STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HARPETH HALL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARPETH HALL SCHOOL (EIN 62-0501916)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-02
IRS object ID
202420939349300327
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-02T20:18:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620713250PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRAFTCPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 GREAT CIRCLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620501916EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HARPETH HALL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6153460091PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13801 HOBBS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTOM MURPHYPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONSPersonTitleTxt
Phone6153460091PhoneNum
Signature2024-03-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTOMPersonFirstNm
Person LastMURPHYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANCES E LEAHYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00713593PTIN
Phone6152427351PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-26PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTOM MURPHYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13801 HOBBS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,307,973GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HARPETHHALL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHARPETH HALL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN IN GRADES 5-12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee359TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers550TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$928TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,544,701PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,137,866CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,993,784PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,127,255CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,527,216PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,260,604CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$66,851PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$69,204CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,132,552PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,594,929CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,351,758PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,360,554CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,013,514PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,434,101CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,944,464CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,707,608PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,766,902CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,072,880PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,561,557CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,059,672PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,033,372CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,914,546TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$144,746,113TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,556,180TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,766,375TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$121,358,366NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$128,979,738NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHARPETH HALL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN IN GRADES FIVE THROUGH TWELVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,165,144ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,360,554GrantAmt
Revenue$25,244,237RevenueAmt
DescHARPETH HALL SCHOOL EDUCATES GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN IN GRADES 5-12 TO THINK CRITICALLY, LEAD CONFIDENTLY, AND LIVE HONORABLY. DURING THE 2022-2023 YEAR, ENROLLMENT WAS 726 STUDENTS. IN ADDITION TO A STRONG ACADEMIC CURRICULUM, OUR STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN NUMEROUS ATHLETIC, FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS, AND ENRICHMENT OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH UNIQUE PROGRAMS INCLUDING WINTERIM, SEEK, STEM, AND SCIENCE OLYMPIAD, AS WELL AS SERVICE LEARNING AND LEADERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES IN OUR COMMUNITY AND BEYOND. THE CLASS OF 2023 RECEIVED OFFERS OF ADMISSION FROM 165 COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES FROM COAST TO COAST AND ABROAD. THEY WILL BE ATTENDING 67 COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES IN 30 STATES PLUS WASHINGTON, D.C. AND ENGLAND.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,165,144TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document116IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee359EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOM MURPHYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6153460091PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13801 HOBBS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JESSIE HILL
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$392,462$0$62,624
THOMAS MURPHY
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$219,138$0$37,702
SUSAN MOLL
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00Yes (X)$167,338$0$25,455
JUDI O'BRIEN END 63023
FORMER DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$144,213$0$22,668
MOLLY RUMSEY
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATIONAL SERVICES40.00$126,871$0$21,183Yes (X)
JESSICA VINER
DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$119,000$0$12,109Yes (X)
JESSICA BLISS
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS40.00$117,575$0$19,867Yes (X)
ELIZABETH ANN HOMANS
CONTROLLER40.00$106,204$0$11,509Yes (X)
JUSTIN DOVER
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00$105,271$0$26,612Yes (X)
ARMISTEAD LEMONEND 63022
FORMER DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$76,656$0$11,909Yes (X)
FRANCES FONDREN-BALES
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCH (START 7/1/22)40.00Yes (X)$75,711$0$14,318
CRISSY WIECK
CHAIR AND PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMIT MISRA
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRUDY WARD CARPENTER
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANK MAJORS
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NONI NIELSEN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE ALLEN
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG AVERBUCH
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BAHAR AZHDARI
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELANIE PATTERSON BLANK
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELE GASKIN BROWN
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATE SHERRARD CHINN
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY BRITTON THOMPSON CUMMINGS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADELAIDE GRACE DAVIS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHANI DOWELL
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID FITZGERALD
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEN GAMBILL
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG HAGOOD
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH ROBBINS HAWKINS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HAL HESS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE BERRY JACQUES
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WHITSON LOWE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN MELKUS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN MORRIS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATIE GROOS NELSON
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARIE NETTLES
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REID PATTON
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA KEITH PAYNE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE WOLFE PROCTOR
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY RICHARDS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAY SANGERVASI
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALLISON SMITH
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANA DEATON VERNER
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS WHITSON
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TAMMY WOLCOTT
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,650,439TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$265,956TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PHIPPS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC
5711 OLD HARDING PIKENASHVILLETN37205CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,437,211
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK RD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093DINING SERVICES$1,079,967
SCHOOL FACILITY MANAGEMENT LLC
3017 OAKLAND AVENASHVILLETN37212MAINTENANCE SERVICES$779,878
SERVICEFM LLC
800 18TH AVE S STE A - BACK DOORNASHVILLETN37203CUSTODIAL SERVICES$421,225
THE ORCUTT WINSLOW LLP
5016 CENTENNIAL BLVD 3RD FLOORNASHVILLETN37209ARCHITECT SERVICES$334,317
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$250,585FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,887,281AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,126,542NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,137,866TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$24,125,359$24,125,359
STUDENT ACTIVITIES & FEES611710$829,463$829,463
BOOKSTORE OPERATIONS611710$151,984$151,984
CAFETERIA & AFTER CARE611710$10,630$10,630
STEM INCOME611710$9,805$9,805

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,127,255TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,327,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$928UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,328,450ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$73,992RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$73,992RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,992TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,992ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,350,289SecuritiesAmt
Other$56,300OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,411,628SecuritiesAmt
Other$61,879OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$938,661SecuritiesAmt
Other-$5,579OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$933,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$933,082ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$117,767FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$250,585ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$239,537FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$121,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$121,770ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$46,580$46,580
ALUMNAE900099$40,215$40,215
FINANCE CHARGES525990$24,844$24,844

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,343RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$116,982OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,594,929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,244,237RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$928UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,213,754ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,360,554TotalAmt
Program Services$2,360,554ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,372,813TotalAmt
Program Services$578,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$484,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$309,589FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,018,377TotalAmt
Program Services$10,370,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,081,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$566,368FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,163TotalAmt
Program Services$953,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,241FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,007,705TotalAmt
Program Services$1,685,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,432FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,043TotalAmt
Program Services$786,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,823FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,407TotalAmt
Management And General$74,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,949TotalAmt
Management And General$31,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,622TotalAmt
Management And General$311,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,343TotalAmt
Program Services$52,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,037FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,992TotalAmt
Program Services$11,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,903FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,598TotalAmt
Program Services$172,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,610FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,068TotalAmt
Program Services$481,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,003FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,682,567TotalAmt
Program Services$2,296,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,561FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,659TotalAmt
Management And General$30,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,782FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,617TotalAmt
Program Services$101,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,194FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,039,360TotalAmt
Program Services$2,565,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$151,968FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,990TotalAmt
Program Services$225,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,656FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES$1,335,291$1,327,982$4,873$2,436
DINING HALL$952,840$952,840
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT$473,155$473,155
DEVELOPMENT$316,723$316,723

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$946,721TotalAmt
Program Services$769,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,138FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,561,557TotalAmt
Program Services$26,165,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,451,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,944,464FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,104,698BOYAmt
EOY$23,645,182EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,998BOYAmt
EOY$325,375EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,669,771BOYAmt
EOY$3,649,398EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,030BOYAmt
EOY$58,442EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$157,074EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,553BOYAmt
EOY$62,608EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$751,638BOYAmt
EOY$825,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$85,928,643LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,802,483LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,599,522BOYAmt
EOY$51,126,160EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,772,034BOYAmt
EOY$49,454,045EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,438,221BOYAmt
EOY$14,866,188EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$428,985EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,081BOYAmt
EOY$147,634EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,914,546BOYAmt
EOY$144,746,113EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,083,240BOYAmt
EOY$1,579,212EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,298,785BOYAmt
EOY$11,591,961EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,127,856BOYAmt
EOY$2,127,856EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,299BOYAmt
EOY$467,346EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,556,180BOYAmt
EOY$15,766,375EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,837,481BOYAmt
EOY$58,043,138EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,520,885BOYAmt
EOY$70,936,600EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,358,366BOYAmt
EOY$128,979,738EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,914,546BOYAmt
EOY$144,746,113EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,033,372ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,588,000NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,218,245CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,046,689CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,398,137CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,544,701CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,137,866CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,345,638TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,218,245CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,046,689CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,398,137CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,544,701CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,137,866CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,345,638TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,959,447SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,386,191PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$489,362CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$603,163CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$343,577CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$551,237CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,401,514CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,388,853TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$155,351CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$143,682CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$266,168CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$645,534TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$36,380,025TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$115,062,440GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80780PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.83420PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A: PART I: BOX 2 AND 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HARPETH HALL SCHOOL IS DETERMINED TO BE A PUBLIC CHARITY BECAUSE IT IS A SCHOOL DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II). SCHEDULE E HAS BEEN COMPLETED AND ATTACHED. FOR PURPOSES OF SCHEDULE A, THE ORGANIZATION HAS COMPLETED PART II IN ORDER TO COMPLETE THE SPECIAL RULE ON SCHEDULE B AND DISCLOSED DONORS GREATER THAN 2% INSTEAD OF ALL DONORS GREATER THAN $5,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,829,647BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,481,441ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,083,229InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,210,442GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$65,183,875EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,571,363BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,490,345ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,429,283InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,802,778GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$57,829,647EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,854,658BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,383,281ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,074,962InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,741,538GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$65,571,363EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,267,270BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$791,260ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$640,296InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,563,576GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$49,854,658EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,851,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,605,557ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,337,693InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,527,438GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$51,267,270EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61880PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38120TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,045,811OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,045,811BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,425,663OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,360,891DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,064,772BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,426,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,177,482DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,249,137BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,448,756OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,019,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,429,178BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$581,794OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$244,532DepreciationAmt
Book Value$337,262BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,126,160TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PRIVATE EQUITIES$12,532,493F
REAL ASSETS$2,333,695F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,866,188TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS$33,618
LEASE LIABILITIES$433,728
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$467,346TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,830,139TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,588,000NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$79,849DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$239,537OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,907,386RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,922,753RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$311,622InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,360,554OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,672,176RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,594,929TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,208,767TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$79,849DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$239,537OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$319,386ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,889,381ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$311,622InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,360,554OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,672,176ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,561,557TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT DRAW IS USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER PROGRAM OR GENERAL EXPENSES, AS APPROVED OR PREDETERMINED BY ENDOWMENT RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE SCHOOL'S INCOME TAX RETURN TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE WERE NO PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES, OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PARENT'S ASSOCIATION FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 239,537.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID (AUDIT PURPOSES NETTED AGAINST TUITION) 2,360,554.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PARENT'S ASSOCIATION FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 239,537.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID (AUDIT PURPOSES NETTED AGAINST TUITION) 2,360,554.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL'S ADMISSION APPLICATION AND OTHER PRINTED MATERIALS INCLUDE THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY. ALSO, THE ADVERTISEMENT FOR OPEN HOUSE DESCRIBES THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY AND THE POLICY IS INCLUDED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00ENDOWMENT INVESTMENTS$2,344,676
EUROPE00ENDOWMENT INVESTMENTS$38,781
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,383,457SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,383,457TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MAIN EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$338,746GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$250,585CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$88,161GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,750RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$27,943FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$151,637OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2HANG UP SALEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$18,224GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$18,224GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$7,953OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$356,970GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$250,585CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$106,385GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,750RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$27,943FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$159,590OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$195,783DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$89,398NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient121RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$2,360,554NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEACH FAMILY IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS WITH THE TWO MOST RECENT YEARS' TAX FORMS FROM THE FAMILIES. FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE MADE ON THE BASIS OF DEMONSTRATED NEED. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE REQUESTS AND ALL AWARDS ARE MADE IN LATE SPRING BEFORE THE SCHOOL YEAR IN QUESTION. ONCE ENROLLMENT CONTRACTS ARE COMPLETED, THESE FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE ENTERED AS A CREDIT ONTO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. NO FURTHER MONITORING OF THE FUNDS IS REQUIRED AFTER THIS POINT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JESSIE HILL
HEAD OF SCHOOL$392,462$0$0$0$0$0$51,000$0$11,624$0$455,086$0$0$0
THOMAS MURPHY
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS$219,138$0$0$0$0$0$23,815$0$13,887$0$256,840$0$0$0
SUSAN MOLL
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$167,338$0$0$0$0$0$17,237$0$8,218$0$192,793$0$0$0
JUDI O'BRIEN END 63023
FORMER DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$144,213$0$0$0$0$0$14,600$0$8,068$0$166,881$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$876,750CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTUITION REMISSIONTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEMPLOYEE BENEFITSAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY FERNANDESPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBER SIBLING IS EMPLOYED AS A FACULTY STAFFRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$44,197TransactionAmt
TransactionFACULTY COMPENSATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution28ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,006,079NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesVALUE SOLDMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)AUCTION MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS249$88,390AUCTION PROCEEDS
Yes (X)VARIOUS SUPPLIES/TICKETS6$32,073DONOR'S COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN B LISTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TRUSTEE KATE SHERRARD CHINN IS SISTERS WITH THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990: CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL, INCLUDING DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS AND CONTROLLER, ALONG WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, REVIEW FORM 990. AFTER APPROVAL BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, FORM 990 IS SENT TO FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION ENFORCES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH REQUIRES THAT EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY REVIEW OF RELEVANT INFORMATION, INCLUDING COMPARABLE INDUSTRY SALARY INFORMATION, BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO APPROVE THE OFFICER'S SALARY AND CHANGES, INCLUDING ANNUAL INCREASES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION: SELECTED INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. ALL REQUIRED INFORMATION IS MAINTAINED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. INFORMATION IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS REGARDING THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.