100,426EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,879BOYAmt
EOY$548,194EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$146,010,481LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$86,913,623LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,775,641BOYAmt
EOY$59,096,858EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,658,713BOYAmt
EOY$104,132,669EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,090,932BOYAmt
EOY$4,792,538EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,321,279BOYAmt
EOY$32,337,047EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,663,245BOYAmt
EOY$219,606,348EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,788,996BOYAmt
EOY$7,902,343EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,612,072BOYAmt
EOY$1,453,325EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,161,248BOYAmt
EOY$27,825,151EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,910,856BOYAmt
EOY$6,810,856EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,869,953BOYAmt
EOY$1,461,486EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,343,125BOYAmt
EOY$45,453,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,922,947BOYAmt
EOY$63,134,272EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,397,173BOYAmt
EOY$111,018,915EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,320,120BOYAmt
EOY$174,153,187EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,663,245BOYAmt
EOY$219,606,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,704,375ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$484,004NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$21,446OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$146,550,216BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,686,392ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,919,035InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,741,355OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$139,414,288EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$155,486,965BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$957,322ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$569,307InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,324,764OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$146,550,216EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$126,104,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$796,041ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,405,191InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,819,088OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$155,486,965EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$129,905,437BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$684,192ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,977,128InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,461,936OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$126,104,821EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,753,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$861,043ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,052,214InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,761,753OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$129,905,437EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.23560BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43750PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32690TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$465,933OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$465,933BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,961,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,900,238DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,061,304BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,701,690OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,677,624DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,024,066BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,040,878OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,335,761DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,705,117BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,840,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,840,438BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$59,096,858TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$62,755
BENEFICIAL INTEREST NONPERPETUAL TRUST$405,390
REAL ESTATE$30,719,556
OTHER ASSETS$292,374
FINANCE LEASE RIGHT OF USE$660,246
OPERATING LEASE RIGHT OF USE$196,726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$32,337,047TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCE FROM US GOVT PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$609,455
FINANCE LEASE$655,305
OPERATING LEASE$196,726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,461,486TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,796,092TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$484,004NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$484,004RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,280,096RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$411,954InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$20,625,491OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$21,037,445RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,317,541TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,963,025TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,963,025ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$411,954InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$20,646,937OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$21,058,891ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,021,916TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE HAS THE FOLLOWING DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS: GENERAL INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT, SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT, ACADEMIC AWARD SUPPORT, BUILDING AND MAINTENANCE SUPPORT AND LOAN FUND SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE HAS A TAX DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) STATING IT QUALIFIES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. AS SUCH, THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ONLY ON ANY NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 511 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COLLEGE EVALUATES ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, AND THERE HAVE BEEN NO RECORDED UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECORDED IN 2023, 2022, OR 2021. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE FILES VARIOUS FEDERAL OR STATE NON-PROFIT TAX RETURNS. THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2020 OR 2019, RESPECTIVELY.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 20,656,568. CHANGE IN VALUE SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -21,446. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -9,631.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 20,656,568. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -9,631.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL STUDENT RECRUITMENT APPLICATION MATERIALS. THIS POLICY IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE & STUDENT HANDBOOKS AND WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ILLINOIS COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE AID THAT IS PASSED THROUGH TO STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN THE TITLE IV FEDERAL STUDENT AID PROGRAM. THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDE PELL GRANT AND FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES GRANT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$12,765,464
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,011PROGRAM SERVICES$35,967STUDENT BREAKAWAY, RECRUITING, RESEARCH
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM09PROGRAM SERVICES$24,882STUDENT BREAKAWAY, RECRUITING, RESEARCH
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC08PROGRAM SERVICES$50,080STUDENT BREAKAWAY, RESEARCH
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA01PROGRAM SERVICES$2,694STUDENT BREAKAWAY, RECRUITING, RESEARCH
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA02PROGRAM SERVICES$6,443STUDENT BREAKAWAY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees31SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$12,885,530SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$12,885,530TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCALLISTER & QUINN LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11368 N WASHINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySCRANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18509ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGRANT CONSULTING SERVICESActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$94,600RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$94,600TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$20,152GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$20,152GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,788RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,721FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,122OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$20,152GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$20,152GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,788RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,721FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,122OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$9,631DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$10,521NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient959RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,656,568CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED TO STUDENTS ARE AUTOMATICALLY CREDITED TO THEIR ACCOUNT WITH THE COLLEGE TO OFFSET TUITION AND OTHER SIMILAR COSTS. NO CASH IS AWARDED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BARBARA FARLEY
PRESIDENT$345,778$0$0$0$168,316$0$35,000$0$8,503$0$557,597$0$0$0
CATHARINE O'CONNELL
PROVOST/DEAN OF COLLEGE$181,837$0$0$0$16,740$0$19,338$0$20,016$0$237,931$0$0$0
STEPHANIE CHIPMAN
VP OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS$167,079$0$0$0$6,823$0$11,970$0$11,903$0$197,775$0$0$0
KENT SILTMAN
VP OF BUSINESS/CFO$146,319$0$0$0$1,620$0$10,570$0$12,638$0$171,147$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AND A RESIDENCE IS PROVIDED. THE PRESIDENT HAS A SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP AT JACKSONVILLE COUNTRY CLUB FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES.
PART 1, QUESTION 4BTHE COLLEGE HAS A 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT IS A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ILLINOIS FINANCING AUTHORITY
A861091967452000KS62005-01-13$15,000,000CONSTRUCTION OF NEW RESIDENCE HALL000
PNC BANK
B8610919672010-12-23$3,900,000ENERGY PROJECT000
ILLINOIS FINANCING AUTHORITY
C8610919672022-08-31$20,000,000BUILDING RENOVATION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$750,000$15,000,000$228,875$14,771,125200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$301,908$3,900,000$71,343$3,828,657201100Yes (1)Yes (1)$161,522
C$20,000,000$219,005$8,736,057000Yes (1)$237,640$11,282,578

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)0000
B000000000
C000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$719,653NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$275,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOTHER NONCASHDesc
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,232NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TRUSTEE-ROBERT E. CHIPMAN IS THE FATHER-IN-LAW TO OFFICER-VP EXTERNAL RELATIONS, STEPHANIE CHIPMAN FOR A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE DIRECTED THE AUDIT WORKING GROUP OF THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE TO REVIEW THE ANNUAL 990. THE AUDIT WORKING GROUP HAS THE ACCOUNTING EXPERTISE TO UNDERSTAND AND EVALUATE THE 990. AFTER THE AUDIT WORKING GROUP REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE 990, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE PROVIDED AN ELECTRONIC FORM AND A PAPER COPY UPON REQUEST FOR REVIEW. AFTER THE FORMS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM. THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE COLLECTS THE FORMS. THESE FORMS ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND REVIEWED FOR ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE COLLEGE HAS A HANDBOOK THAT INCLUDES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THIS IS PROVIDED TO ALL FACULTY, STAFF, BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND STUDENTS. MANAGEMENT MONITORS AND ENFORCES THIS POLICY BY OBSERVATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COLLEGE USES SEVERAL FACTORS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMLOYEES. THE COLLEGE USES AN INDEPENDENT SEARCH FIRM FOR THE SELECTION OF PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE, ALONG WITH A SEARCH COMMITTEE SELECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE CONSIST OF THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT CABINET MEMBERS. THE TRUSTEES OF THE COLLEGE DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE DETERMINES THE SALARY OF ALL VICE PRESIDENTS. THE COLLEGE USES SALARY SURVEYS, COMPARABLE DATA FROM OUR PEER INSTITUTIONS, AND YEARS OF EXPERIENCE WHEN DETERMINING COMPENSATION RANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 1023 AND 990 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE SPLIT INTEREST TRUSTS 21,446.