STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE (EIN 04-2104329)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-18
IRS object ID
202411099349300106
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-18T08:11:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042104329EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPRINGFIELD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSPRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4137483145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1263 ALDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01109ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLESTER PRIMUSPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone4137483145PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLESTERPersonFirstNm
Person LastPRIMUSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA KIELCZEWSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740769PTIN
Phone9592007000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-16PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY-BETH COOPERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1263 ALDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$208,874,407GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SPRINGFIELD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1890FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS IN SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR LEADERSHIP IN SERVICE TO OTHERS BY BUILDING ON A FOUNDATION OF THE COLLEGE'S HUMANICS PHILOSOPHY, ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, SERVICE, AND STUDENT SUCCESS. SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OFFERING BACHELOR, MASTER, AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2451TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,743TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,219,337PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,612,135CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$137,546,048PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$141,890,828CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,548,129PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,137,593CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$236,878PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$265,693CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$164,550,392PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$154,906,249CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$63,052,627PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$60,777,026CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,815,288PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$59,724,993CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,948,930CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$43,828,285PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,645,667CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$165,696,200PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$165,147,686CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,145,808PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,241,437CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$306,479,974TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$303,553,641TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$140,937,376TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$139,136,778TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$165,542,598NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$164,416,863NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS IN SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR LEADERSHIP IN SERVICE TO OTHERS BY BUILDING ON A FOUNDATION OF THE COLLEGE'S HUMANICS PHILOSOPHY, ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, SERVICE, AND STUDENT SUCCESS. SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OFFERING BACHELOR, MASTER, AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$154,567,239ExpenseAmt
Grant$60,777,026GrantAmt
Revenue$141,890,828RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE OFFERS A RANGE OF UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS IN THE FIELDS OF HEALTH SCIENCES, HUMAN & SOCIAL SERVICES, SPORT MANAGEMENT & MOVEMENT STUDIES, EDUCATION, BUSINESS, AND THE ARTS & SCIENCES. IT ALSO OFFERS DOCTORAL PROGRAMS IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PHYSICAL THERAPY, EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP, EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY AND COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$154,567,239TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4790IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2451EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TANYA SEARS AVP FINANCE&ADMINCONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4137483145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1263 ALDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MARY-BETH A COOPER
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$514,243$0$167,916
WILLIAM A BURKE III
CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY POINDEXTER
VICE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J PAPPAS
SECRETARY (FROM 7/1/22 - 6/22/2023),TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIZZELLE ABANADOR
STUDENT TRUSTEE (SPRING 2023)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE ALLEYNE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND L BERRY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEG BOYD
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLASS L COUPE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN L DOLEVA
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK A ELGART
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA B EMIRZIAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIA DENISE FLANAGAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMANTHA HOURIHAN
STUDENT TRUSTEE (FALL 2022)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYLYNN A JACOBS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN E LUNDIN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MARKS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE MCCORMICK
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE A MEGAS-DITOMASSI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN A ODIERNA
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY POWE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD A PULSIFER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE ROBOTTI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES H ROSS III
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY L SARAGE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARENDA BROWN STITZER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M SULLIVAN JR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY C TOCZYDLOWSKI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H WALKER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN WINN YOUMANS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESTER PRIMUS
VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION/TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$116,389$0$0
LAURA L MCLAUGHLIN
VP & GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH ZAPATKA
VP INSTIUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$244,463$0$0Yes (X)
MARY ANN COUGHLIN
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PROVOST40.00$230,817$0$29,950Yes (X)
SLANDIE DIEUJUSTE
VP FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00$206,109$0$20,120Yes (X)
STUART D JONES
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$176,967$0$24,676Yes (X)
BROOKE HALLOWELL
DEAN, SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES40.00$165,918$0$14,856Yes (X)
RACHEL RUBINSTEIN
DEAN, SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES40.00$163,018$0$13,500Yes (X)
WESLEY CHURCH
DEAN OF SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE40.00$162,144$0$42,020Yes (X)
MARY SUSAN GUYER
DEAN, SCHOOL OF PHYS ED., PERF, SPORTS LDRSHIP40.00$160,321$0$23,896Yes (X)
KATHLEEN A MARTIN
CHIEF OF STAFF40.00$159,217$0$35,089Yes (X)
CALVIN R HILL
VP FOR INCLUSION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT40.00$158,914$0$15,993Yes (X)
ANTHONY MUTTI
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$152,348$0$13,695Yes (X)
JULIE TYSON CONSIDINE
SR. ASSOCIATE VP AND DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$142,335$0$44,294Yes (X)
CRAIG F POISSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ATHLETICS40.00$135,995$0$11,834Yes (X)
JAMES O'BRIEN
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR40.00$131,006$0$11,560Yes (X)
ALLISON A CUMMING-MCCANN
PROFESSOR40.00$130,291$0$13,352Yes (X)
LINDA K MORGAN
FORMER VP AND GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY40.00$276,584$0$15,562Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,427,079TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$498,313TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K64IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONSIGLI CONSTRUCTION CO INC
100 ALLYN STREETHARTFORDCT06103CONSTRUCTION$16,172,343
HARVEST TABLE
2400 MARKET STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19103DINING SERVICE$7,348,433
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
2003 EDMUND HALLEY DRIVE STE 500RESTONVA20191SOFTWARE/CONSULTING$1,779,660
SLAM COLLABORATIVE INC
80 GLASTONBURY BOULEVARDGLASTONBURYCT06033ARCHITECT$617,589
MINDPOWER INC
901 BERNINA AVE NE UNIT 3ATLANTAGA30307MARKETING/CONSULTING$479,584
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$75FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$28,375FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$6,306,860GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,276,825AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$909,234NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,612,135TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611310$114,016,328$114,016,328
SALES/SERVICE AUXILIARY ENTERPRIS611710$24,504,698$24,504,698
OTHER PROGRAM611710$1,743,911$1,743,911
SALES/SERVICES EDUCATIONAL DEPART611710$1,625,891$1,625,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$141,890,828TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,013,772TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,743UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,009,029ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$612,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$612,025ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$262,156RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$262,156RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$262,156TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$262,156ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$50,412,042SecuritiesAmt
Other$44,497OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,640,956SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,303,787OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,228,914SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,259,290OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,488,204TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,488,204ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$26,952FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$28,375ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$23,415FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,537ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,906,249TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$141,890,828RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,743UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,398,543ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,777,026TotalAmt
Program Services$60,777,026ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,819,079TotalAmt
Program Services$2,166,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$331,938FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,681TotalAmt
Program Services$169,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,959,489TotalAmt
Program Services$39,935,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,531,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,493,237FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,010,270TotalAmt
Program Services$2,693,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,795FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,461,887TotalAmt
Program Services$5,761,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$435,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$264,508FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,192,587TotalAmt
Program Services$2,845,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,526FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,975TotalAmt
Management And General$189,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,967TotalAmt
Management And General$102,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,645TotalAmt
Program Services$328,645ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,639,800TotalAmt
Program Services$3,250,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,206FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$835,994TotalAmt
Program Services$813,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,824,046TotalAmt
Program Services$6,208,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$301,697FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,495,844TotalAmt
Program Services$1,808,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$674,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,344FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,403,933TotalAmt
Program Services$4,937,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,552FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,586,341TotalAmt
Program Services$1,362,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,155FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,283,577TotalAmt
Program Services$1,090,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$164,348FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,265,818TotalAmt
Program Services$2,939,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,329FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,750,778TotalAmt
Program Services$6,975,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$736,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,754FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,290,217TotalAmt
Program Services$810,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES$7,738,550$7,738,550
ATHLETICS$1,567,484$1,567,484
BAD DEBTS$142,429$189,561$50,498-$97,630

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,269TotalAmt
Program Services$198,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,147,686TotalAmt
Program Services$154,567,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,631,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,948,930FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,694,601BOYAmt
EOY$4,009,092EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,676BOYAmt
EOY$2,773,102EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,414,643BOYAmt
EOY$1,734,139EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,380,354BOYAmt
EOY$4,095,612EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,243,957BOYAmt
EOY$835,503EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,999,902BOYAmt
EOY$3,713,671EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$268,170,660LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$112,354,992LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,304,642BOYAmt
EOY$155,815,668EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,437,252BOYAmt
EOY$113,395,904EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,221,780BOYAmt
EOY$16,050,542EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,750,167BOYAmt
EOY$1,130,408EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,479,974BOYAmt
EOY$303,553,641EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,615,493BOYAmt
EOY$13,230,229EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,271,241BOYAmt
EOY$1,867,671EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,512,554BOYAmt
EOY$5,343,290EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,671,931BOYAmt
EOY$115,401,144EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,866,157BOYAmt
EOY$3,294,444EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,937,376BOYAmt
EOY$139,136,778EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,376,337BOYAmt
EOY$77,214,524EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,166,261BOYAmt
EOY$87,202,339EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,542,598BOYAmt
EOY$164,416,863EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,479,974BOYAmt
EOY$303,553,641EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$10,241,437ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,115,702NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,407,811CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,189,123CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,942,743CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,219,337CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,612,135CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,371,149TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,407,811CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,189,123CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,942,743CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,219,337CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,612,135CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,371,149TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$73,371,149PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,914,378CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,682,122CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,882,393CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,297,631CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,883,210CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,659,734TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,721CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$983CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,537CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,241TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$96,037,124TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$701,337,442GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.76400PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.78100PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$119,650AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,887,973BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,312,082ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,934,770InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,084,690GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$98,050,135EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,105,857BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,403,823ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,970,131InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,651,576GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$90,887,973EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,802,489BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,170,629ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,595,860InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,463,121GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$105,105,857EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,000,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,236,284ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$120,315InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,313,912GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$80,802,489EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,969,392BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,885,641ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,289,934InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,144,535GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$79,000,432EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.45000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32400TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,979,929OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,979,929BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,877,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,371,146DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,506,433BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$96,340,472OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,142,079DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,198,393BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,974,341OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,785,933DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,188,408BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,998,339OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,834DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,942,505BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$155,815,668TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FINANCIAL DERIVATIVES$248,466F
CLOSELY HELD EQUITY INTERESTS$15,802,076F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$16,050,542TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS$32,802
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$1,691,980
RIGHT OF USE LIABILITIES$1,569,662
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,294,444TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,916,280TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,115,703NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,115,703RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$93,800,577RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$328,645InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$60,777,026OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$61,105,671RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$154,906,248TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,042,015TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$104,042,015ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$328,645InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$60,777,026OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$61,105,671ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$165,147,686TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:ART WORK WAS DONATED IN 1978. WORKS ARE ON DISPLAY TO THE PUBLIC IN VARIOUS LOCATIONS ON THE MAIN CAMPUS AND ARE PRESERVED FOR FUTURE USE.
PART V, LINE 4:BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS ARE TO BE USED AS NEEDED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES, GENERAL EXPENDITURE AND PROVIDE PROGRAM SUPPORT. PERMANENT ENDOWED FUNDS ARE TO BE RETAINED PERMANENTLY ACCORDING TO DONOR STIPULATION OR MAUPMIFA. TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ENDOWED FUNDS ARE TO BE USED ACCORDING TO DONOR STIPULATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE HAS BEEN GRANTED TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(A) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) AND, ACCORDINGLY, DOES NOT PROVIDE FOR INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES RELATED TO OTHER PROGRAM INCOME AND SUCH TAXES ARE INCLUDED IN MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. THE COLLEGE HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2023 OR 2022. THE COLLEGE'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2020 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS 60,777,026.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS 60,777,026.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE PUBLISHES A NOTICE OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN A NEWSPAPER OF GENERAL CIRCULATION THAT SERVES ALL RACIAL SEGMENTS OF ITS COMMUNITY. THE POLICY STATES "SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY PERSONS BASED ON RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, AGE, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY OR EXPRESSION, DISABILITY, VETERAN STATUS, OR ANY OTHER LEGALLY PROTECTED BASIS IN ADMISSION AND ACCESS TO, AND EMPLOYMENT AND TREATMENT, IN ITS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES." IN ADDITION, THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE COLLEGE'S STUDENT HANDBOOK, CATALOGS AND WEBSITE, AND ON VARIOUS RECRUITMENT AND INFORMATIONAL MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL FUNDED PROGRAMS: FEDERAL PELL GRANT, FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT, FEDERAL WORK STUDY AND FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM. ADDITIONALLY, THE STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN VARIOUS STATE AWARD AND LOAN PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH$20,743
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND00PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH$100,061
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH$7,970
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH$10,000
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH$2,995
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$676,523
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$818,292SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$818,292TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (1)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE HAS AGREEMENTS WITH ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDING PROGRAM SERVICES TO ENSURE PROPER USE OF EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH GRANTS.
PART I, LINE 3:THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN COLUMN (F), TOTAL EXPENDITURES FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, REPRESENT OTHER FOREIGN ACTIVITY EXPENSES IDENTIFIABLE BY REGION AND ACTIVITY IN THE COLLEGE'S ACCOUNTING SYSTEM.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ATHLETICS GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$55,327GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$28,375CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$26,952GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,600NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$10,640RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$6,422FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,753OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$55,327GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$28,375CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$26,952GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,600NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,640RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,422FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,753OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$23,415DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$3,537NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIP FUNDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3496RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$60,777,026NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE OFFERS FINANCIAL AID TO ASSIST STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF FULL-TIME ENROLLMENT. FACTORS INFLUENCING THE AMOUNT AND TYPE OF AID AWARDED INCLUDE FINANCIAL NEED, ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, LEADERSHIP AND OTHER PERSONAL QUALITATIVE ATTRIBUTES. THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA), WHICH HELPS TO ESTABLISH A STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED, SERVES AS THE APPLICATION FOR FINANCIAL AID. FILES DETAILING GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIP REQUIREMENTS AND CRITERIA ARE REVIEWED TO ENSURE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ELIGIBILITY BEFORE AWARDS ARE MADE. THE COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY PERSON ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, AGE, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY OR EXPRESSION, DISABILITY, VETERAN STATUS, OR ANY OTHER LEGALLY PROTECTED BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY-BETH A COOPER
PRESIDENT$512,659$0$0$0$1,584$0$112,763$0$55,581$0$682,587$0$0$0
LINDA K MORGAN
FORMER VP AND GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRET$80,958$0$0$0$195,626$0$7,615$0$8,113$0$292,312$0$0$0
MARY ANN COUGHLIN
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PROVOST$229,269$0$0$0$1,548$0$20,878$0$9,447$0$261,142$0$0$0
BETH ZAPATKA
VP INSTIUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$243,462$0$0$0$1,001$0$0$0$427$0$244,890$0$0$0
SLANDIE DIEUJUSTE
VP FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS$205,925$0$0$0$184$0$18,260$0$2,262$0$226,631$0$0$0
WESLEY CHURCH
DEAN OF SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK & BEHA$161,564$0$0$0$580$0$15,245$0$27,152$0$204,541$0$0$0
STUART D JONES
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$166,785$0$0$0$10,182$0$15,345$0$9,690$0$202,002$0$0$0
KATHLEEN A MARTIN
CHIEF OF STAFF$147,339$0$0$0$11,878$0$14,123$0$21,343$0$194,683$0$0$0
JULIE TYSON CONSIDINE
SR. ASSOCIATE VP AND DIRECTOR OF DEV$141,783$0$0$0$552$0$14,087$0$30,580$0$187,002$0$0$0
MARY SUSAN GUYER
DEAN, SCHOOL OF PHYS ED., PERF, SPOR$159,741$0$0$0$580$0$14,608$0$9,665$0$184,594$0$0$0
BROOKE HALLOWELL
DEAN, SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES$164,972$0$0$0$946$0$5,186$0$10,051$0$181,155$0$0$0
RACHEL RUBINSTEIN
DEAN, SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES$162,707$0$0$0$311$0$13,500$0$377$0$176,895$0$0$0
CALVIN R HILL
VP FOR INCLUSION AND COMMUNITY ENGAG$158,609$0$0$0$305$0$14,417$0$1,952$0$175,283$0$0$0
ANTHONY MUTTI
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$152,164$0$0$0$184$0$13,695$0$371$0$166,414$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, HOUSING AND RELATED HOUSECLEANING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT TO ALLOW THE PRESIDENT TO MORE EFFECTIVELY FULFILL HER DUTIES. HOUSING PROVIDED IS COLLEGE-OWNED AND IS LOCATED ON THE MAIN CAMPUS. IN ADDITION, THE COLLEGE PAYS FOR COMPANION TRAVEL FOR THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE WHEN THE PRESENCE OF HER SPOUSE IS APPROPRIATE TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF THE COLLEGE, AND REIMBURSES THE PRESIDENT FOR REASONABLE EXPENSES INCURRED FOR PROFESSIONAL AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING MEMBERSHIP IN PROFESSIONAL AND/OR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, AND PROVIDES A MEMBERSHIP FOR A SOCIAL CLUB TO BE USED FOR COLLEGE RELATED BUSINESS PURPOSES.
PART I, LINE 4ALINDA K MORGAN, FORMER VICE PRESIDENT GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY: $181,681.20 SEVERANCE PAYMENTS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP57586YX53CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2021-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$119,999,772IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE OF EXISTING BOND & FINANCE OF BUILDING AND OTHER CAPITAL PROJECTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,257,083RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$120,543,079TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$2,071,719IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$42,059,907CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$62,690,444OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$13,721,009UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution20ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$906,360NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,872NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS SHOWN IN PART I, COLUMN B, REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BIRS FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION/CONTROLLER. THE FORM 990 AND ACCOMPANYING SCHEDULES, ALONG WITH RELEVANT SUPPORTING MATERIALS, ARE SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW, DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL. THE COMPLETED AND APPROVED FORM 990 IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND DESIGNATED EMPLOYEES ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY AND ARE REVIEWED BY INTERNAL LEGAL COUNSEL AND THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. STATEMENTS ARE FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE TRUSTEES. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 14: SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE HAS A RECORD RETENTION POLICY; HOWEVER THE POLICY WAS NOT APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS OF JUNE 30, 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S OVERALL COMPENSATION PACKAGE IN COMPARISON TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND PEER INSTITUTIONS. OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT, USING EXTERNAL BENCH-MARKING AND WITHIN BUDGET CONSTRAINTS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOT COMPENSATED FOR THEIR BOARD SERVICE, BUT MAY RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER SERVICES, SUCH AS FACULTY, ADJUNCT OR STUDENT EMPLOYMENT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HICKORY STREET DEVELOPMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1263 ALDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261851011EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPRINGFIELD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt