STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0257765)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-04-04
IRS object ID
202430959349300708
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-04T08:40:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW BROADWAY STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930257765EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlONPOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5032731764PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3750AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972083750ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES HUNTPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5032731764PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMESPersonFirstNm
Person LastHUNTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWENDY CAMPOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-04PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT STUARTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3750AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972083750ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$645,665,243GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ONPOINTCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF CREDIT UNION MEMBERS THROUGH FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1273TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,246,889TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$263,908,756PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$340,768,271CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$61,541,490PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$99,732,568CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$325,450,246PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$440,500,839CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,462,178PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,836,320CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$104,293,234PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$121,285,732CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$114,054,926PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$190,987,570CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$220,810,338PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$325,109,622CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$104,639,908PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$115,391,217CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,925,586,538TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,738,629,867TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,993,620,309TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,650,433,252TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$931,966,229NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,088,196,615NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF CREDIT UNION MEMBERS THROUGH FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescIN 2023, MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION GREW TO 546,797 MEMBERS. ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDED THE MEMBERSHIP WITH FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING THE PROVISION OF 249,035 LOANS AND 1,181,921 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document353098IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1273EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEVE BROUILLET CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5032214118PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 NW VAUGHN STREET SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
K DURHAM
BOARD CHAIR13.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$71,560$0$0
K THOMAJAN
BOARD VICE CHAIR6.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$60,697$0$0
D NAKATA
BOARD SECRETARY6.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$57,500$0$0
M MROCZEK
DIRECTOR6.50Yes (X)$57,246$0$0
M DAMM
DIRECTOR6.50Yes (X)$57,145$0$0
A SLAGLE
DIRECTOR6.50Yes (X)$55,000$0$0
F TRIPP
DIRECTOR6.50Yes (X)$52,500$0$0
M WILLER
DIRECTOR6.50Yes (X)$43,450$0$0
G CHANDLER
DIRECTOR6.50Yes (X)$32,790$0$0
L JOHNSON
DIRECTOR6.50Yes (X)$31,500$0$0
R STUART
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00Yes (X)$3,055,129$0$279,160
J HUNT
SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$1,529,360$0$160,872
S LEUGERS
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$914,902$0$141,869
T MCVAY
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER45.00$1,443,828$0$163,119Yes (X)
J ARMSTRONG
SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER45.00$1,369,240$0$148,223Yes (X)
T CLEVENGER
SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER45.00$559,358$0$136,348Yes (X)
W OLIVER
SVP/CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER45.00$540,357$0$126,426Yes (X)
C ANDERSON
SVP/CHIEF RISK OFFICER45.00$477,132$0$115,813Yes (X)
P GROMAN
SVP/CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER45.00$416,281$0$101,172Yes (X)
A EMERSON
VP/ONPOINT MORTGAGE45.00$457,110$0$114,075Yes (X)
M LINDAY-LIPKINS
VP/ONPOINT INVESTMENT SERV45.00$423,456$0$43,551Yes (X)
D BARTOSZ
FINANCIAL ADVISOR45.00$406,164$0$55,931Yes (X)
N BERNING
FINANCIAL ADVISOR45.00$405,285$0$43,551Yes (X)
M CASIANO
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER45.00$355,998$0$46,497Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$12,872,988TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,676,607TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K219IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
75 REMITTANCE DR STE 6959CHICAGOIL60675CARD & ATM NETWORK PROCESSING$16,213,486
VISA
PO BOX 8999SAN FRANCISCOCA94128DEBIT & CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$8,182,493
PAYMENT SYSTEMS FOR CREDIT UNION
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33176CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$7,946,370
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
2975 REGENT BLVDIRVINGTX75320ONLINE BANKING$6,240,494
BORDERS PERRIN & NORRANDER INC
520 SW YAMHILL ST STE 950PORTLANDOR97204MARKETING SERVICES$4,922,835
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K118CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST MEMBER LOANS522100$245,440,173$245,440,173
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$57,831,553$57,831,553
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$25,627,329$24,642,254$985,075
SERVICE FEES522100$11,869,216$11,607,402$261,814
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$340,768,271TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,121,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$123,121,865ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$181,445,866SecuritiesAmt
Other$329,241OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$204,882,362SecuritiesAmt
Other$282,042OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$23,436,496SecuritiesAmt
Other$47,199OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$23,389,297TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$23,389,297ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$440,500,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$339,521,382RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,246,889UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$99,732,568ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,836,320TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,197,977TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,877,142TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,422,544TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,349,487TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,438,582TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,415TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,455TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,675,466TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,373,616TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,811,256TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,413,995TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,571,341TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811,304TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$827,023TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,516,862TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,811,672TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,629TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOAN LOSS PROVISIONDesc
Total$19,653,657TotalAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,964,879TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,109,622TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,624,325,876BOYAmt
EOY$1,381,587,422EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,443,410BOYAmt
EOY$7,490,018EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,491,485BOYAmt
EOY$35,662,866EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,694,392,019BOYAmt
EOY$5,256,169,628EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,176,030BOYAmt
EOY$9,049,944EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$85,085,833LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,667,577LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,036,511BOYAmt
EOY$40,418,256EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,259,740,606BOYAmt
EOY$1,741,234,112EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,036,859BOYAmt
EOY$84,064,419EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,943,742BOYAmt
EOY$182,953,202EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,925,586,538BOYAmt
EOY$8,738,629,867EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,031,573BOYAmt
EOY$225,125,084EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,255,229BOYAmt
EOY$3,392,857EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,731,340BOYAmt
EOY$4,253,842EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,765,602,167BOYAmt
EOY$7,417,661,469EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,993,620,309BOYAmt
EOY$7,650,433,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$931,966,229BOYAmt
EOY$1,088,196,615EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$931,966,229BOYAmt
EOY$1,088,196,615EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,925,586,538BOYAmt
EOY$8,738,629,867EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$115,391,217ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$53,419,799NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$12,580,630OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$25,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Internal Funds Contributed$25,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$25,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118000 INTL BLVD 1102AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910460483EIN
Paid Internal Funds$25,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND, WHICH ENHANCES CREDIT UNION VISIBILITY AMONG LAWMAKERS AND BUILDS STRONG POLITICAL RELATIONSHIPS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,415,986OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,415,986BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,557,627OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,950,801DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,606,826BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,852,768OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,181,497DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,671,271BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,022,762OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,184,348DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,838,414BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,236,690OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$350,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,885,759BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,418,256TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SAVINGS$4,387,943,571
CHECKING$2,234,281,213
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$394,945,457
INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS$176,368,434
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$224,122,794
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,417,661,469TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$493,920,638TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$53,419,799NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$53,419,799RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$440,500,839RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$440,500,839TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$325,109,622TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$325,109,622ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$325,109,622TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE FUNDS ONPOINT COLLECTS FOR TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS ARE HELD IN AN ESCROW ACCOUNT AND INCLUDED WITHIN THE BALANCE SHEET.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE FILED ANNUALLY WITH THE APPLICABLE FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAX JURISDICTIONS. FASB CODIFICATION TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES WERE RECOGNIZED FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (93 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
2701 NW VAUGHN STREET SUITE 800PORTLANDOR97210934738169501(C)(3)$10,000,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
GOWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION
18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD STE 1102SEATACWA98188911649328501(C)(3)$120,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
PORTLAND WORKFORCE ALLIANCE
7100 SE DIVISION STPORTLANDOR97206272964874501(C)(3)$110,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF OREGON &
7830 SE FOSTER RDPORTLANDOR97206930384007501(C)(3)$72,239$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
URBAN LEAGUE OF PORTLAND
10 NORTH RUSSELL STREETPORTLANDOR97227930395590501(C)(3)$62,850$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
LATINO NETWORK
410 NE 18TH AVEPORTLANDOR97232823099013501(C)(3)$58,101$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
YOUTH VILLAGES OREGON
PO BOX 368MARYLHURSTOR97036581716970501(C)(3)$57,328$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
FINANCIAL BEGINNINGS OREGON
2705 E BURNSIDE ST 214PORTLANDOR97214814643539501(C)(3)$50,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
HACIENDA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP
6700 NE KILLINGSWORTH STPORTLANDOR97206930979064501(C)(3)$48,437$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
CASCADE AIDS PROJECT
208 SW 5TH AVENUE SUITE 800PORTLANDOR97204930903383501(C)(3)$45,225$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
SOLVE
1501 SW JEFFERSON STPORTLANDOR97201930579286501(C)(3)$45,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
FACT OREGON
2475 SE LADD AVE SUITE 430PORTLANDOR97214364533809501(C)(3)$39,951$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
REBUILDING TOGETHER PORTLAND
13909 NE AIRPORT WAYPORTLANDOR97230943132936501(C)(3)$37,551$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
MEALS ON WHEELS PEOPLE
7710 SW 31ST AVEPORTLANDOR97219930584318501(C)(3)$36,500$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
ECOTRUST
721 NW 9TH AVEPORTLANDOR97209931050144501(C)(3)$35,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
OREGON ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL
PO BOX 14822PORTLANDOR97293930578714501(C)(3)$35,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB PORTLAND METROPOLITAN AREA
8203 SE 7TH AVE STE 100PORTLANDOR97202930474800501(C)(3)$32,850$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS
205 WEST 700 SOUTHSALT LAKE CITYUT84101870387205501(C)(3)$30,498$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
DE LA SALLE NORTH CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
7528 N FENWICK AVENUEPORTLANDOR97217931287554501(C)(3)$30,100$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
BLACK UNITED FUND OF OREGON
2828 NE ALBERTA STPORTLANDOR97211930843267501(C)(3)$30,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
CHILDREN'S CANCER ASSOCIATION
1200 NW NAITO PARKWAY STE 140PORTLANDOR97209931181662501(C)(3)$30,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
GIRLS INC OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST
4800 SW MACADAM AVE STE 309PORTLANDOR97239542073930501(C)(3)$27,500$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
BIG BROTHER BIG SISTERS COLUMBIA NORTHWEST
6443 SW BEAVERTON-HILLSDALE HWYPORTLANDOR97221931303640501(C)(3)$26,638$0COMMUNITY OUTREACHSUITE 200
IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION
10301 NE GLISAN STPORTLANDOR97220930806295501(C)(3)$25,500$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
APANO COMMUNITIES UNITED FUND
8188 SE DIVISION STPORTLANDOR97206800252850501(C)(3)$25,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
COALITION OF COMMUNITIES OF COLOR
503 NW 2ND AVE STE 303PORTLANDOR97209474448490501(C)(3)$25,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
NAACP
PO BOX 12333PORTLANDOR97212931147069501(C)(3)$25,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
NATIVE AMERICAN YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTER
5135 NE COLUMBIA BLVDPORTLANDOR97218931141536501(C)(3)$25,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
OREGON MUSEUM OF SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY
1945 SE WATER AVENUEPORTLANDOR97214930402877501(C)(3)$25,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
PORTLAND HOUSING CENTER
3233 NE SANDY BLVDPORTLANDOR97232931111589501(C)(3)$25,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
RAPHAEL HOUSE OF PORTLAND
4110 SE HAWTHORNE BLVD SUITE 503PORTLANDOR97214930710963501(C)(3)$25,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
ROSE HAVEN
1740 NW GLISAN STPORTLANDOR97209205922682501(C)(3)$25,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
SCHOOLHOUSE SUPPLIES
2735 NE 82ND AVENUEPORTLANDOR97220204223437501(C)(3)$25,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
SELF ENHANCEMENT INC
3920 N KERBY AVEPORTLANDOR97217931086629501(C)(3)$25,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
PINK LEMONADE PROJECT
1207 WASHINGTONVANCOUVERWA98660371699288501(C)(3)$22,900$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
KAIROSPDX
4915 N GANTENBEIN AVEPORLTANDOR97217460987167501(C)(3)$22,500$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
RANDALL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
PO BOX 4500 UNIT 96PORTLANDOR97208931314469501(C)(3)$20,700$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
BEAVERTON EDUCATION FOUNDATION
3800 SW CEDAR HILLS BLVD STE 168BEAVERTONOR97005943076723501(C)(3)$20,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
GREATER VANCOUVER CHAMBER
1111 MAIN ST STE 201VANCOUVERWA98660883497204501(C)(3)$20,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
IN4ALL
4535 SW 96TH AVEBEAVERTONOR97005930900111501(C)(3)$20,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
KADINCE INC
2637 NORTH WASHINGTON BLVD 154NORTH OGDENUT84414463196427501(C)(3)$17,365$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
MICRO ENTERPRISE SERVICES OF OREGON
4008 NE MLK JR BLVDPORTLANDOR97212204379510501(C)(3)$16,187$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
FOUNDATION FOR VANCOUVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS
PO BOX 6039VANCOUVERWA98668910971800501(C)(3)$16,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
NORTH POLE STUDIO
2516 NW 29TH AVE STE 8PORTLANDOR97210852096031501(C)(3)$15,600$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
BLANCHET HOUSE OF HOSPITALITY
310 NW GLISAN STPORTLANDOR97209936031009501(C)(3)$15,350$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
AMERICAN RED CROSS
431 18TH ST NWWASHINGTONDC20006591748379501(C)(3)$15,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
SERENDIPITY CENTER INC
PO BOX 33350PORTLANDOR97292930730861501(C)(3)$15,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
UNITE OREGON
1390 SE 122ND AVEPORTLANDOR97233743098100501(C)(3)$15,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
PORTLAND BACKPACK
2620 NE FREMONT STPORTLANDOR97212821797993501(C)(3)$12,500$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
OREGON BUSINESS CHARITABLE INST
1100 SW 6TH AVE 1608PORTLANDOR97204931240928501(C)(3)$12,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
NEW AVENUES FOR YOUTH
1220 SW COLUMBIA STREETPORTLANDOR97201930910213501(C)(3)$11,750$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
THE DOUGY CENTER
PO BOX 86852PORTLANDOR97286930833241501(C)(3)$11,500$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
UNITED WAY
PO BOX 4406PORTLANDOR97208930582124501(C)(3)$10,950$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN PORTLAND
44 NE MORRISPORTLANDOR97212931300690501(C)(3)$10,150$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
ADELANTE MUJERES
2030 MAIN STREET STE AFOREST GROVEOR97116030473181501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CORVALLIS
1112 NW CIRCLE BLVDCORVALLISOR97330237153987501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
COLLEGE POSSIBLE
532 SE GRAND AVEPORTLANDOR97214411968798501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
COMMUNITY WAREHOUSE
8380 SW NYBERG STTUALATINOR97062931310582501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
COMMUNITY ACTION
1001 SW BASELINE STHILLSBOROOR97123930554941501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
DUCK ATHLETIC FUND
2727 LEO HARRIS PARKWAYEUGENEOR97401936015767501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
FOSTERFUL
101 EAST 8TH ST STE 270VANCOUVERWA98660320476680501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
PO BOX 11527PORTLANDOR97211930801200501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
HISTORIC PARKROSE
PO BOX 20636PORTLANDOR97294454999599501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
IMPACT NW
PO BOX 33530PORTLANDOR97292930557964501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
JOIN
1435 NE 81ST AVE STE 100PORTLANDOR97213931090005501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
LIFEWORKS NW
5415 SW WESTGATE DRPORTLANDOR97221930502822501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
MT HOOD KIWANIS CAMP
83500 KIWANIS CAMP RDRHODODENDRONOR97049930422242501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
99 M ST SE STE 300WASHINGTONDC20003391383650501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
NISCUE
1655 N FT MEYER DRIVE SUITE 650ARLINGTONVA22209541205520501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE
7780 SW CAPITOL HWYPORTLANDOR97219930386875501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
NEIGHBORHOOD PARTNERSHIPS
2501 SW 1ST AVE 120PORTLANDOR97201911943624501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
NORTH CLACKAMAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION
6031 SE KING RDMILWAUKIEOR97222931114786501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
OREGON HUMANE SOCIETY
1067 NE COLUMBIA BLVDPORTLANDOR97211930386880501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
OREGON PRIDE IN BUSINESS
PO BOX 14744PORTLANDOR97293923372371501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
OUTSIDE IN
1030 SW 13TH AVEPORTLANDOR97205930567549501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
PARKS FOUNDATION OF CLARK COUNTY
PO BOX 61424VANCOUVERWA98666911986747501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
PORTLAND JAPANESE GARDEN
611 SW KINGSTON AVEPORTLANDOR97205930511171501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
PORTLAND PUBLIC SCHOOLS
501 N DIXON STREETPORTLANDOR97227842040549501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
PORTLAND PARKS & RECREATION
1120 SW 5TH AVE SUITE 1302PORTLANDOR97204931319970501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
READING RESULTS
3115 NE SANDY BLVD STE 229PORTLANDOR97232201760894501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
THE SCHOOL FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1436BENDOR97709931064935501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
SHARE INC
2306 NE ANDRESEN ROADVANCOUVERWA98661911205119501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
SMART
101 SW MARKET STREETPORTLANDOR97201931051724501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
SUNSHINE DIVISION
687 N THOMPSONPORTLANDOR97227930429354501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
TRANSITION PROJECTS
665 NW HOYT STREETPORTLANDOR97209930591582501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
THE CONTINGENT
809 N RUSSELL SUITE 203PORTLANDOR97227264224606501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
LOOKING GLASS COMMUNITY SERVICES
1790 W 11TH AVE STE 200EUGENEOR97402930605174501(C)(3)$8,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
COUNCIL FOR THE HOMELESS
2306 NE ANDRESEN RDVANCOUVERWA98661912001828501(C)(3)$7,500$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
HISPANIC METROPOLITAN CHAMBER
PO BOX 1837PORTLANDOR97207931156358501(C)(3)$7,500$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
XXCELERATE
2609 SE 6TH AVEPORTLANDOR97202821200543501(C)(3)$7,500$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
SAVING GRACE MATERNITY HOME
1004 NW MILWAUKEE STE 100BENDOR97703474088854501(C)(3)$6,000$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
SEEDING JUSTICE
PO BOX 12489PORTLANDOR97212930691187501(C)(3)$5,200$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
FAMILY ACCESS NETWORK FOUNDATION
2125 NE DAGGETT LANEBENDOR97701203534560501(C)(3)$5,103$0COMMUNITY OUTREACH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org93Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationONPOINT REVIEWS REQUESTS FOR DONATIONS AND REQUESTS ALL RECIPIENTS PROVIDE A RECEIPT VERIFYING THEIR 501(C)(3) STATUS. NO FORMAL MONITORING OF GRANTS OR DONATIONS IS PERFORMED, BUT ONPOINT PERIODICALLY PERFORMS INFORMAL FOLLOW-UPS WITH RECIPIENTS. THE ANNUAL CLIFFORD C. DIAS LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, ALLOWING MR. DIAS TO SELECT RECIPIENTS AT HIS DISCRETION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
R STUART
PRESIDENT/CEO$915,000$0$528,358$0$1,611,771$0$261,750$0$17,410$0$3,334,289$0$1,490,422$0
J HUNT
SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$466,764$0$254,569$0$808,027$0$147,375$0$13,497$0$1,690,232$0$740,549$0
T MCVAY
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$437,432$0$239,829$0$766,567$0$140,188$0$22,931$0$1,606,947$0$701,921$0
J ARMSTRONG
SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$399,173$0$295,602$0$674,465$0$130,813$0$17,410$0$1,517,463$0$629,241$0
S LEUGERS
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$350,711$0$231,248$0$332,943$0$118,938$0$22,931$0$1,056,771$0$265,656$0
T CLEVENGER
SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$350,711$0$196,248$0$12,399$0$118,938$0$17,410$0$695,706$0$0$0
W OLIVER
SVP/CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$340,202$0$196,248$0$3,907$0$115,875$0$10,551$0$666,783$0$0$0
C ANDERSON
SVP/CHIEF RISK OFFICER$320,925$0$154,183$0$2,024$0$105,262$0$10,551$0$592,945$0$0$0
A EMERSON
VP/ONPOINT MORTGAGE$137,500$0$316,036$0$3,574$0$96,299$0$17,776$0$571,185$0$0$0
P GROMAN
SVP/CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$295,240$0$120,000$0$1,041$0$91,500$0$9,672$0$517,453$0$0$0
M LINDAY-LIPKINS
VP/ONPOINT INVESTMENT SERV$150,362$0$272,034$0$1,060$0$33,000$0$10,551$0$467,007$0$0$0
D BARTOSZ
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$0$0$404,850$0$1,314$0$33,000$0$22,931$0$462,095$0$0$0
N BERNING
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$0$0$404,061$0$1,224$0$33,000$0$10,551$0$448,836$0$0$0
M CASIANO
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$0$0$351,979$0$4,019$0$33,000$0$13,497$0$402,495$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1A* FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL - PRESIDENT/CEO & ALL DIRECTORS (10 PEOPLE); NOT TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS AS SUCH TRAVEL IS REASONABLE AND CUSTOMARY WITHIN THE INDUSTRY FOR HIGH-LEVEL EXECUTIVES. THE BOARD HAS APPROVED SUCH TRAVEL IN LIMITED CIRCUMSTANCES AND SUBSTANTIATION OF ALL EXPENSES IS REQUIRED. * TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - ALL DIRECTORS (9 PEOPLE); TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS * HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES - PRESIDENT/CEO; TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS * PERSONAL SERVICES - PRESIDENT/CEO AND SENIOR EXECUTIVES (10 PEOPLE); TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS
PART I, LINE 4BTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM A 457(F) PLAN, AMOUNTS THAT WERE REPORTED AS DEFERRED ON THE PRIOR YEAR FORMS 990 ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN (F). R. STUART - $1,547,566 J. HUNT - $772,696 S. LEUGERS - $316,077 T. MCVAY - $733,105 J. ARMSTRONG - $649,322
PART I:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTROLS ALL COMPENSATION OR BENEFIT CHANGES THAT WOULD AFFECT THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ALL CHANGES TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE GOVERNED BY AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE CONTRACT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE EACH YEAR. THE SALARY SCHEDULE AND BENEFITS PROGRAM FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS TIED TO GEOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS PERFORMED BY PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS WITH EXPERTISE IN THE AREA OF COMPENSATION. THESE INCLUDED THE PEARL MEYER 2023 TOP CEO TOTAL COMPENSATION SURVEY REPORT, THE 2023 TOWERS WATSON EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PAY ASSESSMENT AND A 2022 CEO COMPENSATION STUDY PROVIDED BY MERCER.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS A NATURAL PERSON CREDIT UNION, OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. AT 12/31/23, THERE WERE 546,797 MEMBERS IN THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM A SLATE OF CANDIDATES PUT FORTH BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING. BOARD POSITIONS HAVE STAGGERED RENEWAL DATES IN THREE YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINFORMATION FOR THE COMPLETION OF FORM 990 WAS GATHERED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARED THE TAX RETURN AND IT WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONDUCTED THROUGH AN ANNUAL POLICY REVIEW. STAFF MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED EACH YEAR TO REVIEW, READ AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY ADOPTS THE BOARD GOVERNANCE MANUAL, WHICH INCLUDES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AT THE POINT OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT FOR A BOARD MEMBER, A PEER REVIEW IS CONDUCTED. ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF IS BASED ON A REVIEW OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND, IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, MEDIATION OCCURS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTROLS ALL COMPENSATION OR BENEFIT CHANGES THAT WOULD AFFECT THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ALL CHANGES TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE GOVERNED BY AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE CONTRACT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE EACH YEAR. THE SALARY SCHEDULE AND BENEFITS PROGRAM FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS TIED TO GEOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS PERFORMED BY PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS WITH EXPERTISE IN THE AREA OF COMPENSATION. THESE INCLUDED THE PEARL MEYER 2023 TOP CEO TOTAL COMPENSATION SURVEY REPORT AND A 2023 CEO COMPENSATION STUDY PROVIDED BY MERCER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCARD FEES 19,220,229. LOAN FEES 3,179,566. OTHER OUTSIDE SERVICES 13,275,671.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADOPTION OF ASC 326 -12,580,630.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ONPOINT SERVICE GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 NW VAUGHN ST STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt