STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DYOUVILLE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DYOUVILLE COLLEGE (EIN 16-0743989)
Tax period
2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
Filed
2024-04-11
IRS object ID
202421029349300412
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-11T07:52:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN160765486PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUMSDEN & MCCORMICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1369 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN160743989EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1D'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDYOUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7168297636PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNICHOLAS FIUMEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7168298000PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNICHOLASPersonFirstNm
Person LastFIUMEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH M HOPKINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02010701PTIN
Phone7168563300PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR LORRIE CLEMOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$103,039,947GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DYC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionD'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY IN BUFFALO, NEW YORK OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, DOCTORAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS PRIMARILY IN HEALTH SCIENCES, LIBERAL ARTS AND BUSINESS. THE UNIVERSITY TEACHES ITS STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY BECOMING LEADERS IN THEIR ACADEMIC FIELDS OF STUDY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1141TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$9,075TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,306,146PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,378,776CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$74,363,594PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$78,326,080CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,524,261PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,085,707CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,372,879PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,751,263CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$97,566,880PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$91,541,826CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,222,368PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,291,421CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,224,918PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,974,509CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,277,966CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,909,914PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,574,866CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$97,357,200PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$97,840,796CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$209,680PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,298,970CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$237,922,794TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$241,419,346TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,486,996TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$82,578,568TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$164,435,798NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$158,840,778NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionD'YOUVILLE IS AN INDEPENDENT INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION THAT OFFERS BACCALAUREATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS TO STUDENTS OF ALL FAITHS, CULTURES, AND BACKGROUNDS. D'YOUVILLE HONORS ITS CATHOLIC HERITAGE AND THE SPIRIT OF ST. MARGUERITE D'YOUVILLE BY PROVIDING ACADEMIC, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN PROGRAMS THAT EMPHASIZE LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. D'YOUVILLE TEACHES STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY LEADING COMPASSIONATE, PRODUCTIVE, AND RESPONSIBLE LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$87,337,552ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,291,421GrantAmt
Revenue$78,317,207RevenueAmt
DescD'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY IN BUFFALO, NEW YORK OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, DOCTORAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS PRIMARILY IN HEALTH SCIENCES, LIBERAL ARTS AND BUSINESS. THE UNIVERSITY TEACHES ITS STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY BECOMING LEADERS IN THEIR ACADEMIC FIELDS OF STUDY. THE UNIVERSITY IS PRIMARILY FUNDED BY THE TUITION AND FEES CHARGED FOR PROGRAMS OFFERED FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,800 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$87,337,552TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document379IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1141EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLAS FIUME CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7168297891PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR LORRIE CLEMO
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$371,785$0$21,674
ARUP SEN
PROFESSOR40.00$269,732$0$13,185Yes (X)
DENISE DUNFORD
DIRECTOR OF FNPDNP PROGRAMS40.00$250,893$0$5,067Yes (X)
JOGGESHWAR DAS
VP INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS AND PLANNING40.00$211,432$0$33,225Yes (X)
THERESA VALLONE
PROFESSOR40.00$206,573$0$23,497Yes (X)
NATALIA BLANK
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$193,102$0$31,878Yes (X)
JOSEPH COZZO
CHAIRPERSON1.38Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOLORES PREZYNA
CO-CHAIRPERSON1.38Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BART MCGLOIN
SECRETARY1.38Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA AGNES
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW BELDEN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM BURRUANO
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABEER EDDIB
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
OFO EZEUGWU
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN FIERLE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER JULIA LANIGAN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE MARKIEWICZ
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MARY MCCARRICK OSF
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN MERCURIO
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL J MONTANTE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMEL PERKINS
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIR SEVERN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SHRIVER
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTI STEPHEN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONSIGNOR ROBERT ZAPFEL
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,503,517TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$128,526TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K66IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SSC SERVICE SOLUTIONS CHARTWELLS DININ
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02240MAINTENANCE & DINING SERVICES$5,419,670
ALLIED UNIVERSAL COMPANY
PO BOX 828854PHILADELPHIAPA19182SECURITY$1,026,165
WB MASON CO INC
PO BOX 981101BOSTONMA02298OFFICE FURNISHINGS$871,458
DOPKINS & COMPANY LLP
200 INTERNATIONAL DRIVEBUFFALONY14221ACCOUNTING$791,151
WISE OWL WOOD COMPANY
525 HERTEL AVENUEBUFFALONY14207CONSTRUCTION$740,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K43CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,990,546GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,388,230AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,378,776TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$73,530,124$73,530,124
ROOM & BOARD900099$4,787,083$4,787,083
BOOK SALES459210$8,873$8,873
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$78,326,080TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,306,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,306,871ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$573,998RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$573,998RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$573,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$573,998ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,276,957SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,498,121SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,221,164SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,221,164TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,221,164ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURANCE RECOVERYDesc
Business524126BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,472,573TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,472,573ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$704,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$9,075UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$713,767ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,177,265OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,541,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$78,317,207RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$9,075UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,854,918ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,205,508TotalAmt
Program Services$19,205,508ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,085,913TotalAmt
Program Services$3,085,913ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,355TotalAmt
Management And General$392,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,739,820TotalAmt
Program Services$25,814,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,448,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$476,572FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,413,163TotalAmt
Program Services$1,290,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,828FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,267,032TotalAmt
Program Services$3,715,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$408,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,552FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,162,139TotalAmt
Program Services$1,974,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,458FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,273,623TotalAmt
Program Services$10,517,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,403,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$351,782FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,817,314TotalAmt
Program Services$1,651,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,295TotalAmt
Program Services$1,311,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,482,341TotalAmt
Program Services$3,295,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,242,202TotalAmt
Program Services$1,980,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$245,774FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,577TotalAmt
Program Services$1,045,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,070,438TotalAmt
Program Services$1,749,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,244,120TotalAmt
Program Services$4,228,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,016,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,422,381TotalAmt
Program Services$1,158,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$2,143,236$1,595,002$548,234
MINOR EQUIPMENT$232,322$228,974$3,348

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,951,017TotalAmt
Program Services$3,488,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$462,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,840,796TotalAmt
Program Services$87,337,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,225,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,277,966FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,843,672BOYAmt
EOY$4,049,767EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,004,168BOYAmt
EOY$1,505,581EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,562,129BOYAmt
EOY$17,459,654EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,617,526BOYAmt
EOY$11,692,978EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,319,728BOYAmt
EOY$17,917,823EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,275BOYAmt
EOY$479,207EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$164,428,305LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$57,723,964LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,956,224BOYAmt
EOY$106,704,341EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,785,995BOYAmt
EOY$72,367,775EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,077BOYAmt
EOY$589,077EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$8,653,143EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,922,794BOYAmt
EOY$241,419,346EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,348,081BOYAmt
EOY$13,442,942EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,370,931BOYAmt
EOY$6,856,012EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,336,300BOYAmt
EOY$35,220,345EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,411,561BOYAmt
EOY$11,255,896EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,020,123BOYAmt
EOY$13,303,373EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,486,996BOYAmt
EOY$82,578,568EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,529,815BOYAmt
EOY$130,145,539EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,905,983BOYAmt
EOY$28,695,239EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,435,798BOYAmt
EOY$158,840,778EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,922,794BOYAmt
EOY$241,419,346EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,298,970ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$694,875NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,075OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$25,100AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,105,072BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$188,744ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$707,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,288,481OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,712,746EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,541,581BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$199,826ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,002,647InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,633,688OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,105,072EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,908,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$183,084ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,964,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,514,537OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,541,581EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,141,641BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$190,086ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$429,013InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,852,245OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,908,495EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,624,893BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$175,532ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,850,189InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,808,695OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,141,641EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.62800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.31600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,796,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,796,188BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$115,787,052OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,107,607DepreciationAmt
Book Value$82,679,445BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,977,572OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,141,018DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,836,554BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,867,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,475,339DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,392,154BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$106,704,341TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$3,089,764
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$1,222,782
LEASE LIABILITIES$8,990,827
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,303,373TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,792,732TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$694,875NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$694,875RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,097,857RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$161,624InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,282,345OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,443,969RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$91,541,826TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,387,752TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$75,387,752ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$161,624InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,291,420OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,453,044ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$97,840,796TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY OWNS ARTWORK WHICH IT DISPLAYS IN ITS LIBRARY TO FOSTER A CULTURAL AND DIVERSE EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWED FUND EARNINGS ARE USED ACCORDING TO DONOR RESTRICTIONS WHICH SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY MISSION OF PROVIDING HIGHER EDUCATION TO STUDENTS. MOST QUASI-ENDOWED FUND EARNINGS ARE USED TO SUPPORT ANNUAL OPERATIONS. MOST OF THE PERPETUAL ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 22,291,420. PASSTHROUGH FROM FORMS K-1 -9,075.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 22,291,420.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES ARE NET AGAINST REVENUES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN THIS FORM 990 RETURN THEY ARE REPORTED AS EXPENDITURES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES ARE NET AGAINST REVENUES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN THIS FORM 990 RETURN THEY ARE REPORTED AS EXPENDITURES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN PRINTED PAMPHLETS, CATALOGUES, BROCHURES, AND NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS. THE POLICY IS ALSO VISIBLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM FEDERAL, NEW YORK STATE, ERIE COUNTY, AND THE CITY OF BUFFALO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. ALL GOVERNMENT FUNDING IS USED FOR THE INSTITUTION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedTEACHING AND RELATIONSHIP DEVELOPMENT WITH UNIVERSITIESSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$39,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$39,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$39,000TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (19 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN3$34,000OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN2$3,022OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTIUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION WAIVEREAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,5$84,933OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,4$58,000OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION WAIVEREUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)4$5,599OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)6$167,080OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTUTITIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA2$7,703OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA2$34,100OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES100$809,178OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES212$1,047,771OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES1$46,708OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES10$448,943OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION WAIVERSOUTH AMERICA7$20,201OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSOUTH AMERICA8$146,064OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERSOUTH ASIA6$37,154OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSOUTH ASIA4$62,500OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUTION WAIVERSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA4$30,074OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA5$34,929OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION GRANTRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES1$7,954OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:CONSISTENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENT FINANCIAL PROCESS, INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS APPLY FOR THE VARIOUS AID TYPES. ANY AID AWARDED IS ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS. AID IS DISBURSED TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS AS A PAYMENT ON THEIR STUDENT BILL.
PART I, LINE 3:BASED ON ACTUAL PAYROLL AND COSTS REIMBURSED.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FEDERALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTS172$476,972
NEW YORK STATE FUNDED TUITION GRANTS77$610,036
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION WAIVERS691$3,801,726
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS1207$12,919,392
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTS370$1,397,382

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, OR OTHER ASSISTANCE, ARE EVALUATED ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR LORRIE CLEMO
PRESIDENT$371,785$0$0$0$0$0$21,350$0$324$0$393,459$0$0$0
ARUP SEN
PROFESSOR$87,485$0$0$0$182,247$0$5,561$0$7,624$0$282,917$0$0$0
DENISE DUNFORD
DIRECTOR OF FNPDNP PROGRAMS$215,884$0$0$0$35,009$0$4,855$0$212$0$255,960$0$0$0
JOGGESHWAR DAS
VP INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS AND P$211,432$0$0$0$0$0$14,478$0$18,747$0$244,657$0$0$0
THERESA VALLONE
PROFESSOR$175,652$0$0$0$30,921$0$4,289$0$19,208$0$230,070$0$0$0
NATALIA BLANK
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$193,102$0$0$0$0$0$13,125$0$18,753$0$224,980$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE GREY NUNS WAS PROVIDED A RESIDENCE BY THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFALO AND ERIE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL LAND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN222413596BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP11943KDZ2CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-09-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$34,370,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING CERTAIN OUTSTANDING DEBTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$35,452,256TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$4,162,476InReserveFundAmt
Refunding Escrow$31,677,915RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$837,805IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2021SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TEAM OF THE UNIVERSITY PREPARES THE DATA FOR INPUT INTO THE 990. THEY REVIEW THE RETURN AFTER IT IS PREPARED BY THEIR INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THEN IT IS FORWARDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY WHO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. A COPY OF THE FORM IS GIVEN ELECTRONICALLY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND THEN APPROVED AT A SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETING. MEMBERS ARE GIVEN AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF TIME TO REVIEW THE RETURN. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERING ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES. THE POLICY IS COMMUNICATED ANNUALLY TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDE A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE AND/OR BUSINESS OFFICE OF THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACTUAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 10,517,842. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,403,999. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 351,782. TOTAL EXPENSES 13,273,623.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PASSTHROUGH FROM FORMS K-1 9,075.
PART XII LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED IN THE CURRENT YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DYC HUB LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN844003676EIN
Primary ActivitiesMANAGING MEMBER OF 301 CONNECTICUT LLCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$31,256TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$29,199,442EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1D'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
301 CONNECTICUT LLC
320 PORTER AVENUEBUFFALONY14201842677509CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE HUBNYDYC HUB LLCEXCLUDED-$1,170,699$29,265,1470Yes (1)0.95000
VITAL SERVICES LLC
320 PORTER AVENUEBUFFALONY14201854203602OPERATE RETAIL PHARMACYNYUNRELATED$12,750$535,9430Yes (1)0.80000

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1301 CONNECTICUT HOLDINGS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842686531EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVEST IN HUB PROJECTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1D'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$123ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets-$196ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
301 CONNECTICUT LLC
Q$1,805,551ACTUAL COSTS
301 CONNECTICUT LLC
K$1,031,454ACTUAL COSTS