STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EAST TEXAS BAPTIST UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EAST TEXAS BAPTIST UNIVERSITY (EIN 75-0859801)
Tax period
2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
Filed
2024-04-15
IRS object ID
202431069349301163
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-15T09:56:51+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15605 N MacArthur Blvd Suite 210AddressLine1Txt
CityIrvingCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75038ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750859801EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1East Texas Baptist UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEASTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9039357963PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Tiger DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMarshallCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75670ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLee FergusonPersonNm
Person TitleVP Fin. Affairs/CFO/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9039232050PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLeePersonFirstNm
Person LastFergusonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dr Blair BlackburnBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Tiger DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMarshallCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75670ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,371,044GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.etbu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1912FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionETBU is a Christ-centered university focused on preparing students to be Christian leaders.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee895TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,712,683PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,699,941CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,107,232PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,768,329CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,329,776PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,307,896CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$140,739CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$69,149,691PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,916,905CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,904,193PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,329,367CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,448,755PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,430,882CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$702,190CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,467,943PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,844,027CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,820,891PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,604,276CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,328,800PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,687,371CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$165,907,529TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$164,173,531TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,658,921TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,209,968TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$135,248,608NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$131,963,563NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEast Texas Baptist University (ETBU) was founded in 1912 as a fully accredited institution of higher education. Affiliated with the Baptist General Convention of Texas, ETBU educates students by integrating biblical faith and learning to develop mind, body and soul through community engagement to prepare graduates to be Christian servant leaders in their calling to God and humanity. Our primary focus is on quality academic programs in the humanities, natural and social sciences, fine arts, and business. We are committed to Christian stewardship and to providing and maintaining an environment conducive to learning, leadership development, and academic excellence, serving students of varied ages and of diverse socioeconomic, geographic, cultural, ethnic and religious backgrounds. We affirm that the liberal arts form the surest foundation for education and that the Christian faith provides the surest foundation for life.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,758,192ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,329,367GrantAmt
Revenue$46,768,329RevenueAmt
DescEast Texas Baptist University is a fully accredited institution of higher education, and its service is the instruction of students. The mission of the University is to educate students by integrating biblical faith and learning to develop mind, body, and soul through community engagement to prepare graduates to be Christian servant leaders in their calling to God and humanity. For the Fall 2022 semester, the University enrolled 1,579 undergraduate students and 192 graduate students. ETBU students have the choice of studying one of 43 undergraduate and 11 graduate programs offered through the Schools of Business, Christian Studies, Communication and Performing Arts, Humanities, Education, Natural and Social Science, Nursing, and Professional Studies. With a student-to-faculty ratio of 15:1 and an average class size of 20, students receive individualized instruction taught through a Christian worldview and various opportunities to apply course content outside of the classroom. Dedicated faculty and staff are holistically shaping ETBU Tigers into Christian scholars and servant leaders, equipping the next generation to share the Gospel of Christ in their future vocations.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$53,758,192TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2006IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee895EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lee FergusonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9039232050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Tiger DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMarshallCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75670ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mike Arnold
Secretary3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Coursey
Vice Chair3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev James Webb
Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Lazenby
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Huffhines
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Belinda Dennis
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Barnes
Trustee (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Ben G Raimer
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Billy C Foote Sr
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Cary Hilliard
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Higgs
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Diane Lane
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr DM Edwards
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Kent Willis
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael Gossett
Trustee (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Roy Cotton
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Tyrrel Grohman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Boone
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Bickerdike
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hon Chris Paddie
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jana Sims
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Bell
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Benson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jo Ann Whiteside
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judge David Anderson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Hill
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelli Richardson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leon Carter
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melody Thompson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Combs
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Leonard Hornsby
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RJ Collins
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Moseley
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sergio Ramos
Trustee (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Henry
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne McWhorter
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tamiko Jones
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Blair Blackburn
President40.0Yes (X)$470,726$0$69,451
Dr Thomas Sanders
Secretary40.0Yes (X)$173,134$0$28,317
Lee S Ferguson
VP Fin. Affairs/CFO/Treasurer40.0Yes (X)$168,590$0$39,602
Brian Mayper
Head Football Coach40.0$116,316$0$19,981Yes (X)
Dr Colleen Halupa
Dean of Online Education40.0$105,727$0$9,343Yes (X)
Dr Rebekah Grigsby
Dean of Nursing40.0$106,524$0$16,823Yes (X)
Dr Scott Bryant
VP for Advancement40.0$119,708$0$21,331Yes (X)
Ryan Erwin
VP for Athletics40.0$164,459$0$18,044Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,425,184TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$222,892TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
PO Box 360170PittsburghPA152626170Food Service$3,629,265
Excel Commercial
PO Box 211946BedfordTX76021Paint Contractor$1,337,138
All Elements Heating & Air LLC
2009 East HoustonMarshallTX75672HVAC Services$1,050,266
RVP Construction Inc
210 East Loop 390 NMarshallTX75672Construction$939,321
Structural Fabrications Inc
PO Box 2145ShermanTX75091Steel Construction$922,943
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$75,000FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$509,792RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,193,436GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,921,713AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,216,027NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,699,941TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611310$35,702,940$35,702,940
Auxiliary Revenue611710$10,187,380$10,187,380
Other Program Revenue900099$878,009$878,009

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,768,329TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,924,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,924,046ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$264,096RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$122,463RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$141,633RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$141,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$141,633ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,714,111SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,330,261SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,383,850SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,383,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,383,850ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$521FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$75,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$1,415FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$894TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$894ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,916,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,768,329RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,448,635ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,329,367TotalAmt
Program Services$18,329,367ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,036TotalAmt
Program Services$870,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,211FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,211TotalAmt
Program Services$51,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,009FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,083,155TotalAmt
Program Services$9,683,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,134,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$265,064FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,982TotalAmt
Program Services$687,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,180FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,314,588TotalAmt
Program Services$1,301,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$993,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,996FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,097,910TotalAmt
Program Services$937,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,580FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,985TotalAmt
Management And General$125,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,792TotalAmt
Management And General$93,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,574TotalAmt
Management And General$366,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,658,863TotalAmt
Program Services$3,717,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$845,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,996FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,895TotalAmt
Program Services$2,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,730FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,611,868TotalAmt
Program Services$2,578,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$948,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,239FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,290TotalAmt
Program Services$322,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,529FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,956,262TotalAmt
Program Services$2,874,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,200FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,257,061TotalAmt
Program Services$2,156,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,896FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,475TotalAmt
Program Services$675,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,403FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,365,492TotalAmt
Program Services$3,299,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,157FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,285TotalAmt
Program Services$1,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$727,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Student Services$4,326,828$4,326,828
Auxiliary Services$815,738$815,738
Instructional Expenses$745,686$745,686
Academic Support$380,933$380,933

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,604,276TotalAmt
Program Services$53,758,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,143,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$702,190FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,517BOYAmt
EOY$12,988EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$880,217BOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,707,661BOYAmt
EOY$5,196,625EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,649BOYAmt
EOY$1,345,804EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,048,678BOYAmt
EOY$134,262EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,159BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,156BOYAmt
EOY$642,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$134,067,121LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,079,313LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,781,534BOYAmt
EOY$85,987,808EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,969,988BOYAmt
EOY$16,275,007EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,906,791BOYAmt
EOY$42,664,249EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$707,723BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,003,456BOYAmt
EOY$11,914,524EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,907,529BOYAmt
EOY$164,173,531EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,407,549BOYAmt
EOY$3,609,705EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,926,131BOYAmt
EOY$3,912,557EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,325,241BOYAmt
EOY$21,967,563EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,368,168EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$351,975EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,658,921BOYAmt
EOY$32,209,968EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,455,149BOYAmt
EOY$53,306,178EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,793,459BOYAmt
EOY$78,657,385EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,248,608BOYAmt
EOY$131,963,563EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,907,529BOYAmt
EOY$164,173,531EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,687,371ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$140,441NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,457,233OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,119,335CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,829,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,729,687CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,712,683CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,699,941CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,091,243TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,119,335CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,829,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,729,687CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,712,683CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,699,941CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,091,243TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,231,137SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$51,860,106PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,729,760CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,881,483CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,180,883CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,823,896CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,188,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,804,164TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,486,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,486,308TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$78,381,715TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$221,731,196GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.6616PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.6773PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - OTHER REVENUE, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 3486308.0, COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 3486308.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,087,911BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$477,033ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$641,808InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,714,111GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$34,492,641EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,969,339BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,551,361ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,218,498InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,214,291GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$38,087,911EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,584,804BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,659,958ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,466,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,742,103GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$39,969,339EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,278,909BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$237,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$855,350InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,786,648GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$30,584,804EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,608,643BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$237,837ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$533,853InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,068,156GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$33,268OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,278,909EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0772BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.9228PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,718,655OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,718,655BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$113,243,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,330,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,912,685BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,168,810OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,948,423DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,220,387BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,936,271OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$800,190DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,136,081BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$85,987,808TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Perpetual Trusts held by Others$31,619,970F
HighGround Endowment$4,560,033F
Real Estate
Oil & Gas Interest$1,450,946F
Alternative Funds - Private & Public$5,033,300F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$42,664,249TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBeneficial Interest in TrustDesc
Book Value$11,914,524BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,914,524TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity$11,239
Other Liabilities$340,736
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$351,975TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,098,840TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$140,441NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$57,889DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$1,333,355OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,415,907RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,514,747RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$72,791InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$18,329,367OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,402,158RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,916,905TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,383,885TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$57,889DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$123,878OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$181,767ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,202,118ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$72,791InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,329,367OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,402,158ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,604,276TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 1eThe prior year Other Expenses in column (e) include an adjustment of $30,279 as reflected through the audited financial statements.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe purpose of the endowment is to pay out scholarships and carry on the education of students.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Change in Value Perpetual Trusts - -1368301 Change in Value Split Interest Agreements - -88932 Rental Expenses - 122463 Fundraising Event Expenses - 1415
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 18329367
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Event Expenses - 1415 Rental Expenses - 122463
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 18329367

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe University publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTETBU receives federal financial aid in the form of Title IV Funds, including Pell Grant, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (FSEOG), Federal Direct Student Loans (FDL), Federal TEACH Grants (TEACH), Federal Work Study (FWS) and Perkins Loan. ETBU also receives financial aid from the state of Texas and the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board in the form of Tuition Equalization Grants and Work Study aid.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$1,730,509
Middle East and North Africa00Program Services$323,426Mission Trip
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program Services$205,704Mission Trip
East Asia and the Pacific00Program Services$143,589Mission Trip
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,403,228SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,403,228TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Synergy Park Silent AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$75,521GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$75,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$521GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,415FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$75,521GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$75,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$521GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,415FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$1,415DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$894NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEducational ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1379RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$18,329,367CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University enters into their computer system (POISE), as budgeted amounts, the amounts that the Department of Education has allocated to be awarded to eligible students. The Financial Aid Department prints out a fund report from POISE that shows the budget amount, how much has been awarded, and how much is available to be awarded. Then the Financial Aid Department awards to each student who has applied for financial aid and meets the University's qualifications, State, and federal guidelines for financial aid the amount that the student is eligible to receive. The amounts that the student receives are credited to their account at the University, then the University automatically deducts tuition, housing expenses, meal plan expenses, books, and University fees. If there is a balance remaining, it is then refunded to the student. The Financial Aid Department is audited each year by independent certified public accountants.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Blair Blackburn
President$349,029$0$50,500$0$71,197$0$35,000$0$34,451$0$540,177$0$0$0
Lee S Ferguson
VP Fin. Affairs/CFO/Treasurer$157,967$0$7,059$0$3,564$0$14,120$0$25,482$0$208,192$0$0$0
Dr Thomas Sanders
Secretary$163,812$0$7,000$0$2,322$0$14,067$0$14,250$0$201,451$0$0$0
Ryan Erwin
VP for Athletics$159,754$0$4,000$0$705$0$13,400$0$4,644$0$182,503$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useHousing Allowance & Personal Services: As a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the University, the President is provided a home on University grounds. These benefits are provided as non-taxable benefits accordingly.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Personal servicesThe University also provides grounds care and housekeeping for the home since the President hosts functions for the University at his home. The home is provided as a nontaxable benefit to the President because it is required in his contract and he resides there for the convenience of the University. These benefits are provided as non-taxable benefits accordingly.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planThe President received 457(f) plan contributions of $11,667 which was not taxable.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsThe President receives discretionary bonus compensation that is determined based on performance-based goals achieved and approved by the board. Discretionary bonus compensation for officers is determined by the President based on performance.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$61,100CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceScholarshipsTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEducationAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Laura Coursey
Family Member of Vice Chair$60,211Salaryfalse
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
Substantial Contributor$3,717,400Food Services Contractorfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,216,027NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - The number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15bThe President conducts a performance evaluation of each officer every fiscal year. Any merit salary increases for officers are based upon this evaluation and comparative data from several recognized higher education organizations. If warranted, a merit increase will be communicated to the officer upon the renewal of their annual contracts.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee is comprised of the Chairperson of each committee of the board, plus the three officers of the board of trustees and several ad hoc members of the board of trustees. The Executive Committee has authority to act on behalf of the board and works as a smaller representative group of the board of trustees to guide the University in matters related to governance and authority.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe Baptist General Convention of Texas, a related organization, appoints a simple majority of the board of trustees for ETBU.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe following types of bylaw amendments may be adopted only by prior notice to and approval of the Baptist General Convention of Texas (BGCT), a related organization: (a) increasing or extending the terms of trustees and (b) altering the relationship of ETBU with the BGCT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyForm 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's top management. A complete copy of the Form 990 is then provided to the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe organization requires all trustees to annually complete and sign a conflict of interest questionnaire. The President and Chairman are responsible for reviewing the signed statements and ensuring that interested persons are in compliance with the conflict of interest policy. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the trustee would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCompensation for the President is determined using an independent compensation consultant and comparability data. The President's base salary is set in the President's written employment contract, and his/her performance is evaluated annually by the Executive Committee of the board of trustees, based on annual goals and objectives previously set by the board and communicated to the President. The Executive Committee reports the results of this evaluation to the full board, along with its recommendation for a bonus, if any. If the bonus is approved by the board, the bonus is documented in the President's personnel file, communicated to the Vice President for Financial Affairs, and added to his/her pay at the next pay period.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in Value Perpetual Trusts - -1368301; Change in Value Split Interest Agreements - -88932;
Schedule F, Part IV, Line 4The organization has analyzed its ownership in the passive foreign investment company and has determined that it does not meet the reporting thresholds for Form 8621.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Baptist General Convention of Texas
7557 Rambler Rd Ste 1200DallasTX75231756044885Convention of ChurchesTX501(c)(3)1NAfalse
HighGround Advisors
1717 Main St Ste 1400DallasTX752014622750891441Investment managementTX501(c)(3)7Baptist General Convention of Texasfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrusts (10)
Hold assets & remit income to the UniversityTXEast Texas Baptist UniversityTrustYes (true)
Perpetual Trusts (57)
Hold assets & remit income to the UniversityTXEast Texas Baptist UniversityTrustYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd