LEMNIS: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LEMNIS (EIN 93-0686108)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-04-15
- IRS object ID
- 202431069349300833
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule N
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-04-15T11:55:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 911194016 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK NUBER PS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10900 NE 4TH STREET SUITE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930686108 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEMNIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LEMN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9714155530 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 SW 116TH AVE 178 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEAVERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97225 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAURA CRUMLEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9714155530 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-04-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LAURA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CRUMLEY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENNIFER BECKER HARRIS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00183358 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4254544919 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-04-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Name Change | Yes (X) | NameChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | MELISSA JOHNSTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 SW 116TH AVE 178 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEAVERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97225 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,106,501,916 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LEMNIS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PARTNERING TO HELP ALL KIDS LEARN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1546 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,283,585 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,433,283 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $211,422,210 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $205,845,967 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,375,706 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $898,726,002 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $25,975 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $64,287 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $215,107,476 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,106,069,539 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $65,997 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,721 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $128,983,342 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $154,116,959 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $120,429 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $76,193,990 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $78,604,982 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $205,243,329 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $232,738,662 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,864,147 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $873,330,877 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $112,564,077 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $890,233,383 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $96,926,043 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,264,472 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,638,034 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $888,968,911 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PARTNERING TO HELP ALL KIDS LEARN.AS OF APRIL 28, 2023, OUR MISSION IS TO INVEST IN SOLUTIONS THAT MAKE LEARNING MORE JUST, PERSONAL AND ADAPTABLE FOR ALL PEOPLE IN A FAST-MOVING WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $170,343,645 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $16,721 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $205,910,254 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LEMNIS (FORMERLY NWEA) IS A RESEARCH-BASED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT SUPPORTS STUDENTS AND EDUCATORS WORLDWIDE BY CREATING ASSESSMENT SOLUTIONS THAT PRECISELY MEASURE STUDENT GROWTH AND ACADEMIC PROFICIENCY AND PROVIDE INSIGHTS TO HELP TAILOR INSTRUCTION. FOR OVER 40 YEARS, LEMNIS HAS DEVELOPED PRE-K12 ASSESSMENTS AND PROFESSIONAL LEARNING OFFERINGS TO HELP ADVANCE ALL STUDENTS ALONG THEIR OPTIMAL LEARNING PATHS. OUR TOOLS ARE TRUSTED BY EDUCATORS IN MORE THAN 9,500 SCHOOLS, DISTRICTS, AND EDUCATION AGENCIES IN 145 COUNTRIES. LEMNIS CONTINUES TO SERVE AS A CRITICAL AND TRUSTED ORGANIZATION HELPING STATES, DISTRICTS, AND SCHOOLS BUILD THEIR CAPACITY TO ACCELERATE STUDENT LEARNING. AS OF APRIL 28, 2023, LEMNIS IS AN EMERGING PHILANTHROPIC VENTURE THAT HARNESSES TRANSFORMATIVE CHANGE TO EXPAND LEARNING FOR ALL. WE ENVISION A FUTURE OF THE UNLIMITED LEARNER, WHERE EVERY YOUNG PERSON CAN THRIVE IN A TIME OF DRAMATIC CHANGE. WE INVEST IN EXPANDING THE HORIZONS OF LEARNING, MOVING BEYOND SCHOOL REFORM, TO CREATE CONDITIONS THAT UNLOCK LEARNING FOR ALL. WE SEEK TO WORK ALONGSIDE THE CHANGEMAKERS ON THE VANGUARD OF NEUROSCIENCE, SOCIAL SCIENCE, DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY, AND ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE WHO ARE DRIVEN TO FORM NEW COMMUNITIES AND ECOSYSTEMS OF LEARNING. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $170,343,645 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (1) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 771 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1546 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAURA CRUMLEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9714155530 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 SW 116TH AVE 178 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEAVERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97225 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA E SMITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ERICKA M MILLER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOSEPH J WISE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEN WONG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM MARK STRICKLAND | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANTHONY M SMITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEVEN WILLIAM FLEISCHMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MINNICH CHRISTOPHER E | |||||||||
| CEO (THRU 4/23) | 40.00 | $643,298 | $0 | $122,637 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHNSTON MELISSA Z | |||||||||
| CSO (THRU 4/23); CEO (FROM 4/23) | 40.00 | $306,765 | $0 | $72,788 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CRUMLEY LAURA L | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $384,762 | $0 | $51,010 | Yes (X) | ||||
| POTTER JENNIFER | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/ BOARD SECRETARY | 40.00 | $258,407 | $0 | $49,702 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WINSTON HUNT H | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $323,166 | $0 | $53,611 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MENDENHALL JASON B | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT, STATE SOLUTIONS | 40.00 | $333,736 | $0 | $77,787 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEALEY BRENDAN J | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $393,735 | $0 | $46,120 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LUZIETTI JOANNE | |||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF, ENTERPRISE | 40.00 | $274,690 | $0 | $55,519 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SNELL JAMES J | |||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $274,411 | $0 | $53,976 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TOPPING KATHERINE K | |||||||||
| EVP, COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING | 40.00 | $359,257 | $0 | $54,132 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FRITZ AMANDA | |||||||||
| EVP, CONTENT & PSYCHOMETRIC SOLUTIONS | 40.00 | $223,359 | $0 | $42,432 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ASHBY CHRISTOPHER M | |||||||||
| EVP, DISTRICT PRODUCT STRATEGY | 40.00 | $221,040 | $0 | $40,853 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MCKNIGHT-WERK KRISTIN A | |||||||||
| EVP, ENTERPRISE OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $219,359 | $0 | $29,588 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRUNO JACOB A | |||||||||
| EVP, LEARNING & IMPROVEMENT SERVICES | 40.00 | $209,408 | $0 | $48,611 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ENOCH JEFFREY L | |||||||||
| EVP, PARTNER ACCOUNTS | 40.00 | $305,943 | $0 | $64,072 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TARASAWA BETH | |||||||||
| EVP, RESEARCH | 40.00 | $241,773 | $0 | $45,067 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MATTSON DIRK P | |||||||||
| EVP, STATE SOLUTION DELIVERY | 40.00 | $236,469 | $0 | $51,930 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BARTON KAREN E | |||||||||
| EVP, STATE SOLUTION DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $251,812 | $0 | $56,330 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MCDANIEL FRED G | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT, DISTRICT | 40.00 | $322,578 | $0 | $59,626 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SCHEURING SYLVIA T | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL RESEARCH SCIENTIST | 40.00 | $260,921 | $0 | $37,691 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PORTER TANYA | |||||||||
| SR VP, PEOPLE AND CULTURE | 40.00 | $244,019 | $0 | $46,124 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KOKA KALYANA CHAKRAVARTHY | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $242,502 | $0 | $41,766 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DWORKIN LINDSAY C | |||||||||
| SR VP, POLICY & COMMUNICATIONS, STATE DIVISION | 40.00 | $226,586 | $0 | $47,976 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DESIMONE SHERRY | |||||||||
| VP, PARTNER ACCOUNTS | 40.00 | $225,769 | $0 | $40,980 | Yes (X) | ||||
| COHEN GERI | |||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 40.00 | $319,467 | $0 | $4,717 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,471,232 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,295,045 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 504 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HITACHI VANTARA LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 972980 | DALLAS | TX | 75397 | CONSULTING | $5,845,285 |
| THEOREMONE LLC | |||||
| 21550 OXNARD ST STE 300 11 | WOODLAND HILLS | CA | 91367 | CONSULTING | $5,133,883 |
| PRO UNLIMITED INC | |||||
| PO BOX 89-4151 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90189 | STAFFING AGENCY | $3,658,581 |
| ILYSE R SHAPIRO (DBA) LET'S BE DIRECT L | |||||
| 414 PENN RD | WYNNEWOOD | PA | 19096 | EXTERNAL PUBLISHING CONSULTING | $3,411,430 |
| EDUCATIONAL TESTING SERVICE (ETS) | |||||
| PO BOX 371986 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | CONSULTING | $2,252,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 64 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,433,283 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,433,283 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LICENSING | 611710 | $186,516,204 | $186,516,204 |
| WORKSHOPS & CONSULTING | 611710 | $14,269,314 | $14,269,314 |
| SERVICE REVENUE | 611710 | $5,060,449 | $5,060,449 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $205,845,967 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,992,126 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,992,126 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $891,166,253 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $432,377 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $890,733,876 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $890,733,876 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $890,733,876 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REIMBURSED COSTS | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $64,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $64,287 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $64,287 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,106,069,539 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $205,910,254 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $898,726,002 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,368,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,927,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,433,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,242 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,903,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,427,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,385,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $91,375 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,921,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,297,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,617,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,686 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,786,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,757,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,022,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,463 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,927,740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,340,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,578,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,663 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,145 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,264 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,870,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,193,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,677,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,731,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,731,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,080,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,925,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,155,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,416,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,312,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,104,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,349,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,349,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,765,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,200,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $564,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,457,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,720,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,737,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,496,383 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,496,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $718,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $539,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,961,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,282,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $679,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $871,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $697,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $550,899 | $440,719 | $110,180 |
| ORGANIZATIONAL DVLPMNT | $287,948 | $230,358 | $57,590 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $145,741 | $109,306 | $36,435 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $131,641 | $98,730 | $32,911 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $267,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,738,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,343,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,274,588 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $120,429 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,091,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,061,932 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,532,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $862,964,020 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,616,710 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,727,536 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,208,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,469,623 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,948 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,219 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,433,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,729 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,057,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,100,369 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,387,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,564,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $890,233,383 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,127,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,062 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,956,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,092,041 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,732,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,369 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,926,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,264,472 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,251,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $888,718,411 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $386,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,638,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $888,968,911 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,564,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $890,233,383 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $873,330,877 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,000,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,269,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,210,834 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,283,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,433,283 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,197,652 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $152,895,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $159,950,431 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $152,690,794 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $211,427,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $205,910,254 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $882,874,324 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $156,895,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $166,220,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $156,901,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $212,711,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $207,343,537 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $900,071,976 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,980,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,918,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,243,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,140,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,001,670 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,285,091 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,980,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,918,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,243,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,140,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,001,670 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,285,091 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $825,786,885 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $587,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $553,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $229,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $124,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,992,126 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,486,566 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $587,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $553,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $229,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $124,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,992,126 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,486,566 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $300,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $320,568 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $157,782,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $166,774,201 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $157,131,136 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $212,855,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $215,335,663 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $909,879,110 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.90760 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94130 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01040 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00210 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LITIGATION SETTLEMENT - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 300,000. INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENTS - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 20,568. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $112,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $112,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $232,626,662 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $232,738,662 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $339,100 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $420,034 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $274,600 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $112,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,145,734 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,948 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,219 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,729 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,729 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $103,369 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $103,369 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,106,069,539 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,106,069,539 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,106,069,539 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $232,738,662 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $232,738,662 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $232,738,662 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STAND FOR CHILDREN LEADERSHIP CENTER OREGON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 SW BROADWAY 130 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 521957214 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $7,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | BEAT THE ODDS EVENT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GRANT FUNDS ARE FOR GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE AWARDEE ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINNICH CHRISTOPHER E | ||||||||||||||
| CEO (THRU 4/23) | $516,993 | $0 | $121,025 | $0 | $5,280 | $0 | $112,604 | $0 | $10,033 | $0 | $765,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEALEY BRENDAN J | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $257,556 | $0 | $131,189 | $0 | $4,990 | $0 | $38,798 | $0 | $7,322 | $0 | $439,855 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRUMLEY LAURA L | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $328,700 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $6,062 | $0 | $44,250 | $0 | $6,760 | $0 | $435,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOPPING KATHERINE K | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING | $353,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,087 | $0 | $45,768 | $0 | $8,364 | $0 | $413,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MENDENHALL JASON B | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, STATE SOLUTIONS | $328,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,330 | $0 | $62,881 | $0 | $14,906 | $0 | $411,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MCDANIEL FRED G | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, DISTRICT | $317,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,545 | $0 | $50,200 | $0 | $9,426 | $0 | $382,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHNSTON MELISSA Z | ||||||||||||||
| CSO (THRU 4/23); CEO (FROM 4/23) | $301,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,284 | $0 | $55,226 | $0 | $17,562 | $0 | $379,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WINSTON HUNT H | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $318,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,310 | $0 | $39,938 | $0 | $13,673 | $0 | $376,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ENOCH JEFFREY L | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, PARTNER ACCOUNTS | $300,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,100 | $0 | $46,529 | $0 | $17,543 | $0 | $370,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUZIETTI JOANNE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF, ENTERPRISE | $269,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,210 | $0 | $42,876 | $0 | $12,643 | $0 | $330,209 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SNELL JAMES J | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $268,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,900 | $0 | $39,455 | $0 | $14,521 | $0 | $328,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COHEN GERI | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $51,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $267,588 | $0 | $3,781 | $0 | $936 | $0 | $324,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARTON KAREN E | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, STATE SOLUTION DESIGN & DEVELOP | $246,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,381 | $0 | $38,944 | $0 | $17,386 | $0 | $308,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| POTTER JENNIFER | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/ BOARD SECRETARY | $253,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,183 | $0 | $39,614 | $0 | $10,088 | $0 | $308,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCHEURING SYLVIA T | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL RESEARCH SCIENTIST | $255,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,801 | $0 | $36,600 | $0 | $1,091 | $0 | $298,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PORTER TANYA | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP, PEOPLE AND CULTURE | $238,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,283 | $0 | $33,695 | $0 | $12,429 | $0 | $290,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTSON DIRK P | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, STATE SOLUTION DELIVERY | $231,121 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,348 | $0 | $37,276 | $0 | $14,654 | $0 | $288,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TARASAWA BETH | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, RESEARCH | $236,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,028 | $0 | $35,813 | $0 | $9,254 | $0 | $286,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KOKA KALYANA CHAKRAVARTHY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ENGINEERING | $214,257 | $0 | $23,248 | $0 | $4,997 | $0 | $32,564 | $0 | $9,202 | $0 | $284,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DWORKIN LINDSAY C | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP, POLICY & COMMUNICATIONS, STAT | $221,585 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,001 | $0 | $32,506 | $0 | $15,470 | $0 | $274,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DESIMONE SHERRY | ||||||||||||||
| VP, PARTNER ACCOUNTS | $220,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,602 | $0 | $30,850 | $0 | $10,130 | $0 | $266,749 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRITZ AMANDA | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, CONTENT & PSYCHOMETRIC SOLUTION | $218,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,108 | $0 | $33,237 | $0 | $9,195 | $0 | $265,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHBY CHRISTOPHER M | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, DISTRICT PRODUCT STRATEGY | $215,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,215 | $0 | $31,629 | $0 | $9,224 | $0 | $261,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUNO JACOB A | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, LEARNING & IMPROVEMENT SERVICES | $204,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,102 | $0 | $32,768 | $0 | $15,843 | $0 | $258,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MCKNIGHT-WERK KRISTIN A | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, ENTERPRISE OPERATIONS | $196,883 | $0 | $17,676 | $0 | $4,800 | $0 | $29,180 | $0 | $408 | $0 | $248,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | GERI COHEN, FORMER CFO, RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAY OF $266,867 DURING THE YEAR. CHRISTOPHER MINNICH, CEO (THRU 4/23), RECEIVED A 457(F) PAYMENT OF $13,502 DURING THE YEAR. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUSES ARE RELATED TO A CEO ANNUAL BONUS, KEY EXECUTIVE RETENTION BONUSES, AND A SIGN ON BONUS. |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Distri Or Expnss Paid | PROGRAM ASSETS AND BUSINESS ACTIVITY | AssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc |
| Distribution | 2023-04-24 | DistributionDt |
| Fair Market Value Of Asset | $17,804,431 | FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt |
| Method Of FMV Determination | BOOK VALUE | MethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt |
| EIN | 271566372 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 HIGH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRC Section | CORPORATION | IRCSectionTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | Yes (1) | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | Yes (1) | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | Yes (1) | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 2E: | PERSON(S) INVOLVED: MARK STRICKLANDKRISTIN MCKNIGHT-WERK, JASON MENDENHALLCHRISTOPHER E. MINNICH, JASON B. MENDENHALL, BRENDAN J. KEALEY, DENA M. CONIGLIO, JOANNE LUZIETTI, JAMES J. SNELL, AMANDA FRITZ, CHRISTOPHER M. ASHBY, JACOB A. BRUNO, JEFFREY L. ENOCH, BETH TARASAWA, DIRK P. MATTSON, KAREN E. BARTON, FRED G. MCDANIEL, SYLVIA T. SCHEURING, TANYA PORTER, KALYANA CHAKRAVARTHY KOKA, LINDSAY C. DWORKIN, SHERRY DESIMONE |
| PART II, LINE 2E: | EXPLANATION OF INVOLVEMENT: MARK STRICKLAND IS A BOARD MEMBER OF HMH. KRISTIN MCKNIGHT-WERK AND JASON MENDENHALL RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAY AS A RESULT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SIGNIFICANT DISPOSITION OF ASSETS.THE FOLLOWING, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION BECAME AN EMPLOYEE OR CONTRACTOR WITH HMH. WE DO NOT HAVE KNOWLEDGE OF HOW HMH CLASSIFIED FORMER LEMNIS EMPLOYEES (I.E., DIRECTOR, OFFICER) NOR IF ANY EQUITY WAS PROVIDED (I.E., DIRECT, INDIRECT). ALL EMPLOYMENT CONSIDERATIONS WERE DIRECTLY BETWEEN HMH AND THE FORMER LEMNIS EMPLOYEE.CHRISTOPHER E. MINNICH, JASON B. MENDENHALL, BRENDAN J. KEALEY, DENA M. CONIGLIO, JOANNELUZIETTI, JAMES J. SNELL, AMANDAFRITZ, CHRISTOPHER M. ASHBY, JACOB A. BRUNO, JEFFREY L. ENOCH, BETH TARASAWA, DIRK P. MATTSON, KAREN E. BARTON, FRED G. MCDANIEL, SYLVIA T. SCHEURING, TANYA PORTER, KALYANA CHAKRAVARTHY KOKA, LINDSAY C. DWORKIN, SHERRY DESIMONE |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | NWEA SOLD THE ASSETS AND BUSINESS ACTIVITY OF ITS PROGRAMS DURING THE YEAR. AS A RESULT OF THE ASSET SALE, THE PROCEEDS FROM THE ASSET SALE WILL BE USED TO CONTINUE LEMNIS' COMMITMENT TO MAKING A DIFFERENCE FOR STUDENTS. LEMNIS WILL BE EXPLORING AND SUPPORTING IDEAS AND INNOVATIONS IN EDUCATION AND LEARNING TO POSITIVELY CHANGE THE TRAJECTORIES OF STUDENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | NWEA CHANGED ITS NAME TO LEMNIS, EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 28, 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS FOR BOARD APPROVAL THE FORM 990. THE BOARD FORMALLY APPROVES THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SIGNED STATEMENTS ARE COLLECTED ANNUALLY FROM EACH DIRECTOR OR OFFICER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES THAT AFFIRM THAT EACH INDIVIDUAL HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY, AND UNDERSTANDS THAT LEMNIS IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. THE FAILURE OF ANY DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SIGN SUCH A STATEMENT AT LEAST ONCE EVERY TWELVE (12) MONTHS WILL DISQUALIFY THAT INDIVIDUAL FROM FURTHER SERVICE AS A DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNTIL THE REQUIRED STATEMENT IS SIGNED. FAILURE TO SIGN BY A KEY EMPLOYEE WILL RESULT IN IMMEDIATE REVIEW UNDER THE DIRECTION OF HUMAN RESOURCES IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. ALL DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES. THESE ARE REVIEWED BY THE CORPORATE SECRETARY TO DETERMINE WHETHER THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE KEY EMPLOYEE OR BOARD LEVEL, THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS BROUGHT TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND DETERMINATION REGARDING THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SETTING OF THE CEO AND OTHER EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION WAS DONE IN CONNECTION WITH AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHO REVIEWED MARKET INFORMATION AND MADE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD REVIEWED THE INDEPENDENT ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS AND APPROVED COMPENSATION AND PAY RANGES FOR THE CEO AND OTHER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM. THE LAST CEO COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS IN FEBRUARY 2023. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR OTHER EXECUTIVES WAS IN MAY 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 16,249,306. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 10,832,871. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 27,082,177. CONTRACTED STAFF: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 10,943,703. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,845,085. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 14,788,788. |