KANSAS HEALTH SCIENCE UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KANSAS HEALTH SCIENCE UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 82-5178988)
- Tax period
- 2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
- Filed
- 2024-04-15
- IRS object ID
- 202411069349301006
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-04-15T07:48:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 S Wacker Drive Ste 3300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 825178988 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kansas Health Science Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KANS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3168663482 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 217 E Douglas Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wichita | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jennifer Gantz | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Corporate Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3168663482 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-04-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Jennifer | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Gantz | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rebekuh Eley | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01247672 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-04-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Michael Horowitz | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 203 N LaSalle Ste 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,769,389 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | kansashsc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2018 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Kansas Health Science Center ("KHSC") was established to prepare forward-thinking, empathic osteopathic physicians and leaders at the intersection of health and converging fields. KHSC upholds quality and innovation as guiding principles to develop rigorous academic programming adaptable to future needs. With community as a core value, KHSC is dedicated to finding collective solutions locally and globally and advancing impact in underserved communities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 113 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $534,641 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $833,679 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $72,253 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,356,219 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $92,757 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $579,491 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $699,651 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,769,389 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $150,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,255,230 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,731,771 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $491,021 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,245,238 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,900,642 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,500,468 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,782,413 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$10,800,817 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$15,013,024 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $59,507,557 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $90,161,937 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $43,688,950 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $89,538,870 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,818,607 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $623,067 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Kansas Health Science Center's mission is to provide access to osteopathic medical and other health sciences education and training through emphasizing opportunity, academic excellence, and community engagement. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,695,249 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $150,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,356,219 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Kansas Health Science Center ("KHSC") was established to prepare forward-thinking, empathic osteopathic physicians and leaders at the intersection of health and converging fields. KHSC upholds quality and innovation as guiding principles to develop rigorous academic programming adaptable to future needs. With community as a core value, KHSC is dedicated to finding collective solutions locally and globally and advancing impact in underserved communities. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,695,249 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 113 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jennifer Gantz | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3123791699 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 203 N LaSalle Suite 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60601 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Horowitz | |||||||||
| Corporate President/Trustee | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,362,150 | $121,517 | ||
| Deborah Markos | |||||||||
| 1st Vice Chair | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $423,850 | $56,070 | |||
| Tiffany Masson | |||||||||
| Institution Pres./Trustee | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $301,780 | $0 | $36,820 | ||
| Vadim Levitin | |||||||||
| Board Chair | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jerry Gaston | |||||||||
| 2nd Vice Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edward Bergmark | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Randy Coonrod | |||||||||
| Trustee (as of 05/23) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeremy Ensey | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Ernstmann | |||||||||
| Trustee (until 05/23) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Theron Fry | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Terrence Layng | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dan McCarty | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ravi Pendse | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Skrade | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ronnie Troy | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Timothy Wolff | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Deborah Solmor | |||||||||
| Corporate Secretary (until 05/23) | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $349,181 | $23,666 | |||
| Shari Mikos | |||||||||
| Corporate Secretary (as of 05/23) | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $262,659 | $19,519 | |||
| Greg Beno | |||||||||
| Asst. Corporate Treasurer | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $253,832 | $15,295 | |||
| Jennifer Gantz | |||||||||
| Corp. Treasurer/CFO (as of 10/22) | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $179,869 | $48,808 | $16,922 | |||
| Donnell Bell | |||||||||
| Asst. Corp. Secretary (as of 05/23) | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $176,403 | $16,140 | |||
| Sara Sotello | |||||||||
| Asst. Corp. Secretary (as of 05/23) | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $82,920 | $17,966 | |||
| John Springer | |||||||||
| Corporate Treasurer (until 10/22) | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $73,330 | $6,514 | |||
| David Ninan | |||||||||
| Chief Academic Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $277,565 | $0 | $43,969 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joel Dickerman | |||||||||
| Dean (until 06/22) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $218,715 | $0 | $37,679 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kimberly Long | |||||||||
| Chief Administrative Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $185,964 | $0 | $9,239 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dasa Gangadhar | |||||||||
| Assistant Dean | 40.00 | 0.00 | $231,495 | $0 | $39,775 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eva Shay | |||||||||
| Chair Osteopathic Medicine | 40.00 | 0.00 | $228,340 | $0 | $34,768 | Yes (X) | |||
| Terence Ma Chair | |||||||||
| Anatomy Bio Science (until 7/22) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $245,606 | $0 | $11,235 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ava Stanczak | |||||||||
| Chair Primary Care | 40.00 | 0.00 | $248,302 | $0 | $6,401 | Yes (X) | |||
| Angelica Carrick | |||||||||
| Associate Dean | 40.00 | 0.00 | $236,073 | $0 | $7,199 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,353,709 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,033,133 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $520,694 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touch of Life Technologies | |||||
| 12635 E Montview Blvd Suite 350 | Aurora | CO | 80045 | Student Services | $276,146 |
| Wilson Building Maintenance Inc | |||||
| 624 E First St North | Wichita | KS | 67202 | Building Maintenance | $170,937 |
| Coonrod & Associates Construction Co I | |||||
| PO Box 12589 | Wichita | KS | 67277 | Construction | $116,704 |
| Foulston Siefkin LLP | |||||
| 1551 N Waterfront Parkway Suite 10 | Wichita | KS | 67206 | Legal Services | $111,231 |
| Alston & Bird LLP | |||||
| 1201 W Peachtree Street Ste 4900 | Atlanta | GA | 30309 | Legal Services | $106,671 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $833,679 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $833,679 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Tuition & Fee Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 611310 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,356,219 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,356,219 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,356,219 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $579,491 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $579,491 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,769,389 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,356,219 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $579,491 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,367,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,206,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,947,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,537,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $208,668 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,848 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,661 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,240 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $711,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $665,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,872 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $499,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $447,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,095 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,298 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,232,532 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,232,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,264 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $275,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,090 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,912 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $396,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,170 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $759,545 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $759,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,614 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $414 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,883,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,377,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $419,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,066 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,274 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,039 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,393 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,896 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,736 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,057,796 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,057,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,062,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,748,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $261,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,598 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,367 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Student Services | $751,021 | $742,003 | $3,826 | $5,192 |
| Dues & Memberships | $80,419 | $12,888 | $66,146 | $1,385 |
| Regulatory Fees | $76,044 | $5,991 | $70,053 | $0 |
| Subscriptions | $9,744 | $6,264 | $3,348 | $132 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,463,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $860,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $600,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,597 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,782,413 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,695,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,596,143 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $491,021 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,134,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $344,186 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $463,141 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,350 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $521,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,957 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,582,550 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,434,510 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,713,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,148,040 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,853,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,351,039 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,740 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,699,484 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,507,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,161,937 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,206,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,971,725 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,125,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,850,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,856,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,717,145 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,688,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,538,870 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,395,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$163,818 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $423,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $786,885 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,818,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $623,067 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,507,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,161,937 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$15,013,024 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $511,896 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$694,412 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $24,090 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $24,090 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The college retains a law firm for lobbying purposes and contact with government officials. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,766,507 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $176,716 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,589,791 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,807,947 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,571,679 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,236,268 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,008,096 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $686,115 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,321,981 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,148,040 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Investments Held In Escrow | Desc |
| Book Value | $48,351,039 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $48,351,039 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Due from TCS Education System | $44,160 |
| Right-of-use Asset | $31,655,324 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $31,699,484 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Dividend Payable to The Chicago School - California, Inc. | $764,743 |
| Right-of-use Liability | $40,952,402 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $41,717,145 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,376,411 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $511,896 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $8,450 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$844,412 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$324,066 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,700,477 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $68,912 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $68,912 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,769,389 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,571,951 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $8,450 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $8,450 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,563,501 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $68,912 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $150,000 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $218,912 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,782,413 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | KHSC qualifies as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding provisions of state law and, accordingly, is not subject to federal or state income taxes. The accounting guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, KHSC may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of KHSC and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. As of May 31, 2023 and 2022, there were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Dividend Expense on Preferred Shares -694,412. Scholarships -150,000. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships 150,000. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | Kansas Health Science Center ("KHSC") nondiscrimination policies are published in the academic catalog, student handbook, and admissions policies, which are available to the public via the institution's website. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Kansas Health Science Center, Inc. receives funds from the US Department of Education for several student financial assistance programs, including the Federal Direct Stafford Loan Program, Federal Direct Grad Plus Loan Program, Federal Direct Plus Loan Program, and Federal Work-Study Program. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 12 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $150,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Kansas Health Science Center ("KHSC") provides institutional aid in the form of scholarships, fellowships, and grants to new and continuing students. The awarding of institutional aid depends on factors such as recommendations, academic standing, and other criteria related to admission or participation in a program. KHSC maintains records of institutional aid awards, criteria for awarding institutional aid, and evidence of the criteria for institutional aid being met by recipients. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Horowitz | ||||||||||||||
| Corporate President/Trustee | $0 | $791,226 | $0 | $555,924 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $103,808 | $0 | $17,709 | $0 | $1,483,667 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah Markos | ||||||||||||||
| 1st Vice Chair | $0 | $332,600 | $0 | $91,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,565 | $0 | $31,505 | $0 | $479,920 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah Solmor | ||||||||||||||
| Corporate Secretary (until 05/23) | $0 | $280,431 | $0 | $68,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,228 | $0 | $3,438 | $0 | $372,847 | $0 | $0 |
| Tiffany Masson | ||||||||||||||
| Institution Pres./Trustee | $247,613 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $16,667 | $0 | $18,688 | $0 | $18,132 | $0 | $338,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Ninan | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Academic Officer | $270,455 | $0 | $7,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,197 | $0 | $27,772 | $0 | $321,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shari Mikos | ||||||||||||||
| Corporate Secretary (as of 05/23) | $0 | $205,159 | $0 | $57,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,157 | $0 | $4,362 | $0 | $282,178 | $0 | $0 |
| Dasa Gangadhar | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Dean | $219,745 | $0 | $11,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,317 | $0 | $29,458 | $0 | $271,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Greg Beno | ||||||||||||||
| Asst. Corporate Treasurer | $0 | $204,164 | $0 | $49,668 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,851 | $0 | $444 | $0 | $269,127 | $0 | $0 |
| Eva Shay | ||||||||||||||
| Chair Osteopathic Medicine | $220,870 | $0 | $7,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,646 | $0 | $27,122 | $0 | $263,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Terence Ma Chair | ||||||||||||||
| Anatomy Bio Science (until 7/22) | $137,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $107,917 | $0 | $3,342 | $0 | $7,893 | $0 | $256,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joel Dickerman | ||||||||||||||
| Dean (until 06/22) | $218,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,276 | $0 | $14,403 | $0 | $256,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ava Stanczak | ||||||||||||||
| Chair Primary Care | $241,102 | $0 | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,932 | $0 | $469 | $0 | $254,703 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Gantz | ||||||||||||||
| Corp. Treasurer/CFO (as of 10/22) | $174,667 | $48,808 | $5,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,877 | $3,493 | $434 | $118 | $193,180 | $52,419 | $0 | $0 |
| Angelica Carrick | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Dean | $224,948 | $0 | $11,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,723 | $0 | $476 | $0 | $243,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kimberly Long | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Administrative Officer | $177,214 | $0 | $8,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,795 | $0 | $444 | $0 | $195,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Donnell Bell | ||||||||||||||
| Asst. Corp. Secretary (as of 05/23) | $0 | $160,403 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,272 | $0 | $9,868 | $0 | $192,543 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 3 | Kansas Health Science Center, with support from a related organization, TCS Education System, used one or more of the methods described below to establish the top management official's compensation: - Compensation Committee - Independent Compensation Consultant - Compensation Survey or Study - Form 990 of other organizations - Approval by the Board of Compensation Committee |
| Part I, Lines 4a-b | The following individual received severance payments in 2022. These payments are reported as taxable compensation on Part II, Column b(iii): Terence Ma, Severance - $107,917 TCS Education System provides a supplemental deferred compensation plan for certain executives. The following individuals participate in the plan: - Michael Horowitz |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The sole voting stockholder is TCS Education System. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Common stockholder has the right to appoint governing board members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Common stockholder has reserved powers specified in the bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm (RSM US LLP) along with the advice of the management and attorneys of the organization. The Form 990 is posted to a secure web portal, allowing members to review and offer commentary prior to the filing of the Form 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | An Interested Person must annually disclose the existence of the facts and circumstances of any conflict of interest to the Board members and members of Board committees with respect to any action or proposed action that gives rise to the conflict of interest. Pending review and resolution by the Board or the Governance Committee, the Interested Person shall be excluded from any deliberations or action concerning conflicts of the matter that gives rise to the conflict of interest. Each Board member, officer, and Board committee member shall annually sign a statement that affirms that such person a) has received a copy of the conflict of interest policy, b) has read and understands the policy, c) has agreed to comply with the policy, d) understands that the Corporation is a charitable organization and that in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities that accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Each Board's Executive Committee reviews and approves the compensation of certain executives of the Corporation to determine that it is just and reasonable. The Executive Committee, in coordination with TCS Education System, shall conduct or cause to be conducted an analysis of the compensation to be paid to the executive as compared to other executives in similar positions with similar organizations. The Executive Committee engages an outside independent compensation consultant to benchmark salaries and benefits. Executive salaries are reviewed and approved by each Board's Executive Committee with the assistance of a benefits consulting firm (Pearl Meyer) that provides recommendations based on comparative data with other organizations. The Board documents the basis for all compensation determination in the records of the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Financial information as well as governance documents, which include the conflict of interest policy are not made available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Dividend Expenses on Preferred Shares -694,412. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS Education System Inc | |||||||||||
| 203 N LaSalle Street Suite 1900 | Chicago | IL | 60601 | 270717860 | Education | IL | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | N/A | 0 | |
| The Chicago School of Professional Psychology | |||||||||||
| 325 North Wells | Chicago | IL | 60654 | 363005527 | Education | IL | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | Yes (1) | The Chicago School - California Inc | |
| The Chicago School - Washington DC Inc | |||||||||||
| 901 15th Street NW | Washington | DC | 20005 | 800477644 | Education | DC | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | Yes (1) | The Chicago School - California Inc | |
| The Chicago School - California Inc | |||||||||||
| 707 Wilshire Boulevard | Los Angeles | CA | 90017 | 900394713 | Education | CA | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | Yes (1) | TCS Education System | |
| Pacific Oaks Education Corporation | |||||||||||
| 45 Eureka Street | Pasadena | CA | 91103 | 951716809 | Education | CA | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | Yes (1) | TCS Education System | |
| The Colleges of Law | |||||||||||
| 4475 Market Street | Ventura | CA | 93003 | 952592468 | Education | CA | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | Yes (1) | TCS Education System | |
| TCS Education - Texas Inc | |||||||||||
| 2101 N Waterview Parkway | Richardson | TX | 75080 | 364769956 | Education | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | Yes (1) | The Chicago School - California Inc | |
| Saybrook University | |||||||||||
| 55 Eureka Street | Pasadena | CA | 91103 | 942155109 | Education | CA | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | Yes (1) | TCS Education System | |
| University of Western States | |||||||||||
| 8000 NE Tillamook Street | Portland | OR | 97213 | 930309970 | Education | OR | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | Yes (1) | TCS Education System | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Western States Health Care Incorporated | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8000 NE Tillamook Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97213 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 851407679 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Health Care | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |