STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY (EIN 43-0694556)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-25
IRS object ID
202411169349300211
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-25T06:57:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430765316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUBINBROWN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17676 FORSYTH BLVD SUITE 2100AddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430694556EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FONTBONNE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFONTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3148623456PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 WYDOWN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANN SPALLPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/VP OF FINANCE & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone3148623456PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANNPersonFirstNm
Person LastSPALLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY A RYANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00829977PTIN
Phone3142903300PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANN SPALLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 WYDOWN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,009,989GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FONTBONNE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFONTBONNE UNIVERSITY IS A COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING THAT SEEKS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS TO THINK CRITICALLY, TO ACT ETHICALLY AND TO ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY AS CITIZENS AND LEADERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee605TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,912,879PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,730,261CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,305,461PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,098,309CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,181,648PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$359,954CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$440,564PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$32,303CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,840,552PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,156,221CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,003,230PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,515,456CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,520,548PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,694,721CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$615,486CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,415,893PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,767,645CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,939,671PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,977,822CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,900,881PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,821,601CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$47,781,957TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,986,299TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,970,412TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,185,186TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,811,545NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,801,113NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFONTBONNE UNIVERSITY IS A COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING DEDICATED TO THE DISCOVERY, UNDERSTANDING, PRESERVATION, AND DISSEMINATION OF TRUTH. FONTBONNE SEEKS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS TO THINK CRITICALLY, TO ACT ETHICALLY, AND TO ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY AS CITIZENS AND LEADERS. FONTBONNE OFFERS BOTH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS IN AN ATMOSPHERE CHARACTERIZED BY INCLUSION, OPEN COMMUNICATION, AND PERSONAL CONCERN. THE UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS PROVIDE A SYNTHESIS OF LIBERAL AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION. AS A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY FOUNDED BY THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF CARONDELET, FONTBONNE IS ROOTED IN THE JUDEO-CHRISTIAN TRADITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,050,472ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,515,456GrantAmt
Revenue$25,098,309RevenueAmt
DescFONTBONNE IS AN ACCREDITED UNIVERSITY THAT OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND DOCTORAL DEGREE PROGRAMS, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES AUXILIARY SERVICES SUCH AS DORMITORIES, DINING HALL AND A BOOK STORE FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF ITS STUDENTS AND FACULTY. TOTAL BENEFITTED (AVERAGE FTE) = 839Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$32,050,472TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document70IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee605EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANN SPALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3148894586PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 WYDOWN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KAREN S GEDERA
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHA BENNEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA CLUNE CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT COLEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSEANNE COOK CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANN DONOVAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOTTI FISCHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN J GRIEVE CSJA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY HEREFORD CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA G LEHRER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN LENIHAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN NESTEL CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIANNE C NIEMANN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EILEEN PETITO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN ABEL RAGEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVE RILEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA SCHMITZ CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM SCHUNK
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARD SHORE
TRUSTEE (THRU 2/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BUZZ SZTUKOWSKI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LATOYA THOMPSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MSGR MICHAEL TUREK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY BLATTNER
PRESIDENT40.00$242,023$0$45,232Yes (X)
ADAM WEYHAUPT
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$137,918$0$41,050Yes (X)
ANN SPALL
CFO/VP OF FINANCE & ADMIN40.00$114,386$0$39,913Yes (X)
GALE BORKOWSKI RICE
DEAN40.00$172,976$0$24,503Yes (X)
QUINTON CLAY
VP ENR MGT AND MARKETING40.00$137,724$0$27,350Yes (X)
MARIA BUCKEL
VP ATHLETICS (THRU 12/22)40.00$109,756$0$13,829Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$914,783TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$191,877TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALADDIN FOOD MANAGEMENT
16567 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693FOOD SERVICE$1,048,452
LEXICON CONSTRUCTION
2819 BRECKENRIDE INDUSTRIAL CTST LOUISMO63144CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$721,147
NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES
PO BOX 1224LAGRANGEGA30241FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$556,570
TRUE MEDIA
500 BUSINESS LOOP 70 WESTCOLUMBIAMO65203MEDIA SOURCING$324,129
BSN
PO BOX 841393DALLASTX75284SPORTS GEAR$313,456
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$577,202FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,002,963GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,150,096AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$955,901NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,730,261TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$21,876,079$21,876,079
AUXILIARY SERVICES611310$3,222,230$3,222,230
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,098,309TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$307,407TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$307,407ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,930RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,930RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,930ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,771,082SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,718,535SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,547SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,547ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$69,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$577,202ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$135,233FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$66,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$66,233ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,156,221TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,098,309RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$327,651ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,515,456TotalAmt
Program Services$10,515,456ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,739TotalAmt
Program Services$199,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$476,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$186,062FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,410,055TotalAmt
Program Services$9,141,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,084,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$183,817FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,163TotalAmt
Program Services$191,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,982FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,428,829TotalAmt
Program Services$1,254,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,230FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$760,935TotalAmt
Program Services$629,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,352FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,260TotalAmt
Management And General$121,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,578TotalAmt
Management And General$80,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,438TotalAmt
Management And General$34,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,353TotalAmt
Management And General$47,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,331TotalAmt
Program Services$437,331ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,648TotalAmt
Program Services$25,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,303FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$771,595TotalAmt
Program Services$490,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,274,112TotalAmt
Program Services$1,274,112ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,786TotalAmt
Program Services$42,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,449TotalAmt
Program Services$23,449ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,047,462TotalAmt
Program Services$1,047,462ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,304,612TotalAmt
Program Services$1,304,612ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,413TotalAmt
Program Services$363,413ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
GRANT EXPENSES$1,361,389$1,361,389
ATHLETIC PROGRAMS$1,111,677$1,111,677
FOOD SERVICE$1,046,487$1,046,487
MEMBERSHIPS$172,258$91,501$80,757

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,384,797TotalAmt
Program Services$1,497,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,717,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,740FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,977,822TotalAmt
Program Services$32,050,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,311,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$615,486FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$880,275BOYAmt
EOY$592,634EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,132,037BOYAmt
EOY$1,976,923EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,855,470BOYAmt
EOY$1,508,596EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$399,072BOYAmt
EOY$474,815EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$73,891,754LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,451,871LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,753,458BOYAmt
EOY$25,439,883EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,138,749BOYAmt
EOY$10,570,311EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,652BOYAmt
EOY$97,893EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,325,244BOYAmt
EOY$2,325,244EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,781,957BOYAmt
EOY$42,986,299EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,462,323BOYAmt
EOY$1,313,222EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,178,273BOYAmt
EOY$21,490,029EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,329,816BOYAmt
EOY$1,381,935EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,970,412BOYAmt
EOY$24,185,186EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,250,548BOYAmt
EOY$9,077,743EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,560,997BOYAmt
EOY$9,723,370EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,811,545BOYAmt
EOY$18,801,113EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,781,957BOYAmt
EOY$42,986,299EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,821,601ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$858,813NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,047,644OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,016,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,237,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,584,329CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,912,879CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,730,261CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,481,812TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,016,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,237,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,584,329CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,912,879CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,730,261CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,481,812TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,377,197SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,104,615PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$417,670CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$390,781CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$301,598CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$291,284CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$341,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,742,670TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$169,663CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$169,663TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$379,565CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$379,565TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$36,773,710TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$137,990,437GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.68270PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.68760PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGAIN ON INVOLUNTARY DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 379,565.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$90,950AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesLIBRARY ARTWORKOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,589,330BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$525,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,239,337InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,101,859OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,251,808EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,817,982BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,943,819InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,284,833OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,589,330EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,162,956BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$251,329ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,293,967InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,890,270OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,817,982EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,456,709BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$566,006ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$909,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$769,314OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,162,956EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,084,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$268,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$874,951InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$770,749OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,456,709EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.31170BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18930TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,229,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,229,221BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,726,794OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,041,251DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,685,543BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,394,558OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,120,328DepreciationAmt
Book Value$274,230BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,134,496OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,592,979DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,541,517BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,406,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,697,313DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,709,372BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,439,883TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT RECEIVABLEDesc
Book Value$2,325,244BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,325,244TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOANS$203,660
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$20,730
CONTRACT LIABILITIES$1,157,545
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,381,935TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,647,936TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$858,813NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$858,813RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,789,123RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,367,098OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,367,098RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,156,221TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,658,368TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,658,368ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,319,454OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,319,454ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,977,822TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:FONTBONNE PRESENTS ARTWORK THROUGHOUT THE LIBRARY.
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF OVER 100 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, MOSTLY TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS AND TO SUPPORT A VARIETY OF ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OFFERED BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS (INCLUDING THE LONG-TERM RESERVES).
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 9,319,454. IMPAIRMENT LOSS REPORTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,047,644.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 9,319,454.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3STATEMENT IS INCLUDED ON INSTITUTION'S WEBSITE AND IN THE UNIVERSITY CATALOG.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY PASSES THROUGH STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TO ITS STUDENTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$16,880GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$10,380CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$6,500GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$660CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,215NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,565RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$527OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2CENTENNIAL GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$629,322GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$566,822CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$62,500GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$101,415RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$4,325EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$21,526OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$646,202GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$577,202CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$69,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$660CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,215NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$105,980RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$4,325EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$22,053OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$135,233DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$66,233NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient913RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,515,456CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCOSTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION AND OTHER COSTS OF ATTENDANCENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS MADE BY THE UNIVERSITY PRIMARILY CONSIST OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED AND MONITORED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS BASED UPON A NUMBER OF DIFFERENT CRITERIA, INCLUDING MERIT, ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, AND FINANCIAL NEED. 913 STUDENTS RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID DURING THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR FROM A COMBINATION OF ALL SOURCES (FEDERAL, STATE AND INSTITUTIONAL). OF THE 913 STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID, 779 RECEIVED FUNDING FROM INSTITUTIONAL SOURCES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NANCY BLATTNER
PRESIDENT$242,023$0$0$0$0$0$27,000$0$18,232$0$287,255$0$0$0
GALE BORKOWSKI RICE
DEAN$172,976$0$0$0$0$0$13,635$0$10,868$0$197,479$0$0$0
ADAM WEYHAUPT
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$137,918$0$0$0$0$0$13,458$0$27,592$0$178,968$0$0$0
QUINTON CLAY
VP ENR MGT AND MARKETING$137,724$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,350$0$165,074$0$0$0
ANN SPALL
CFO/VP OF FINANCE & ADMIN$114,386$0$0$0$0$0$27,000$0$12,913$0$154,299$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY PAYS FOR AN OUTSIDE CLEANING SERVICE TO HELP MAINTAIN THE PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$955,901NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SUBSEQUENT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE FORM BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ELECTRONICALLY AND THEN FILED WITH THE IRS BY MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE OF THE BOARD TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PROCESS IS MONITORED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE SUMMARIZED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE AND, WHEN APPLICABLE, KEY EMPLOYEES AND/OR BOARD TRUSTEES ARE EXCUSED FROM MEETINGS AND VOTES WHEN A TOPIC RELATED TO THE CONFLICT IS BEING DISCUSSED OR VOTED ON BY THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARY ADJUSTMENTS FOR FACULTY AND STAFF ARE TYPICALLY MADE EFFECTIVE EITHER AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR, BEGINNING OF A NEW CONTRACT PERIOD OR AT THE BEGINNING OF THE CALENDAR YEAR. ANY SALARY ADJUSTMENTS MADE ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE EMPLOYEE'S IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR UNLESS AN ACROSS THE BOARD ADJUSTMENT IS MADE FOR ALL FACULTY AND STAFF. THOSE ACROSS THE BOARD ADJUSTMENTS WOULD BE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM. THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST ADDRESSED TO THE UNIVERSITY INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:IMPAIRMENT LOSS REPORTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -1,047,644.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE IS NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
SCHEDULE O, ADDITIONAL DISCLOSUREON MARCH 10, 2024, THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTED TO CLOSE THE UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY ANTICIPATES TO CONTINUE TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO STUDENTS THROUGH THE SUMMER OF 2025, AFTER WHICH IT WILL LIQUIDATE ANY REMAINING ASSETS AND FORMALLY WIND DOWN THE OPERATIONS OF THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION. THE UNIVERSITY HAS ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT TO SELL THE ENTIRETY OF THE CLAYTON CAMPUS TO ANOTHER ORGANIZATION (THE SALE). THE SALE IS CURRENTLY ANTICIPATED TO CLOSE IN JUNE OF 2024. COMMENSURATE WITH THE SALE, THE UNIVERSITY HAS ENTERED INTO A SALE-LEASE-BACK AGREEMENT WITH THE BUYER SO THAT INSTRUCTION TO STUDENTS MAY CONTINUE ON THE CLAYTON CAMPUS THROUGHOUT THE CLOSEOUT PERIOD. MANAGEMENT'S PLANS TO EXECUTE THE CLOSURE OF THE UNIVERSITY INCLUDE CERTAIN REDUCTIONS IN OPERATIONS AND COST SAVINGS, INCLUSIVE OF SEVERANCE TO APPLICABLE EMPLOYEES. THE UNIVERSITY WILL NOT ACCEPT NEW STUDENTS AFTER MARCH 10, 2024, AND WILL ONLY CONTINUE TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO STUDENTS THAT WERE CURRENTLY ENROLLED AS OF THIS DATE. MANAGEMENT ANTICIPATES THAT THE PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE, ALONG WITH OTHER SOURCES OF REVENUE, WILL PROVIDE SUFFICIENT CASH FLOWS OVER THE PERIOD OF CLOSURE THAT WILL ALLOW THE UNIVERSITY TO MEET ITS OBLIGATIONS AS THEY COME DUE. IN THE PERIOD PRIOR TO THE SALE, MANAGEMENT HAS ESTIMATED THAT CURRENT SOURCES OF TUITION REVENUE ALONG WITH DRAWS FROM THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT WILL PROVIDE SUFFICIENT CASH FLOWS FOR THE UNIVERSITY TO MEET ITS OBLIGATIONS AS THEY COME DUE.