STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CARROLL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARROLL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 58-0184715)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-04-08
IRS object ID
202410999349300121
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-08T14:28:04-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581094351PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCNAIR MCLEMORE MIDDLEBROOKS & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX ONEAddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP312020001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580184715EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7708323552PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 N HWY 113AddressLine1Txt
CityCARROLLTONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY C MARTINPersonNm
Person TitlePRES & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7708323552PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-15SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTIMOTHY CPersonFirstNm
Person LastMARTINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACOB R MORRISPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01653123PTIN
Phone4787466277PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIMOTHY C MARTINPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$141,687,883GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CEMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH HIGH STANDARDS OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee156TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$134,807,297PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$140,383,448CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$406,899PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,137,158CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,400PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$167,277CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$135,228,596PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$141,687,883CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,062,026PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$24,510,761CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$977,426PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,062,797CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$130,189,144PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$116,114,325CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$135,228,596PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$141,687,883CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$296,778,132TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$330,953,224TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$167,327,422TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$179,698,986TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$129,450,710NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$151,254,238NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH HIGH STANDARDS OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescN/ADesc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document124IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee156EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$136,445,770MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,779,364OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL EMCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7708323552PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 N HWY 113AddressLine1Txt
CityCARROLLTONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP301177501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EDDIE GORE
CHAIRMAN15.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$52,144$0$0
MAX GOLDIN
VICE CHAIRMA20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$71,810$0$0
RONNIE JORDAN
SECRETARY-TR14.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$61,460$0$0
EMMETT HARROD
DIRECTOR20.00Yes (X)$51,073$0$0
NAN PHILPOT
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$46,994$0$0
DONNIE BRANNON
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$51,560$0$0
DON DEFOOR
DIRECTOR18.00Yes (X)$62,394$0$0
ALVIN GINN
DIRECTOR20.00Yes (X)$52,744$0$0
LYNN JOYNER
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$55,760$0$0
TIMOTHY C MARTIN
PRES & CEO50.00Yes (X)$451,639$0$105,219
KEVIN J JOHNSTON
COO50.00$302,908$0$85,071Yes (X)
JENNIFER HARMON
VP., FIN. &50.00$258,793$0$69,015Yes (X)
JAY GILL
SVP MEMBER S50.00$251,372$0$66,883Yes (X)
KIM JENNINGS
VP HUMAN RES50.00$235,305$0$58,388Yes (X)
TOMMY COOK
VP OPERATION50.00$217,494$0$55,070Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,223,450TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$439,646TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K62IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PROSOURCE UTILITY CONTRACTORS LLC
P O BOX 197BOWDON JUNCTIONGA30109UTILITY SERVICE$1,405,111
CAPPSTONE ENERGY GROUP LLC
PO BOX 2295COVINGTONGA30015ENGINEERING$1,092,083
BEACH TIMBER CO
6352 TIMBER LNBLACKSHEARGA31516UTILITY SERVICE$343,586
SAYERS TECHNOLOGY
PO BOX 775678CHICAGOIL60677EQUIPMENT$310,297
TOP GUN APPLICATION SERVICES
160 EUBANKS FARM RDINMANSC29349ROW CLEARING$213,612
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$136,426,168$136,426,168
POLE RENTAL221000$2,686,451$2,686,451
OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,270,829$1,270,829
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$140,383,448TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,137,158TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,379RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,131,779ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
REVENUE - BROADBAND$159,184$159,184
GAIN ON DISPOSITION OF PROPER$9,894$9,894
REVENUE - EV TRIDENT SEAFOOD$1,170$1,170

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,971TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,971RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$167,277OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$141,687,883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$137,859,759RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,828,124ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,510,761TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,062,797TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,378,195TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,775,459TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,365,023TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$75,213,418
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$7,873,891
OTHER DEDUCTIONS$6,222,125
ADMIN. & GENERAL EXP.$5,754,393

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,531,821TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,687,883TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,031,917BOYAmt
EOY$8,256,869EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,041BOYAmt
EOY$7,935,547EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,082,348BOYAmt
EOY$9,366,411EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$533,791BOYAmt
EOY$509,471EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,357,982BOYAmt
EOY$2,918,243EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,921,313BOYAmt
EOY$12,055,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$371,684,338LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$105,282,767LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,185,932BOYAmt
EOY$266,401,571EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,011,023BOYAmt
EOY$8,855,496EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,595,785BOYAmt
EOY$14,653,620EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,778,132BOYAmt
EOY$330,953,224EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,669,744BOYAmt
EOY$15,791,276EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,298,430BOYAmt
EOY$157,851,921EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,359,248BOYAmt
EOY$4,055,789EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,327,422BOYAmt
EOY$179,698,986EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,781,708BOYAmt
EOY$1,824,658EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,669,002BOYAmt
EOY$149,429,580EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,450,710BOYAmt
EOY$151,254,238EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,778,132BOYAmt
EOY$330,953,224EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$21,803,528OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$192,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$192,244BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$371,492,094OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$105,282,767DepreciationAmt
Book Value$266,209,327BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$266,401,571TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,794,219
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,582,485
ACCUM PROV FOR PENSION & BENEFITS$679,085
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,055,789TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$145,348,067TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,660,184OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,660,184RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$141,687,883RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$141,687,883TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$117,837,306TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$660,184OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$660,184ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$117,177,122ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$24,510,761OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,510,761ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$141,687,883TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DREVENUE RECOGNITION UNDER ASC - 980 3,000,000 NET PERODIC PENSION COSTS OTHER THAN SERVICE COSTS 660,184
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DNET PERIODIC PENSION COSTS OTHER THAN SERVICE COSTS 660,184
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATION 24,510,761
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIITHE CORPORATION'S RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION (18CFR.PART 101) AS MODIFIED AND ADOPTED BY THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) IN 7.CFR.1767. THOSE PRACTICES UTILIZE ALLOCATION BASES. AS A RESULT, IT WOULD REQUIRE SIGNIFICANT EFFORT TO BREAK OUT EXPENSES IN THE FUNCTIONAL CATEGORIES PROVIDED FOR ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES. MANAGEMENT HAS OPTED TO CLASSIFY ITS EXPENSES ON PART IX OF THE FORM 990 IN THE SAME MANNER IT REPORTS ITS FINANCIAL RESULTS TO LENDERS, REGULATORS AND ITS MEMBER-OWNERS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
TIMOTHY C MARTIN
PRES & CEO$413,201$8,687$29,751$93,022$12,197$556,858
KEVIN J JOHNSTON
COO$269,576$23,197$10,135$74,205$10,866$387,979
JENNIFER HARMON
VP., FIN. & ACCT$231,392$17,297$10,104$62,268$6,747$327,808
JAY GILL
SVP MEMBER SVC$216,965$10,992$23,415$59,896$6,987$318,255
KIM JENNINGS
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$208,865$16,077$10,363$55,807$2,581$293,693
TOMMY COOK
VP OPERATIONS$196,218$9,470$11,806$46,675$8,395$272,564

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION AMOUNTED TO 679,085 AND 597,903 PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, RESPECTIVELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED PRIOR TO FILING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GOVERNING BODY'S POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS PART OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE REGURALY AND CONSITENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BOARD POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS PART OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD POLICY AND PROCEDURES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BOTHER OFFICER COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO AND GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD POLICIES AND PROCEDURES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19FEDERAL TAX LAW DOES NOT REQUIRE SUCH DOCUMENTS BE MADE PUBLICLY AVAIABLE. MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9MEMBERSHIPS 42,950 CAPITAL CREDIT GAINS 3,006,401 PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATION 24,510,761 ASC (980) DEFERRED REVENUE RECOGNIZED 3,000,000 OTHER 175,100 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENT -7,826,484 OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -1,105,200 TOTAL 21,803,528