STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOWARD PAYNE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOWARD PAYNE UNIVERSITY (EIN 75-0800653)
Tax period
2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
Filed
2024-04-12
IRS object ID
202401039349301855
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-12T14:38:06+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15605 N MacArthur Blvd Ste 210AddressLine1Txt
CityIrvingCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75038ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750800653EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Howard Payne UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3256462502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Fisk StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrownwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Cory HinesPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone3256462502PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMikePersonFirstNm
Person LastRodgersPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dr Cory HinesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Fisk StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrownwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,810,475GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hputx.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1889FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHoward Payne University is a Christ-centered academic community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee552TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,431,920PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,629,294CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,072,015PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,714,938CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,849,541PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,580,818CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$27,025PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$19,497CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,380,501PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,905,553CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,956,961PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,449,605CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,766,433PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,458,619CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$812,958CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,135,049PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,267,235CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,858,443PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,175,459CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,522,058PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,730,094CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$111,822,248TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$132,152,519TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,658,352TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,615,655TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$107,163,896NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$126,536,864NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHoward Payne University (HPU) is a Christ-centered academic community dedicated to excellence by developing and equipping the whole person for intellectual inquiry, personal and professional integrity, and service to God and humanity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,364,769ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,449,605GrantAmt
Revenue$20,197,511RevenueAmt
DescPost-Secondary Education Instruction: Howard Payne University offers a full array of undergraduate programs and four graduate programs in a traditional residential academic community. The university also offers selected undergraduate and graduate course work by electronic means and at extended learning centers in El Paso and New Braunfels. Students at HPU choose from more than 100 majors, minors and pre-professional programs in seven schools: Business, Christian Studies, Education, Humanities, Music and Fine Arts, Nursing, and Science and Mathematics. The Guy D. Newman Honors Academy challenges students with a multidisciplinary curriculum and exciting travel opportunities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,174,807ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$364,874RevenueAmt
DescStudent Services: HPU is committed to providing students with a wide range of opportunities for learning within and beyond the classroom. Student engagement in campus life is designed to help students grow in relationship to Christ, develop leadership skills, build relationships, participate in service to the campus and community, exhibit personal responsibility, and have fun. These services include admissions, athletics/intramurals, Baptist Student Ministry, Chapel, cheerleading, the Collegium (tutoring, academic testing, advising, career services and learning assistance), counseling and health services, HPU's Department of Public Safety, financial aid, the Food and Essentials Pantry, the library, mail services, new-student orientation, residence life, student activities, student conduct, student government, student organizations, the Wellness Center, the Jacket Closet, and more.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,565,414ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,152,553RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises: HPU's auxiliary programs provide essential services to students. These programs include dining services (two on-campus dining locations and Stinger Bucks to use at off-campus restaurants) and several housing options. These on-campus facilities include one women's residence hall, two men's residence halls, a newly renovated student apartment complex, and eight duplex apartments.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,006,311ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescProvide academic support through library and various academic departments of the University.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,006,311TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$29,111,301TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1251IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee552EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mike RodgersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3256498055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Fisk StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrownwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lesley Wyse
Second Vice Chairperson1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Dingler
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Morrison
Second Vice Chairperson (Part Year) / First Vice Chairperson1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronnie D Andrews
First Vice Chairperson (Part Year) / Chairperson1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Hough
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Anderson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Taylor
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Knoll
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbette Bell
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carter Sharpe
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Deviney
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Sanchez
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darrell Miles
Trustee (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Cartwright
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diann Huber
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Brent Gentzel
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Lowrie
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John Cole
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Ronny Marriott
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Hopkins
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Bruner
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jake Montoya
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Schmeltekopf
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane A Collette
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jarod Root
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johanna Wilson
Trustee (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Snow
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Clark
Trustee (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Stimson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lance Currie
Trustee (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mickey Eddins
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Lewallyn
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Still
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev LJ Clayton
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Guthrie
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Cory Hines
President40.0Yes (X)$245,165$0$104,353
Mike Rodgers
CFO/VP Finance & Admin40.0Yes (X)$144,153$0$12,660
Bradley Lemler
Dean, School of Business40.0$103,659$0$17,809Yes (X)
Donnie Auvenshine
VP for Academic Affairs40.0$103,683$0$31,737Yes (X)
Dr Dale Meinecke
VP for Development40.0$120,375$0$19,262Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$717,035TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$185,821TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Waldrop Construction
PO Box 1000BrownwoodTX76804Construction$4,000,474
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
PO Box 538922AtlantaGA30353Food Service$1,454,926
HighGround Advisors
1717 Main St Ste 1400DallasTX75201Investment Services$752,196
Tad Hamilton
4550 Hwy 377SBrownwoodTX76801Construction$373,436
Safe Charters LLC
PO Box 656TyeTX79563Charter Bus Service$270,900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$164,550FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$560,113RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,508,983GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,395,648AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$271,273NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,629,294TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$20,197,511$20,197,511
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$3,152,553$3,152,553
Other Program Revenue611710$364,874$364,874

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,714,938TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,034,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,034,311ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,450RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,450RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,450ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,393,782SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,839,864SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,411OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$446,082SecuritiesAmt
Other-$7,411OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$453,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$453,493ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$11,700FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$164,550ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$52,647FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$40,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$40,947ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,905,553TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,714,938RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,561,321ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,449,605TotalAmt
Program Services$11,449,605ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,720TotalAmt
Program Services$342,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,437TotalAmt
Program Services$179,156ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$69,281FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,601,604TotalAmt
Program Services$6,737,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,361,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$502,928FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,502TotalAmt
Program Services$271,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,945FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,384TotalAmt
Program Services$789,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,200FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,972TotalAmt
Program Services$519,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,334FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,451TotalAmt
Program Services$1,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,439TotalAmt
Management And General$84,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$752,196TotalAmt
Management And General$752,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,477TotalAmt
Program Services$318,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,392TotalAmt
Program Services$29,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,120FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,396TotalAmt
Program Services$420,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,322FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$929,990TotalAmt
Program Services$99,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$795,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,789FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,802,697TotalAmt
Program Services$2,663,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,153TotalAmt
Program Services$373,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,847FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,470TotalAmt
Program Services$11,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,806,356TotalAmt
Program Services$1,610,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,929TotalAmt
Program Services$14,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$378,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Class and Education Expenses$1,216,374$910,852$273,458$32,064
Food Services$1,040,493$1,040,493
Rental and Lease Expense$640,932$540,113$100,819
Equipment$499,345$324,126$162,595$12,624

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,145TotalAmt
Program Services$463,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,504FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,175,459TotalAmt
Program Services$29,111,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,251,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$812,958FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,535,468BOYAmt
EOY$5,007,331EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,126,933BOYAmt
EOY$2,565,514EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,892BOYAmt
EOY$228,388EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,928BOYAmt
EOY$364,080EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,300BOYAmt
EOY$554,888EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$71,215,533LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,750,132LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,061,032BOYAmt
EOY$38,465,401EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,443,786BOYAmt
EOY$31,531,518EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,130,261BOYAmt
EOY$51,579,849EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,447BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,661BOYAmt
EOY$209,661EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,540BOYAmt
EOY$1,645,889EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,822,248BOYAmt
EOY$132,152,519EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,353,353BOYAmt
EOY$1,975,143EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,874,228BOYAmt
EOY$2,832,444EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$430,771BOYAmt
EOY$808,068EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,658,352BOYAmt
EOY$5,615,655EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,769,767BOYAmt
EOY$33,722,465EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,394,129BOYAmt
EOY$92,814,399EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,163,896BOYAmt
EOY$126,536,864EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,822,248BOYAmt
EOY$132,152,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,730,094ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$17,584,889NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$942,015OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,558,228CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,438,077CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,798,891CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,431,920CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,629,294CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,856,410TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,558,228CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,438,077CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,798,891CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,431,920CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,629,294CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,856,410TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$188,406SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$31,668,004PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,023,731CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,990,919CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,488,054CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,411,171CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,055,761CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,969,636TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$61,826,046TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$121,752,435GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.5122PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.5217PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$13,540AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,987,287BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$740,214ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,433,521InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,740,917GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$53,420,105EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,129,187BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,143,942ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$879,909InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,405,933GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$38,987,287EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,047,996BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$697,168ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,201,645InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,817,622GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$41,129,187EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,309,367BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$283,153ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,241,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,785,578GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$34,047,996EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,746,882BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,419,235ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$549,727InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,406,477GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$33,309,367EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0394BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.9606PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,443,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,443,583BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,258,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,869,282DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,389,346BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,231,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,738,800DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,492,967BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,281,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$142,050DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,139,505BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,465,401TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Perpetual Trusts held by Others$15,859,626F
Beneficial interest in trusts$812,516F
Enhanced cash fund$225,608F
Group bond fund$22,021F
Group equity fund$21,966F
Group investment fund-oil$243,622F
Highground endowment fund-summit$8,910,648F
Howard Payne University Fund$25,483,842F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$51,579,849TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity Payable$37,564
Funds held for loan programs$118,260
Capital lease payable
Operating Lease Obligations$652,244
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$808,068TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,532,345TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$17,584,889NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$889,368OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$16,695,521RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,836,824RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$752,196InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,316,533OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,068,729RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,905,553TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,159,377TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$52,647OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$52,647ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,106,730ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$752,196InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,316,533OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,068,729ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,175,459TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsThe University has a painting as well as a collection of books and memorabilia displayed for students and other campus visitors to see, and those items have an educational purpose.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe intended use of endowment funds is to provide a permanent revenue stream for scholarships and academic programs.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Change in Value of Beneficial Interest in Trusts - -62372 Change in value of perpetual trusts held by others - -879643 Fundraising Event Expenses - 52647
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 11316533
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Event Expenses - 52647
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 11316533

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYAll solicitations for students contain a statement of the University's racially nondiscriminatory policy, as does the student handbook available on the University's website. The organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTHPU receives federal financial aid in the form of Title IV Funds, including Pell Grant (Pell), Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (FSEOG), Federal Direct Student Loans (FDL), Federal Work Study (FWS) and Perkins Loan, as well as Tuition Equalization Grants (TEG) from the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$176,250GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$164,550CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,700GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$9,257NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$20,871RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$13,010FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$4,131EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,378OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$176,250GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$164,550CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$11,700GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$9,257NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$20,871RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$13,010FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$4,131EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,378OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$52,647DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$40,947NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships - Higher Education758$11,316,533
Student Aid Expense59$133,072

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor all scholarship funds, student financial services has established specific criteria in regards to eligibility and selection. The eligibility requirements of the students are documented and monitored for compliance. The actual scholarships are credited to the student's tuition bills. No cash changes hands.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Cory Hines
President$245,165$0$0$0$0$0$21,014$0$83,339$0$349,518$0$0$0
Mike Rodgers
CFO/VP Finance & Admin$144,153$0$0$0$0$0$6,903$0$5,757$0$156,813$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsTravel for companions: The board of trustees expect the President and his wife to represent the University together, and her presence protects the President from allegations of unethical and unscriptural behavior. As a result, the board deems this a bona fide business expense and this is treated as nontaxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useHousing allowance: As a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the University, the President is provided a home on University grounds. The home is provided as a nontaxable benefit to the President.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesHealth or social club dues: Membership to a social club is provided to the President to cultivate and build donor relationships. This is a bona fide business expense treated as a nontaxable benefit to the President.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Personal servicesPersonal services: The University provides grounds care and housekeeping for the home which is located on University grounds since the President hosts functions for the University at his home. The services provided are a nontaxable benefit to the President.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$63,597CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceMerit ScholarshipsTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEducationAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Kylah Clark Goff
Family Member of Keith Clark, Trustee (Part Year)$76,922Wagesfalse
Kalie Lowrie
Family Member of David Lowrie, Trustee$69,281Wagesfalse
Jordan Villanueva
Family Member of David Lowrie, Trustee$58,962Wagesfalse
Rebecca Mendoza-Pate
Family Member of Daniel Sanchez, Trustee$38,472Wagesfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$271,273NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - The number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 1,006,311 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 0) Provide academic support through library and various academic departments of the University.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall have all power and authority of the board, except as restricted by the bylaws. The Executive Committee consists of the President as an ex-officio member, the Chairperson, the two Vice Chairpersons, Secretary of the board, the Chairperson of each standing committee, and seven other board members. All business conducted by the Executive Committee is reported in full at the next regular board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe Baptist General Convention of Texas (BGCT), a related organization, nominates half plus one of the total trustees to the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and is reviewed in detail by the CFO before it is provided to the board's finance committee. A full copy of the 990 is shared with the board prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe University maintains a board-adopted conflict of interest policy. Trustees and officers are required to annually disclose potential conflicts of interest. The University monitors and enforces compliance with the policy by publishing it on the employee intranet, limiting business dealings with related parties, and discouraging activities that might be perceived as a conflict of interest. The University business office and CFO are charged with monitoring and enforcing compliance with the policy. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe compensation for the University's President is recommended by a special committee consisting of independent members of the board of trustees. Years of experience, performance, and the review of comparative data of similiar universities are taken into consideration when determining the President's compensation. The board deliberates regarding the President's compensation in executive session, and this is recorded in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesCompensation for other officers is established by the President and based on years of experience, performance, and comparable data of like positions in similar universities. Decisions are documented in the human resources files.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe University's primary governing documents are on file with the Texas Secretary of State and are publicly available. The conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available in accordance with applicable law.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in value of beneficial interest in trusts - -62372; Change in value of perpetual trusts held by others - -879643;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Baptist General Convention of Texas
7557 Rambler Rd Ste 1200DallasTX75231756044885Convention of churchesTX501(c)(3)1NAfalse
HighGround Advisors
1717 Main St Ste 1400DallasTX752014622750891441Investment managementTX501(c)(3)7Baptist General Convention of Texasfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (5)
Hold and remit assets to the UniversityTXHoward Payne UniversityTrustYes (true)
Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust (1)
Hold and remit assets to the UniversityTXHoward Payne UniversityTrustYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd