LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE (EIN 04-2134818)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-04-17
- IRS object ID
- 202411089349301516
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-04-17T12:08:41-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 151 WEST 42ND STREET 19TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042134818 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LABO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6173223500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 ADAMS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02186 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR LILY HSU | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6173223500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-04-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DR | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LILY HSU | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTIN ANDERSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01231300 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2123721000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR LILY HSU | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 ADAMS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02186 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,106,315 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LABOURE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LABOURE COLLEGE PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION AND PREPARES WOMEN AND MEN FOR CAREERS IN NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH FIELDS. INHERENT IN THE CATHOLIC IDENTITY OF THE COLLEGE AND OUR EDUCATIONAL MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO JUDAEO-CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES WHICH INFLUENCE THE ACADEMIC CURRICULA AND THE COLLEGE ENVIRONMENT. CONSISTENT WITH THESE PRINCIPLES, THE COLLEGE SEEKS TO GIVE OPPORTUNITIES TO A DIVERSE POPULATION OF STUDENTS TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION AS MATURE ADULTS AND RESPONSIBLE WORLD CITIZENS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 276 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,653,233 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $765,766 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,735,676 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,550,924 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $198,969 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$135,387 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,838 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $31,613 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,593,716 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,212,916 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,239,610 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $658,286 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,759,679 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,643,506 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $378,530 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,483,384 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,678,270 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,482,673 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,980,062 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,111,043 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $232,854 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $46,254,631 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $46,872,756 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,774,857 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,279,473 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,479,774 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,593,283 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | LABOURE COLLEGE PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION AND PREPARES WOMEN AND MEN FOR CAREERS IN NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH FIELDS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,682,847 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $658,286 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,582,537 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LABOURE COLLEGE HAS A UNIQUE AND EXTENSIVE 131 YEAR HISTORY IN THE EDUCATION OF HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS IN THE GREATER BOSTON AREA. APPROXIMATELY 1,200 STUDENTS, MOST PART TIME, RECEIVE AN EDUCATION WITH THE DISTINCT FOCUS OF EDUCATION FOR PRACTICE IN THE HEALTH SECTOR. WE ARE COMMITTED TO PREPARING INDIVIDUALS TO DELIVER PATIENT-CENTERED CARE AS MEMBERS OF AN INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM. THE INDIVIDUAL PROGRAMS PROVIDE CLINICAL EDUCATION EMPHASIZING EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE, INCLUDING THE LATEST RESEARCH AND CLINICAL EXPERTISE. QUALITY IMPROVEMENT APPROACHES AND THE USE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ARE IMPORTANT COMPONENTS OF EACH PROGRAM. LABOURE COLLEGE AND EACH OF ITS PROGRAMS ARE REGIONALLY ACCREDITED BY NEW ENGLAND COMMISSION OF HIGHER EDUCATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,682,847 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 276 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAM MCDONALD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6173223576 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 ADAMS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02186 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM BASSETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 4/12/23) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT DIMASE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 1/1/23) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBRA FARRAR-PARKMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 11/29/22) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WATURA FINLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 4/12/23) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THERESE FITZGERALD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE GEARY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 8/31/22) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEIRDRE HOUTMEYERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 1/1/23) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID J HOUSTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 11/22/22) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEANNE KELLY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY ANNE LAGAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 8/31/22) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTOINETTE LEONEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 12/31/22) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL MCGINLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA M PASCIUTO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 11/04/22) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSHUA B SIEGEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 4/12/23) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEAN YANG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 10/5/22) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAMIEN DEVASTO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR & CHAIR (UNTIL 12/31/22) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOSEPH RIZZO DIRVICE CHAIR | |||||||
| (UNTIL 12/31/22),CHAIR(AS OF 1/1/23) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERTA COEN DIRECTOR | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR (AS OF 8/5/22) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| NEAL F FINNEGAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR & TREAS. (UNTIL 12/22/22) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FR ERIC CADIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LILY S HSU EDD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $375,494 | $0 | $30,487 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM MCDONALD | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $197,439 | $0 | $16,407 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARILYN GARDNER | |||||||
| VP OF INSTITUTIONAL EXCELLENCE | 40.00 | $197,657 | $0 | $35,025 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIA ALTOBELLO | |||||||
| VP OF ACADEMIC & STUDENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $186,069 | $0 | $8,747 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUSTIN G ROY VP OF ENROLLMENT | |||||||
| & MARKETING (THRU 11/23/22) | 40.00 | $174,467 | $0 | $24,072 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATELYN DWYER EXEC DIRECTOR | |||||||
| OF COMMUNICATIONS & DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $172,472 | $0 | $31,255 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEREMY SPENCER VP OF | |||||||
| ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT (AS OF 1/17/23) | 40.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JO ANNE FOLEY | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $190,241 | $0 | $18,784 | Yes (X) | ||
| BONNIE ZAPOLIN | |||||||
| ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, NURSING | 40.00 | $152,160 | $0 | $6,017 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC J BUONACCORSI | |||||||
| ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, NURSING | 40.00 | $147,566 | $0 | $20,845 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAREN MANNING | |||||||
| DEAN, DIVISION OF NURSING | 40.00 | $137,398 | $0 | $29,172 | Yes (X) | ||
| KELLY ERRICO | |||||||
| ADJUNCT PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $142,935 | $0 | $34,910 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,073,898 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $255,721 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSESSMENT TECHNOLOGIES INSTITUTE LLC | |||||
| 6277 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 606930622 | TESTING | $1,005,023 |
| PEPPER GANG | |||||
| 12 MARSHALL ST | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | DIGITAL MARKETING | $340,159 |
| SSC INC | |||||
| 25 CONTROLS DRIVE | SHELTON | CT | 06484 | PUBLIC SAFETY | $256,433 |
| MMI LLC | |||||
| 855 MAIN STREET SUITE 905 | BRIDGEPORT | CT | 06604 | CUSTODIAL SERVICES | $210,344 |
| JENZABAR INC | |||||
| 101 HUNTINGTON AVENUE SUITE 2200 | BOSTON | MA | 02199 | DATABASE ADMIN. | $179,333 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $765,766 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $765,766 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611310 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $20,550,924 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,550,924 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,550,924 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $377,286 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $377,286 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,380,726 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,893,399 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$512,673 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$512,673 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$512,673 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $31,613 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,613 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $31,613 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,212,916 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,550,924 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$103,774 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $658,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $658,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,327,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $587,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $739,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,183,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,397,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $612,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $174,172 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,161 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,111,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $927,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,713 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $829,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $691,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,034 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,259 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,735 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $155,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,672 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,190,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $601,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $462,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $126,207 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $975,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $682,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $281,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,583 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $350 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $705,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $493,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,588 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,379 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,373,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $810,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $549,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,548 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,606 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,182 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $434,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $303,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,155 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,231 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $128,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $1,081,524 | $1,061,337 | $20,187 | |
| DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $54,982 | $20,289 | $32,171 | $2,522 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $37,961 | $37,961 | ||
| ACCREDITATION | $18,525 | $18,525 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,918 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,980,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,682,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,918,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $378,530 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,591,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,148,271 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,102,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,538,404 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,805 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $424,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $761,983 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $551,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $517,652 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,591,222 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,456,127 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,410,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,135,095 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,731,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,520,975 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,952,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,546,125 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $482,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $435,968 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,478 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,254,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,872,756 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,421,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,702,730 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,359,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,760,102 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,329,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,060,460 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $664,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $756,181 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,774,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,279,473 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,835,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,068,092 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,644,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,525,191 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,479,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,593,283 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,254,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,872,756 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $232,854 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $880,655 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,424,595 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $262,701 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $707,356 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$66,300 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,328,352 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,540,947 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $375 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,237,274 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$879,453 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,424,595 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,805,962 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $700 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,734,285 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,540,947 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,678,956 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,000,325 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $126,681 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,805,962 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,342,916 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,015,681 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $320,359 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,678,956 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.61000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.19000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.20000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,000,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,000,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,443,979 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,644,475 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,799,504 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,141,384 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,811,652 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $329,732 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,859 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,859 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,135,095 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| COMMONFUND MULTI STRATEGY EQUITY FUND | $2,788,488 | F |
| COMMONFUND MULTI STRATEGY BOND FUND | $1,757,637 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,546,125 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT STUDENT LOANS | $664,703 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $91,478 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $756,181 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,435,285 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $880,655 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$658,286 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $222,369 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,212,916 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,212,916 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,321,776 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,321,776 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $658,286 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $658,286 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,980,062 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PRIMARILY USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE IS RECOGNIZED AS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, WHEREBY ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZES A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE COLLEGE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE COLLEGE HAD NO MATERIAL UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES AS OF JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THREE YEARS FROM FILING DATE. THE COLLEGE WILL ACCOUNT FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, AS PART OF TAX EXPENSE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES REVENUE ON AUDITED FS -658,286. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES REVENUE ON AUDITED FS 658,286. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE COLLEGE PUBLICIZED ITS POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS THE GRANTS AND MAINTAINS THE GRANT RECORDS. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6B: | AS A RESULT OF THE CHANGE IN CONTROL ON JUNE 30, 2013, THE COLLEGE PROVIDED TO THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION ("USDOE") VARIOUS DOCUMENTS FOR THEIR ACCEPTANCE AND APPROVAL IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN CONTINUED ELIGIBILITY IN THE TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS (THE "PROGRAM"). THE USDOE HAD NOTIFIED THE COLLEGE THAT THE SUBMISSION WAS INCOMPLETE AND AS A RESULT, THE USDOE STATED THAT THE COLLEGE LOST INSTITUTIONAL ELIGIBILITY TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PROGRAM. MANAGEMENT BELIEVED THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS WERE PROPERLY MET. REINSTATEMENT OF ELIGIBILITY IN THE PROGRAM WAS CONTINGENT UPON THE USDOE'S ACCEPTANCE OF THE SUBMISSION OF THE COLLEGE'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2013 AND AN APPROVED LETTER OF CREDIT. THE COLLEGE WAS REINSTATED BY THE USDOE IN THE PROGRAM ON NOVEMBER 27, 2013. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID & SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 305 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $0 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $658,286 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | ALL GRANTS ARE FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ATTEND LABOURE COLLEGE | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT ISSUES AND MONITORS STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AWARDS. THE FINANCE DIVISION MONITORS THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS REFLECTED ON STUDENT BILLING. STUDENT AID IS AWARDED BASED ON MEETING ESTABLISHED CRITERIA WHICH INCLUDE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND FINANCIAL NEED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILY S HSU EDD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $373,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,374 | $0 | $9,833 | $0 | $20,654 | $0 | $405,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARILYN GARDNER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INSTITUTIONAL EXCELLENCE | $193,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,851 | $0 | $9,072 | $0 | $25,953 | $0 | $232,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM MCDONALD | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION | $196,635 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $804 | $0 | $5,976 | $0 | $10,431 | $0 | $213,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JO ANNE FOLEY | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR | $188,598 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,784 | $0 | $209,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATELYN DWYER EXEC DIRECTOR | ||||||||||||||
| OF COMMUNICATIONS & DEVELOPMENT | $172,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $221 | $0 | $5,410 | $0 | $25,845 | $0 | $203,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN G ROY VP OF ENROLLMENT | ||||||||||||||
| & MARKETING (THRU 11/23/22) | $174,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $187 | $0 | $5,241 | $0 | $18,831 | $0 | $198,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA ALTOBELLO | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ACADEMIC & STUDENT AFFAIRS | $185,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $804 | $0 | $6,981 | $0 | $1,766 | $0 | $194,816 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY ERRICO | ||||||||||||||
| ADJUNCT PROFESSOR | $142,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $185 | $0 | $9,414 | $0 | $25,496 | $0 | $177,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC J BUONACCORSI | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, NURSING | $147,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $342 | $0 | $2,326 | $0 | $18,519 | $0 | $168,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN MANNING | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN, DIVISION OF NURSING | $136,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,051 | $0 | $4,017 | $0 | $25,155 | $0 | $166,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BONNIE ZAPOLIN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, NURSING | $151,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $462 | $0 | $2,576 | $0 | $3,441 | $0 | $158,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 043431814 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2021-04-30 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $7,781,800 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE PART VI | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $587,457 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $7,781,800 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $121,088 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $7,660,712 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2021 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN F: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOND ISSUE WAS USED TO REFINANCE THE ORIGINAL BOND THAT WAS ISSUED IN 07/18/2013. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, IT IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY GATHERS RESPONSES AND MONITORS COMPLIANCE. THE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENTS, AND DIRECTORS MUST PROVIDE A STATEMENT IDENTIFYING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CANNOT PARTICIPATE IN DECISIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT UNTIL THE END OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE PRESIDENT PERFORMS THE REVIEW AND DETERMINES WHETHER CONFLICTS EXIST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, DIRECTORS OF THE COLLEGE BOARD REVIEW AND DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE PRESIDENT PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES COMPARISON TO INDUSTRY DATA, INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE DATA, INCREASES PROVIDED TO OTHER EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER FACTORS. THE BOARD DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE VIA CANDID (FKA GUIDESTAR) AND MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE WEBSITES. |