NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY (EIN 41-0706151)
- Tax period
- 2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
- Filed
- 2024-04-08
- IRS object ID
- 202410999349300326
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-04-08T13:09:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 E Wayne St Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Wayne | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410706151 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % TIMOTHY HAGER | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6123434464 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 ELLIOT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55404 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUG GRAHAM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6123434464 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-04-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DOUG | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GRAHAM | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lauren R Denton | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01571860 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2604604000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUG GRAHAM | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 ELLIOT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55404 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $41,962,485 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1678 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NORTHCENTRAL.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1930 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO TRAIN AND PREPARE LEADERS TO SERVE THEIR COMMUNITY, CHURCH, AND WORLD ACCORDING TO THEIR VOCATION AND GIFTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 702 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,477,538 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,210,703 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $28,319,581 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,395,029 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $357,659 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,052,662 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $623,628 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $467,661 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,778,406 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,126,055 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,753,832 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,863,108 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,917,657 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,359,846 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $441,403 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,920,418 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,875,728 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,591,907 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,098,682 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $186,499 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,972,627 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $48,028,269 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $47,336,353 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,251,409 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,433,293 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $39,776,860 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $36,903,060 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY IS A CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY WITH A COMMITMENT TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $32,102,062 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $11,863,108 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $28,395,029 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY (THE UNIVERSITY) IS A CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY, WITH AN URBAN AND INTERNATIONAL FOCUS, WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO PREPARE PENTECOSTAL LEADERS TO SERVE GOD IN THE CHURCH, THEIR COMMUNITY, AND THE WORLD. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS ABOUT SIXTY AREAS OF STUDY THROUGH ITS COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS, AND COLLEGE OF CHURCH LEADERSHIP. THE CURRICULUM IS SUPPORTED WITH A CHRISTIAN WORLD VIEW DEVELOPED THROUGH A MEANINGFUL, INTEGRATED GENERAL EDUCATION CORE PROGRAM. THE UNIVERSITY TRAINS STUDENTS TO SERVE GOD IN A VARIETY OF WAYS ACCORDING TO THEIR VOCATION AND GIFTS. PROGRAM FOCUS AT NORTH CENTRAL IS PARTICULARLY UPON URBAN AND INTERNATIONAL SETTINGS, UTILIZING THE METROPOLITAN CONTEXT OF THE MINNEAPOLIS-ST. PAUL AREA AS LABORATORY FOR EFFECTIVE MINISTRY AND WORK IN THE MARKETPLACE, IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING A FULL ARRAY OF CREATIVE INTERNATIONAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES. NORTH CENTRAL IS A COEDUCATIONAL, PRIMARILY UNDERGRADUATE RESIDENTIAL UNIVERSITY, OPERATED BY 11 ASSEMBLIES OF GOD DISTRICTS OF THE UPPER MIDWEST. FOUNDED IN 1930, THE UNIVERSITY CURRENTLY SERVES A POPULATION OF ABOUT 1,100 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $32,102,062 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1185 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 702 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TIMOTHY HAGER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6123434464 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 ELLIOT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55404 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HAGAN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $41,910 | $0 | $175,005 | ||
| TIMOTHY HAGER | ||||||||
| VP BUSINESS AND OPERATIONS | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $132,247 | $0 | $70,522 | ||
| JASON WENSCHLAG | ||||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $157,146 | $0 | $35,201 | ||
| BETHANY HARSBARGER | ||||||||
| VP OF ENROLLMENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $103,543 | $0 | $62,848 | ||
| ADAM SIKORSKI | ||||||||
| FACULTY | 40.0 | 0.0 | $107,993 | $0 | $46,605 | Yes (X) | ||
| COLLIN MILLER | ||||||||
| FACULTY | 40.0 | 0.0 | $96,946 | $0 | $40,701 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM TIBBETTS | ||||||||
| DEAN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $88,878 | $0 | $37,534 | Yes (X) | ||
| LON FLIPPO | ||||||||
| FACULTY | 40.0 | 0.0 | $55,180 | $0 | $51,315 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELLINGTON PORTER | ||||||||
| FACULTY | 40.0 | 0.0 | $101,647 | $0 | $936 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHAWN DOCKTER | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARK DEAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KATHY MADSON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ERIK COOPER | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRAD TRASK | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PEGGY DUNSTON | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVE TRIPP | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULIE BOYNTON | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PHIL SCHNEIDER | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUG GRAHAM | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICK GUIRE | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATE RUCH | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA COLLINS | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RON BONTRAGER | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KWAME ANKU | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RAY BREWER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| AARON HLAVIN | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES WEAVER | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DON GIFFORD | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROB KETTERLING | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WINSTON TITUS | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN DAVIS | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY GROGAN | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIRBY ST JOHN | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TOBY SCHNECKLOTH | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRED WASHINGTON | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVE SCHAIBLE | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BILL SVOBODA | ||||||||
| REGENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $885,490 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $520,667 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 360170 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | FOOD SERVICES | $2,269,385 |
| PRESIDIO NETWORKED SOLUTIONS GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 677638 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | IT SERVICES | $432,099 |
| CESO HR LLC | |||||
| 615 1ST AVE SUITE 115 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55413 | HR SERVICES | $254,687 |
| AKADEMOS INC | |||||
| 227 FAYETVILLE STREET | RALEIGH | NC | 27601 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $219,756 |
| DLR GROUP | |||||
| 520 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 200 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55402 | ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN | $171,065 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $177,693 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,151,723 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,881,287 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,210,703 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION FEES | 611600 | $23,049,551 | $23,049,551 |
| RESIDENT HALL | 611710 | $2,820,332 | $2,820,332 |
| CAFETERIA | 611710 | $2,035,796 | $2,035,796 |
| OTHER AUXILIARY REVENUE | 611710 | $489,350 | $489,350 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,395,029 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $141,989 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $141,989 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,529,648 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,800,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,769,236 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,649,739 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$239,588 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,150,261 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $910,673 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $910,673 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $177,693 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $102,928 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$102,928 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$102,928 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $209,012 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $314,527 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$105,515 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$105,515 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $676,104 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $676,104 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $676,104 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,126,055 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,395,029 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,520,323 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,863,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,863,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $638,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $546,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,798 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,479,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,963,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,339,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $177,158 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $246,464 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,871 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,258,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,076,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,280 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $594,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,742 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,379 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,496 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $91,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,945 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,945 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,262,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $861,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $309,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $91,405 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $304,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,462 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,790 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $238,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,146 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $555,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $417,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,339 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,003 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,002,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $752,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $245,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,614 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $696,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $523,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,513 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,264 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,521 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $278,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,285,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,025,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $75,433 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT EXPENSES | $1,030,205 | $777,353 | $252,852 | |
| MEAL PLAN EXPENSES | $1,941,337 | $1,464,859 | $476,478 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $989,799 | $743,296 | $242,934 | $3,569 |
| EQUIPMENT AND MAINTENANCE | $649,727 | $455,850 | $159,468 | $34,409 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,098,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,102,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,555,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $441,403 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,089 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,980,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,843,989 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,422,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,112,939 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,800,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,424 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $824,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $370,171 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $70,789,772 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,275,270 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,863,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,514,502 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,494,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,489,536 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,419,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,609 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $518,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $472,593 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,501 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,028,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,336,353 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $944,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,256,294 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,893,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,881,666 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$24,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,266,151 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,378,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,029,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,029,182 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,251,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,433,293 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,614,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,561,741 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,161,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,341,319 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,776,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,903,060 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,028,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,336,353 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,972,627 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$901,173 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,149,449 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $110,598 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$99,575 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $36,545 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,123,927 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,432,773 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,240 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$268,180 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $40,384 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,149,449 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,425,751 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $217,154 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $823,907 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $34,039 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,432,773 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,316,295 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $75,613 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $76,419 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $42,576 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,425,751 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,308,586 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $19,938 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $39,928 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $52,157 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,316,295 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.02380 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.97620 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,864,399 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,864,399 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,220,929 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,671,289 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,549,640 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,237,543 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,989,627 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,247,916 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,453,862 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,036,271 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $417,591 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,013,039 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,578,083 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,434,956 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,514,502 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $198,014 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $194,565 |
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $77,490 |
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $559,113 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,029,182 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,755,284 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$901,173 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $417,455 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$483,718 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,239,002 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $23,945 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $11,863,108 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,887,053 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,126,055 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,629,084 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $417,455 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $417,455 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,211,629 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $23,945 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $11,863,108 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,887,053 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,098,682 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4 | THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING THE LONG-TERM MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE FUND WAS USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OPERATIONS EXPENSE. |
| PART X, LINE 2 | THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) AND SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM MINNESOTA TAXES UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTE CHAPTER 290.05. IT HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS BY DONORS ARE TAX DEDUCTIBLE. THE UNIVERSITY HAS ADOPTED GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX FILING THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS GUIDANCE HAD NO IMPACT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS. THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES. |
| PART XI & XII, LINE 2D | SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 102,928 COST OF GOODS SOLD 314,527 TOTAL $ 417,455 |
| PART XI & XII, LINE 4B | INSTITUTIONAL & FEDERAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS $11,863,108 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | EVERY BROCHURE INCLUDES THE PHRASE: "NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN, AGE OR DISABILITY." |
| SCHEDULE E, PART 1, LINE 6 | THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE FUNDING. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | BANQUET | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $161,910 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $161,910 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $40,975 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $126 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $58,111 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $15,783 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $15,783 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $3,716 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 0 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $177,693 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $177,693 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $40,975 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $126 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $61,827 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $102,928 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$102,928 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL PELL GRANT | 401 | $1,909,295 |
| SUPPLEMENTAL ED. OPPORTUNITY GRANT | 109 | $96,142 |
| FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM | 58 | $27,640 |
| FEDERAL PERKINS GRANT PROGRAM | 2 | $518,881 |
| FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE - NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY | 607 | $9,311,150 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE UNIVERSITY REVIEWS AND APPLIES CRITERIA BASED ON CIRCUMSTANCE, GRADE-POINT AVERAGE AND NEED. THE PROCESS IS APPLIED CONSISTENTLY TO ALL STUDENTS OF THE INSTITUTION. FINANCIAL AID MONITORS ALL THE SCHOLARSHIPS THAT ARE AWARDED TO MAKE SURE THEY ARE WITHIN GUIDELINES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HAGAN | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | $41,686 | $200 | $24 | $11,666 | $163,339 | $216,915 |
| TIMOTHY HAGER | ||||||
| VP BUSINESS AND OPERATIONS | $129,936 | $200 | $2,111 | $3,439 | $67,083 | $202,769 |
| BETHANY HARSBARGER | ||||||
| VP OF ENROLLMENT | $101,258 | $200 | $2,085 | $6,515 | $56,333 | $166,391 |
| JASON WENSCHLAG | ||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $154,844 | $200 | $2,102 | $4,062 | $31,139 | $192,347 |
| ADAM SIKORSKI | ||||||
| FACULTY | $103,752 | $200 | $4,041 | $4,236 | $42,369 | $154,598 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE WAS PROVIDED TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: LON FLIPPO, TIMOTHY HAGER, BETHANY HARSHBARGER, ADAM SIKORSKI, AND SCOTT HAGAN. THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS NOT INCLUDED IN THE TAXABLE INCOME OF THE EMPLOYEES. THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS A MINISTERIAL HOUSING ALLOWANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, THE CHAIR, THE VICE-CHAIR AND THE SECRETARY-TREASURER OF THE BOARD, AND FOUR OTHER BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO TRANSACT ANY NECESSARY BUSINESS THAT MAY ARISE BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BODY CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: THE DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT, THE DISTRICT YOUTH DIRECTOR, AND TWO OTHER MEMBERS. THEY ARE APPOINTED TO THE BOARD OF REGENTS BY EACH OF THE FOLLOWING DISTRICTS OF THE ASSEMBLIES OF GOD: ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, MICHIGAN, MIDWEST LATIN AMERICAN, MINNESOTA, NEBRASKA, NORTH DAKOTA, NORTHERN MISSOURI, SOUTH DAKOTA AND WISCONSIN-NORTHERN MICHIGAN. IN ADDITION, THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE AND THE EXECUTIVE PRESBYTER OF THE NORTH CENTRAL REGION OF THE GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE ASSEMBLIES OF GOD ARE GIVEN VOTING POSITIONS ON THE BOARD OF REGENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE UNIVERSITY OBTAINS SALARY DATA THROUGH NUMEROUS SURVEY SOURCES AND OTHER PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA FOR COMPARABLE INSTITUTIONS. THE BOARD OF REGENTS REVIEWS THE INFORMATION FOR RECOMMENDATION AND APPROVAL. THE DECISION-MAKING PROCESS AND ALL DELIBERATION ARE WELL DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES. THE PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2017 FOR THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT. THE BOARD OF REGENTS REVIEWS PRIOR YEAR FINANCIAL RESULTS AND CURRENT ENROLLMENT GOALS IN CONJUNCTION WITH OTHER COMPARABLE DATA WHEN SETTING COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS. THE LAST APPROVAL WAS COMPLETED IN 2017. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE MINNESOTA SECRETARY OF STATE, AND UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |