STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CORBAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORBAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 94-1312349)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-15
IRS object ID
202421069349300037
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-15T11:08:02+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 Guasti Road Suite 230AddressLine1Txt
CityOntarioCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91761ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941312349EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Corban UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCORBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5033757020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15000 Deer Park Drive SEAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97317ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEllen ZarfasPersonNm
Person TitleAVP for Business/ControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5033757000PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstEllenPersonFirstNm
Person LastZarfasPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John Mark YeatsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15000 Deer Park Drive SEAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97317ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,699,078GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.corban.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEquip men and women to bring CHARACTER to their communities and COMPETENCE to their careers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee596TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,217,233PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,383,163CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,464,350PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,461,314CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$185,692PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$258,387CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$153,003PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$165,812CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,020,278PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,268,676CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,536,263PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,561,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,405,333PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,133,194CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$55,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$563,853CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,030,044PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,091,690CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,026,640PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,785,884CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$993,638PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,482,792CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,574,456TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,266,528TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,171,650TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,380,930TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,402,806NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,885,598NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCorban University's goal is to equip men and women who will bring CHARACTER to their communities and COMPETENCE to their careers, all to the glory of CHRIST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,545,821ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,561,000GrantAmt
Revenue$24,980,351RevenueAmt
DescTuition and fees used to provide almost 50 undergraduate, graduate and doctoral programs, both on campus and online to approximately 800 students. Each program combines academic excellence with Christian principles and purpose, integrating a biblical worldview in every class.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,319,534ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,480,963RevenueAmt
DescTo provide on-campus student housing and food services for over 400 students annually.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$28,865,355TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1337IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee596EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ellen ZarfasBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5033757000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15000 Deer Park DrAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97317ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
James Gleason
Secretary Board of Trustees3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodney Hoff
Chair of Trustee Board3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck Lind
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Hardinger
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deanna Gardiner-Garcia
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed Dressel
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim White
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Beattie
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Avinelis
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Hanke
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patti Garrido
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Dempster
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sergio Aguirre
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Webb
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Jaworski
VP for Student Life40.0Yes (X)$71,146$0$13,196
Christopher Vetter (Part Year)
Interim Provost40.0Yes (X)$115,424$0$24,913
John Mark Yeats
President40.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordan Lindsey
Assoc VP for Enrollment and Marketing1.0Yes (X)$73,892$0$7,431
Mechelle Garrett
Assoc Provost for Community Belonging1.0Yes (X)$44,738$0$4,336
Patricia Shelton
VP for Business and CFO40.0Yes (X)$101,999$0$6,714
Shannon Johnson
VP for Advancement40.0Yes (X)$125,737$0$7,926
Tom Cornman
Provost40.0Yes (X)$181,322$0$17,607
Bryce Bernard
Professor of Business40.0$122,369$0$15,553Yes (X)
Eric Straw
Professor of Business40.0$103,793$0$1,269Yes (X)
Sheldon Nord
Former President$323,972$0$12,062Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,264,392TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$111,007TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS
303 GLENROSE AVENUENASHVILLETN37210COLLEGE CATERERS$1,525,284
COMPUTER DESIGN AND INTEGRATION LLC
696 US HIGHWAY 46TETERBORONJ97608COMPUTER DESIGN$526,481
EAB
PO BOX 603519CHARLOTTENC282603519PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYMENT SEARCH$189,245
BSN SPORTS
PO BOX 841393DALLASTX752841393SPORTS EQUIPMENT$164,356
CAPINCROUSE
PO BOX 117414ATLANTAGA303687414AUDITORS$139,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$139,537FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,496,721GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,746,905AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,383,163TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$24,980,351$24,980,351
Auxiliary Services611310$5,374,480$5,374,480

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,106,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,106,483RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,461,314TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$226,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$226,400ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$173,883RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$173,883RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$173,883ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,445,223SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,413,236SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,987SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,987ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$9,095FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$139,537ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$17,166FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,071ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,268,676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,461,314RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$424,199ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,561,000TotalAmt
Program Services$14,561,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,649TotalAmt
Management And General$808,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,738FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,318TotalAmt
Program Services$35,318ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,568,898TotalAmt
Program Services$6,743,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,654,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$171,289FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,714TotalAmt
Program Services$47,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,090FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,714TotalAmt
Program Services$682,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,352FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,901TotalAmt
Program Services$529,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,484FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,525TotalAmt
Management And General$57,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,500TotalAmt
Management And General$116,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,997TotalAmt
Management And General$9,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,865FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,648,193TotalAmt
Program Services$2,577,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$948,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,961FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,972TotalAmt
Program Services$97,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,835TotalAmt
Program Services$75,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,830FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,362TotalAmt
Program Services$45,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$489,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,396FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,145,930TotalAmt
Program Services$945,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$902,071TotalAmt
Program Services$800,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,808FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,634TotalAmt
Program Services$19,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,747TotalAmt
Program Services$341,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,092,194TotalAmt
Program Services$901,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,346TotalAmt
Program Services$28,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Bad Debt$227,262$227,262
Institutional Material$181,508$181,508
Collection Expense$16,337$16,337
Institutional/Academic$8,277$8,277

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,785,884TotalAmt
Program Services$28,865,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,356,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$563,853FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$489,984BOYAmt
EOY$114,818EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,263,614BOYAmt
EOY$3,879,022EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,496,721EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$654,612BOYAmt
EOY$1,639,560EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,000BOYAmt
EOY$99,421EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,349BOYAmt
EOY$17,112EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,877BOYAmt
EOY$99,418EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,434,882LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,732,144LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,456,167BOYAmt
EOY$15,702,738EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,651,096BOYAmt
EOY$868,836EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$523,757BOYAmt
EOY$1,440EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$347,442EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,574,456BOYAmt
EOY$25,266,528EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,040,216BOYAmt
EOY$404,986EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$624,352BOYAmt
EOY$199,975EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,132,543BOYAmt
EOY$5,449,379EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,282,758BOYAmt
EOY$1,210,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,781BOYAmt
EOY$116,590EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,171,650BOYAmt
EOY$7,380,930EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,311,431BOYAmt
EOY$16,167,022EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,091,375BOYAmt
EOY$1,718,576EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,402,806BOYAmt
EOY$17,885,598EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,574,456BOYAmt
EOY$25,266,528EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,482,792ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,538,576CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,376,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,044,268CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,217,233CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,383,163CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,559,307TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,538,576CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,376,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,044,268CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,217,233CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,383,163CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,559,307TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$502,208SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$20,057,099PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$398,143CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$337,871CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$217,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$308,429CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$400,283CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,662,342TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,073CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$22,313TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$22,243,962TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$174,886,569GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9017PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.8855PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$251,735AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$777,769BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,250ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$17,567InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$761,452EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$627,740BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$223,125ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$73,096InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$777,769EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$562,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$65,447InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$627,740EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$545,793BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$562,293EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$555,493BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,700AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$545,793EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$858,078OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$858,078BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,583,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,890,316DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,692,845BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,007,747OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,191,010DepreciationAmt
Book Value$816,737BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,985,896OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,650,818DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,335,078BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,702,738TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities Payable$0
Operating Lease Obligation$116,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$116,590TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,724,842TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$17,166OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$17,166RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,707,676RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$14,561,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$14,561,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,268,676TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,242,050TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,166OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,166ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,224,884ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$14,561,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,561,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,785,884TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsLocated on the second floor of Corban's library, the Prewitt-Allen Archaeological Museum houses a rare collection of over 900 artifacts and replicas from the Middle East and Greece, ranging from 7th century Egypt to 18th century Ottoman Empire (modern-day Iraq). Visitors are welcome to peruse the museum as well as school field trips, senior citizen groups, and church groups.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe earnings on the endowment is to be used to award scholarships based on donor guidance.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Event Expense - 17166
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsStudent Aid - 14561000
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Event Expense - 17166
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsStudent Aid - 14561000

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTStudents attending the University may obtain financial assistance from grants and other government programs. These programs include Federal Work Study, Federal Pell Grant, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, Federal Direct Loan Program, and the Oregon Opportunity Grant.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Sub-Saharan Africa03Program ServicesForeign Mission Trip$16,018
Central America and the Caribbean01Program Servicesmedical mission trip$2,223
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees4SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$18,241SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$18,241TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Warrior Golf ClassicEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$30,521GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$27,221CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$3,300GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,557RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,048FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,150OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2AG Dinner FundraiserEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$45,411GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$44,111CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$1,300GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$4,446FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,335OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$72,700GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$68,205CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$4,495GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$630OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$148,632GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$139,537CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$9,095GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,557RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$7,494FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,115OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$17,166DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$8,071NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient832RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$14,561,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization utilizes PowerFAIDS financial aid software and the Populi Student System to monitor and ensure that financial aid grants are awarded according to university, state and federal guidelines. No cash changes hands, and funds are directly tied to student accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Tom Cornman
Provost$181,322$0$0$0$0$0$1,825$0$15,782$0$198,929$0$0$0
Sheldon Nord
Former President$230,648$0$0$0$93,324$0$2,887$0$9,175$0$336,034$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useA taxable housing allowance was provided for the University president in calendar year 2022.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentSheldon Nord - $92,064.59

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marcus DevightBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily Relationship with Ed Dressel, TrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$28,230TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee is composed of the Board committee chairs. The Executive Committee shall conduct Trustee business before and between regular Board meetings if necessary as well as bring important information and recommendations to the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. The Form 990 is reviewed in detail by the VP for Business and the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees. A copy of the return is sent to the board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBoard members and officers sign annual conflict of interest statements that are reviewed by the Board Development Chair. The President's office and Board Secretary review the disclosure statement signed by the Development Chair. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees reviewed compensation for the renewal of the contract of the President of the University and made a recommendation to the Board of Trustees. The Board approved the contract before being issued and signed by the President of the University. The Finance Committee examined the compensation of similar institutions. The approval process is documented in the Board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesCompensation for other officers is reviewed by the President and Human Resource Director using comparability data. The process is documented with HR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueOther Program Services - Total Revenue: 1106483, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 1106483, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesDining Contract - Total Expense: 1368951, Program Service Expense: 1368951, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Dues - Total Expense: 120991, Program Service Expense: 65877, Management and General Expenses: 55114, Fundraising Expenses: ; Outside Contract Services - Total Expense: 1335881, Program Service Expense: 608508, Management and General Expenses: 642921, Fundraising Expenses: 84452; Other Services Fees - Total Expense: 822370, Program Service Expense: 534338, Management and General Expenses: 250523, Fundraising Expenses: 37509;