STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GRAFTON SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRAFTON SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 54-0682401)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-11
IRS object ID
202421029349301602
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-11T14:12:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351178661PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLUE & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N MERIDIAN ST SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540682401EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRAFTON SCHOOL INCORPORATEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGRAFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5405420200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2500AddressLine1Txt
CityWINCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22604ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANGELA L BROWNPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5405420200PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANGELAPersonFirstNm
Person LastBROWNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEMILIE M KNIERIEM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01330194PTIN
Phone3176334705PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRAFTON INTEGRATED HEALTH NETWORKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANGELA L BROWNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2500AddressLine1Txt
CityWINCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,360,022GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GRAFTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGRAFTON CREATES SOLUTION-FOCUSED OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS CHALLENGED BY COMPLEX DISABILITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee875TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$77,299TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,086,066PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,945,840CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,169,457PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,225,228CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$600,034PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$854,794CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$603,392PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$888,811CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,458,949PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,914,673CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,452PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,590CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,003,685PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,083,392CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,513,184PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,647,061CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,527,321PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,734,043CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,931,628PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$819,370CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,407,353TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,282,442TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,613,997TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,454,747TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,793,356NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,827,695NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGRAFTON CREATES SOLUTION-FOCUSED OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS CHALLENGED BY COMPLEX DISABILITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$52,934,157ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,590GrantAmt
Revenue$55,963,263RevenueAmt
Desc1) GRAFTON SCHOOL, INCORPORATED IS AN EDUCATION-FOCUSED MULTIFACETED NONPROFIT ENTITY SPECIALIZING IN SERVING INDIVIDUALS WITH COMPLEX NEEDS IN THE CATEGORIES OF DEVELOPMENTAL, INTELLECTUAL, AND MENTAL HEALTH/PSYCHIATRIC DIAGNOSES. IT UTILIZES SETTINGS SUCH AS ITS HIGHLY SPECIALIZED PRIVATE DAY SCHOOLS, MULTIPLE TYPES OF RESIDENTIAL SETTINGS INCLUDING THERAPEUTIC COMMUNITY HOMES AND PSYCHIATRIC RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT FACILITIES, AND A HIGHLY SPECIALIZED ARRAY OF PROFESSIONAL THERAPEUTIC SERVICES TO ADDRESS AND MEET THE NEEDS OF THOSE IT SERVES. THESE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INCLUDE SPECIAL EDUCATION, OCCUPATIONAL, SPEECH AND LANGUAGE, APPLIED BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS, PSYCHOTHERAPY, PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES WHICH ARE PERFORMED BY PROFESSIONALS WHO SPECIALIZE IN SERVING INDIVIDUALS WITH COMPLEX OVERLAPPING NEEDS AND DIAGNOSES.GRAFTON DELIVERS ALL ITS SERVICES UTILIZING ITS INDUSTRY LEADING AND PATENTED TRAUMA-INFORMED APPROACH "UKERU", FOCUSING AND PRIORITIZING THE TEACHING OF NEW SKILLS THAT ENHANCE THE INDIVIDUALS' SENSE OF MASTERY AND AUTONOMY. MANY OF THE INDIVIDUALS WE SERVE HAVE ATTEMPTED LESS INTENSIVE PROGRAMS IN THE PAST, BUT INSTEAD FOUND SUCCESS UTILIZING OUR INDUSTRY-LEADING EDUCATIONAL, THERAPEUTIC, AND RESIDENTIAL SERVICES. THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE MOST FREQUENTLY DIAGNOSED AS HAVING AUTISM, INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES, PSYCHIATRIC DISORDERS, LEARNING DISABILITIES, SENSORY AND MEDICAL CHALLENGES. ALMOST ALL HAVE COMORBID PSYCHIATRIC AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY. MORE THAN 100 LOCAL AGENCIES FROM VIRGINIA, MARYLAND, WEST VIRGINIA, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, PENNSYLVANIA, AND VARIOUS OTHER STATES, REFER INDIVIDUALS TO OUR PROGRAMS.DURING FISCAL YEAR 2023 GRAFTON PROVIDED SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES TO OVER 290 CHILDREN, CHILD AND ADOLESCENT THERAPEUTIC COMMUNITY HOME SERVICES TO 107 CHILDREN, PSYCHIATRIC AND RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT SERVICES TO 101 CHILDREN, AND RESIDENTIAL AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES TO 97 ADULTS IN ITS FOUR MAIN GEOGRAPHIC REGIONS OF BERRYVILLE, VIRGINIA; RICHMOND, VIRGINIA; WINCHESTER, VIRGINIA; AND COLD SPRING, MINNESOTA.GRAFTON IS THE SOLE OWNER OF A SUBSIDIARY CORPORATION, DOMINION CENTER FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, LTD., LOCATED IN LOUDOUN COUNTY, VIRGINIA THAT PROVIDED OUTPATIENT PSYCHOTHERAPY SERVICES TO OVER 893 INDIVIDUALS IN FISCAL YEAR 2023.ADDITIONALLY, GRAFTON PARTNERS WITH THE CITY OF WINCHESTER, VIRGINIA, TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE INFANT AND TODDLER CONNECTION OF THE SHENANDOAH VALLEY. THIS SERVICE TEACHES, COACHES, AND MENTORS FAMILIES OF CHILDREN UP TO AGE THREE WHO HAVE A DEVELOPMENTAL DELAY OR DIAGNOSED DISABLING CONDITION. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2023, APPROXIMATELY 812 INFANTS/TODDLERS AND THEIR FAMILIES RECEIVED EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES AND SUPPORT IN THE CITY OF WINCHESTER, VIRGINIA; AND THE COUNTIES OF FREDERICK, CLARKE, WARREN, PAGE, AND SHENANDOAH, VIRGINIA. UKERU SYSTEMS, A DIVISION OF GRAFTON, PROVIDED CONSULTATIVE SERVICES TO CUSTOMERS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, AND NEW ZEALAND. UKERU SYSTEMS TEACHES THE GRAFTON METHOD, TRAUMA INFORMED CARE, AND THE MINIMIZATION OF SECLUSION AND RESTRAINT INCLUDING THE SALES OF PATENTED BLOCKING PADS. GRAFTON CONTRACTED WITH THE COUNTY OF LOUDOUN IN VIRGINIA TO OPERATE THEIR YOUTH SHELTER SERVICE, A SHORT-TERM CRISIS RESPONSE SHELTER PROGRAM FOR CHILDREN REFERRED BY THE DIVISION OF FAMILY SERVICES, JUVENILE COURT SERVICES, OR MENTAL HEALTH PROVIDERS. THE CONTRACT BEGAN IN AUGUST OF 2017 AND ENDED IN MARCH 2023. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2023, GRAFTON SERVED 28 YOUTH AT THE SHELTER. IN SUPPORT OF ITS MISSION, GRAFTON EMPLOYED APPROXIMATELY 634 FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT STAFF, OF WHICH APPROXIMATELY 86% WERE EMPLOYED TO WORK DIRECTLY WITH OUR CLIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$52,934,157TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee875EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANGELA L BROWNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5405420200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2500AddressLine1Txt
CityWINCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22604ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRIAN S PARTLOW
CHAIRMAN0.380.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WILLINGHAM
VICE CHAIRMAN0.230.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNADINE DYKES
TREASURER0.380.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNIE MEDINA
SECRETARY0.230.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEMMA BROOKS
DIRECTOR0.230.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL L CARTO
DIRECTOR0.380.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN J CALLANAN
DIRECTOR0.380.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER WARREN
DIRECTOR0.380.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHELSEA HESTER
DIRECTOR0.380.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN BERGER
DIRECTOR0.230.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH CAGLE WELLS
DIRECTOR0.230.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY B PARTLOW
CHAIRMAN PARTIAL TERM0.380.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS MORRISON
VICE CHAIRMAN PARTIAL TERM0.380.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN J HESTER
TREASURER PARTIAL TERM0.380.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC JACCARD
SECRETARY PARTIAL TERM0.380.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY S SMITH
DIRECTOR PARTIAL TERM0.230.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES G GAYNOR II
DIRECTOR, FORMER CEO PARTIAL TERM0.230.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES STEWART
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$363,759$0$50,679
JOHN SCOTT ZEITER
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$214,831$0$27,096
KENT HOUCHINS
COO, COMMUNITY-BASED PROGRAMS40.000.00Yes (X)$219,179$0$25,614
KIMBERLY SANDERS
PRESIDENT, UKERU SYSTEMS40.000.00Yes (X)$227,371$0$10,060
VANESSA LANE
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$201,353$0$16,248
JAMES SANDERS
COO FACILITY BASED PROGRAM40.000.00Yes (X)$190,925$0$9,909
ANGELA BROWN
VP, FINANCE40.000.00Yes (X)$140,468$0$33,305
STEPHANIE DIXON
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00Yes (X)$48,191$0$5,182
ROBIA A FIELDS
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00$259,091$0$13,794Yes (X)
JULIE E LEWERENZ
PROGRAM PSYCHIATRIST40.000.00$252,850$0$18,475Yes (X)
ALLYSON H DAVIS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00$141,460$0$4,959Yes (X)
JEAN W GUILLOUX
BOARD CERTIFIED BEHAVIOR ANALYST40.000.00$149,059$0$15,273Yes (X)
RAYMOND CROSEN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00$119,872$0$9,725Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,528,409TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$240,319TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JULIET GLASSROTH
10415 HAYES AVENUESILVER SPRINGMD20902PUBLIC RELATIONS/COMMUNICATIONS$183,189
LIGHTHOUSE TELEHEALTH LLC
3909 WOODLEY ROADTOLEDOOH43606CONTRACTED PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES$148,200
MARCO TECHNOLOGIES LLC
PO BOX 1450MINNEAPOLISMN55485IT INFRASTRUCTURE$142,585
REED SMITH LLP
PO BOX 715318BALTIMOREMD21275LEGAL SERVICES$110,972
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$967,547GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$978,293AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$56,415NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,945,840TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SERVICE REVENUE611600$52,752,630$52,752,630
CERTIFICATION AND CONSULTING611600$1,612,893$1,612,893
CONTRACT PROGRAM REVENUE611600$859,705$859,705
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,225,228TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$526,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$77,299UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$604,176ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,884,754SecuritiesAmt
Other$52,765OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,597,844SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,758OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$286,910SecuritiesAmt
Other$41,007OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$327,917TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$327,917ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,524,582GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$835,747CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$688,835TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$688,835RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMANAGEMENT FEE REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$49,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,200RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$150,776ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$199,976OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,914,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,963,263RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$77,299UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,082,869ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,590TotalAmt
Program Services$3,590ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,921,045TotalAmt
Program Services$1,756,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,481,200TotalAmt
Program Services$31,533,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,947,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,683TotalAmt
Program Services$742,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,205,770TotalAmt
Program Services$4,872,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,681,694TotalAmt
Program Services$2,471,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,495TotalAmt
Management And General$302,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,658TotalAmt
Management And General$63,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,516TotalAmt
Management And General$100,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772,343TotalAmt
Program Services$575,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,634TotalAmt
Program Services$84,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,915,685TotalAmt
Program Services$3,439,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$476,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,038,159TotalAmt
Program Services$1,003,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,226,111TotalAmt
Program Services$3,050,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,917TotalAmt
Program Services$539,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,862TotalAmt
Program Services$128,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,331TotalAmt
Program Services$20,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,435,275TotalAmt
Program Services$1,824,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$610,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$941,996TotalAmt
Program Services$424,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$517,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
RECRUITMENT$286,256$24,724$261,532
PROGRAM SUPPORT$222,165$222,063$102
SPECIAL EVENTS$41,748$41,748
SUBSCRIPTIONS$4,015$1,999$2,016

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,895TotalAmt
Program Services$171,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,734,043TotalAmt
Program Services$52,934,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,799,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,448,919BOYAmt
EOY$3,096,709EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,200,384BOYAmt
EOY$1,739,247EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,242,389BOYAmt
EOY$8,850,196EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,253,294BOYAmt
EOY$1,393,294EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,267BOYAmt
EOY$455,102EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,179,948BOYAmt
EOY$1,003,155EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,906,133LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,334,695LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,840,448BOYAmt
EOY$25,571,438EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,533,140BOYAmt
EOY$12,414,057EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,445BOYAmt
EOY$198,059EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,079,119BOYAmt
EOY$4,561,185EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,407,353BOYAmt
EOY$59,282,442EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,001,510BOYAmt
EOY$6,272,806EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,237BOYAmt
EOY$182,649EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,418,476BOYAmt
EOY$6,705,015EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$895,600BOYAmt
EOY$1,144,579EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,000BOYAmt
EOY$149,698EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,174BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,613,997BOYAmt
EOY$14,454,747EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,483,672BOYAmt
EOY$44,354,645EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,684BOYAmt
EOY$473,050EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,793,356BOYAmt
EOY$44,827,695EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,407,353BOYAmt
EOY$59,282,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$819,370ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$853,709NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,563,936BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$53,116InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,424,525OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$192,527EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,790,800BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$223,300InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,564OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,563,936EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,449,786BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$344,431InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,417OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,790,800EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,331,421BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$121,658InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,293OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,449,786EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,241,110BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$91,551InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,240OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,331,421EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53550PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.46450TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,945,966OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,945,966BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,492,274OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,700,380DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,791,894BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,509OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$60,799DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,710BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,307,507OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,529,629DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,777,878BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,097,877OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,043,887DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,053,990BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,571,438TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RELATED PARTY RECEIVABLES$2,850,232
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES$1,348,760
OTHER ASSETS$20,871
LAND HELD FOR SALE$3,571
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$337,751
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,561,185TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,667,866TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$853,709NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$853,709RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,814,157RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$100,516InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$100,516RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,914,673TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,633,527TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,633,527ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$100,516InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$100,516ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,734,043TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF A BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND AND ENDOWMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED MAINLY TO PROVIDE FOR THE LIBRARY ENDOWMENT AND GENERAL OPERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING STANDARDS PROVIDE DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT, AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IT REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. AS OF JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, THE ENTITIES HAVE DETERMINED THAT NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES ARE DUE FOR ITS ACTIVITIES. ANY PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED AS INCOME TAX BENEFIT (EXPENSE) IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES AND CHANGES IN NET ASSETS. MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAVAILABLE THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE, WWW.GRAFTON.ORGExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES STEWART
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$341,453$0$0$0$22,306$0$25,000$0$25,679$0$414,438$0$0$0
ROBIA A FIELDS
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$243,442$0$6,200$0$9,449$0$0$0$13,794$0$272,885$0$0$0
JULIE E LEWERENZ
PROGRAM PSYCHIATRIST$238,137$0$6,200$0$8,513$0$0$0$18,475$0$271,325$0$0$0
KENT HOUCHINS
COO, COMMUNITY-BASED PROGRAMS$174,636$0$37,000$0$7,543$0$0$0$25,614$0$244,793$0$0$0
JOHN SCOTT ZEITER
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER$173,146$0$34,225$0$7,460$0$0$0$27,096$0$241,927$0$0$0
KIMBERLY SANDERS
PRESIDENT, UKERU SYSTEMS$182,828$0$37,000$0$7,543$0$0$0$10,060$0$237,431$0$0$0
VANESSA LANE
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$157,351$0$32,300$0$11,702$0$0$0$16,248$0$217,601$0$0$0
JAMES SANDERS
COO FACILITY BASED PROGRAM$141,645$0$37,500$0$11,780$0$0$0$9,909$0$200,834$0$0$0
ANGELA BROWN
VP, FINANCE$117,964$0$11,400$0$11,104$0$2,500$0$30,805$0$173,773$0$0$0
JEAN W GUILLOUX
BOARD CERTIFIED BEHAVIOR ANALYST$81,750$0$1,350$0$65,959$0$650$0$14,623$0$164,332$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VIRGINIA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN541300845BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-07-12BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,294,985RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$126,272IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,873,728CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2021SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COL. (F):HEADQUARTERS PROJECT, RUTH BIRCH CENTER PROJECT, CHESTERFIELD PROJECT AND CLARKE COUNTY PROJECT
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 12, COL. (B):THIS BOND IS A DRAW DOWN AND PROCEEDS ARE ADVANCED ONLY AS NEEDED.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$56,360NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$55NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2JERRY AND BRIAN PARTLOW HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BEACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVES AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE 990 TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY DISCLOSE CONFLICTS BY SIGNING A "CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTING AS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE USES PERFORMANCE REVIEWS, A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AND INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS TO DETERMINE THE CEO/PRESIDENT'S SALARY AND BONUS. THE BOARD IS MADE AWARE OF THE CEO/PRESIDENT'S SALARY/COMPENSATION EVERY YEAR BY REPORT OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. SALARY AND BONUS DATA IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW UPON REQUEST. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE GRAYDON MANOR FOUNDATION FOR CHILDRENBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13150 SHAWNEE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWINCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN571236692EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO SUPPORT THE WORK OF GRAFTON SCHOOL, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRAFTON SCHOOL INCORPORATEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
PROEVENTA INC
3150 SHAWNEE DRIVEWINCHESTERVA22601465276648TO HOLD INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTSVAGRAFTON SCHOOL INCORPORATEDC$5,7531.00000Yes (1)
DOMINION CENTER OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES
43130 AMBERWOOD PLZSOUTH RIDINGVA20152452548477TO PROVIDE OUTPATIENT BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICESVAGRAFTON SCHOOL INCORPORATEDS$1,124,2211.00000Yes (1)-$77,299
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PROEVENTA INC
A$154,241FMV
DOMINION CENTER
Q$197,338FMV
DOMINION CENTER
D$100,000LINE OF CREDIT PROMISSORY NOTE