STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FORT WORTH CITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FORT WORTH CITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 75-0275573)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-04-12
IRS object ID
202431039349301988
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-12T20:39:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11145 BROADWAY SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityTACOMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750275573EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORT WORTH CITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8177322803PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 100099AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP761850099ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE JUSTICEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8177322803PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHELLEPersonFirstNm
Person LastJUSTICEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROSALINDA MARIKAR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01684134PTIN
Phone2532721555PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRON FOXPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 100099AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP761850099ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,382,767GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FWCCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1929FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. ITS PRIMARY DEPOSIT PRODUCTS ARE SHARE ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS, WHILE ITS PRIMARY LOAN PRODUCTS ARE SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE AND CONSUMER LOANS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee53TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$170,265TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,357,165PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,614,521CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,243,677PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,597,981CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$488,184PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$170,265CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,089,026PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,382,767CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,586CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,604,973PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,718,836CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,780,760PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,326,096CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,385,733PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,049,518CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,703,293PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,333,249CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$303,013,348TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$300,482,440TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$271,605,837TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$267,206,532TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,407,511NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,275,908NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. ITS PRIMARY DEPOSIT PRODUCTS ARE SHARE ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS, WHILE ITS PRIMARY LOAN PRODUCTS ARE SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE AND CONSUMER LOANS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS: PROVIDING CONSUMER LOANS OF ALL TYPES, INCLUDING VEHICLE LOANS, UNSECURED LOANS, AND CREDIT CARDS. ALSO OFFERING RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGES AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS: PROVIDING SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS, OFFERING SPECIAL SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS FOR MINORS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHECKING ACCOUNTS: PROVIDING CHECKING ACCOUNTS WITH VARYING FEATURES. OFFERING BENEFITS SUCH AS ATM ACCESS, DEBIT CARDS AS WELL AS ON-LINE BENEFITS SUCH AS BILL PAYING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7924IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee53EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHELLE JUSTICE CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8177322803PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12309 MONTGOMERY STAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ELSA PANIAGUA
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDLE HARWOOD
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE RAMIREZ
SEC/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FELESHIA COCHRAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FERNANDO GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YOLANDA GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB RILEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT SVACINA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID YETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON FOX
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$291,254$0$100,385
MICHELLE JUSTICE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$119,866$0$58,671
ODIE OZUNA
VP OF LENDING40.00Yes (X)$126,083$0$45,812
ROSS GENTIS
VP OF INFORMATION SYSTEM40.00$131,004$0$46,512Yes (X)
GINGER RENDON
VP OF MEMBER SERVICES40.00$107,417$0$25,650Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$775,624TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$277,030TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 609AddressLine1Txt
CityMONETTCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65708ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCORE, CARDS, AND DIGITAL PROCESSORServicesDesc
Compensation$675,631CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS522100$6,566,825$6,566,825
FEES AND CHARGES522100$2,728,226$2,728,226
LIFE INSURANCE POLICY524298$178,311$178,311
GAP INSURANCE522100$122,619$122,619
INVESTMENT ADVISORY INCOME522100$18,540$18,540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,614,521TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,597,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,597,981ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
AMERICAN NTI INSURANCE524298$116,833$116,833
WARRANTY INSURANCE524298$30,427$30,427
INSURANCE INCOME524298$23,005$23,005
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$170,265OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,382,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,614,521RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$170,265UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,597,981ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,586TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,070TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,372,605TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,515TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,959TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,687TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,796TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,122TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,122TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,317TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,488TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,873TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,631TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,172TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,755,538TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,221TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,621TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT CARD EXP$864,523
MAINTENANCE SFTWARE HAR$557,798
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$268,268
BANK SERVICE CHARGES$204,085

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,349TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,049,518TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,358,700BOYAmt
EOY$4,186,115EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,341,180BOYAmt
EOY$79,224,049EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,331,429BOYAmt
EOY$1,402,169EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,796,922BOYAmt
EOY$148,934,339EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$831,097BOYAmt
EOY$820,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,124,947LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,258,247LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,098,488BOYAmt
EOY$1,866,700EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,760,777BOYAmt
EOY$52,531,894EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,494,755BOYAmt
EOY$11,516,764EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,013,348BOYAmt
EOY$300,482,440EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,961,807BOYAmt
EOY$2,660,277EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,644,030BOYAmt
EOY$264,546,255EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,605,837BOYAmt
EOY$267,206,532EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,407,511BOYAmt
EOY$33,275,908EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,407,511BOYAmt
EOY$33,275,908EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,013,348BOYAmt
EOY$300,482,440EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,333,249ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$464,852OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$385,585OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$385,585BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,475,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,468,127DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,007,385BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,651,773OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,330,527DepreciationAmt
Book Value$321,246BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,612,077OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,459,593DepreciationAmt
Book Value$152,484BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,866,700TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$15,783,503F
MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$36,748,391F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$52,531,894TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES$155,883,926
OTHER MEMBERS' DEPOSITS$108,662,329
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$264,546,255TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,382,767TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,382,767RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,382,767TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,049,518TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,049,518ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,049,518TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION'S INCOME RELATED TO PERFORMANCE ACTIVITY IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL TAXES, BUT AS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION, AS DESCRIBED IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, SECTION 501(C) 14, UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512, CAN BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. IN EARLY AUGUST OF 2009, THE IRS RELEASED A NEW TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUM (TAM) STATING THE INCOME DERIVED BY STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS FROM SHARED-BRANCHING ARRANGEMENTS, MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO OTHER CREDIT UNIONS, CERTAIN CUSOS, AND SALES OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND CERTAIN INSURANCE PRODUCTS ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT).ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RON FOX
PRESIDENT & CEO$276,079$0$13,987$0$1,188$0$61,366$0$39,019$0$391,639$0$0$0
MICHELLE JUSTICE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$118,603$0$1,083$0$180$0$40,090$0$18,581$0$178,537$0$0$0
ROSS GENTIS
VP OF INFORMATION SYSTEM$129,778$0$812$0$414$0$33,972$0$12,540$0$177,516$0$0$0
ODIE OZUNA
VP OF LENDING$124,857$0$812$0$414$0$33,375$0$12,437$0$171,895$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAINING CONFERENCE EXPENSES FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES WERE PAID USING A COMPANY CREDIT CARD. THE EXPENSES WERE NOT REPORTED IN THE RECIPIENT'S W-2S.
PART I, LINE 4BSECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN - MICHELLE JUSTICE & ROSS GENTIS - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2023

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRON A FOXPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,300,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$1,402,169BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,402,169TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2THE CREDIT UNION STARTED OFFERING SUBPRIME AUTO LENDING AND BALLOON AUTO LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THE FOLLOWING PERSONS: 1. EMPLOYEES OF THE CITY OF FORT WORTH, TEXAS; 2. EMPLOYEES OF MEDSTAR; 3. EMPLOYEES OF MUSEUMS LOCATED WITHIN THE CITY OF FORT WORTH, TEXAS; 4. FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF COMPANIES THAT CONTRACT WITH THE CITY OF FORT WORTH TO PROVIDE SERVICES ON AN ON-GOING BASIS; 5. PERSONS WHO ARE RECEIVING RETIREMENT, PENSIONS, OR OTHER BENEFITS AS A RESULT OF PRIOR EMPLOYMENT BY ANY BUSINESS OR ORGANIZATION INCLUDED WITHIN THIS FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP; 6. SPOUSES OF PERSONS WHO DIED WHILE WITHIN THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP OF THIS CREDIT UNION; 7. PERSONS WHO LIVE, WORK, ATTEND SCHOOL OR WORSHIP IN TARRANT COUNTY OR ANY COUNTY IN WHICH THE CORPORATE BOUNDARIES OR EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTIONS OF THE CITY OF FORT WORTH ARE LOCATED WITHIN; 8. MEMBERS OF THE ALL SAINTS CATHOLIC PARISH IN FORT WORTH, TEXAS; 9. EMPLOYEES OF THIS CREDIT UNION; 10. MEMBERS OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES; AND 11. THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS MADE UP OF MEMBERS OF THE PARISH: HOLY NAME SOCIETY IMMACULATE HEART SOCIETY BOY SCOUTS GIRL SCOUTS CLARET CLUB C.Y.O. CLUB CONFRATERNITY OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE HIJAS DE MARIA SOCIETY LEGION OF MARY MT. CARMEL HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION ST. JOSE HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION AND MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY OF SUCH PERSONS. THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP ALSO INCLUDES EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION AND MEMBERS OF THEIR FAMILIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS MAY ELECT VOLUNTEERS TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DOESN'T HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL UPON RECEIPT FROM OUR AUDITORS AND PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SEVERAL FACTORS COME IN TO PLAY WITH DETERMINING SALARY: JOB PERFORMANCE, CURRENT SALARY IN RELATION TO THE PAY GRADE ESTABLISHED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND CURRENT SALARY IN RELATION TO PEER DATA PROVIDED BY INDEPENDENT INDUSTRY SOURCES. ANY KEY EMPLOYEE RECOMMENDED FOR A RAISE NOT COMPARABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES IS APPROVED BY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FORT WORTH CITY CREDIT UNION HAD AN INDEPENDENT SURVEY DONE IN 2023 TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING EXECUTIVE AND OTHER OFFICER SALARIES AND BENEFITS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS WILL BE GIVEN OUT UPON A WRITTEN REQUEST, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED IN THE LOBBY FOR PUBLIC VIEWING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME GAIN (LOSS) 56. POST RETIREMENT PLAN - OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME GAIN (LOSS) -112,108. CECL PROVISION -352,800.