STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LAKE FOREST COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKE FOREST COLLEGE (EIN 36-2167770)
Tax period
2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
Filed
2024-04-12
IRS object ID
202401039349302050
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-12T15:52:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 S Wacker Drive Ste 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167770EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lake Forest CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8472343100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 N Sheridan RdAddressLine1Txt
CityLake ForestCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP600452399ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLori SundbergPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Finance and PlanningPersonTitleTxt
Phone8472343100PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLoriPersonFirstNm
Person LastSundbergPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJill BarenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 N Sheridan RdAddressLine1Txt
CityLake ForestCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP600452399ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$143,216,758GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.lakeforest.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1857FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLake Forest College is a National Residential Liberal Arts College, accredited by the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1429TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$622,930TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$25,347,306PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$30,574,130CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$101,314,846PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$108,498,403CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$291,531PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,611CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,198,689PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,411,980CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$127,569,310PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$140,501,124CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$61,291,693PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$66,135,576CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,230,934PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,510,946CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,778,235CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,971,343PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,292,319CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$123,493,970PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$133,938,841CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,075,340PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,562,283CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$244,551,905TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$261,948,018TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,221,816TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,135,797TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$194,330,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$202,812,221NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionProvide post-secondary education leading to a baccalaureate degree. Program service expenditures are made in conjunction with the operation of a liberal arts college spread over 107 acres with approximately 63 educational and support buildings. The College is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission, and had 1,727 undergraduate students and 26 graduate students with 137 full time faculty. Bachelor of arts degrees conferred were 360 during the year, with 19 master's degrees conferred. The College had approximately 1,191 resident students in the residence halls.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$90,024,828ExpenseAmt
Grant$63,627,884GrantAmt
Revenue$91,719,776RevenueAmt
DescInstruction and research includes expenses for all activities that are part of the instructional program and for activities specifically organized to produce research.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,245,788ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,998,327RevenueAmt
DescStudent services are considered programmatic and include activities that contribute to student emotional and physical well-being and intellectual, cultural and social development outside the formal instructional program.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,198,650ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,507,692GrantAmt
DescAuxiliary enterprises include expenses relating to the operation of the auxiliary activities such as housing, dining services, and parking.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$118,469,266TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2324IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1429EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alton J RodinoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8477355039PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 N Sheridan RdAddressLine1Txt
CityLake ForestCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP600452399ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Stephen D Schutt
President (until 7/5/22)50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$413,403$0$104,688
Jill Baren
President50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$243,855$0$19,071
William A Lowry
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marisue Lacher
Vice Chairmain1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen C Strelsin
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander D Stuart
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles M Brennan III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claudia Wyatt-Johnson '69
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Omtvedt
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cristen Kogl '88
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David A Castagnettis '84
Trustee (until 10/1/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David F Gorter '80
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Devon C Bruce
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Moore
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doni Fordyce-Urfirer '81
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Angelique L Richard '85
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Shao-Lee Lin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Earl J Barnes II '86
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geoffrey M Curtis '97
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Q Coleman '89
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne Storkan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Carruthers '78
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph D McCarthy '78
Trustee (until 6/30/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen F Frost '88
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
K Scott Meloun '81
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Smith P'23
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark W Shadle '84
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martino R Moore '99
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Abello
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Mercedes Badia-Tavas
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall S Lauer '81
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert D Krebs
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert W Crawford Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert S Murley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean W Thomas '81
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki Angel Hagan '88
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Connell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William G Brown
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Davis Schneiderman
Provost and Dean of Faculty50.00Yes (X)$209,942$0$45,491
Christopher Ellertson
Vice President for Enrollment50.00Yes (X)$222,629$0$30,488
Shawn Vogen
VP for Advancement & Secretary50.00Yes (X)$227,458$0$18,410
Lori Sundberg
VP for Finance/Planning; Treasurer50.00Yes (X)$212,887$0$26,338
Ravikant Agarwal
Chief Information Officer50.00Yes (X)$165,623$0$31,204
Andrea Conner
Vice President and Dean of Students50.00Yes (X)$168,927$0$25,212
Jacqueline Slaats
VP for Career Advancement/Athletics50.00$185,738$0$24,491Yes (X)
Richard Bartolozzi
Senior Director of Gift Planning50.00$165,321$0$24,604Yes (X)
David Siebert
Director of Facilities Management50.00$134,027$0$39,396Yes (X)
Johnathon Briseno
Asst Director of Facilities Mgmt50.00$156,095$0$10,542Yes (X)
Janet McCracken
Professor of Philosophy40.00$138,411$0$22,983Yes (X)
Shubhik DebBurman
Professor50.00$128,672$0$28,341Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,772,988TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$451,259TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Parkhurst Dining
PO Box 644091PittsburghPA15264Campus Food Services$6,513,071
Hill Mechanical Service Inc
11045 Gage AveFranklin ParkIL60131Construction and Maintenance Services$3,125,546
Aramark Services Inc
27310 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Custodial Services$1,989,576
Hartwig Mechanical Inc
20800 E Brink StHarvardIL60033Construction and Maintenance Services$680,665
GrummanButkus Associates
820 Davis StEvanstonIL60201Construction Services$394,989
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,364,685GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$29,209,445AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,876,955NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$30,574,130TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$91,332,248$91,332,248
Residence Hall and Board Plan611310$15,712,247$15,712,247
Other Sources611310$1,066,380$1,066,380
Graduate Program611310$387,528$387,528
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$108,498,403TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$163,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$154,396UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,180ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$927,728RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$927,728RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$927,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$219,700RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$708,028ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,517,743SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,324,234SecuritiesAmt
Other$340,474OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$193,509SecuritiesAmt
Other-$340,474OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$146,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$146,965ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$66,644GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$50,926CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,718TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,718ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Ice Rink and Sports Center713990$377,416$377,416
Glen Rowan Guest House721000$83,486$83,486
Print Shop323100$7,632$7,632
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$468,534OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,501,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$108,718,103RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$622,930UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$585,961ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,135,576TotalAmt
Program Services$66,135,576ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,371,878TotalAmt
Program Services$943,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,035,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$392,779FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,057,382TotalAmt
Program Services$20,562,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,761,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$733,140FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,560,677TotalAmt
Program Services$1,231,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,911FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,665,201TotalAmt
Program Services$2,892,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$669,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,123FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,855,808TotalAmt
Program Services$1,464,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,214FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,178TotalAmt
Management And General$268,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,286TotalAmt
Management And General$120,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810TotalAmt
Management And General$810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,907TotalAmt
Management And General$821,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,084,818TotalAmt
Program Services$8,212,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$806,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,086FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,487TotalAmt
Program Services$106,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$378FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,485,991TotalAmt
Program Services$1,884,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$478,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,082FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,841TotalAmt
Program Services$267,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$528,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,315FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,878,245TotalAmt
Program Services$2,373,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,500,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,266FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,123,656TotalAmt
Program Services$1,026,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,205FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$627,872TotalAmt
Program Services$447,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,503FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,511,297TotalAmt
Program Services$2,378,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,748,540TotalAmt
Program Services$6,686,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$945,435TotalAmt
Program Services$139,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$802,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,683FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEquipment and LeasesDesc
Total$1,163,935TotalAmt
Program Services$658,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$505,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,323,021TotalAmt
Program Services$1,059,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$550FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,938,841TotalAmt
Program Services$118,469,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,691,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,778,235FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,315,564BOYAmt
EOY$440,670EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,926BOYAmt
EOY$123,924EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,716,827BOYAmt
EOY$2,573,019EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,741,240BOYAmt
EOY$7,858,119EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,230,520BOYAmt
EOY$591,447EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,281BOYAmt
EOY$94,173EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$961,002BOYAmt
EOY$1,498,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$226,464,292LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$88,231,127LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,743,262BOYAmt
EOY$138,233,165EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,789BOYAmt
EOY$1,789EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,418,757BOYAmt
EOY$107,157,772EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,871,524BOYAmt
EOY$2,542,260EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,354,213BOYAmt
EOY$833,598EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,551,905BOYAmt
EOY$261,948,018EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,429,033BOYAmt
EOY$6,005,187EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,240,639BOYAmt
EOY$608,847EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,242,046BOYAmt
EOY$4,381,932EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,995,864BOYAmt
EOY$43,064,523EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,314,234BOYAmt
EOY$2,575,308EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,221,816BOYAmt
EOY$59,135,797EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,288,046BOYAmt
EOY$89,402,603EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,042,043BOYAmt
EOY$113,409,618EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,330,089BOYAmt
EOY$202,812,221EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,551,905BOYAmt
EOY$261,948,018EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,562,283ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,254,444NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$334,595OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$309MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$251DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsYes (1)RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Rallies Demonstrations$251RalliesDemonstrationsAmt
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$811TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMembers of the College or Trustees may occasionally contact legislators to express the College's views on pending legislation which could affect costs or the students/ Students of the College have Rallied for specific legislative actions, and they have participated in volunteer efforts of laws and regulations. The College paid two vendors a total of $7,162 and $15,457 in fiscal year 2022-2023, and only 7% and 2%, respectively, of these fees were allocated to lobbying efforts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesTeachingOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,290,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,340,810ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,560,611InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,013,896GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,984,636OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$112,193,194EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$104,553,727BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,824,099ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,687,521InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,892,031GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,507,969OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$105,290,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,192,908BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,256,321ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,775,477InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,914,390GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,756,589OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$104,553,727EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$87,498,703BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,646,426ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$52,221InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,741,168GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,158,832OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$84,192,908EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,640,225BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$852,283ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,321,385InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,674,875GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,640,315OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$87,498,703EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.17780BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81830PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00390TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,700,287OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,700,287BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,336,076InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$214,113,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$84,556,294DepreciationAmt
Book Value$131,893,475BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,072,315OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,674,833DepreciationAmt
Book Value$397,482BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,241,921OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,241,921BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$138,233,165TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Liquid Market Fund$14,511,127F
Second Mortgages for Employees$414,913C
Alternative Investments$92,231,732F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$107,157,772TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities$682,984
Post-Retirement and Post-Employment Benefits$1,279,019
Operating Lease Liabilities$613,305
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,575,308TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,463,490TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,254,444NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$66,470,171OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$64,215,727RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$139,679,217RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$821,907InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$821,907RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$140,501,124TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,981,358TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$66,981,358ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$821,907InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$66,135,576OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$66,957,483ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$133,938,841TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:Collections and works of art: Collections (musical instruments, historical treasures and similar treasures held as part of collections), which were acquired through purchases or contributions since the College's inception, are not reflected in the statements of financial position. As of May 31, 2023 and 2022, the insured value of these items was approximately $4,500,000. In addition, as of May 31, 2023 and 2022, the College has a Life Estate interest in artwork and museum furnishings valued at approximately $4,400,000.
Part III, Line 4:Teaching, research, exhibition and publication are the foremost ongoing goals of the gallery's permanent collection. To best serve the Lake Forest College community and its non-community constituents, the gallery will continue to collect the best of the past and the present, acquiring art that is of high aesthetic quality and historic importance, objects representative of major period styles and significant movements and directions, objects consonant with the gallery's current holdings.
Part V, Line 4:The College's endowment provides revenue to support the general operations of the College primarily for academic and scholarship programs. Individual funds are managed by the donor's intent.
Part X, Line 2:The College has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service indicating that it is a tax-exempt organization as provided in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, is exempt from federal and state income taxes. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the College may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the College and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income (UBIT). The College has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of May 31, 2023. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities for the reporting periods presented in these statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value of Beneficial Interests / Split Interest Agreements -196,169. Change in Post-Retirement / Post-Employment Liability 157,910. Loss on Relinquishment of Debt -296,336. Scholarships -66,135,576.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 66,135,576.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) - ScholarshipsScholarships awarded are shown net of revenue on the audited financial statements.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The College uses its website, posters and its recruitment literature to advertise its nondiscrimination policy. At least 40 percent of the students come from outside the Illinois region, so this method has been more effective than using newspaper or broadcasting media.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The College receives funds from the Department of Education on behalf of students. Programs include the Federal Pell Grant program, Federal Supplemental Opportunity Grant, Federal Perkins Loan program, Federal Direct Lending, and Federal Work-Study program. The College also receives grants from the National Science Foundation. During fiscal year 2023, the College received a FEMA grant due to covid exposure.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1836RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$66,135,576CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are awarded to students on the basis of need and merit. The amount of the award is applied directly to the students account. All records and amounts are substantiated in the records of the financial aid office.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stephen D Schutt
President (until 7/5/22)$401,216$0$0$0$12,187$0$21,350$0$83,338$0$518,091$0$0$0
Jill Baren
President$211,833$0$0$0$32,022$0$15,021$0$4,050$0$262,926$0$0$0
Davis Schneiderman
Provost and Dean of Faculty$184,810$0$0$0$25,132$0$14,306$0$31,185$0$255,433$0$0$0
Christopher Ellertson
Vice President for Enrollment$220,649$0$0$0$1,980$0$15,934$0$14,554$0$253,117$0$0$0
Shawn Vogen
VP for Advancement & Secretary$225,333$0$0$0$2,125$0$15,868$0$2,542$0$245,868$0$0$0
Lori Sundberg
VP for Finance/Planning; Treasurer$210,907$0$0$0$1,980$0$15,050$0$11,288$0$239,225$0$0$0
Jacqueline Slaats
VP for Career Advancement/Athletics$184,533$0$0$0$1,205$0$13,204$0$11,287$0$210,229$0$0$0
Ravikant Agarwal
Chief Information Officer$165,375$0$0$0$248$0$13,702$0$17,502$0$196,827$0$0$0
Andrea Conner
Vice President and Dean of Students$168,548$0$0$0$379$0$12,425$0$12,787$0$194,139$0$0$0
Richard Bartolozzi
Senior Director of Gift Planning$159,320$0$0$0$6,001$0$12,992$0$11,612$0$189,925$0$0$0
David Siebert
Director of Facilities Management$131,512$0$0$0$2,515$0$11,511$0$27,885$0$173,423$0$0$0
Johnathon Briseno
Asst Director of Facilities Mgmt$63,620$0$0$0$92,475$0$0$0$10,542$0$166,637$0$0$0
Janet McCracken
Professor of Philosophy$129,823$0$0$0$8,588$0$10,653$0$12,330$0$161,394$0$0$0
Shubhik DebBurman
Professor$97,661$0$0$0$31,011$0$8,340$0$20,001$0$157,013$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOn-campus housing was provided to the President (Steve Schutt) as a condition of employment and is nontaxable under IRC 119. Off-campus housing was provided to the President (Jill Baren) as a condition of employment and is nontaxable under IRC 119. The College purchases cleaning services for the President's on-campus/off-campus housing due to hosting college sponsored events at this location. The services are non-taxable.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Illinois Finance Authority
A86109196745200FMP12008-08-21$6,000,000Construction of Residence Hall000
Illinois Finance Authority Revenue Refunding
B8610919670000000002022-06-13$38,150,000Construction and Refinance of 2012 and 2014 Bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$6,044,822$138,011$5,906,811201000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$38,902,603$751,010$13,529,4242022Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$24,622,169

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: Illinois Finance Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 07/31/2018ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNoneMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution32ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$575,871NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,287,939NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNoneMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEvent SuppliesDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$13,145NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column (b):Art - works of art - the College is reporting the number of gifts. Securities - publicly traded - the College is reporting the number of contributions. Real Estate - residential - the College is reporting the number of contributions. Collectibles - the College is reporting the number of gifts. Event Supplies - the College is reporting the number of events, which included various noncash contributions such as food, drink and catering expenses.
Part I, Line 33:The College does not capitalize works of art in its collection, as allowed under SFAS 116. Number of contributions in column (b) refers to number of gifts and not the number of items. Gifts of art include framed paintings and art gallery. Gifts of public traded securities are counted by individual donors and type of stock. These gifts are valued by averaging the high and low market prices as of the date of gift.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe executive committee shall consist of the chairperson of the board, the vice chairpersons of the board, the secretary of the board, the President of the College, and such other trustees as may be appointed to the executive committee by the board of trustees. Only present charter trustees shall be entitled to vote or need be counted for purposes of a quorum at meetings of the executive committee. The executive committee shall serve at the pleasure of the board of trustees and shall have interim general charge of the affairs of the College. The executive committee shall have power to act and to exercise all authority vested in the board between regular meetings of said board, except for the following, which shall be reserved for the board: presidential selection and termination; trustee and board-officer election; changes in institutional mission and purposes; changes to the charter, articles of incorporation, and bylaws; incurring of college indebtedness; sale of college assets or tangible property; adoption of the annual budget; and conferral of degrees. The executive committee shall assist the chairperson of the board and President with their joint responsibility to help the board function effectively and efficiently by suggesting board meeting agenda items and periodically assessing the quality of committee work. The committee shall report its actions at the next meeting of the board of trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe College provides a copy of the form 990 to the board of trustees on a secure website prior to filing the form with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll interested persons are required to disclose conflicts annually. Forms are sent to board members, senior administrators, and all department managers. The secretary of the College accumulates all disclosure statements for board members and furnishes them to the chairman of the board. The secretary of the College reports to the chairman of the board those individuals who fail to furnish an annual statement. Board members and senior administrators who have declared a conflict of interest, or who have been found to have a conflict of interest, shall refrain from participating in any proposed transactions involving outside interest held by the board member or senior administrator. This includes consideration of the transaction or voting, unless the board or administration requests information or interpretation for special reasons that are stated on the record or in writing. Should a determination regarding the existence of a conflict of interest matter require an executive committee or board vote to resolve, those concerned shall not be present at the time of the vote. The VP of Finance collects and reviews the forms which are not board members or senior administrators. Compliance is checked by the VP of Finance, and conflicts are resolved with the review of the President. Noncompliance is a performance issue and appropriate actions are taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The College has a total compensation philosophy which has been approved by the compensation committee of the board of trustees and has been communicated to all staff. Compensation for the President is targeted at the median of the defined peer group. The peer group of colleges includes the Associated Colleges of the Midwest (ACM) and the Great Lakes Colleges Association (GLCA). The compensation committee periodically reviews IRS Form 990 filings from both groups as well as the ACM and GLCA and CUPA surveys to ensure that total compensation levels for the President conforms to the approved total compensation policy. These procedures were undertaken in our fiscal year which was June 1, 2022 through May 31, 2023, and calendar year 2022.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Documents are available on the College's internal website, and available upon request if intranet access is not granted. Also the form is available for public information through external websites.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Beneficial Interest / Split Interest Agreements -196,169. Change in Post-Retirement / Post-Employment Liability 157,910. Loss on Relinquishment of Debt -296,336.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LFC Investment Holdings LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1550 S Tryon St Suite 3500 Global EnAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364797996EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestmentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeExcludedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$905,900ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$100,315,007ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$124,845UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Trusts (4)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 N Sheridan RdAddressLine1Txt
CityLake ForestCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTrustsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd